Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2002 Qualifying Update: Asia
April 30th, 2001 12AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

World Cup 2002 Qualifying: Asia Standings, complete results and schedule RESULTS Group 7 April 27 in Tashkent Uzbekistan 2 (Maminov pen. 53, Shirshov 65) Jordan 2 (Al-Shaqran 13, Abu Touk 24). Turkmenistan 5 (Gochkuliyev pen. 5, Meredov 44, Gogoladze 53, 62, Bordolimov 72) Taiwan 0. Group 8 April 26 in Al Ain UAE 1 (Khater 63) India 0. April 27 in Saan'a Yemen 1 (Al Ghorbani 75) Brunei 0. Group 9 April 28 in Male Maldives 0 China 1 (Xie Hui 44). April 29 in Phnom Penh Cambodia 0 Indonesia 2 (Purdjianto 78, Pamungkas 87).

GROUP 1

STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P Laos 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Oman 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Philippines 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Syria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 SCHEDULE April 30 Syria vs. Philippines Oman vs. Laos May 4 Philippines vs. Syria Laos vs. Oman May 7 Syria vs. Laos Oman vs. Philippines May 11 Laos vs. Syria Philippines vs. Oman May 18 Syria vs. Oman May 19 Laos vs. Philippines May 25 Oman vs. Syria May 26 Philippines vs. Laos

GROUP 2

FINAL STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P *Iran 2 2 0 0 21 0 6 Tajikstan 2 1 0 1 16 2 3 Guam 2 0 0 2 0 35 0 *Qualifies for final round of qualifying. RESULTS Nov. 24 in Tabriz Iran 19 (Majidi 12, 75, 79, Bagheri 13, 23, 33, 48, 67, 77, Karimi 19, 55, 58, 86, Nikbakht-vahedi 31, Daei pen. 34, 53, 72, Bakhtiarizadeh 43, 69) Guam 0. Nov. 26 in Tabriz Tajikstan 16 ((Ashurmamadov 3, 16, Muminov 13, Knitel 20, Khudjaev 26, 39, 70, Khamidov 31, 47, 77, pen. 89, Fuzaylov 52, Berdykulov 62, 67, Jabbarov 77, Usmonov 87) Guam 0. Nov. 28 in Tabriz Iran 2 (Daei 47, Mehdi Hashemi-Nasab 54) Takikstan 0.

GROUP 3

FINAL STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P *Qatar 6 5 1 0 14 3 16 Palestine 6 2 1 3 8 9 7 Malaysia 6 2 1 3 8 11 7 Hong Kong 6 1 1 4 3 10 4 *Qualifies for final round of qualifying. RESULTS March 4 in Hong Kong Qatar 5 (Al Enazi 10, 37, 59, Mustafa pen. 51, Al Tamimi 75) Malaysia 1 (Rosdi 9). Hong Kong 1 (Ho-Man 72) Palestine 1 (El Kair 64). March 8 in Hong Kong Qatar 2 (Al Naemi 31, Mustafa 65) Palestine 1 (El Kair 54). Hong Kong 0 Malaysia 2 (Rakhli 46, 79). March 12 in Hong Kong Palestine 1 (Al Geesh 36) Malaysia 0. Hong Kong 0 Qatar 2 (Al Enazi 42, own goal 67). March 20 in Doha Qatar 0 Malaysia 0. Palestine 1 (Abulatifa 58) Hong Kong 0. March 23 in Doha Qatar 2 (Al Enazi 24, Hassan 45) Palestine 1 (Ayoub 30). Hong Kong 2 (Jaizhi 11, Chi 78) Malaysia 1 (Omar 86). March 25 in Doha Qatar 3 (Noubi 45, Moubarak 89, Tamimi 90) Hong Kong 0. Malaysia 4 (Rizal 21, pen. 62, Omar 53, Idrus 56) Palestine 3 (Ayoub 3, Al-Holi pen. 29, Al-Jeech 90).

GROUP 4

FINAL STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P *Bahrain 6 5 0 1 9 4 15 Kuwait 6 4 1 1 9 3 13 Kyrgyzstan 6 1 1 4 3 9 4 Singapore 6 0 2 4 3 8 2 *Qualifies for final round of qualifying. RESULTS Feb. 3 in Singapore Singapore 0 Kyrgyzstan 1 (Kovalenko 83). Kuwait 2 (Al Houwaidi 66 Al Sauhi 72) Bahrain 1 (Al Sadi 90). Feb. 6 in Singapore Bahrain 1 (Al Sadi 86) Kyrgyzstan 0. Singapore 1 (Shah 86) Kuwait 1 (Abdullah 61). Feb. 9 in Singapore Kuwait 3 (Al Houwaidi 61, 85, Al Mutairi 90) Kyrgyzstan 0. Singapore 1 (Ali 65) Bahrain 2 (Al Sadi 15, 25). Feb. 21 in Kuwait City Kuwait 1 (Al Mutairi 52) Singapore 0. Bahrain 2 (Salmeen 23, Hassan 74) Kyrgyzstan 1 (Jumagulov 8). Feb. 24 in Kuwait City Kuwait 2 (Al Houwaidi 21, Laheeb 87) Kyrgyzstan 0. Singapore 0 Bahrain 2 (Aid 40, Al Sadi 43). Feb. 27 in Kuwait City Singapore 1 (Ratna 60) Kyrgyzstan 1 (Kovalenko 77). Kuwait 0 Bahrain 1 (Mohamed pen. 72)

GROUP 5

TEAM GP W T L GF GA P Lebanon 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Pakistan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Sri Lanka 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 SCHEDULE (in Beirut, Lebanon) May 13 Sri Lanka-Thailand Lebanon-Pakistan May 15 Pakistan-Thailand Lebanon-Sri Lanka May 17 Pakistan-Sri Lanka Lebanon-Thailand (in Bangkok, Thailand) May 26 Pakistan-Lebanon Thailand-Sri Lanka May 28 Sri Lanka-Lebanon Thailand-Pakistan May 30 Sri Lanka-Pakistan Thailand-Lebanon

GROUP 6

FINAL STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P *Iraq 6 4 2 0 28 5 14 Kazakhstan 6 4 2 0 20 2 14 Nepal 6 2 0 4 13 25 6 Macao 6 0 0 6 2 31 0 *Qualifies for final round of qualifying. PAST RESULTS April 12 in Baghdad Iraq 8 (Muhammed 21, 31, 33, 35, 76, J'aeer 60, 83, Kadhim 87) Macao 0. Kazakhstan 6 (Kadukulov 11, Urazbakhtin 21, Litvinenko 28, Lunev 73, Baltiyev 75, Kadukulov pen. 82) Nepal 0. April 14 in Baghdad Iraq 9 (Abulheel pen. 6, pen. 20, H. Muhammed 15, 59, Ja'far 21, Najim 36, I. Muhammed 56, Kadhim 65, 75) Nepal 1 (Rayamajhi 25). Kazakhstan 3 (Avedeyev 11, Litvinenko 57, Gorovenko 68) Macao 0. April 16 in Baghdad Iraq 1 (Ruslan 6) Kazakhstan 1 (Abulheel pen. 31). Nepal 4 (Nirajan 18, 61, Kumar 32, Hari pen. 74) Macao 1 (Cheong 28). April 21 in Almaty Kazakhstan 4 (Shevchenko 43, 73, Baltiyev pen. 69, Gorovenko 87) Nepal 0. Iraq 5 (Abolheel 45, 80, Hassum 57, 90, Jassim 88) Macao 0. April 23 in Almaty Kazakhstan 5 (Byakov 50, 70, Avdeyev 51, 72, Gorovenko 83) Macao 0. Iraq 4 (Jassim 27, Abolheel 30, Ridha 33, Mhasen 54) Nepal 2 (Khadka 37, Rayamajhi 63). April 25 in Almaty Nepal 6 (Rayamajhi 38, 49, 56, Maharjan 52, Lama 67, Thapa 90) Macao 1 (Leong Ki Meng 50). Kazakhstan 1 (Litvinenko 32) Iraq 1 (Majid 42).

GROUP 7

RESULTS April 27 in Tashkent Uzbekistan 2 (Maminov pen. 53, Shirshov 65) Jordan 2 (Al-Shaqran 13, Abu Touk 24). Turkmenistan 5 (Gochkuliyev pen. 5, Meredov 44, Gogoladze 53, 62, Bordolimov 72) Taiwan 0. STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P Uzbekistan 3 2 1 0 10 2 7 Turkmenistan 3 2 0 1 7 1 6 Jordan 3 1 1 1 4 4 4 Taiwan 3 0 0 3 0 14 0 SCHEDULE (in Amman, Jordan) May 3 Jordan-Taiwan Turkmenistan-Uzbekistan May 5 Taiwan-Uzbekistan Jordan-Turkmenistan May 7 Taiwan-Turkmenistan Jordan-Uzbekistan PAST RESULTS April 23 in Tashkent Turkmenistan 2 (Meredov 52, Agabayev 81) Jordan 0. Uzbekistan 7 (Irismetov 3, 23, 68, 74, Dionisiyev 21, Maminov 35, Georgiyev 43) Taiwan 0. April 25 in Tashkent Jordan 2 (Al Laham 16, Shilbayeh 57) Taiwan 0. Uzbekistan 1 (Kasymov 63) Turkmenistan 0.

GROUP 8

RESULTS April 26 in Al Ain UAE 1 (Khater 63) India 0. April 27 in Saan'a Yemen 1 (Al Ghorbani 75) Brunei 0. STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P UAE 3 2 0 1 13 1 6 Yemen 3 2 1 0 7 1 7 India 3 1 1 1 2 2 4 Brunei 3 0 0 3 0 18 0 SCHEDULE May 4 Yemen-India UAE-Brunei May 11 Yemen-UAE Brunei-India May 18 UAE-Yemen May 20 India-Brunei PAST RESULTS April 7 in Bandar Seri B. Brunei 0 Yemen 5 (Mutahr 8, Abdullah 52, Aboud 82, Mohammed 86, 88). April 8 in Bangalore India 1 (Alberto 71) UAE 0. April 14 in Bandar Seri B. Brunei 0 UAE 12 (Ali 1, 58, 67, 75, 81, Ahmed 12, 45, Hussain 27, Fayel 38, Antar 49, own goal 50, Masoud 90). April 15 in Bangalore India 1 (Bhutia 53) Yemen 1 (Al-Qurbani 43).

GROUP 9

RESULTS April 28 in Male Maldives 0 China 1 (Xie Hui 44). April 29 in Phnom Penh Cambodia 0 Indonesia 2 (Purdjianto 78, Pamungkas 87). STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P Indonesia 3 3 0 0 13 0 9 China 2 2 0 0 11 1 6 Maldives 5 1 1 3 8 17 4 Cambodia 4 0 1 3 1 15 1 SCHEDULE April 29 Cambodia-Indonesia May 6 Maldives-Indonesia Cambodia-China May 13 China-Indonesia May 20 China-Cambodia May 27 Indonesia-China PAST RESULTS April 1 Maldives 6 (Umar 33, 79, Abdulatif 52, 90, Shiham 68, Luthufee 82) Cambodia 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: n/a. April 8 in Jakarta Indonesia 5 (Setyabudi 7, Yulianto 13, Sakti 51, Nawawi 61, Pamungkas 67) Maldives 0. Half: 2-0. Att.; n/a. April 15 in Phnom Penh Cambodia 1 (Makara 78) Maldives 1 (Naseem 67). April 22 in Xian China 10 (Xu Yulong 12, 45, Wu Chengying 18, Xie Hui 42, 50, 63, Fan Zhiyi 52, 74pen, Yang Chen 61, Li Weifeng 89) Maldives 1 (Naseem 62). April 22 in Jakarta Indonesia 6 (Own goal, 26, Nawawi 42, 46, 71, Tecuari 73, Dwi Yulianto 76) Cambodia 0.

GROUP 10

FINAL STANDINGS TEAM GP W T L GF GA P *Saudi Arabia 6 6 0 0 30 0 18 Vietnam 6 3 1 2 9 9 10 Bangladesh 6 1 2 3 5 15 5 Mongolia 6 0 1 5 2 22 1 *Qualifies for final round of qualifying. RESULTS Feb. 8 in Riyadh Vietnam 0 Bangladesh 0. Saudi Arabia 6 (Shalhoub 10, 24, Al-Dosari 22, Abdulghani 30, 44, Al-Otaibi 55) Mongolia 0. Feb. 10 in Riyadh Vietnam 1 (Nguyen pen. 90) Mongolia 0. Saudi Arabia 3 (Al-Meshal 30, 85, Al-Jaber 63) Bangladesh 0. Feb. 12 in Riyadh Bangladesh 3 (Ahmad 41, 60, Rokonuzzanin 85) Mongolia 0. Saudi Arabia 5 (Al-Meshal 17, 88, Al-Jaber pen. 29, 70, 90) Vietnam 0. Feb. 15 in Riyadh Saudi Arabia 6 (Al Jaber 20, Al Shlhoob 24, Al Meshal 28, O. Al Dossary 40, 86, Al Khilaiwi 76) Mongolia 0. Vietnam 4 (Nguyen Van Sy 65, Nguyen Hong Son 73, pen. 87, Nguyen Trung Vinh 77) Bangladesh 0. Feb. 17 in Riyadh Vietnam 4 (Phuc 3, 87, Son 15, 21) Mongolia 0. Saudi Arabia 6 (Al-Harithy 5, Al Meshal 27, 28, 43, O. Al Dossary 33, 38) Bangladesh 0. Feb. 19 in Riyadh Bangladesh 2 (Mohamed 40, 82) Mongolia 2 (Bayarzorig 36, Buman-Uchral 90). Saudi Arabia 4 (Al-Meshal 31, 71, 79, O. Al-Dossary 88) Vietnam 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
MEXICO: Pachuca leads six into quarterfinals    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives