Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
World Cup 2002 Qualifying Scoreboard: Africa (Final Standings)
July 30th, 2001 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GROUP A

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
*Cameroon861114419
Angola834111913
Zambia8323141111
Togo823310139
Libya80267192
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. RESULTS June 18 in Luanda Angola 2 (Akwa 82, 84) Zambia 1 (Milanzi 43). June 18 in Tripoli Libya 0 Cameroon 3 (Mboma 36, 67, Ebongue 87). July 8 in Lusaka Zambia 2 (Milinzi 25, Nsofwer 68) Togo 0. July 9 in Yaounde Cameroon 3 (Abanda 20, Tchoutang 68, 74) Angola 0. Jan. 28 in Lome Togo 0 Cameroon 2 (Eto'o 57, Mboma 75). Jan. 28 in Luanda Angola 3 (Bodunha 49, 52, Akwa pen. 75) Libya 1 (Muntassir 18). Feb. 23 in Benghazi Libya 3 (Al-Maqni pen. 11, Khamees 25, 80) Togo 3 (Salifou 21, Amewou 30, Atte-Oudey 78). Feb. 25 in Yaounde Cameroon 1 (Mboma 22) Zambia 0. March 10 in Chingola Zambia 2 (Mwewa 13, Lota 25) Libya 0. March 12 in Lome Togo 1 (Toure 60) Angola 1 (Akwa 67). April 21 in Lusaka Zambia 1 (Lota 47) Angola 1 (Gilberto 16). April 22 in Yaounde Cameroon 1 (Etame pen. 77) Libya 0. May 6 in Luanda Angola 2 (Akwa 59, Quinzinho 69) Cameroon 0. May 6 in Lome Togo 3 (Assignon 48, Dote 80, Akoto 85) Zambia 2 (Tana pen. 6, Zyambo 65). June 29 in Tripoli Libya 1 (Jourbi 32) Angola 1 (Zico pen. 89). July 1 in Yaounde Cameroon 2 (Eto'o 27, Foe 49) Togo 0. July 15 in Lusaka Zambia 2 (Mwenwa 60, Nsofwa 66) Cameroon 2 (Foe 52, Ndiefi 64). July 15 in Lome Togo 2 (Koffi 30,45) Libya 0. July 29 in Tripoli Libya 2 Zambia 4. July 29 in Luanda Angola 1 (Maieco 25) Togo 1 (Potowabani 29).

Group B

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
*Nigeria851215316
Liberia850310815
Sudan840481012
Ghana832310911
Sierra Leone81162154
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. RESULTS June 17 in Lagos Nigeria 2 (Okocha 16, Akwuegbu 37) Sierra Leone 0. June 18 in Omdurman Sudan 2 (Joseph 54, Mujahid 90) Liberia 0. July 9 in Accra Ghana 5 (Asamoah 13, 60, Akunnor 67, Preko 75, Addo 89) Sierra Leone 0. July 9 in Monrovia Liberia 2 (Wreh 4, 47) Nigeria 1 (Kanu 35). Jan. 27 in Port Harcourt Nigeria 3 (Agali 58, 68, Kanu 79) Sudan 0. Jan. 28 in Accra Ghana 1 (Duah 70) Liberia 3 (Seetor 9, Makor pen. 86, Shannon 88). Feb. 25 in Monrovia Liberia 1 (Roberts 65) Sierra Leone 0. Feb. 25 in Omdurman Sudan 1 (Moja 71) Ghana 0. March 10 in Freetown Sierra Leone 0 Sudan 2 (Joseph 43, El Bhakit 44). March 12 in Accra Ghana 0 Nigeria 0. April 21 in Freetown Sierra Leone 1 (Mansaray 25) Nigeria 0. April 22 in Monrovia Liberia 2 (Sebwe 39, Weah 52) Sudan 0. May 5 in Port Harcourt Nigeria 2 (Kanu 12, Agali 59) Liberia 0. May 6 in Freetown Sierra Leone 1 (Bah pen. 85) Ghana 1 (Ayew 26). July 1 in Monrovia Liberia 1 (Sebwe 44) Ghana 2 (Amoah 33, Boakye 60). July 1 in Omdurman Sudan 0 Nigeria 4 (Okocha 40, Aiyegbeni 47, 85, Agali 80). July 14 in Freetown Sierra Leone 0 Liberia 1 (Weah 73). July 15 in Accra Ghana 1 (Kuffour 44) Sudan 0. July 29 in Port Harcourt Nigeria 3 (Babangida 19, 34, Agali 2) Ghana 0. July 29 in Omdurman Sudan 3 (Jirah 16, Bkheith 42, Moustafa 66) Sierra Leone 0.

Group C

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
*Senegal843114215
Morocco84318315
Egypt834116713
Algeria822411148
Namibia80263262
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. RESULTS June 16 in Annaba Algeria 1 (Saifi 23) Senegal 1 (Diop 16). June 17 in Windhoek Namibia 0 Morocco 0. July 9 in Dakar Senegal 0 Egypt 0. July 9 in Casablanca Morocco 2 (Hadda 51, 75) Algeria 1 (Sabih 38). Jan. 26 in Algiers Algeria 1 (Belmadi 35) Namibia 0. Jan. 28 in Cairo Egypt 0 Morocco 0. Feb. 24 in Windhoek Namibia 1 (Tjikuzu 50) Egypt 1 (Said 89). Fen. 25 in Rabat Morocco 0 Senegal 0. March 10 in Dakar Senegal 4 (Diouf 24, 44, 47, H.Camara 63) Namibia 0. March 12 in Cairo Egypt 5 (Barakat 6, Sabri 16, El Saqqa 38, El Said 88, 89) Algeria 2 (Tasfaout 10, Belmadi 36). April 21 in Dakar Senegal 3 (Diouf 2, 47, 75) Algeria 0. April 22 in Rabat Morocco 3 (Rouki 48, Hadda 75, 89) Namibia 0. May 4 in Algiers Algeria 1 (Tasfaout 9) Morocco 2 (Benmahmoud 16, Amzine 48). May 6 in Cairo Egypt 1 (A.Hossam 48) Senegal 0. June 30 in Rabat Morocco 1 (Hadji 31) Egypt 0. June 30 in Windhoek Namibia 0 Algeria 4 (Settara 31, Ouahid 34, 37, Al Aouni 74). July 13 in Alexandria Egypt 8 (El Said 4, Barakat 37, 72, Bassiouny 39, 42, 44, Abougreisha 77, Sabry 87) Namibia 2 (Naruseb 52, Gariseb 69). July 14 in Dakar Senegal 1 (O.Diouf 17) Morocco 0. July 21 in Annaba Algeria 1 (Bezzaz 82) Egypt 1 (A.Hossam pen. 60). July 21 in Windhoek Namibia 0 Senegal 5 (Thiaw 15, 31, Diouf 23, Fadiga pen. 77, Ndiaye 80).

Group D

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
*Tunisia862023420
Ivory Coast843118815
DR Congo831471610
Madagascar82065156
Congo81255155
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. RESULTS June 17 in Antanarivo Madagascar 3 (Andrianaivo 18, 73, Rasoanaivo pen. 51) DR Congo 0. June 18 in Abidjan Ivory Coast 2 (Bakayoko 45, Kalou 58) Tunisia 2 (Imed 13, Kais 20). July 8 in Tunis Tunisia 1 (Baya 45) Madagascar 0. July 9 in Kinshasa DR Congo 2 (Mayele 44, Yemweni 74) Congo 0. Jan. 27 in Antananarivo Madagascar 1 (Menakely 58) Ivory Coast 3 (Bakayoko 38, 46, 86). Jan. 28 in Pointe Noire Congo 1 (Bongo 43) Tunisia 2 (Zitouni 41, Jaziri 62). Feb. 25 in Tunis Tunisia 6 (Zitouni 8, 89, Jaziri 26, 63, Kanzari pen. 30, Baya 84) DR Congo 0. March 10 in Kinshasa DR Congo 1 (Kimoto 89) Ivory Coast 2 (Guel 16, Bakayoko 44). April 22 in Abidjan Ivory Coast 2 (Keita 31, Bakayoko 86) Congo 0. April 22 in Kinshasa DR Congo 1 (Inunu 42) Madagascar 0. April 27 in Pointe Noire Congo 2 (Own goal 34, Minga 62) Madgasacar 0. May 6 in Antananarivo Madagascar 0 Tunisia 2 (Zitouni 80, Mhedhebi 85). May 6 in Pointe Noire Congo 1 (Bakouma 47) DR Congo 1 (Kalinga 89). May 19 in Tunis Tunisia 1 (Jaziri 50) Ivory Coast 1 (Bakayoko 33). July 1 in Abidjan Ivory Coast 6 (Bakayoko 25, pen. 39, 82, A.Keita 47, Yapi Yapo 71, F.Keita 79) Madagascar 0. July 1 in Tunis Tunisia 6 (Badra 28, Zitouni 38, H.Gabsi 44, Mhedhebi 57, Baya 65, Jelassi 90) Congo 0. July 15 in Kinshasa DR Congo 0 Tunisia 3 (Badra 14, Baya 51, 53). July 15 in Pointe Noire Congo 1 (Bakouma pen. 83) Ivory Coast 1 (Coulibaly 81). July 29 in Antananarivo Madagascar 1 (Dida 62) Congo 0. July 29 in Abidjan Ivory Coast 1 (K.Keita 72) DR Congo 2 (Tokala 35, Mulekelayi 79).

Group E

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
*South Africa651010316
Zimbabwe64027512
Burkina Faso6123785
Malawi60154121
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. RESULTS June 17 in Blantyre Malawi 1 (Chitsulo 39) Burkina Faso 1 (Zongo 29). June 18 in Conakry Guinea 3 (Mendy 32, T.Camara 50, Youla 61) Zimbabwe 0. July 9 in Ouagadougou Burk. Faso 2 (Kambou 20, pen. Toure 72) Guinea 3 (Youla 12, Sylla 23, Feindeno 81). July 9 in Harare Zimbabwe 0 So. Africa 2 (Buckley 7, 82). Jan. 27 in Rustenburg So. Africa 1 (Bartlett 17) Burkina Faso 0. Jan. 28 in Conakry Guinea 1 (Bangoura 24) Malawi 1 (Banda pen. 52). Feb. 24 in Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1 (Dagno 22) Zimbabwe 2 (Ndlovu 2, 13). Feb. 25 in Blantyre Malawi 1 (Mabedi pen. 85) South Africa 2 (Masinga 26, Nomvete 80). March 12 in Harare Zimbabwe 2 (Mwaruwaru 44, Kasinauyo 82) Malawi 0. April 21 in Ouagadougou Burkina Faso (Kambou pen. 31, A.Traore 76, Korbeogo pen. 83, Yameogo 90) Malawi 2 (Ghisulu 10, Kayenda 78). May 5 in Johannesburg South Africa 2 (Bartlett 17, McCarthy 39) Zimbabwe 1 (P.Ndlovu pen. 53). July 1 in Ouagadougou Burkina Faso 1 (Nana 76) South Africa 1 (Zuma 24). July 14 in Durban South Africa 2 (Booth 6, August 55) Malawi 0. July 15 in Harare Zimbabwe 1 (Makunike 43) Burkina Faso 0. July 29 in Blantyre Malawi 0 Zimbabwe 1 (Choruma 78) Note: FIFA kicked Guinea out of World Cup qualifying for governmental interference in the affairs of the Guinean soccer federation.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives