Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2002 Qualifying: Europe
October 29th, 2001 12AM

MOST READ


GROUP 1

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Russia 10 7 2 1 18 5 23
**Slovenia 10 5 5 0 17 9 20
Yugoslavia 10 5 4 1 22 8 19
Switzerland 10 4 2 4 18 12 14
Faeroe Islands 10 2 1 7 6 23 7
Luxembourg 10 0 0 10 4 28 0
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Romania in playoff. RESULTS Sept. 2 in Zurich Switzerland 0 Russia 1 (Beschastnykh 74). Sept. 3 in Toftir Faeroe Islands 2 (Arge 87, O.Hansen 90) Slovenia 2 (Udovic 25, Osterc 85). Sept. 3 in Luxembourg City Luxembourg 0 Yugoslavia 2 (Milosevic 4, Jokanovic 26). Oct. 7 in Zurich Switzerland 5 (Zwyssig 26, Fournier 35, Tuerkyilmaz pen. 43, pen. 45, pen. 53) Faeroe Islands 1 (Petersen 4). Oct. 7 in Luxembourg Luxembourg 1 (Strasser 46) Slovenia 2 (Zahovic 39, Milinovic 41). Oct. 11 in Ljubljana Slovenia 2 (Siljak 44, Acimovic 78) Switzerland 2 (Turkyilmaz 20, 66). Oct. 11 in Moscow Russia 3 (Buznikin 19, Khokhlov 57, Titov 90) Luxembourg 0. March 24 in Belgrade Yugoslavia 1 (Mihajlovic 68) Switzerland 1 (Chapuisat 84). March 24 in Moscow Russia 1 (Khlestov 8) Slovenia 1 (Knavs 22). March 24 in Luxembourg Luxembourg 0 Faeroe Islands 2 (Jacobsen 75, Morkore 82). March 28 in Zurich Switzerland 5 (Frei 9, 31, 90, Lonfat 64, Chapuisat 72) Luxembourg 0. March 28 in Ljubljana Slovenia 1 (Zahovic 90) Yugoslavia 1 (Milosevic 32). March 28 in Moscow Russia 1 (Mostovoi 19) Faeroe Islands 0. April 25 in Belgrade Yugoslavia 0 Russia 1 (Beschastnykh 72). June 2 in Toftir Faeroe Islands 0 Switzerland 1 (Frei 80). June 2 in Moscow Russia 1 (Kovtun 25) Yugoslavia 1 (Mijatovic 32). June 2 in Ljubljana Slovenia 2 (Zahovic 35, pen. 65) Luxembourg 0. June 6 in Basel Switzerland 0 Slovenia 1 (Cinirogic 83). June 6 in Luxembourg City Luxembourg 1 (Schneider 48) Russia 2 (Alenichev 16, Semak 76). June 6 in Toftir Faeroe Islands 0 Yugoslavia 6 (D.Stankovic 20, 55, Kezman 29, 87, 90, Milosevic 68). Aug. 15 in Belgrade Yugoslavia 2 (Mihajlovic 23, Djukic 85) Faeroe Islands 0. Sept. 1 in Toftir Faeroe Islands 1 (J.K. Hansen pen. 85) Luxembourg 0. Sept. 1 in Ljubljana Slovenia 2 (Osterc 62, Acimovic pen. 90) Russia 1 (Titov 72). Sept. 1 in Basle Switzerland 1 (Yakin 24) Yugoslavia 2 (Milosevic 39, Krstajic 74). Sept. 5 in Torshavn Faeroe Islands 0 Russia 3 (Beschastnykh 19, 30, Shirko 88). Sept. 5 in Belgrade Yugoslavia 1 (Djordjevic 51) Slovenia 1 (Milinovic 10). Sept. 5 in Luxembourg City Luxembourg 0 Switzerland 3 (Frei 12, Turkyilmaz 58, 84). Oct. 6 in Moscow Russia 4 (Beschastnykh pen. 15, 18, 38, Titov 83) Switzerland 0. Oct. 6 in Ljubljana Slovenia 3 (Ceh 13, 31, Tiganj 82) Faeroe Islands 0. Oct. 6 in Belgrade Yugoslavia 6 (Jokanovic 19, Mijatovic 57, Kezman 61, 71, Milosevic 62, 68) Luxembourg 2 (Peters 38, Marcel 52).

GROUP 2

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Portugal 10 6 3 0 33 7 24
**Ireland 10 6 3 0 23 5 24
Netherlands 10 6 2 2 30 9 20
Estonia 10 2 2 6 10 26 8
Cyprus 10 2 2 6 13 31 8
Andorra 10 0 0 10 5 36 0
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Asia No. 3 team in playoff. RESULTS Sept. 2 in Andorra La Vella Andorra 2 (Gonzalez 45, Lima 51) Cyprus 3 (Constantinou pen. 25, 90, Agathokleous 77). Sept. 2 in Amsterdam Netherlands 2 (Talan 71, Van Bronckhorst 84) Ireland 2 (Robbie Keane 21, McAteer 65). Sept. 3 in Tallinn Estonia 1 (Oper 84) Portugal 3 (Rui Costa 14, Figo 49, Sa Pinto 57). Oct. 7 in Andorra La Vella Andorra 1 (Ruiz penn. 90) Estonia 2 (Reim 54, Oper 65). Oct. 7 in Nicosia Cyprus 0 Netherlands 4 (Seedorf 69, 78, Overmars 81, Kliuvert 90). Oct. 7 in Lisbon Portugal 1 (Conceicao 57) Ireland 1 (Holland 72). Oct. 11 in Dublin Ireland 2 (Kinsella 25, Dunne 50) Estonia 0. Oct. 11 in Rotterdam Netherlands 0 Portugal 2 (Conceicao 11, Pauleta 44). Nov. 15 in Nicosia Cyprus 5 (Okkas 10, 18, Agathocleous 43, Christodoulou 73, Spoljaric pen. 90) Andorra 0. Feb. 28 in Funchal Portugal 3 (Figo 1, 48, Pauleta 36) Andorra 0. March 24 in Barcelona Andorra 0 Netherlands 5 (Kluivert 9, 36, Van Hooijdonk 60, 71, Van Bommel 85). March 24 in Nicosia Cyprus 0 Ireland 4 (Keane 33, 89, Harte pen. 43, Kelly 80). March 28 in Barcelona Andorra 0 Ireland 3 (Harte pen. 33, Kilbane 76, Holland 80). March 28 in Porto Portugal 2 (Pauleta 83, Figo pen. 90) Netherlands 2 (Hasselbaink pen. 17, Kluivert 47). March 28 in Limassol Cyprus 2 (Constantinou 47, Okkas 65) Estonia 2 (Kristal 75, Piiroja 77). April 25 in Eindhoven Netherlands 4 (Hasselbaink 29, Overmars 35, Kluivert 44, Van Nistelrooy 82) Cyprus 0. April 25 in Dublin Ireland 3 (Klbane 34, Kinsella 36, Breen 76) Andorra 1 (Lima 33). June 2 in Dublin Ireland 1 (Roy Keane 65) Portugal 1 (Figo 79). June 2 in Tallinn Estonia 2 (Oper 65, Zelinski 78) Netherlands 4 (Own goal 70, Van Nistelrooy 86, 89, Kluivert 90). June 6 in Tallinn Estonia 0 Ireland 2 (Dunne 8, Holland 39). June 6 in Lisbon Portugal 6 (Pauleta 36, 71, Barbosa 55, 59, Joao Pinto 76, 81) Cyprus 0. Aug. 15 in Tallinn Estonia 2 (Lemsalu 53, Novikov 90) Cyprus 2 (Constantinou pen. 39, 70). Sept. 1 in Dublin Ireland 1 (McAteer 68) Netherlands 0. Sept. 1 in Lleida Andorra 1 (Jonas 42) Portugal 7 (Nuno Gomes 36, 39, 44, 90, Pauleta 38, Rui Jorge 45, Sergio Conceicao 58). Sept. 5 in Larnaca Cyprus 1 (Constantinou 24) Portugal 3 (Nuno Gomes 47, Pauleta 65, Sergio Conceicao 71) Sept. 5 in Eindhoven Netherlands 5 (Zenden 15, Van Bommel 26, 39, Cocu 30, Van Nistelrooy 43) Estonia 0 Oct. 6 in Lisbon Portugal 5 (Joao Pinto 29, Nuno Gomes 49, 64, Pauleta 58, Figo 78) Estonia 0. Oct. 6 in Dublin Ireland 4 (Harte 3, Quinn 11, Connolly 63, Keane 67) Cyprus 0. Oct. 6 in Arnhem Netherlands 4 (Van Hooijdonk pen. 4, Seedorf 45, Van Nistelrooy 54, 90) Andorra 0.

GROUP 3

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Denmark 10 6 4 0 22 6 22
**Czech Rep. 10 6 2 2 20 8 20
Bulgaria 10 5 2 3 14 15 17
Iceland 10 4 1 5 14 20 13
No. Ireland 10 3 2 5 11 12 11
Malta 10 0 1 9 4 24 1
*Denmark qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Belgium in playoff. RESULTS Sept. 2 in Belfast Northern Ireland 1 (Gray 70) Malta 0. Sept. 2 in Sofia Bulgaria 0 Czech Rep. 1 (Poborsky pen. 73). Sept. 2 in Reykjavik Iceland 1 (Sverrisson 12) Denmark 2 (Tomasson 26, Bisgaard 49). Oct. 7 in Belfast No. Ireland 1 (Healy 38) Denmark 1 (Rommedahl 59). Oct. 7 in Teplice Czech Rep. 4 (Koller 17, 41, Nedved 44, 90) Iceland 0. Oct. 7 in Sofia Bulgaria 3 (Ivanov 39, 65, Todorov 90) Malta 0. Oct. 11 in Reykjavik Iceland 1 (T. Gudjonsson 89) No. Ireland 0. Oct. 11 in Valletta Malta 0 Czech Rep. 0. Oct. 11 in Copenhagen Denmark 1 (Sand 73) Bulgaria 1 (Berbatov 82). March 24 in Belfast No. Ireland 0 Czech Rep. 1 (Nedved 12). March 24 in Sofia Bulgaria 2 (Chomakov 36, Berbatov 78) Iceland 1 (Hreidarsson 24). March 24 in Valletta Malta 0 Denmark 5 (Sand 8, 63, 79, Heintze 51, Jensen 76). March 28 in Sofia Bulgaria 4 (Balakov pen. 7, Petrov 17, 78, Chomakov 72) No. Ireland 3 (Williams 15, Elliot 84, Healy pen. 90). March 28 in Prague Czech Rep. 0 Denmark 0. April 25 in Valletta Malta 1 (Mifsud 14) Iceland 4 (Gudmundsson 42, Sigurdsson 45, Gudjohnsen 83, Gudjonsson 90). June 2 in Belfast Northern Ireland 0 Bulgaria 1 (G.Ivanov 52). June 2 in Reykjavik Iceland 3 (T.Gudmundsson 7, Dadason 38, S. Gudjohnsen 68) Malta 0. June 2 in Copenhagen Denmark 2 (Sand 6, Tomasson 82) Czech Rep. 1 (Tyce 40). June 6 in Teplice Czech Republic 3 (Kuka 40, 88, Baros 90) Northern Ireland 1 (Mulryne 45). June 6 in Copenhagen Denmark 2 (Sand 43, 83) Malta 1 (Mallia 8). June 6 in Reykjavik Iceland 1 (Dadason 43) Bulgaria 1 (Berbatov 81). Sept. 1 in Copenhagen Denmark 1 (Rommedahl 3) Northern Ireland 1 (Mulryne 73). Sept. 1 in Reykjavik Iceland 3 (Sverrisson 45 77, Sigborsson 66) Czech Republic 1 (Jankolovski 88). Sept. 1 in Valletta Malta 0 Bulgaria 2 (Berbatov 60, 70). Sept. 5 in Teplice Czech Republic 3 (Jankulovski 20, Lokvenc 37, Baros 68) Malta 2 (Carabott pen. 22, Agius 55). Sept. 5 in Sofia Bulgaria 0 Denmark 2 (Tomasson 47, 90). Sept. 5 in Belfast Northern Ireland 3 (Healy 48, Hughes 58, McCartney 60) Iceland 0. Oct. 6 in Valletta Malta 0 No. Ireland 1 (Healy pen. 67). Oct. 6 in Prague Czech Republic 6 (Rosicky 5, 70, Nedved 16, 76, Baros 28, Lokvenc 68) Bulgaria 0. Oct. 6 in Copenhagen Denmark 6 (Rommedahl 13, Sand 15, 67, Gravesen 31, 35, Michaelsen 90) Iceland 0.

GROUP 4

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Sweden 10 8 2 0 20 3 26
**Turkey 10 6 3 1 18 8 21
Slovakia 10 5 2 3 16 9 17
Macedonia 10 1 4 5 11 18 7
Moldova 10 1 3 6 6 20 6
Azerbaijan 10 1 2 7 4 17 5
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Austria in playoff. PAST RESULTS Sept. 2 in Baku Azerbaijan 0 Sweden 1 (Svensson 10). Sept. 2 in Istanbul Turkey 2 (Okan 45, Emre 70) Moldova 0. Sept. 3 in Bratislava Slovakia 2 (Own goal 3, Demo 74) Macedonia 0. Oct. 6 in Skopje Macedonia 3 (Hristov 35, 42, Bekiri 75) Azerbaijan 0. Oct. 7 in Gothenburg Sweden 1 (Larsson 68) Turkey 1 (Tayfur pen. 90). Oct. 7 in Chisinau Moldova 0 Slovakia 1 (S.Nemeth 79). Oct. 11 in Bratislava Slovakia 0 Sweden 0. Oct. 11 in Baku Azerbaijan 0 Turkey 1 (Hakan Sukur 72). Oct. 11 in Chisinau Moldova 0 Macedonia 0. March 24 in Gothenburg Sweden 1 (Svensson 43) Macedonia 0. March 24 in Istanbul Turkey 1 (Hakan Sukur pen. 53) Slovakia 1 (Tomaschek 68). March 24 in Baku Azerbaijan 0 Moldova 0. March 28 in Chisinau Moldova 0 Sweden 2 (Allback 89, 90). March 28 in Trnava Slovakia 3 (Nemeth 1, 10, Meszaros 57) Azerbaijan 1 (Vasilyev pen. 3). March 28 in Skopje Macedonia 1 (Micevski 20) Turkey 2 (Own goal 68, Davala 69). June 2 in Stockholm Sweden 2 (Allback 45, 51) Slovakia 0. June 2 in Skopje Macedonia 2 (Sakiri pen. 20, Krstev 65) Moldova 2 (Pogreban 10, Barburos 72). June 2 in Istanbul Turkey 3 (Tayfun 2, Okay 29, Hakan Sukur 33) Azerbaijan 0. June 6 in Bursa Turkey 3 (Alpay 43, 58, 70) Macedonia 3 (Sakiri 7, Serafimovski 20, Nikolovski 62). June 6 in Gothenburg Sweden 6 (Larsson pen. 38, 58, pen. 68, pen. 79, Alexandersson 74, D.Andersson 77) Moldova 0. June 6 in Baku Azerbaijan 2 (Vasilyev 26, Tagizade 55) Slovakia 0. Sept. 1 in Bratislava Slovakia 0 Turkey 1 (Hakan Sukur 34). Sept. 1 in Chisinau Moldova 2 (Clescenco 14, Covalciuc 85) Azerbaijan 0. Sept. 1 in Skopje Macedonia 1 (Nacevski 63) Sweden 2 (Larsson 28, P.Andersson 33). Sept. 5 in Baku Azerbaijan 1 (Ismailov 90) Macedonia 1 (Trajanov 12). Sept. 5 in Istanbul Turkey 1 (Hakan Sukur 51) Sweden 2 (Larsson 87, A.Andersson 90). Sept. 5 in Bratislava Slovakia 4 (P.Nemeth 54, S.Nemeth 59, Demo 64, 73) Moldova 2 (Clescenco 11, Rebeja 76). Oct. 6 in Chisinau Moldova 0 Turkey 3 (Emre Asik 8, Nihat Kahveci 79, Ilhan Mansiz 83). Oct. 7 in Stockholm Sweden 3 (Svensson 52, Larsson pen. 61, Ibrahimovic 69) Azerbaijan 0. Oct. 7 in Skopje Macedonia 0 Slovakia 5 (Reyter 27, Dzurik 57, Nemeth 72, Pinte 81, Oravec 90).

GROUP 5

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Poland 10 6 3 1 21 11 21
**Ukraine 10 4 5 1 13 8 17
Belarus 10 4 3 3 12 11 15
Norway 10 2 4 4 12 14 10
Wales 10 1 6 3 10 12 9
Armenia 10 0 5 5 7 19 5
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Germany in playoff. RESULTS Sept. 2 in Minsk Belarus 2 (Khatskevich 39, Belkevich 56) Wales 1 (Speed 90). Sept. 2 in Oslo Norway 0 Armenia 0. Sept. 2 in Kiev Ukraine 1 (Shevchenko 13) Poland 3 (Olisadebe 3, 33, Kaluzny 57). Oct. 7 in Cardiff Wales 1 (Blake 60) Norway 1 (Helstad 80). Oct. 7 in Yerevan Armenia 2 (Petrosyan 17, 44) Ukraine 3 (Shevchenko 45, 59, Husin 55). Oct. 7 in Lodz Poland 3 (Kaluzny 24, 62, 73) Belarus 1 (Ryndyuk 37). Oct. 11 in Warsaw Poland 0 Wales 0. Oct. 11 in Minsk Belarus 2 (Khatskevich 23, Ryndyuk 34) Armenia 1 (Khodjoyan 50). Oct. 11 in Oslo Norway 0 Ukraine 1 (Shevchenko 49). March 24 in Kiev Ukraine 0 Belarus 0. March 24 in Oslo Norway 2 (Carew 58, Solskjaer 66) Poland 3 (Olisadebe 23, 29, Karwan 80). March 24 in Yerevan Armenia 2 (Mansion 32, Movsesyan 71) Wales 2 (Hartson 40, 49). March 28 in Minsk Belarus 2 (Khatskevich 19, Vasilyuk 90) Norway 1 (Solskjaer 68). March 28 in Warsaw Poland 4 (Michal Zewlakow pen. 15, Olisadebe 41, Marcin Zewlakow 81, Karwan 88) Armenia 0. March 28 in Cardiff Wales 1 (Hartson 11) Ukraine 1 (Shevchenko 52). June 2 in Cardiff Wales 1 (Blake 13) Poland 2 (Olisadebe 32, Kryszalowicz 72). June 2 in Yerevan Armenia 0 Belarus 0. June 2 in Kiev Ukraine 0 Norway 0. June 6 in Oslo Norway 1 (Carew 80) Belarus 1 (Belkevich 23). June 6 in Yerevan Armenia 1 (Artur Petrosyan 11) Poland 1 (Kaluzny 4). June 6 in Kiev Ukraine 1 (Zubov 44) Wales 1 (Pembridge 80). Sept. 1 in Chorzow Poland 3 (Kryszalowicz 45, Olisadebe 76, Zewlakow 87) Norway 0. Sept. 1 in Cardiff Wales 0 Armenia 0. Sept. 1 in Minsk Belarus 0 Ukraine 2 (Shevchenko 45, 56). Sept. 5 in Lviv Ukraine 3 (Shevchenko 12, Vorobei 87, 90) Armenia 0. Sept. 5 in Oslo Norway 3 (R.Johnsen 17, Carew 64, F.Johnsen 82) Wales 2 (Savage 10, Bellamy 28). Sept. 5 in Minsk Belarus 4 (Vasilyuk 8, 46, 52, 63) Poland 1 (Zewlakow 77). RESULTS Oct. 6 in Cardiff Wales 1 (Hartson 47) Belarus 0. Oct. 6 in Chorzow Poland 1 (Olisadebe 40) Ukraine 1 (Shevchenko 81). Oct. 6 in Yerevan Armenia 1 (Hovsepyan 72) Norway 4 (Borgersen 49, 80, Carew 70, 89).

GROUP 6

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Croatia 8 5 3 0 15 2 18
**Belgium 8 5 2 1 25 6 17
Scotland 8 4 3 1 12 6 15
Latvia 8 1 1 6 5 16 4
San Marino 8 0 1 7 3 30 1
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Czech Rep. in playoff. RESULTS Sept. 2 in Riga Latvia 0 Scotland 1 (McCann 89). Sept. 2 in Brussels Belgium 0 Croatia 0. Oct. 7 in San Marino San Marino 0 Scotland 2 (Elliott 71, Hutchison 73). Oct. 7 in Riga Latvia 0 Belgium 4 (Wilmots 5, Peeters 13, Cavens 82, Verheyen 90). Oct. 11 in Zagreb Croatia 1 (Boksic 16) Scotland 1 (Gallacher 24). Nov. 15 in San Marino San Marino 0 Latvia 1 (Jelisejevs 9). Feb. 28 in Brussels Belgium 10 (Vanderhaeghe 10, 50, Mpenza 13, Goor 26, 60, Baseggio 64, Wilmots 72, Peeters 76, 84, 88) San Marino 1 (Selva 90). March 24 in Osijek Croatia 4 (Balaban 8, 43, 45, Vugrinec 89) Latvia 1 (Stolcers 60). March 24 in Glasgow Scotland 2 (Dodds 2, pen. 29) Belgium 2 (Wilmots 58, Van Buyten 90). March 28 in Glasgow Scotland 4 (Hendry 22, 32, Dodds 33, Cameron 64) San Marino 0. April 25 in Riga Latvia 1 (Pahars 1) San Marino 1 (Albani 59). June 2 in Brussels Belgium 3 (Wilmots 2, E.Mpenza 12, own goal 50) Latvia 1 (Pahars 52). June 2 in Varadzin Croatia 4 (Vlaovic 3, Balaban 29, Suker pen. 54, Vugrinec 61) San Marino 0. June 6 in Riga Latvia 0 Croatia 1 (Balaban 39). June 6 in Serravalle San Marino 1 (Selva 11) Belgium 4 (Wilmots 10, pen. 89, Verheyen 60, Sonck 68). Sept. 1 in Glasgow Scotland 0 Croatia 0. Sept. 5 in Serravalle San Marino 0 Croatia 4 (N.Kovac 39, Prosinecki pen. 49, 90, Soldo 77). Sept. 5 in Brussels Belgium 2 (Van Kerckhoven 27, Goor 90) Scotland 0. Oct. 6 in Zagreb Croatia 1 (Boksic 76) Belgium 0. Oct. 6 in Glasgow Scotland 2 (Freedman 43, Weir 53) Latvia 1 (Rubins 21).

GROUP 7

RESULTS Israel 1 (Gershon pen. 56) Austria 1 (Herzog 90). FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Spain 8 6 2 0 21 4 20
**Austria 8 4 3 1 10 8 15
Israel 8 3 3 2 11 7 12
Bosnia 8 2 2 4 12 12 8
Liechtenstein 8 0 0 8 0 23 0
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Turkey in playoff. PAST RESULTS Sept. 2 in Sarajevo Bosnia 1 (Baljic 41) Spain 2 (Gerard 39, J.Etxeberria 72). Sept. 3 in Tel Aviv Israel 2 (Mizrahi 1, Balili 79) Liechtenstein 0. Oct. 7 in Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 Austria 1 (Floegel 20). Oct. 7 in Madrid Spain 2 (Gerard 22, Hierro 53) Israel 0. Oct. 11 in Vienna Austria 1 (Baur 21) Spain 1 (Baraja 27). Oct. 11 in Tel Aviv Israel 3 (Berkovic 12, Abuksis 62, Katan 76) Bosnia 1 (Akrapovic 48). March 24 in Sarajevo Bosnia 1 (Barbarez 43) Austria 1 (Baur 61). March 24 in Alicante Spain 5 (Helguera 20, Mendieta 36, 81, Hierro pen. 54, Raul 68) Liechtenstein 0. March 28 in Vienna Austria 2 (Baur 9, Herzog pen. 41) Israel 1 (Own goal 6). March 28 in Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 Bosnia 3 (Barbarez 10, 72, Hota 89). April 25 in Innsbruck Austria 2 (Glieder 43, Floegel 75) Liechtenstein 0. June 2 in Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 Israel 3 (Revivo 2, Tal 6, Nimi 17). June 2 in Oviedo Spain 4 (Hierro 26, Javi Moreno 76, Raul 89, Diego Tristan 90) Bosnia 1 (Beslija 41). June 6 in Tel Aviv Israel 1 (Revivo 4) Spain 1 (Raul 63). Sept. 1 in Sarajevo Bosnia 0 Israel 0. Sept. 1 in Valencia Spain 4 (Diego Tristan 45, Morientes 80, 84, Mendieta 90) Austria 0. Sept. 5 in Vienna Austria 2 (Herzog 38, 86) Bosnia 0. Sept. 5 in Vaduz Liechtenstein 0 Spain 2 (Raul 18, Nadal 82). Sept. 7 in Zenica Bosnia 5 (Konjic 34, Baljic pen. 45, pen. 80, Sabic 70, Dodik 83) Liechtenstein 0.

GROUP 8

RESULTS FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*Italy 8 6 2 0 16 3 20
**Romania 8 5 1 2 10 7 16
Georgia 8 3 1 4 12 12 10
Hungary 8 2 2 4 14 13 8
Lithuania 8 0 2 6 3 20 2
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Slovenia in pkayoff. RESULTS Sept. 3 in Bucharest Romania 1 (Ganea 89) Lithuania 0. Sept. 3 in Budapest Hungary 2 (Horvath 29, 78) Italy 2. (Inzaghi 26, 35). Oct. 7 in Vilnius Lithuania 0 Georgia 4 (Ketsbaia 18, 33, Kinkladze 46, Arveladze 84). Oct. 7 in Milan Italy 3 (Inzaghi 13, Delvecchio 17, Totti 42) Romania 0. Oct. 11 in Kaunas Lithuania 1 (Buitkus 71) Hungary 6 (Illes 24, M.Feher 36, 62, 72, Horvath 66, Lisztes pen. 84). Oct. 11 in Ancona Italy 2 (Del Piero pen. 47, pen. 88) Georgia 0. March 24 in Budapest Hungary 1 (Sebok pen. 70) Lithuania 1 (Razanauskas 74). March 24 in Bucharest Romania 0 Italy 2 (Inzaghi 28, 32). March 28 in Tbilisi Georgia 0 Romania 2 (Munteanu 68, Contra 81). March 28 in Trieste Italy 4 (Inzaghi 17, 63, Del Piero 49, 79) Lithuania 0. June 2 in Tbilisi Georgia 1 (Gakhokidze 80) Italy 2 (Delvecchio 45, Totti 66). June 2 in Bucharest Romania 2 (Miculae 3, 53) Hungary 0. June 6 in Kaunas Lithuania 1 (Fomenko 87) Romania 2 (Ilie 31, Moldovan 49). June 6 in Budapest Hungary 4 (Matyus 40, Sebok pen. 45, Korsos 55, 62) Georgia 1 (Kobiasvili 77). Sept. 1 in Tbilisi Georgia 3 (S.Arveladze 35, Jamarauli 53, Iashvili 64) Hungary 1. Sept. 1 in Kaunas Lithuania 0 Italy 0. Sept. 5 in Tbilisi Georgia 2 (Iashvili 81, 83) Lithuania 0. Sept. 5 in Budapest Hungary 0 Romania 2 (Ilie 11, Niculae 27). Oct. 6 in Parma Italy 1 (Del Piero 45) Hungary 0. Oct. 6 in Bucharest Romania 1 (Popescu 88) Georgia 1 (Iasvili 54).

GROUP 9

FINAL STANDINGS
TEAM GP W T L GF GA P
*England 8 5 2 1 16 6 17
**Germany 8 5 2 1 14 10 17
Finland 8 3 3 2 12 7 12
Greece 8 2 1 5 7 17 7
Albania 8 1 0 7 5 14 3
*Qualifies for Korea/Japan 2002. **Meets Ukraine in playoff. RESULTS Sept. 2 in Helsinki Finland 2 (Litmanen 45, Riihilahti 67) Albania 1 (Murati 63). Sept. 2 in Hamburg Germany 2 (Deisler 17, own goal 75) Greece 0. Oct. 7 in London England 0 Germany 1 (Hamann 14). Oct. 7 in Athens Greece 1 (Liberopoulos 59) Finland 0. Oct. 11 in Helsinki Finland 0 England 0. Oct. 11 in Tirana Albania 2 (Bushi 50, Fakaj 90) Greece 0. . March 24 in Liverpool England 2 (Owen 43, Beckham 50) Finland 1 (Rihilahti 26). March 24 in Leverkusen Germany 2 (Deisler 50, Klose 88) Albania 1 (Kola 65). March 28 in Tirana Albania 1 (Rraklli 90) England 3 (Owen 74, Scholes 85, Cole 90). March 28 in Athens Greece 2 (Haristeas 20, Georgiadis 44) Germany 4 (Rehmer 6, Ballack pen. 25, Klose 81, Bode 89). June 2 in Helsinki Finland 2 (Forssel 28, 43) Germany 2 (Ballack pen. 69, Jancker 72). June 2 in Heraklion Greece 1 (Machlas 72) Albania 0. June 6 in Tirana Albania 0 Germany 2 (Rehmer 28, Ballack 68). June 6 in Athens Greece 0 England 2 (Scholes 64, Beckham 87). Sept. 1 in Munich Germany 1 (Jancker 6) England 5 (Owen 12, 49, 66, Gerrard 45, Heskey 74). Sept. 1 in Tirana Albania 0 Finland 2 (Tainio 57, Kuqi 90). Sept. 5 in Newcastle England 2 (Owen 44, Fowler 88) Albania 0. Sept. 5 in Helsinki Finland 5 (Forssell 13 44, Riihilahti 21, Kolkka 38, Litmanen 53) Greece 1 (Karagounis 30). Sept. 6 in Gelsenkirchen Germany 0 Finland 0. Sept. 6 in Manchester England 2 (Sheringham 68, Beckham 90) Greece 2 (Charisteas 36, Nikolaidis 69).


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
MEXICO: Pachuca leads six into quarterfinals    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives