Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
A-League: Standings and Results through June 24
June 27th, 1996 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Standings

TeamGPWLGFGAP
Montreal87112517
Colorado963161016
Seattle1064111014
New York74311128
Vancouver9278146
Atlanta7257136
Rochester514563

Shootout records:Montreal 2-0, Colorado 1-0, New York 2-1, Seattle 2-1, Atlanta 0-1, Vancouver 0-1, Rochester 0-3.

o Wins in standings include wins in regulation, worth three points, and wins in shootout, worth one point.

Results

June 19 in Atlanta

Atlanta 0 Vancouver 2. Goals: Mobilio (Payne) 28, Heald (Mobilio) 44.

Atlanta --Young Yi, Richmond, Halkett (Bednar, 46), Gambatese (Vivanco, 74), C. Suri, Davis, Sheen (Moore, 53), McIntosh, Wurdack, Steenkamp, Faklaris.

Vancouver --Dolan, Payne (Berg, 46), MacDonald, Sumner, Norman, Muirhead, Oliviero, Heald, Nash, Mobilio (Dailly, 74), Ross (Sibiya, 35).

Att.:1,000.

June 20 in Commerce City, Colo.

Colorado 3 New York 2 (Colorado wins shootout 3-2). Goals: Hooker (Boyd) 41, Lipp (Siersbaek) 70; Llamosa (Tschantret) 20, Llamosa (Szanto) 76.

Colorado --Harrington, Sedgewick, Lipp, Tadlock, Sarver, Siersbaek (Fig, 75), Lujan, McCreath, Boyd, Hooker, Harris.

New York --Zaratin, McElderry, Llamosa, Martarulo, Szanto, Carrington, Acosta, Tschantret, Boulin (Noga, 46), Newman (Fox, 69), Belen.

Att.:2,107.

June 21 in Rochester

Rochester 3 Vancouver 2. Goals: Debrah (Karic) 52, McKay 57, Marinaro (Tanner) 85; Sibiya (Heald) 51, Mobilio (Nash) 67.

Rochester --Andracki, Minott, Rivas, Kennell, Karic (Hopfinger, 89), Tanner, McKay, Villagra (Duada, 46), Marinaro, Debrah, Miller (Ashe, 85).

Vancouver --Dolan, Norman (Berg, 57), MacDonald, Sumner, Skinner, Muirhead (Dailly, 57), Oliviero, Heald, Nash, Mobilio, Sibiya (Valentine, 75).

Att.:4,549.

June 22 in Seattle

Seattle 0 Colorado 1. Goal: Harris (Lipp) 63.

Seattle --Hahnemann, Webber, Morrill (Zanin, 70), Megson, McCormick, Crook, Daligcon, Leonetti, Farrell, Jason Dunn, James Dunn.

Colorado --Harrington, Sedgewick, Lipp (Adams, 78), Tadlock, Patterson, Martinez, Hooker, Watson, Harris (Epstein, 63), Sarver, McCreath.

Att.:3,451.

June 23 in Valhalla, N.Y.

New York 3 Vancouver 1. Goals: Llamosa (Tschantret) 45, Tschantret (Szanto) 48, Newman (Acosta) 90; Mobilio (Sibiya) 83.

New York --Zaratin, Llamosa, Mortarulo, Szanto, Belen, McElderry (Fox, 69), Acosta, Boulin, Noga (Carter, 65), Carrington, Tschantret (Newman, 78). Vancouver --Dolan, Payne (Muirhead, 46), MacDonald, Sumner, Norman, Dailly, Valentine (Berg, 6), Oliviero, Nash, Mobilio, Heald (Sibiya, 65).

Att.:1,852.

June 23 in Commerce City, Colo.

Colorado 0 Montreal 1. Goal: Biello (Needham) 42.

Colorado --Harrington, Sedgewick, Tadlock, Patterson, Martinez (Watson, 46), Siersbaek, Fig, Lujan (Hooker, 62), Sarver, McCreath, Harris (Epstein, 73).

Montreal --Ceccarelli, DeSantis, Limniatis, Devos, Diotte, Hooper, Biello, Holness, Needham (Doliscat, 61), Barker, Berdusco (Pizzolitto, 84).

Att.:1,752.

Leading Scorers

Player (Team)GAP
Fry (Seattle)6214
Harris (Colorado)6214
Boyd (Colorado)4210
Mobilio (Vancouver)419
Steenkamp (Atlanta)408
Llamosa (New york)408
Berdusco (Montreal)317
DeSantis (Montreal)306
McCormick (Seattle)306
Hooker (Colorado)306
Siersbaek (Colorado)146



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives