Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Women's Olympic Rosters
July 18th, 1996 12AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GROUP E

USA

1 Briana Scurry (U.S. Soccer)
2 Mary Harvey (U.S. Soccer)
3 Cindy Parlow (Univ. North Carolina)
4 Carla Overbeck (U.S. Soccer)
5 Tiffany Roberts (Univ. North Carolina)
6 Brandi Chastain (U.S. Soccer)
7 Staci Wilson (Univ. North Carolina)
8 Shannon MacMillan (U.S. Soccer)
9 Mia Hamm (U.S. Soccer)
10 Michelle Akers (U.S. Soccer)
11 Julie Foudy (U.S. Soccer)
12 Carin Gabarra (U.S. Soccer)
13 Kristine Lilly (U.S. Soccer)
14 Joy Fawcett (U.S. Soccer)
15 Tisha Venturini (U.S. Soccer)
16 Tiffeny Milbrett (U.S. Soccer).

DENMARK
1 Dorthe Larsen (Fortuna)
2 Annette Laursen (HEI)
3 Bonny Madsen (Lugo Italy)
4 Kamma Bodil Flaeng (HEI)
5 Rikke Holm (HEI)
6 Christina Pedersen (Fortuna)
7 Birgit Christensen (Fortuna)
8 Lisbet Kolding (HEI)
9 Helle Jensen (Fortuna)
10 Gitte Krogh (HEI)
11 Lene Madsen (Fortuna)
12 Lene Terp (Vejle)
13 Anne Nielsen (HEI)
14 Merete Pedersen (OB)
15 Christna Bonde (Fortuna)
16 Helle Bjerregaard (Rooure).

SWEDEN
1 Annelie Nilsson (Sunnana)
2 Cecilia Sandell (Alvsjo)
3 Asa Jakobsson (Gideonsbergs)
4 Annika Nessvold (Malmoe)
5 Kristin Bengtsson (Hammarby)
6 Anna Pohjanen (Sunnana)
7 Pia Sundhage (Hammarby)
8 Malin Swedberg (Alvsjo)
9 Malin Andersson (Alvsjo)
10 Ulrika Kalte (Alvsjo)
11 Lena Videkull (Malmoe)
12 Ulrika Karlsson (Balinge)
13 Camilla Svensson (Jitex/JG93)
14 Maria Kun (Gideonsbergs)
15 Julia Carlsson (Alvsjo)
16 Hanna Ljungberg (Sunnana).

CHINA
1 Zhong Honglian (Dalian)
2 Wang Liping (Hebet)
3 Fan Yunjie (Henan)
4 Yu Hongqti (Jalian)
5 Xie Huilin (Shanghai)
6 Zhao Lihong (Guangdong)
7 Wei Haiying (Guangdong)
8 Shui Qingxia (Shanghai)
9 Sun Wen (Shanghai)
10 Liu Ailing (Beijing)
11 Sun Qingmei (Hebet)
12 Wen Lirong (Beijing)
13 Liu Ying (Beijing)
14 Chen Yufeng (Shandong)
15 Shi Guihong (Guangdong)
16 Gao Hong (Guangdong).

GROUP F

NORWAY
1 Bente Nordby (Sprint/Jeloy)
2 Agnete Carlsen (Kolbotn)
3 Gro Espeseth (Sandviken)
4 Nina Nymark Andersen (Sandviken)
5 Meret Myklebust (Trondheims/Orn)
6 Hege Riise (Setskog/Holand)
7 Anne Nymark Andersen (Sandviken)
8 Heidi Stoere (Kolbotn)
9 Marianne Pettersen (Gjelleraasen)
10 Linda Medalen (Asker)
11 Brit Sandaune (Trondheims/Orn)
12 Reidun Seth (Oxabeck Sweden)
13 Tina Svensson (Asker)
14 Tone Haugen (Trondheims/Orn)
15 Trine Tangeraas (Sandviken)
16 Ann Kristin Aarones (Trondheims/Orn).

BRAZIL
1 Meg (Vasco da Gama)
2 Nene (Saad)
3 Suzi (Vasco da Gama)
4 Fanta (Vasco da Gama)
5 Marcia Tafarel (Saad)
6 Elane (Euroexport)
7 Pretinha (Vasco da Gama)
8 Formiga (Saad)
9 Michael Jackson (Torino Italy)
10 Sissi (Saad)
11 Roseli (Bunnys)
12 Didi (Saad)
13 Marisa
14 Tania Maria (Saad)
15 Nildinha (Saad)
16 Sonia (Italo).

GERMANY
1 Manuela Goller (G-W Brauweller)
2 Jutta Nardenbach (TuS Ahrbach)
3 Birgitt Austermuehl (FSV Frankfurt)
4 Kerstin Stegemann (Ein. Rheine)
5 Doris Fitschen (TSV Siegen)
6 Dagmar Pohlmann (FSV Frankfurt)
7 Martina Voss (Rumeln-Kaldenhausen)
8 Bettina Wiegmann (G-W Brauweller)
9 Heidi Mohr (TuS Niederkirchen)
10 Silvia Neid (TSV Siegen)
11 Patricia Brocker (TuS Niederkirchen)
12 Katia Kraus (FSV Frankfurt)
13 Sandra Minnert (FSV Frankfurt)
14 Pia Wunderlich (SG Praunheim)
15 Birgit Prinz (FSV Frankfurt)
16 Renate Lingor (Klinge Seckach).

JAPAN
1 Junko Ozawa (Tokyo Shidax)
2 Yumi Tomei (Prima FC Kunoichi)
3 Rie Yamaki (Nikko Securities)
4 Maki Haneta (Panasonic Bambina)
5 Yumi Obe (Nikko Securities)
6 Kae Nishina (Prima FC Kunoichi)
7 Homare Sawa (Yomuiri Seiyu Beleza)
8 Asako Takakura (Yomuiri Seiyu Beleza)
9 Futaba Kioka (Suzuyo Shimizu)
10 Akemi Noda (Takarazuka Bunnys)
11 Etsuko Handa (Suzuyo Shimizu)
12 Tamaki Uchimaya (Prima FC Kunoichi)
13 Nami Otake (Yomuiri Seiyu Beleza)
14 Kaoru Kadohara (Panasonic Bambina)
15 Miyuki Izumi (Tokyo Shidax)
16 Shiho Onodera (Yomuiri Seiyu Beleza).



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Caribbean combine returns next year    
More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives