Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
World Cup '98 Qualifying Results: Europe (March 29)
March 29th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group 1

March 29 in Split

Croatia 1 Denmark 1. Goals: Suker 50; B. Laudrup 82.

Att.: 34,000.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Greece4211737
Denmark3210527
Croatia3120635
Bosnia3102383
Slovenia3003160

Group 2

March 29 in Trieste

Italy 3 Moldova 0. Goals: Maldini 24, Zola 44, Vieri 49.

Att.: 25,000.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Italy44008112
England4301729
Poland2101333
Georgia2002030
Moldova40042110

Group 4

March 29 in Kilmarnock

Scotland 2 Estonia 0. Goals: Boyd 25, own goal 53.

Att.: 17,996.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Scotland53205011
Austria3210317
Sweden4202746
Estonia4112134
Belarus4112374
Latvia4013371

Group 5

March 29 in Paralimni

Cyprus 1 Russia 1. Goals: Gogic 31; Simutenkov 32.

Att.: 4,000.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Russia42201028
Israel4211447
Bulgaria3201646
Cyprus4112484
Luxembourg3003170

Group 7

March 29 in Amsterdam

Netherlands 4 San Marino 0. Goals: Kluivert 44, F. De Boer 58, 90, Van Hooydonk 82.

Att.: 48,000.

March 29 in Cardiff

Wales 1 Belgium 2. Goals: Speed 67; Crasson 24, Staelens 44.

Att.: 15,000.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Netherlands440017212
Belgium4301759
Wales621314127
Turkey3111824
San Marino50050250

Group 8

March 29 in Bucharest

Romania 8 Liechtenstein 0. Goals: Moldovan 10, Popescu 28, 30, 68, 82, Hagi 47, Petrescu 49, Craioveanu 71.

Att.: 2,500.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Romania440018012
Ireland3210807
Macedonia52121587
Lithuania3201446
Iceland4022172

Group 9

March 29 in Granada, Spain

Albania 0 Ukraine 1. Goal: Rebrov 39.

Att.: 250.

March 29 in Belfast

No. Ireland 0 Portugal 0.

Att.: 9,395.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Portugal6231529
Ukraine4301429
No. Ireland5131436
Germany3120625
Armenia4031373
Albania4013171



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now

Forgot your password?



AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives