Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
World Cup '98 Qualifying Results: Europe (April 30)
April 30th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group 1

April 30 in Copenhagen

Denmark 4 Slovenia 0. Goals: Nielsen 4, 56, Pedersen 28, B. Laudrup 52.

Denmark --Schmeichel, Laursen (Bisgaard, 58), Rieper, Hoegh, Heintze, Helveg, Nielsen, Thomsen (Frandsen, 86), Tomasson, Pedersen (Beck, 70), B. Laudrup.

Slovenia --Boskovic, Englaro, Krizan, Milanic, Rodonja (Karic, 46), Jermanis, Novak, Gajser (Seslar, 60), Ceh, Gliha, Siljak (Valentincic, 80).

Att.: 41,278.

April 30 in Salonika

Greece 0 Croatia 1. Goal: Suker 74.

Greece --Atmatzidis, Apostolakis (Kostandinidis, 46), Kasapis, Ouzounidis, Karataidis, Dabizas, Zagorakis, Nikolaidis (Machlas, 13), Poursanidis, Franzeskos, Donis.

Croatia --Ladic, Jarni, Simic, Juiric, Bilic, Soldo (Maric, 53rd), Asanovic, Prosinecki (Vlaovic, 72), Suker, Boban, Boksic (Cvitanovic, 67).

Att.: 35,000.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Denmark43109210
Greece63128410
Croatia52301069
Bosnia4103393
Slovenia50144131

Group 2

April 30 in Naples

Italy 3 Poland 0. Goals: Di Matteo 23, Maldini 37, R. Baggio 63.

Italy --Peruzzi, Ferrara (Panucci, 85), Di Livio, Costacurta, Cannavaro, 3-Paolo Maldini, 8-Roberto Di Matteo, Albertini, D. Baggio (Fuser, 85), Zola (R. Baggio, 51), Ravanelli.

Poland --Wozniak, Skrzypek, Zielinski, Wojtala, Waldoch (Mayak, 46), Citko, Kaluzny, Baluszynski (Hajto, 66), Kucharski (Warzycha, 46), Nowak, Ledwon.

Att.: 35,000.

April 30 in London

England 2 Georgia 0. Goals: Sheringham 42, Shearer 90.

England --Seaman, G. Neville, Campbell, Batty, Adams (Southgate, 87), Le Saux, Beckham, Ince (Redknapp, 78), Shearer, Sheringham, Lee.

Georgia --Zoidze, Sheqiladze, Tskhadadze, Shelia, Chikhradze, Machavariani (Gogrichiani, 30, A. Arveladze, 76), Nemsadze, Jamarauli, Ketsbaia, Kinkladze (Gogrichiani, 61), S. Arveladze.

Att.: 71,208.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Italy651011116
England54019212
Poland3112354
Georgia3003050
Moldova40042110

Group 3

April 30 in Oslo

Norway 1 Finland 1. Goals: Solskjaer 83; Sumiala 60.

Norway --Grodaas, Eggen, Berg, Johnsen (Halle, 28), Bjoernebye, Solskjaer, Mykland, Rekdal, Solbakken, Strandli (J. Flo 62), T.A. Flo.

Finland --Niemi, Tuomela, Hyypia (Lehkusou, 4), Nuorela, Koskinen, Mahlio, Rissanen, Nurmela (Maekelae, 86), Sumiala, Litmanen, Johansson (Kolkka, 82).

Att.: 22,287.

April 30 in Zurich

Switzerland 1 Hungary 0. Goal: Turkyilmaz 83.

Switzerland --Lehmann, Ohrel, Walker, Vega, Wicky (Lombardo, 62), Yakin, Kunz (Chassot, 56), Vogel, Turkyilmaz, Sforza, Chapuisat (Grassi, 73).

Hungary --Safar, Kuttor, Banfi, Nagy (Szelezak, 56), Lorincz, Kereszturi, Mracsko (Nyilas, 69), Urban, Orosz (Halmai, 80), Illes, Klausz.

Att.: 17,300.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Norway431010110
Switzerland4202446
Hungary4202446
Finland4112564
Azerbaijan41032103

Group 4

April 30 in Stockholm

Sweden 2 Scotland 1. Goals: K. Andersson 43, 63; Gallacher 83.

Sweden --Ravelli, Sundgren, P. Andersson, Bjoerklund, Kaamark, Thern, Zetterberg, Schwarz (Mild, 15), A. Andersson, K. Andersson, Dahlin.

Scotland --Leighton, Boyd, Burley, Calderwood, Hendry, McKinlay (Gemmill, 65), Lambert, McAllister, Collins, Gallacher, Jackson (Durie, 63).

Att.: 40,000.

April 30 in Riga

Latvia 2 Belarus 0. Goals: Shevlyakov 38, 83. Juri Shevlyakov, 38, 83

Latvia --Karavajev, Troickis, Astafiev (Strasdinsh, 87), Zemlinkis, Shevlyakov, Blaganadyezhdin, Ivanov, Pahar (Zakreshevski, 71), Rimkus, Babicev (Bleidelis, 46), Shtolcers.

Belarus --Shantolosov, Gurenko, Shtanyuk, Yakhimovich, Khadkevich (Gerasimets, 46), Ostrovksy, Antanovich (Gerashchenko, 46), Orlvosky (Makavsky, 71), Belkevich, Metlitsky, Kachuro.

Att.: 3,000.

April 30 in Vienna

Austria 2 Estonia 0. Goals: Vastic 48, Stoeger 87.

Austria --Konsel, Cerny, Schoettel (Kogler, 68), Pfeffer, Feiersinger, Heraf, Vastic (Stoeger, 48), Kuehbauer, Polster, Herzog, Wetl.

Estonia --Poom, Lemsalu, Kirs, Hohlov-Simson, Meet, Alonen (Arbeiter, 79), Viikmae (Leetma, 82), Pari (Rooba, 63), Kristal, Reim, Oper.

Att.: 27,500.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Scotland74218214
Austria53115310
Sweden5302959
Latvia5113574
Estonia5113154
Belarus5113394

Group 5

April 30 in Tel Aviv

Israel 2 Cyprus 0. Goals: Ohana 3, 72.

Israel --Cohen, Harazi, Glam, Hazan, Shelah, Bennado, Banin, Mizrahi, (Janno, 85), Berkovic, Zohar (Atar, 88), Ohana.

Cyprus --Panayiotou, Theodotou, Pittas, Misos, Charalambous, Larkou, (Okkas, 46), Timotheou, Andreou, Gogic, Malekos, (Ioannou, 46), Papavassiliou (Engomitis, 88).

Att.: 35,000.

April 30 in Moscow

Russia 3 Luxembourg 0. Goals: Kechinov 20, Grishin 58, Stimutenkov 60.

Russia --Ovchinnikov, Radimov (Zubko, 65), Kovtun, Tetradze (Popov, 25), Kosolapov, Chugaynov, Onopko, Kechinov, Alenichev, Simutenkov, Beschastnykh.

Luxembourg --Koch, Vanek, Posing, Birsens, Weis, Strasser, Deville, Hellers, Cardoni (Lamborelle, 70), Saibene (Amodio, 87), Langers (Thill, 65).

Att.: 10,000.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Israel64119413
Russia532013211
Bulgaria43011059
Cyprus61145144
Luxembourg50051130

Group 6

April 30 in Belgrade

Yugoslavia 1 Spain 1. Goals: Mijatovic (pen.) 87; Hierro (pen.) 19.

Yugoslavia --Kralj, Mirkovic, Djorovic, Vidakovic (Petrovic, 46), Djukic, Mihajlovic, (Ciric, 79), Govedarica, Savicevic (Milosevic, 36), Mijatovic, Stojkovic, Drulovic.

Spain --Zubizaretta, Abelardo, Sergi, Alkorta, Nadal, Hierro, Kiko (Luis Enrique, 55), Rios (Lopez, 57), Guardiola, Raul, Alfonso (Amor, 68).

Att.; 53,000.

April 30 in Valletta

Malta 1 Faroe Islands 2. Goals: Sultana 8; Hansen (pen.) 60, Jonsson 90.

Malta--Muscat, Attard (Turner, 50), Chetchuti, Vella, Debono, Zammit, Agius, Saliba, Sultana, Brincat, Zahra.

Faroe Isl. --Knudsen, Ennigrad, K. Hansen, Johannesen, Janskor, Johansen, Thomasen, Petersen (Rasmussen, 55), O. Hansen, Morkore, Jonsson.

Att.: n/a.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Spain752020417
Yugoslavia751121616
Slovakia540114512
Czech Rep.4112734
Faroe Isl.61057233
Malta70071290

Group 7

April 30 in Istanbul

Turkey 1 Belgium 3. Goals: Derelioglu 35; Olivera 12, 31, 45.

Turkey --Recber, Cetin, Korkmaz, Kafkas, Unsal (Sagir, 46), Erdem (Havutcu, 46), Korkut, Temizkanoglu, Sukur, Kerimoglu (Mandirali, 75), Derelioglu.

Belgium --De Wilde, Crasson, De Roover, Van Meir, Smidts (Doll, 58), Van Der Elst, Staelens, Olivera, Mpenza, Scifo, Van Kerckhoven.

Att.: 29,000.

April 30 in San Marino

San Marino 0 Netherlands 6. Goals: Bergkamp 40, 90, Winter 63, Van Hooydonk 70, F. De Boer 74, Bosman 85.

San Marino --F. Gasperoni, Valentini, Vannucci, Gobbi, Guerra, Matteoni, B. Gasperoni (L. Gasperoni, 78), Mazza, Montagna (Bianchi, 50), Francini, Muccioli.

Netherlands --Van Der Sar, Winter (Reiziger, 73), Stam, F. De Boer, Numan, Jonk, Van Hooijdonk, R. De Boer (Bosman, 65), Bergkamp, Seedorf, Zenden.

Att.: 2,800

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Netherlands650123315
Belgium540110612
Turkey52121057
Wales621314127
San Marino60060310

Group 8

April 30 in Bucharest

Romania 1 Ireland 0. Goal: Ilie 32

Romania --Stelea, Petrescu, Prodan, Dobos, Filipescu, Gh. Popescu (Rotariu, 72), Munteanu, Ilie (Ga. Popescu, 84), Moldovan, Hagi (Craioveanu, 86), Selymess.

Ireland --A. Kelly, Irwin (Kenna, 46), Staunton, Cunningham, Harte (Cascarino, 77), Keane, Townsend, Houghton, Kennedy, G. Kelly, Connolly (Goodman, 76).

Att.: 18,000.

April 30 in Vaduz

Liechtenstein 0 Lithuania 2. Goals: Razanauskas 65, Skarbalius 90.

Liechtenstein --Heeb, Ospelt (Bicker, 72), Hefti, Hanselmann, Stocklasa, Hasler, D. Telser, C. Frick (Ackermann, 64), Schaedler, Klaunzer (M. Telser, 75), D. Frick.

Lithuania --Stauce, Ziukas, Tereskinas, Suika, Vainoras, Zutautas, Maciulevicius, Ivanauskas, Stumbrys (Razanauskas, 46), Jankauskas, Skarbalius.

Att.: 800.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Romania660020018
Macedonia6312181010
Lithuania5302659
Ireland52121047
Iceland4022172
Liechtenstein60062310

Group 9

April 30 in Yerevan

Armenia 0 Northern Ireland 0.

Armenia --Berezovsky, Yepiskoposyan (Minasyan, 87), Sukiasyan, Ter-Zakarian, Hovsepyan, Khachaturyan, Avalyan (Avetisyan, 75), Mkhitaryan, Mikaelyan, Assadourian, Petrosyan

No. Ireland --Fettis, Jenkins, Taggart, Hill, Morrow; McCarthy (Mulryne, 71), Lomas, Lennon, Horlock, Dowie, Quinn (McMahon, 59).

Att.: 10,000.

April 30 in Bremen

Germany 2 Ukraine 0. Goals: Bierhoff 63, Basler 72.

Germany --Koepke, Heinrich, Ziege, Kohler, Helmer, Eilts, Bierhoff, Basler, Klinsmann, Wosz (Tarnat, 83), Bobic (Novotny, 16).

Ukraine --Kosovsky, Luzhnyi, Bejenar, Golovko, Skrypnzk (Orbu, 70), Nagornyak (Vashchyuk, 70), Maksimov, Kalitvintsev (Mikhailenko, 77), Kosovsky, Shevchenko, Rebrov.

Att.: 33,242.

TEAMGPWTLGFGAP
Ukraine64026512
Germany532011411
Portugal6231529
No. Ireland7142557
Armenia4031373
Albania60243102



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now

Forgot your password?



AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives