Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
U.S. Open Cup Qualifying: Standings through May 28
May 31st, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

A-League

Western Conference
PacificGPWLGFGAP
Seattle117414919
California75215715
Colorado853201515
Orange Cty.6247126
El Paso10378165
CentralGPWLGFGAP
Atlanta6428210
Orlando8358149
Milwaukee734797
Nashville633255
New Orleans7254144
Minnesota716463
Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Rochester64211812
Long Island6428510
Worcester7259156
Connecticut523464
AtlanticGPWLGFGAP
Hershey96314618
Richmond1165111118
Carolina84414910
Charleston83511179
Raleigh10557119
Jacksonville9279166
Note: The three Canadian A-League teams are ineligible for the U.S. Open Cup. Qualifying ends through games of June 15, when top two teams in each division qualify for U.S. Open Cup. To qualify, teams must play the minimum number of games required for their division (Northeast -- 9 games; Atlantic -- 11 games; Central and Pacific -- 10 games). Tiebreakers are: 1) head-to-head competition, 2) points versus common opponents, 3) average number of goals for per game, 4) goal differential, 5) A-League Commissioner's arbitration panel decision.

D3 Pro League

NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Rhode Island431739
New Hampshire431749
Central Jersey321866
Vermont321416
N.Y. Capital Dist.321336
North Jersey312543
Cape Cod4042110
Mid-AtlanticGPWLGFGAP
Reading321536
Philadelphia321736
Delaware422766
Baltimore312563
South Jersey312463
New Jersey202030
South AtlanticGPWLGFGAP
*Wilmington44017112
South Carolina431987
Myrtle Beach431757
Charlotte4221156
Daytona4132123
Florida404480
Mobile4041140
South CentralGPWLGFGAP
*Albuquerque44012112
Austin321856
Houston312333
Tulsa4137103
San Antonio4133103
Dallas303480
North CentralGPWLGFGAP
Chicago330529
Rockford330827
Cleveland312353
Indiana404250
WestGPWLGFGAP
*San Fran. Bay431979
Chico431759
Stanislaus Cty.431739
Sacramento422786
San Fern. Valley422566
Reno422796
Arizona312763
Los Angeles312653
*-qualified for U.S. Open Cup All teams play four games, with six division winners and two wild cards (based on points) advancing to U.S. Open Cup. Tiebreakers are: 1) head-to-head competition in Open Cup games, 2) goals for, 3) goal differential, 4) shutouts, 5) coin toss.

Premier League

Group AGPWLGFGAP
S.G. Valley422536
Central Coast321456
Tucson321366
Yakima413683
Alabama4136113
Group BGPWLGFGAP
Lincoln321756
Mid-Michigan321636
Des Moines413363
Omaha413483
SW Florida4043150
All teams play four games, with the top two teams in each group (based on points) advancing to the U.S. Open Cup. Tiebreakers are: 1) head-to-head competition in Open Cup games, 2) goals for, 3) goal differential, 4) shutouts, 5) coin toss.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives