Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
A-League: Standings and Summaries through July 27
July 29th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Standings

Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Montreal20155431543
Toronto20128302632
Rochester201010393730
Long Island211110312927
Connecticut20812163416
Worcester20416184312
AtlanticGPWLGFGAP
Hershey23176462449
Carolina21138462337
Richmond221210302436
Charleston19910293623
Raleigh21912243521
Jacksonville2131819559
Western Conference
CentralGPWLGFGAP
New Orleans20137362735
Orlando221012323230
Nashville20137312125
Minnesota18810141422
Milwaukee18810192322
Atlanta18711243217
PacificGPWLGFGAP
Seattle20146301338
Colorado20128433434
California21129312734
Vancouver211110322231
Orange Cty.18612224216
El Paso22616203714

Results

July 25 in Jacksonville, Fla. Jacksonville 1 Hershey 4. Goals: Ortiz (Gomes) 11; Tschantret (Fairchild, Ferrandino) 38, Fairchild (Longenecker) 55, Johnson (Feniger) 83, Tassy (Longenecker) 87. Jacksonville --Wellington, Cerro, Motajo, M. Heald, R. Heald, Dominiak (Hughes, 60), Clifford, Quill (Duguid, 70), Marulanda (Gonzales, 46), Ortiz, Gomes. Hershey --Pappas, Williams, Penny, Lieb, Swords, Fairchild, Tschantret (Tassy, 83), Zoric (Johnson, 35), Ferrandino (Longenecker, 51), Feniger, D'Ambra (Thomas, 73). Att.: 1,460. July 25 in Worcester, Mass. Worcester 2 Carolina 3. Goals: Ouimet (pen>) 38, Keegan (Buckley) 68; Allnutt (pen.) 14, Atta (Breslin) 45, Mitchell 56. Worcester --Busch, Martins, Dunseth, Crompton, Susten, Buckley, McCrury (Fresh, 61), Agoos, Keegan, Ouimet (Heimgartner, 61), Miles. Carolina --Heaney, Mitchell, Rosario, Chan, Dunn, Ball, Breslin, Atta, Allnutt, Haupt, Loftin (Radwanski, 75). Att.: 1,211. July 25 in Toronto Toronto 1 Rochester 1 (Toronto wins shootout 1-0). Goals: Stalteri (Dugas) 33; Glenn (Vignjevic) 48. Toronto --Onstad, Golen, Spadafina, Holmes, Titus, Gong (St. Louis, 56; Carter, 83), Dugas, Holness, Gioia (Centurione, 100), Stalteri, D'Onofrio (Kouzmanis, 62). Rochester --Andracki, Minott (Merick, 46), Dauda, Koetters, Villagra (Vuckovic, 102), Gutierrez (Alamu, 91), Tanner, Vignjevic, Kirmse, Glenn, Marojevic (McKay, 46). Att.: 1,488. July 25 in Montreal Montreal 4 Long Island 3. Goals: Tilley 7, Tilley (Biello, Oliviero) 45, Sedgewick (Biello, Needham) 55, Hooper 57; Rinker (Wright) 64, Inneh (Price) 73, Inneh (Rooney) 83. Montreal --Ceccarelli, Limniatis, Diotte, Fletcher, Sedgewick, Hooper (Pizzolito, 81), Oliviero, Xavier, Biello, Needham (Barker, 51), Tilley (Kolic, 85). Long Island --Carou, Pituro, Leanti (Mohammed, 46), Rinker, Lips, Joseph (Price, 46), Anderson, Wright, Rooney, Inneh, Ferri (Martinez, 65). Att.: 6,257. July 25 in Nashville Nashville 0 Orlando 0 (Nashville wins shootout 2-1). Nashville --Dedini, Martinez, Raines, Ekeme, Galloway, Atherton (Mitchell, 56), Berbari, Stoddard, Cantero (Foster, 71), Smith, Dahlal. Orlando --Machado, Freeman, Kowalewski, Lewis, Mackey, Lane (Sloniewsky, 91), Geltz, Riegler, Da Silva, Barnes, Lee. Att.: 1,286. July 25 in El Paso El Paso 1 Milwaukee 2. Goals: D.Stewart (Greenwood) 21; Lopez (Szczepanski) 49, Willan (Szczepanski) 55. El Paso --Buseck (Estrada, 35), Cervantes, Arrieta, McFarlane, Rivoiro, Gomez, Baeza, Delgado (M.Stewart, 84), Dallastra, Greenwood (Guardado, 59), D.Stewart. Milwaukee --Isacco, Sweeney, Lopez, Ross, Huwiler (Timbers, 21), Moxom (Gansler, 59), Szczepanski, Cecherz (Nowacki, 55), Roy, Willan, Berdusco. Att.: 2,038. July 25 in Salinas, Calif. California 3 Minnesota 0. Goals: Watson 64, Watson 68, Baena 80. California --Rueda, Bruckner, Rullo, Annicchero, Mann (Gonzalez, 75), Collins, Louis, Robertson, Holocher (Henry, 66), Baena, Watson. Minnesota --Swallen, Abboud, Menk, Alvarado, Holmes, Gramenz, Sylvester, Baumhoff (Duff, 73), Herskovitz (Gotsmanov, 78), Magee, Reta (Lagos, 74). Att.: n/a. July 26 in Richmond, Va. Richmond 2 Connecticut 0. Goals: McKay (Cozier) 4, Ukrop (Anguelov) 87. Richmond --McGintey, Cannon, McKay, Fox, Gori (Garcia, 62; Appleby, 79), Lekics, Anguelov, Davis, Echeverry (Adu-Gyamfi, 65), Ukrop, Cozier (Cowlishaw, 76). Connecticut --Oshoniyi, Barbieri, Sullivan, Hennesey, Hesch, Dos Santos, Hickey, McDermott, Boney, Abukusumo (Kelly, 64), McIntyre. Att.: 1,942. July 26 in Charleston, S.C. Charleston 3 Hershey 1. Goals: Carithers (Norcott) 32, Olalere (Anhaeuser) 45, Schmetzer 50; Longenecker (Waite) 87. Charleston --Azmi, Lewis, Norcott, Anhaeuser, Brownell, Schmetzer, Carithers (Castillo, 82), Olalere (Dias, 65), Boisson (Kelly, 82), Posnonski (Richoulsky, 72), Walker. Hershey --Pappas, Oudin, Williams (Tassy, 78), Penny, Lieb (Swords, 55), Waite, Tschantret (Ferrandino, 79), Longenecker, Feniger, Johnson, D'Ambra. Att.: 2,163. July 27 in Roswell, Ga. Atlanta 4 Orlando 0. Goals: Obiaro (Crane) 12, Suri (Obiaro) 20, Suri 85, Bigu 89. Atlanta --Carvacho, Crane, Bigu, Dunlap, Bednar, Roberto (Vivanco, 79), Silva (Jacinto, 61), Rodrigues, Oretan, Obiaro (El-Shami, 89), Suri. Orlando --Machado, Freeman, Lewis, Kowalewski, D.Mackey, Sloniewski (Lane, 46), Riegler, Geltz (Essafi, 46), Lee (K.Mackey,56), Barnes (Brick, 55), Da Silva. Att.: 1,458. July 27 in New Orleans New Orleans 4 El Paso 2. Goals: Sastoque (Gentile) 4, John (Owens) 5, Benjamin (John) 32, John (Benjamin) 71; D.Stewart (Guardado) 50, Guardado 88. New Orleans --O'Sullivan, Restrepo (Hansen, 78), Edwards, Rocke, Owens, Benjamin, Gentile (Browne, 62), John (Rhode, 70), Suarez (Smotherman, 68), Brown, Sastoque. El Paso --Estrada, Delgado (S.Guardado, 46), McFarlane (H.Guardado, 46), Greenwood (Martinez, 46), Cervantes, Sengelmann, Arrieta, Dalombo, Rivoiro (Stewart, 46), Baeza, Gomez. Att.: 1,580. July 27 in Commerce City, Colo. Colorado 1 Milwaukee 2. Goals: McCreath (Patterson) 24; Roy (Szczepanski) 32, Roy (Ross) 89. Colorado --Hernandez, Lipp, Nunley, Adams, Tadlock (Pinto, 84), McCreath, DiGiamarino, Ashton, Guthrie, Saunders (Amaya, 53), Patterson. Milwaukee --Isacco, Sweeney, Lopez, Moxom, Gansler, Ross, Szczepanski, Willan, Nowacki (Siers, 46; Marshall, 86), Roy, Berdusco. Att.: 753. July 27 in Seattle Seattle 0 California 0 (California wins shootout 3-1). Seattle --Hudock, Jenkins, James, Barton, M.Watson, Gelvezon, Megson (McNiel, 82), Hoggan, Hattrup, Gailey, Fry (Stoddard, 58). California --Rueda, Bruckner, Rullo, Anicchero, Mann, Collins, Louis, Robertson, Holocher, Baena, J.Watson. Att.: 3,027. July 27 in Hempstead, N.Y. Long Island 2 Rochester 1. Goals: Inneh (Wright, Ledesma) 62, Inneh (Ledesma) 86; Glenn (Tanner) 35. Long Island --Carou, Rinker (Leanti, 46), Lips, Mohammed, Riley (Martinez, 46; McElderry, 76), Anderson, Rooney (Ledesma, 46), Price, Pitturo, Wright, Inneh. Rochester --Andracki, Villagra, Gutierrez, Tanner (Alamu, 42), McKay, Vignjevic (Steenkamp, 61), Kirmse, Smotrich, Dauda, Glenn (Marojevic, 78), Koetters. Att.: 3,062. July 27 in Toronto Toronto 2 Montreal 1. Goals: Stalteri (Gong) 9, Stalteri (Holness) 63; Barker (Sedgewick) 70. Toronto --Ciarauino, Golen, Spadafina, Titus, Dugas, Holness, Gong (Johnson, 70), Kouzmanis (Carter, 40), Thomas (Mossavat, 82), Stalteri, Gioia (D'Onofrio, 64). Montreal --Ceccarelli, Limniatis, Diotte, Pizzolito (Oliviero, 63), Fletcher (Sedgewick, 46; Kolic, 85), Xavier, DeSantis, Hooper, Biello, Neeham, Tilley (Barker, 22). Att.: 1,874. July 27 in New Britain, Conn. Connecticut 0 Carolina 6. Goals: Radwanski (Allnutt) 5, Radwanski 18, Loftin (Breslin) 20, Radwanski (Atta) 43, Haupt (Ball) 76, Cossu (Ball) 78 Connecticut --Oshoniyi (Boyea, 62), McIntyre, Boney, McDermott, Kelly, Hickey, Hennesey, Dos Santos, Hesch, Coxon, Barbieri (Sullivan, 50) Carolina --Heaney, Dunn, Mitchell, Schweitzer, Chan, Breslin, Radwanski (Ball, 72), Atta (Care, 66), Allnutt (Stockton, 66), Haupt, Loftin (Cossu, 69). Att.: 1,297. July 27 in Santa Ana, Calif. Orange County 1 Minnesota 2. Goals: Villalvazo (Vasquez) 49; Gotsmanov (Foster) 36, Abboud 82. Orange County --Cerna, Grimes, Dancy, Ianni, Partida, Mengual, Rodriguez (Mingo, 46), Macedo (Leal, 55), Bovetas (Villalvazo, 46), Vasquez, Jones. Minnesota --Swallen, Chato, Duff, Foster, Gramenz, Abboud, Larumbe (Magee, 59), Menk (Sylvester, 80), Gotsmanov (Herskovitz, 74), Lagos, Dusosky. Att.: 950.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives