Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
UEFA Cup: Preliminary Round, Second Leg Results
July 31st, 1997 12AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group A

July 30 in Yerevan Yerevan (Armenia) 0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 2 (Getsko 41, Belkin 89). Half: 0-1. Att.: 500. (Dnipro wins 8-1 on aggregate.) July 30 in Brno Boby Brno (Czech Rep.) 6 (Chaloupka 7, 50, Valnoha 15, 54, Holomek 25, Kolomaznik 63) Inkaras (Lithuania) 1 (Bakus 16). Half: 3-1. Att.: 16,800. (Boby Brno wins 7-4 on aggregate.) July 30 in Poti Kolkheti-1913 Poti (Georgia) 2 (Mekaberidze 40, Gaganidze 61) Dynamo Minsk (Belarus) 1 (Makovsky 18). Half: 1-1. Att.: 5,000. (Aggregate: 2-2; Dynamo Minsk wins on away goals.) July 30 in Tallinn Flora Tallinn (Estonia) 1 (Oper 17) Hapoel Petah Tikvah (Israel) 2 (Ofri 46, Kakun 63). Half: 1-0. Att.: 2,000. (Hapoel Petah Tikvah wins 3-1 on aggregate.)

Group B

July 29 in Glasgow Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 5 (Thom pen. 19, Jackson 42, Johnson 45, Hannah 63, Hay 85) Inter Cable-Tel Cardiff (Wales) 0. Half: 3-0. Att.: 41,537. (Celtic wins 8-0 on aggregate.) July 29 in Split Hajduk Split (Croatia) 2 (Bulat 61, Erceg 89) Grevenmacher (Luxembourg) 0. Half: 0-0. Att.: 10,000. (Hajduk Split wins 6-1 on aggregate.) July 30 iu Nicosia Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 3 (Mlandenovic 54, Tsolakis 58, Pittas 82) Mypa (Finland) 0. Half: 0-0. Att.: 8,000. (Apollon wins 4-1 on aggregate.) July 30 in Tiraspol Tiligul Tiraspol (Moldova) 1 (Lukyanchikov 14) Neuchatel Xamax (Switzerland) 3 (Sandjak 11, Martin 28, Genet 80). Half: 1-2. Att.: 4,000. (Neuchatel wins 10-1 on aggregate.)

Group C

July 29 in Budapest Ferencvaros (Hungary) 5 (Albert 15, Jagodics 47, 74, Schults 58, Zavadszky 71) Bohemians Dublin (Ireland) 0. Half: 1-0. Att.: 7,170. (Ferencvaros wins 6-0 on aggregate.) July 30 in Bucharest Dinamo Bucharest 1 (Chirita 42) KR Reykjavik (Iceland) 2 (Dadason 12, 22). Half: 1-2. Att.: 7,000. (KR Reykjavik wins 4-1 on aggregate.) July 30 in Stavanger Viking Stavanger (Norway) 0 Vojvodina Novi Sad (Yugoslavia) 2 (Vulevic 4, 88). Half: 0-1. Att.: 2,377. (Aggregate: 2-2; Viking Stavanger wins 5-4 on penalties.) July 30 in Coleraine Coleraine (No. Ireland) 1 (O'Dowd 22) Grasshoppers (Zurich) 7 (Magnin 15, Esposito 27, Ahinful 33, own goal 51, Tikva 63, Yakin 64, own goal 83). Half: 1-3. Att.: 2,500. (Grasshoppers wins 10-1 on aggregate.)

Group D

July 30 in Trnava Spartak Trnava (Slovakia) 3 (Timko 30, Hadviger 45, Formanko 88) Birkirkara (Malta) 1 (Galea 86). Half: 2-0. Att.: 11,095. (Spartak Trnava wins 4-1 on aggregate.) July 30 in Poltava Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) 2 (Chuichenko 30, Antyukhin 58) Daugava Riga (Latvia) 1 (Vutsans) 49. Half: 1-0. Att.: 15,000. (Vorskla wins 5-2 on aggregate.) July 30 in Baku Karabakh Agdam (Azerbaijan) 0 Jablonec (Czech Rep.) 3 (Prohazka 73, Holub 80, Hukol 87). Half: 0-0. Att.: 10,000. (Jablonec wins 8-0 on aggregate.) July 30 in Prilep Pobeda Prilep (Macedonia) 2 (Oliveira 83, 87) Odra Wodzislaw (Poland) 1 (Zagorski 18). Half: 0-1. Att.: 6,000. (Odra Wodzislaw wins 4-2 on aggregate.)

Group E

July 30 in Bucharest Otelul Galati (Romania) 4 (Stefan 20, 27, State 63, Viorel 75) HIT Gorica (Slovenia) 2 (Proteja 88, Demirovici 90). Half: 2-0. Att.: 6,000. (Aggregate: 4-4; HIT Gorica wins on away goals.) July 30 in Toftir KI Klaksvik (Faroe Islands) 2 (Danielsen 14, Moerkoere 73) Ujpest (Hungary) 3 (Szanyo 39, Sebok 77, 89). Half: 1-1. Att.: 205. (Ujpest wins 9-2 on aggregate.) July 30 in Bourgas Neftohimik Bourgas (Bulgaria) 3 (Trendafilov 10, Parushev 26, Kiselichkov 72) Brann Bergen (Norway) 2 (Hartsmun 60, 82). Half: 2-0. Att.: 17,000. (Aggregate: 4-4; Brann Bergen wins on away goals.) July 30 in Dundee Dundee United (Scotland) 9 (McSwegan 8, 24, 65, Winters 23, 42, McLaren 37, Olafsson 55, Zetterlund 59, Thompson 88) CE Principat (Andorra) 0. Half: 5-0. Att.: 6,695. (Dundee Utd. wins 17-0 on aggregate.)

Draw for Second Preliminary Round

Group A
  • Hajduk Split (Croatia) vs. Malmoe (Sweden)
  • Anderlecht (Belgium) vs. Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine)
  • Neuchatel Xamax (Switzerland) vs. Viking Stavanger (Norway)
  • Rotor Volgograd (Russia) vs. Odra Wodzislaw (Poland)
  • Trabzonspor (Turkey) vs. Dundee United (Scotland)
  • Rapid Vienna (Austria) vs. Boby Brno (Czech Republic)
Group B
  • Tirol Innsbruck (Austria) vs. Celtic (Scotland)
  • Helsingborg (Sweden) vs. Ferencvaros (Hungary)
  • Vejle (Denmark) vs. Hapoel Petah Tikvah (Israel)
  • Grasshoppers Zurich (Switzerland) vs. Brann Bergen (Norway)
  • HIT Gorica (Slovenia) vs. Club Bruges (Belgium)
  • PAOK Salonika (Greece) vs. Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)
Group C
  • KR Reykjavik (Iceland) vs. OFI Crete (Greece)
  • Jablonec (Czech Republic) vs. Orebro (Sweden)
  • Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) vs. Royal Excelsior Mouscron (Belgium)
  • Dynamo Minsk (Belarus) vs. Lillestrom (Norway)
  • Ujpest (Hungary) vs. Aarhus (Denmark)
  • Alania Vladikavkaz (Russia) vs. Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine)
(Matches to be played on Aug. 12 and 26.)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Caribbean combine returns next year    
More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives