Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS Leaders
September 30th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Attendance

TEAMAtt.Avg.
1 New England Revolution342,76221,423
2 Los Angeles Galaxy330,01020,626
3 MetroStars270,38816,899
4 D.C. United267,27116,704
5 Columbus Crew240,68015,043
6 San Jose Clash217,54613,597
7 Colorado Rapids188,89311,806
8 Tampa Bay Mutiny181,32311,333
9 Dallas Burn154,8459,678
10 Kansas City Wizards144,9359,058
TOTAL2,338,65314,616

OFFENSE

TEAMGAvg.
1 D.C. United702.19
2 Kansas City Wizards571.78
3 Dallas Burn551.72
- Los Angeles Galaxy551.72
- San Jose Clash551.72
6 Tampa Bay Mutiny551.72
7 Colorado Rapids501.56
8 MetroStars431.34
9 Columbus Crew421.31
10 New England Revolution401.25
TOTAL5223.26

DEFENSE

TEAMGAAvg.
1 Columbus Crew411.28
2 Los Angeles Galaxy441.38
3 Dallas Burn491.53
4 Kansas City Wizards511.59
5 D.C. United531.66
- MetroStars531.66
- New England Revolution531.66
8 Colorado Rapids591.84
- San Jose Clash591.84
10 Tampa Bay Mutiny601.88
TOTAL5223.26

GOALS

Player (Team)GPG
1 Jaime Moreno (D.C. United)2016
2 Raul Diaz Arce (D.C. United)2215
3 Giovanni Savarese (MetroStars)2914

ASSISTS

Player (Team)GPA
1 Carlos Valderrama (Tampa Bay)2019
2 Preki (Kansas City)2717
3 Chris Henderson (Colorado)3014
4 Eddie Lewis (San Jose)2913

YELLOW CARDS

Player (Team)GPYC
1 Frankie Hejduk (Tampa Bay)239
- Mo Johnston (Kansas City)299
- Matt McKeon (Kansas City)319

RED CARDS

Player (Team)GPRC
1 Branco (MetroStars)113
2 Damian Alvarez (Dallas)192
- Frankie Hejduk (Tampa Bay)232
- Cle Kooiman (Tampa Bay)272
- Ted Chronopoulos (New England)302

WINS

Player (Team)GPW
1 Mike Ammann (Kansas City)2921
2 Walter Zenga (New England)2215
- Mark Dougherty (Tampa Bay)2515
4 Brad Friedel (Columbus)2914
- Mark Dodd (Dallas)3014

LOSSES

Player (Team)GPL
1 Tony Meola (MetroStars)3018
2 Mark Dodd (Dallas)3016
3 Brad Friedel (Columbus)2915
4 David Kramer (San Jose)2114

SAVES

Player (Team)GPS
1 Mark Dodd (Dallas)30183
2 Tony Meola (MetroStars)30147
3 Brad Friedel (Columbus)29131
4 Marcus Hahnemann (Colorado)25111
5 Mike Ammann (Kansas City)29110

SHUTOUTS

Player (Team)GP
1 Brad Friedel (Columbus)298
2 Marcus Hahnemann (Colorado)256
3 Walter Zenga (New England)225
- Mike Ammann (Kansas City)295
- Tony Meola (MetroStars)305


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives