Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS Final Statistics
September 30th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

COLORADO

Offseason moves paid dividends for the Rapids, who made the playoffs after missing out in '96. Five of their six leading scorers were players picked up in the offseason, while leader Chris Henderson doubled his '96 point total.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
19Chris Henderson3029250171428
8Paul Bravo302724438622
11Adrian Paz2524206441119
2Peter Vermes262522076416
6David Patino232217335616
23Wolde Harris271514865515
4Steve Trittschuh292925665111
20Ross Paule197863237
17Marcelo Balboa28282520226
3Sean Henderson25191648306
-*Roy Wegerle1413992215
-*Sean Bartlett105579124
21Tote Castaneda24181645033
10Steve Rammel102361000
Totals21111137113
12Matt Kmosko31312760022
15Tahj Jakins19121133022
1Marcus Hahnemann25242157011
14Chris Martinez83332011
7Rafael Amaya73238011
18Paul Grafer98723000
16Brian Bates117537000
-*Scott Benedetti31133000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Marcus Hahnemann252157371.5413116
18Paul Grafer9723222.74171

COLUMBUS

The Crew's scoring slipped badly, but it made up for the lack of punch with strong play in goal again from Brad Friedel, the '97 MLS goals-against average leader. Over two seasons, he has 12 shutouts in 36 games, or one every three games.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAGAP
12Pete Marino28712398420
20Brian McBride131310696618
19Robert Warzycha3131272031117
8A.J. Wood16161272339
Totals292118335414
10Brian Maisonneuve323027343713
5Thomas Dooley15151309419
7Jorge Salcedo28262240168
15Doctor Khumalo18181318248
22Marcelo Carrera20141226328
11Jason Farrell18101026237
6Todd Yeagley27221996215
3Mike Clark31282484124
11Mike Lapper20201785124
9Billy Thompson64296113
2Ansil Elcock26211856102
24Sergio Miguez17161361022
-*Brian Bliss1210846102
1Brad Friedel29292609011
16Rob Smith2581112000
4Janusz Michallik106447000
18David Winner43271000
-*Silvio Rudman62190000
-*Rob Jachym3195000
17Todd Miller3181000
-*Freddie Butler1145000
25Ubusuku Abukusumo1020000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Brad Friedel292609351.2114158
18David Winner427162.00120

DALLAS

For the second straight year, it's an American who's led the Burn in scoring. Last year it was Jason Kreis. This year it's Dante Washington, who went from one goal last year in Columbus and Dallas to 12 for the Burn.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
10Dante Washington3025216112630
11Damian Alvarez1919147511729
15Jason Kreis322122048622
8Gerell Elliott281515037519
66Alain Sutter212118002812
7Mark Santel312624712610
17Jorge Rodriguez24211872419
22Daniel Peinado25221869248
12Ted Eck30221837146
3Wade Webber18181588215
16Temoc Suarez196721135
4Diego Sonora16161421124
5Jorge Flores128667113
6Tom Soehn25211953022
Own goal---1--
12Brandon Pollard21161526011
-*Peter Hattrup72225011
1Mark Dodd30302700000
24Joey Martinez19191502000
2Eric Dade15141305000
18Richard Farrer86503000
30Garth Lagerwey22180000
13Brian Haynes1169000
-*Dan Stebbins1138000
25Juan Sastoque2023000
-*Gabe Jones107000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Mark Dodd302700481.6014163
30Garth Lagerwey218010.50201

D.C. UNITED

Jaime Moreno was beaten out for MLS scoring title by Preki on the last week of the season, but his 1.72 points a game average over two years leads all players.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAP
9Jaime Moreno2020172516840
21Raul Diaz Arce2220178915636
20Tony Sanneh2928227151121
6John Harkes252320675919
10Marco Etcheverry2019169631117
17Roy Wegerle1710940339
Totals312319325414
16Richie Williams302926042913
19John Maessner322020122913
5Ben Iroha171511024513
Totals211813894513
15Jesse Marsch111233339
23Eddie Pope29292513328
7Kris Kelderman249913248
12Jeff Agoos29272413135
-*Steve Rammel119776113
Own goals---2--
24David Vaudreuil25191789022
4Clint Peay138813102
11Mario Gori88606102
8Brian Kamler51163102
1Scott Garlick14131171011
-*Arnold Cruz55450011
18Carlos Llamosa25201817000
26Tom Presthus77629000
2Mark Simpson77629000
-*Jeff Causey65451000
22Joey Theiman3058000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Scott Garlick141170221.69952
26Tom Presthus7630131.86320
2Mark Simpson762971.00423
-*Jeff Causey6451112.20421

KANSAS CITY

While Preki, MLS's leading scorer in '97 (41) and over the first two seasons (90), gets all the attention, his teammate, Mark Chung, also holds an MLS record. He is the only player to start every game for the two seasons (64).

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
11Preki27272330121741
13Mark Chung3232287110828
10Mo Johnston2929256461022
12Vitalis Takawira282321538622
14Frank Klopas272419645717
3Paul Wright301816475414
21Matt McKeon31302736419
9Ryan Tinsley31292581146
6Sean Bowers26242014306
17Edmundo Rodriguez164551135
00Mike Ammann29292597033
20Uche Okafor27272385033
22Brian Johnson1410953113
Own goal---1--
4Richard Gough17171456011
2Steve Pittman26232068000
27John DeBrito2053000
Totals108621000
18Chris Snitko53282000
8Damian Silvera31166000
-*John Diffley62148000
19Jake Dancy30119000
8Jamel Mitchell1017000
23Nino DaSilva1013000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
00Mike Ammann292597451.562185
18Chris Snitko528361.91030

LOS ANGELES

The Galaxy's '97 season was the complete opposite of its inaugural campaign. It opened 1-7 this season, costing Lothar Osiander his job, but finished a strong 15-9. Last year, the Galaxy got off to a 12-0 start but then slumped to 7-13 the rest of the way.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
19Welton2912132411426
10Mauricio Cienfuegos2222198061224
13Cobi Jones262522277822
11Harut Karapetyan302317638420
29Eduardo Hurtado222117678319
5Martin Machon302724354715
14Chris Armas282823063410
2Danny Pena27262229237
27Jose Vasquez52249306
18Greg Vanney28272318135
21Paul Caligiuri16161403135
9Jorge Campos19191686022
16Bryan Taylor115415102
12Guillermo Jara152358022
15Steve Jolley1210882011
17Ezra Hendrickson62337011
Totals146801011
8Jose Botello70154011
6Dan Calichman32322847000
4Robin Fraser24242020000
-*Mark Semioli1211993000
-*David Kramer99810000
22Kevin Hartman84486000
-*Brad Wilson33221000
21Gerardo Laterza41131000
-*John Jones5091000
-*Ante Razov3080000
3Peter Lak2133000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
9Jorge Campos191584231.311254
-*David Kramer9810131.44272
22Kevin Hartman848481.49243

METROSTARS

The revolving door the MetroStars installed at the Meadowlands looks like a permanent fixture. The NY/NJ club again used more players (30) than any in MLS.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
17Giovanni Savarese2923206914432
11Antony De Avila232119159927
7Roberto Donadoni323126963915
19Miles Joseph2915177121014
6Mike Sorber22221888408
-*A.J. Wood135561215
12Shaun Bartlett1310852204
Totals23151431328
10Tab Ramos1313955248
20Brian Kelly21141354146
22Mark Semioli17171384215
Totals29282377215
8Brian Bliss16141198033
Totals28242044135
4Branco1111885124
9Manuel Lagos15151213022
Own goal---1--
15Rhett Harty26262278011
24Andrew Lewis19151422011
14Braeden Cloutier1711923011
-*Guido99791011
16Cristian da Silva146596011
-*Gerson Echeverry1174011
1Tony Meola30302700000
21Kerry Zavagnin22121146000
4Joao Luiz77585000
2Jeff Zaun106570000
-*John DeBrito88568000
-*Ezra Henrickson84464000
25Carlos Parra43273000
18Zach Thornton32197000
3Matt Knowles42175000
-*Marco Rizi1033000
-*Rob Johnson2029000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Tony Meola302683481.6112185
18Zach Thornton319752.28110

NEW ENGLAND

Revs' supporters are making the case for Walter Zenga as MLS's MVP. New England went 15-7 with the Italian keeper in the nets, but it was 0-10 when he was out injured in the second half of the season.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
10Alberto Naveda292823917721
8Imad Baba292823897519
-*Chiquinho Conde171715006517
33Giuseppe Galderisi77511022
Totals232217225818
14Ivan McKinley77630419
Totals262119825414
12Joe-Max Moore13129864210
9John Kerr19141136259
22Alexi Lalas302926072

No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives