Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Columbus Final Statistics
September 30th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The Crew's scoring slipped badly, but it made up for the lack of punch with strong play in goal again from Brad Friedel, the '97 MLS goals-against average leader. Over two seasons, he has 12 shutouts in 36 games, or one every three games.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAGAP
12Pete Marino28712398420
20Brian McBride131310696618
19Robert Warzycha3131272031117
8A.J. Wood16161272339
Totals292118335414
10Brian Maisonneuve323027343713
5Thomas Dooley15151309419
7Jorge Salcedo28262240168
15Doctor Khumalo18181318248
22Marcelo Carrera20141226328
11Jason Farrell18101026237
6Todd Yeagley27221996215
3Mike Clark31282484124
11Mike Lapper20201785124
9Billy Thompson64296113
2Ansil Elcock26211856102
24Sergio Miguez17161361022
-*Brian Bliss1210846102
1Brad Friedel29292609011
16Rob Smith2581112000
4Janusz Michallik106447000
18David Winner43271000
-*Silvio Rudman62190000
-*Rob Jachym3195000
17Todd Miller3181000
-*Freddie Butler1145000
25Ubusuku Abukusumo1020000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Brad Friedel292609351.2114158
18David Winner427162.00120


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives