Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
D.C. United Final Statistics
September 30th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Jaime Moreno was beaten out for MLS scoring title by Preki on the last week of the season, but his 1.72 points a game average over two years leads all players.

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
9Jaime Moreno2020172516840
21Raul Diaz Arce2220178915636
20Tony Sanneh2928227151121
6John Harkes252320675919
10Marco Etcheverry2019169631117
17Roy Wegerle1710940339
Totals312319325414
16Richie Williams302926042913
19John Maessner322020122913
5Ben Iroha171511024513
Totals211813894513
15Jesse Marsch111233339
23Eddie Pope29292513328
7Kris Kelderman249913248
12Jeff Agoos29272413135
-*Steve Rammel119776113
Own goals---2--
24David Vaudreuil25191789022
4Clint Peay138813102
11Mario Gori88606102
8Brian Kamler51163102
1Scott Garlick14131171011
-*Arnold Cruz55450011
18Carlos Llamosa25201817000
26Tom Presthus77629000
2Mark Simpson77629000
-*Jeff Causey65451000
22Joey Theiman3058000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
1Scott Garlick141170221.69952
26Tom Presthus7630131.86320
2Mark Simpson762971.00423
-*Jeff Causey6451112.20421


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives