Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Kansas City Final Statistics
September 30th, 1997 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

While Preki, MLS's leading scorer in '97 (41) and over the first two seasons (90), gets all the attention, his teammate, Mark Chung, also holds an MLS record. He is the only player to start every game for the two seasons (64).

Final Player Statistics

No.PlayerGPGSMin.GAP
11Preki27272330121741
13Mark Chung3232287110828
10Mo Johnston2929256461022
12Vitalis Takawira282321538622
14Frank Klopas272419645717
3Paul Wright301816475414
21Matt McKeon31302736419
9Ryan Tinsley31292581146
6Sean Bowers26242014306
17Edmundo Rodriguez164551135
00Mike Ammann29292597033
20Uche Okafor27272385033
22Brian Johnson1410953113
Own goal---1--
4Richard Gough17171456011
2Steve Pittman26232068000
27John DeBrito2053000
Totals108621000
18Chris Snitko53282000
8Damian Silvera31166000
-*John Diffley62148000
19Jake Dancy30119000
8Jamel Mitchell1017000
23Nino DaSilva1013000

Final Goalie Statistics

No.PlayerGPMin.GAGAAWLSho
00Mike Ammann292597451.562185
18Chris Snitko528361.91030


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives