Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Complete World Cup Schedule
May 29th, 1998 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group A

June 10 in St. Denis
Brazil 2 Scotland 1
June 10 in Montpellier
Morocco 2 Norway 2
June 16 in Bordeaux
Scotland 1 Norway 1
June 16 in Nantes
Brazil 3 Morocco 0
June 23 in Marseilles
Brazil 1 Norway 2
June 23 in St. Etienne
Scotland 0 Morocco 3


Group B

June 11 in Bordeaux
Italy 2 Chile 2
June 11 in Toulouse
Cameroon 1 Austria 1
June 17 in St. Etienne
Chile 1 Austria 1
June 17 in Montpellier
Italy 3 Cameroon 0
June 23 in St. Denis
Italy 2 Austria 1
June 23 in Nantes
Chile 1 Cameroon 1


Group C

June 12 in Lens
Saudi Arabia 0 Denmark 1
June 12 in Marseilles
France 3 South Africa 0
June 18 in Toulouse
South Africa 1 Denmark 1
June 18 in St. Denis
France 4 Saudi Arabia 0
June 24 in Lyons
France 2 Denmark 1
June 24 in Bordeaux
South Africa 2 Saudi Arabia 2


Group D

June 12 in Montpellier
Paraguay 0 Bulgaria 0
June 13 in Nantes
Spain 2 Nigeria 3
June 19 in Paris
Nigeria 1 Bulgaria 0
June 19 in St. Etienne
Spain 0 Paraguay 0
June 24 in Lens
Spain 6 Bulgaria 1
June 24 in Toulouse
Nigeria 1 Paraguay 3


Group E

June 13 in Lyons
South Korea 1 Mexico 3
June 13 in St. Denis
Netherlands 0 Belgium 0
June 20 in Bordeaux
Belgium 2 Mexico 2
June 20 in Marseilles
Netherlands 5 South Korea 0
June 25 in St. Etienne
Netherlands 2 Mexico 2
June 25 in Paris
Belgium 1 South Korea 1


Group F

June 14 in St. Etienne
Yugoslavia 1 Iran 0
June 15 in Paris
Germany 2 USA 0
June 21 in Lens
Germany 2 Yugoslavia 2
June 21 in Lyons
USA 1 Iran 2
June 25 in Montpellier
Germany 2 Iran 0
June 25 in Nantes
USA 0 Yugoslavia 1


Group G

June 15 in Marseilles
England 2 Tunisia 0
June 15 in Lyons
Romania 1 Colombia 0
June 22 in Montpellier
Colombia 1 Tunisia 0
June 22 in Toulouse
Romania 2 England 0
June 26 in St. Denis
Romania 1 Tunisia 1
June 26 in Lens
Colombia 0 England 2


Group H

June 14 in Toulouse
Argentina 1 Japan 0
June 14 in Lens
Jamaica 1 Croatia 3
June 20 in Nantes
Japan 0 Croatia 1
June 21 in Paris
Argentina 5 Jamaica 0
June 26 in Bordeaux
Argentina 1 Croatia 0
June 26 in Lyons
Japan 1 Jamaica 2


Round of 16

June 27 4:30 pm in Marseilles
Italy 1 Norway 0
June 27 9:00 pm in Paris
Brazil 4 Chile 1
June 28 4:30 pm in Lens
France 1 Paraguay 0 2OT
June 28 9:00 pm in St. Denis
Nigeria 1 Denmark 4
June 29 4:30 pm in Montpellier
Germany 2 Mexico 1
June 29 9:00 pm in Toulouse
Netherlands 2 Yugoslavia 1
June 30 4:30 pm in Bordeaux
Romania 0 Croatia 1
June 30 9:00 pm in St. Etienne
Argentina 2 England 2 (Argentina wins 4-3 in penalties)

Quarterfinals

July 3 4:30 pm in St. Denis
Italy 0 France 0 (France wins 4-3 on penalties)
July 3 9:00 pm in Nantes
Brazil 3 Denmark 2
July 4 4:30 pm in Marseilles
Netherlands 2 Argentina 1
July 4 9:00 pm in Lyons
Croatia 3 Germany 0


Semifinals

July 7 9:00 pm in Marseilles
Brazil 1 Netherlands 1 (Brazil wins 4-2 on penalties
July 8 9:00 pm in St. Denis
France 2 Croatia 1


Third-Place Game

July 11 9:00 pm in Paris
Netherlands 1 Croatia 2


Championship

July 12 9:00 pm in St. Denis
Brazil 0 France 3


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
Caribbean combine returns next year    
More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives