Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
A-League: Standings and Results (through July 27)
July 29th, 1998 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Standings

Eastern Conference
NortheastGPWLGFGAP
Rochester1816243846
Montreal20155332533
Long Island18108292026
Staten Island1587172022
Toronto19712192721
Worcester19811263420
Connecticut1961318318
AtlanticGPWLGFGAP
Hershey19127342436
Richmond19136311635
Hampton Roads16106241928
Charleston21912252725
Jacksonville20812273124
Atlanta18414144412
Raleigh2131823499
Western Conference
CentralGPWLGFGAP
Nashville20146492338
Minnesota18135382237
Milwaukee18126392534
New Orleans19118423231
El Paso201010413824
Cincinnati21714335421
Albuquerque19415315412
PacificGPWLGFGAP
Orange Cty.21129312834
San Diego17116301333
Vancouver20128382932
Seattle18108331528
S.F. Bay19811222724
U.S. Pro-4021813364522
California19514226715

Results

July 22 in Montreal Montreal 1 Toronto 0 (OT). Goal: DeSantis (pen.) 105 Montreal --Shepherd, Doliscat, Sedgewick, Pizzolito, Limniatis, DeSantis, Needham, Diotte, Sibiya, Corneli, Biello. Toronto --Busby, Sarantopoulos, Titus, Holmes, Ianosev, Ashton, Holness, Vignjevic, Thomas (Caporella, 61), Epstein (Johnson, 100), Mella. Att.:5,028. July 22 in Hershey, Pa. Hershey 4 Jacksonville 1. Goals: Waite (Swords) 38, D'Ambra 54, Mitchell (Swords) 76, Mitchell 83; own goal (Penny) 69. Hershey --Azmi, Penny, Oudin, Lebedinsky (Rodriguez, 46), Fairchild, Orben (Feniger, 34), Swords, Waite (Regis, 72), Kelly, Tschantret, D'Ambra. Jacksonville --Morton, Ramos, Levy, Diego (Tomaro, 77), Haule, Cengarle (Guevara, 60), Novarini, Okura, Geltz, Ortiz, Burke. Att.:2,354. July 22 in Albuquerque Albuquerque 4 El Paso 1. Goals: Labastida 17, Labastida (pen.) 30, Jackson (Joy) 57, Joy (Moore) 77; D.Stewart (Wilson) 11 Albuquerque --Hollis, Gore, Kraemer (King, 85), Truty (Scholze, 73), Santora, Moore, Jackson (Cheshire, 73), Baca, Joy, Louis, Labastida (Oborne, 80) El Paso --Buseck, Juarez, McFarlane, Bautista, Mier (Perez, 83), M.Stewart, Tovar (Kabuye, 63), Velez, Wilson, Ramirez (Sosa, 63), D.Stewart (S.Guardado, 83). Red card:El Paso -- Juarez 31. Att.:824. July 23 in Virginia Beach, Va. Hampton Roads 1 Charleston 2. Goals: McCreath (Richards) 25; Sawatzky (Taylor) 4, Sawatzky 64. Hampton Roads --Busch, Campbell, Dunn, Mitchell, Richards (C.Scrofani, 76), Angelov, Lujan, Herrmann (Tadlock, 58), McCreath, Pratt (Dunnelly, 58), Fender (Tucker, 75). Charleston --Oshoniyi, Banks, Miller, Anhaeuser (Parry, 68), Lewis, Carithers, Ferruzzi (Posnanski, 82), Sawatzky, Conway, Taylor, Siikala. Red card:Hampton Roads -- Busch 75. Att.:2,435. July 23 in Mission Viejo, Calif. Orange County 2 U.S. Pro 40 Select 1. Goals: Patterson 11, Wilson 65; Marino (Boyce) 19. Orange County --Abdullah, Lak, Hughes, Engesser, Saunders, Rodriguez (Perez, 65), Wilson, Sanchez, Hesse, Patterson (Soto, 83), Polowski (Leal, 73). U.S. Pro 40 --Simpson, Nunely, Moore, McCarty (Vasquez, 55), Care, Walsh, Cooks (Botello, 46), Boyce, Johnson, Marshall, Marino (Quill, 81). Red cards:Orange County -- Leal 87; U.S. Pro 40 -- Johnson 87, Moore 89. Att.:597. July 24 in Worcester, Mass. Worcester 1 Toronto 0 (OT). Goal: Jachym (Kerr) 94. Worcester --Latronica, Lalas, Bradley, Crompton, Kelly (Gomez, 62), Proctor, Ryan, Ceccarelli (Daley, 91), Sullivan, Monje (Jachym, 86), McPeak (Kerr, 72). Toronto --Busby, Sarantopoulos, Holmes, Ianosev, Johnson, Ashton, Vignjevic (Irvine, 62), Holness, Golen (DiPlacido, 91), Thomas, Epstein (Caporella, 55). Att.:384. July 24 in Milwaukee Milwaukee 5 Albuquerque 1. Goals: Marshall (Roy) 5, Szczepanski (Roy) 15, Willan (Igel) 46, Gentile (Igel) 62, Igel (Willan) 65; Louis (Moore) 25. Milwaukee --Isacco (Green, 81), Sweeney, Timbers (Igel, 46), Ross, Huwiler, Gentile, Szczepanski (Rensing, 70), Roy, Marshall (P.White, 46), Tostes (Morris, 76), Willan. Albuquerque --Hollis, Santora, Gore, Kraemer, Truty, Moore, Baca, Jackson (Scholze, 70), Joy (Cheshire, 64), Labastida, Louis. Att.:2,448. July 24 in Seattle Seattle 0 Nashville 1 (OT). Goal: Ilarianov (Smith) 93. Seattle --Hudock, Jenkins, Prideaux, James, Annicchero, McCormick, Mann, Hoggan, Baena, Storkson, Beech (Hattrup, 77). Nashville --LaBerge, Raines, Eastman, Quigley (McDonald, 53), Leonard, Stoddard, Klein, Jones, Londono (Ilarianov, 63), Comeaux (Reynders, 59), Smith. Att.:3,115. July 25 in Rochester, N.Y. Rochester 6 Montreal 0. Goals: Tilley (Glenn) 8, Glenn (Allnutt) 22, Glenn 46, Allnutt (McKay) 48, Daligcon (Glenn) 57, Glenn (Steenkamp) 73. Rochester --Onstad, Hardy, DaSilva, Demmin, Schweitzer (Britton, 65), Walton, Allnutt (Daligcon, 56), McKay (Dietrich, 69), Glenn, Steenkamp, Tilley (Miller, 59). Montreal --Shepherd, Doliscat (Incollingo, 34), DeSantis, Pizzolitto, Limniatis, Diotte, Sibiya (Kitson, 74), Sedgewick, Corneli (Fletcher, 69), Biello. Att.:13,427. July 25 in Hempstead, N.Y. Long Island 2 Orange County 2 (Long Island wins shootout 4-2). Goals: Lima (Price) 27, Martinez (Ledesma) 64; Patterson (Soto) 16, Patterson (Soto) 74. Long Island --Carou, Rinker, Wiseman (Ragusa, 84), McElderry, Piturro, Lucey (Weinstein, 81), Leon, Leanti (Ledesma, 55), Price, Martinez (Justino, 102), Lima. Orange County --Littman, Saunders, Lak, Hughes, Engesser (Leal, 69), Hesse, Sanchez (Perez, 98), Rodriguez (Foster, 69), Wilson, Patterson, Soto. Red card:Long Island -- Leon 105. Att.:3,108. July 25 in Virginia Beach, Va. Hampton Roads 2 Hershey 1 (OT). Goals: McCreath (Tadlock) 89, Tadlock 97; Kelly (Swords) 51. Hampton Roads --Busch, Campbell, B.Mitchell, Tomlin (Haley, 69), Richards (C.Scrofani, 73), Angelov, Lujan, McCreath, Tadlock, Donnelly (Hermann, 66), Fenger. Hershey --Azmi, Penny, Oudin, Williams (Rodriquez, 56), Regis (Orben, 85), Swords (Feniger, 78), Fairchild, Kelly, Waite, D'Ambra (J.Mitchell, 64), Tschantret. Att.:2,192. July 25 in Richmond, Va. Richmond 1 Charleston 0. Goal: Johnson (Borgard) 68. Richmond --McGinty, Partridge, Fox, McKay (Scott, 78), Ellis, Williams, Lekics, Johnson, Borgard, De.Etienne (Kolic, 86), Ukrop (Da.Etienne, 78). Charleston --Oshoniyi, Banks (Parry, 67), Anhaeuser (Brownell, 77), Lewis, Taylor, Miller, Ferruzzi, Carithers, Sawatzky, Conway, Siikala (Gailey, 72). Att.:3,042. July 25 in Raleigh, N.C. Raleigh 4 Connecticut 1. Goals: Jonas (Luise) 38, Roselli 69, Echendu (Raeburn) 77, Dhanoolal (Jonas) 88; own goal 30. Raleigh --Sadin, Campbell (Fry, 63), White, Pinon, Keyes, Luise (Duff, 84), Siegmund (Dhanoolal, 72), Jonas, Roselli, Raeburn, Hooper (Echendu, 77). Connecticut --Frankouzo, Wright, Dunigan, Sullivan, Kelly, Coxon, Cancado (Clark, 84), Bokole (Lessig, 56), Hokayma, Barbieri. Red card:Connecticut -- Kelly 77. Att.:481. July 25 in Jacksonville Jacksonville 6 Atlanta 1. Goals: Tomaro 14, Tomaro 21, Ortiz (pen.) 41, Burke (Caven) 83, Ortiz (pen.) 90; Davenport 51. Jacksonville --Wellington, Genekzio (Caven, 69), Diego, Ramos, Tomaro, Ramos, Cengarle, Guevara (Duguid, 46), Okura (Novarini, 82), Ortiz, Burke. Atlanta --Khoutisishvili (Cortz, 46), DeLima (Oriaro, 76), Beyer (Cartez, 60), Ayegrazoju (Isename, 46), Jacenir Silva, Roberto, Akahiho, Bednar, Richmond, Hellenkamp (Davenport, 46), Negatu. Red card:Atlanta -- Negatu 90. Att.:1,128. July 25 in Blaine, Minn. Minnesota 1 Albuquerque 0. Goal: Anderson 5. Minnesota --Swallen, Couglin, Menk, Sylvester, Gramenz, Stanici (Zeba, 71), Mladenov (Leventhal, 86), Foster, Anderson, Garcia, Lagos (Horvath, 65). Albuquerque --Hollis, Santora, Gore, Kraemer, Cheshire, Moore, Baca (Underwood, 78), Scholze, Joy (Jackson, 74), Labastida, Louis. Att.:2,920. July 25 in San Diego San Diego 1 U.S. Pro 40 Select 1 (U.S. Pro 40 wins shootout 2-1). Goals: Chaisongkram (Hetherington) 71; Marino 74. San Diego --Cannon, Cruz (Farias, 22), Munro, N'Doumbe, Alegre (Gins, 72), Conrad, Watson (Smith, 72), Hetherington, Chaisongkram, Legg, Robles. U.S. Pro 40 Select --Jordan, Moore, Nunley, Care, Walsh, Cooks, Botello, Boyce (Jose Vasquez, 46), Sastoque (Johnson, 46), Marshall, Quill (Marino, 70). Red card:San Diego -- Chaisongkram 79. Att.:1,734. July 26 in Burnaby, B.C. Vancouver 2 Nashville 1. Goals: Keay (Dolan) 12, Mobilio (Scigliano) 85; Raines (Jones) 67. Vancouver --Dolan, Samuel, MacDonald, Sumner (Franks, 71), I.Clarke (Sciglaino, 65), Heald, Dodd, Elligot (Dailly, 61), Keay, Moblilio, C.Clarke. Nashville --Dedini, Eastman, Raines, Galloway, Jones, Quigley (Stoddard, 61), Bankov, Klein, Iliaranov (Londono, 87), Reynders, McDonald (Smith, 46). Att.:3,580. July 27 in Montreal Montreal 0 Seattle 1. Goal: McCormick (Jenkins) 88. Montreal --Shepherd, Limniatis, Diotte, Corneli, Pizzolito, Xavier, DeSantis, Sedgewick, Biello, Needham (Kitson, 83), Lande. Seattle --Hudock, Jenkins, Megson, Prideaux, James, Annicchero, McCormick, Mann, Hoggan (Gelvezon, 80), Baena (Hattrup, 80), Beech (Kinoshita, 72). Red cards:Montreal -- Sedgewick 78; Seattle -- Megson 56. Att.:3,525.

Leading Scorers

Player (Team)GAP
Magee (Minnesota)12933
Glasgow (New Orl.)14331
Wilson (El Paso)14331
Baena (Seattle)11325
Ortiz (Jacksonville)10424

Leading Goalies

Player (Team)Min.GAA
Onstad (Rochester)15680.46
Cannon (San Diego)15150.71
Hudock (Seattle)15820.85
Pappas (Staten Isl.)11851.06
Carou (Long Island)16651.08

Schedule

Friday, July 31
  • Jacksonville at Hampton Roads
  • Toronto at Staten Island
  • Charleston at Worcester
  • Seattle at Minnesota
  • San Diego at Albuquerque
  • San Francisco at Vancouver
Saturday, August 1
  • Jacksonville at Raleigh
  • Long Island at Rochester
  • U.S. Pro 40 Select at Nashville
  • San Diego at El Paso
Sunday, August 2
  • Charleston at Connecticut
  • Toronto at Hershey
  • Seattle at Milwaukee
Wednesday, August 5
  • Seattle at Cincinnati
  • Richmond at Worcester
Thursday, August 6
  • Connecticut at Montreal
  • Hampton Roads at New Orleans


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives