Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS: Results and Standings (July 29)
July 29th, 1998 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Results July 29
  • New England 1 Colorado 3
  • MetroStars 3 Kansas City 2 (SO)
  • D.C. United 3 Tampa Bay 2 (SO)
  • Miami 3 Columbus 2
  • Dallas 3 Los Angeles 0
  • San Jose 3 Chicago 0

Standings

EASTERNGPWLPGFGA
D.C. United24195455635
MetroStars21129324036
Columbus20911273631
Miami211011202443
Tampa Bay23617182841
New England22616163648
Shootout records:Miami 5-0, MetroStars 2-0, D.C. United 6-2, New England 1-3, Columbus 0-4, Tampa Bay 0-4.
WESTERNGPWLPGFGA
Los Angeles22166466034
Chicago22139374331
Colorado211110294343
Dallas221111253244
Kansas City21912232729
San Jose21813203242
Shootout records:Dallas 4-1, Colorado 2-2, Chicago 1-1, Kansas City 2-3, San Jose 2-4, Los Angeles 1-2.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    USSF's 1988 AGM: The Development Plan, Havelange, Blatter and bananas    
    In my 31 years as Soccer America's editor, I'd estimate I've written or edited 50,000 headlines, ...
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives