Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
MLS: Statistical leaders (through Aug. 30)
August 31st, 1998 12AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Site

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

SCORING

Player (Team)GPGAP
Jones (Los Angeles)19161143
Diaz Arce (New England)2718743
John (Columbus)2019341
Welton (Los Angeles)26151141
Lassiter (D.C. United)2717640
Cienfuegos (Los Angeles)25121438
Etcheverry (D.C. United)26101636
Hurtado (MetroStars)27101535
Moreno (D.C. United)27121034
Savarese (MetroStars)2512731
Cerritos (San Jose)2510929
Kosecki (Chicago)239826
Bravo (Colorado)279826
Machon (Los Angeles)2761325
Preki (Kansas City)2071024
Podbrozny (Chicago)2161224
McBride (Columbus)188723
Paule (Colorado)259523
Nowak (Chicago)2061022
Johnston (Kansas City)2210222

GOALKEEPING

Player (Team)GPMin.GAAW-L
Thornton (Chicago)2218061.1514-7
Garlick (D.C. United)2320701.2619-4
Hartman (Los Angeles)2521941.4818-7
Sommer (Columbus)1715301.539-8
Ammann (Kansas City)2320701.5710-13
Dodd (Dallas)2118451.669-11
Ravelli (Tampa Bay)2219631.706-13
Hahnemann (Colorado)2320701.8712-11
Meola (MetroStars)2623401.8813-13
Kramer (San Jose)2017651.947-13
Cassar (Miami)1917101.9510-9
Feuer (New England)2118862.485-13

GOALS

Player (Team)GPG
John (Columbus)2019
Diaz Arce (New England)2718
Lassiter (D.C. United)2717
Jones (Los Angeles)1916
Welton (Los Angeles)2615
Cienfuegos (Los Angeles)2512
Savarese (MetroStars)2512
Moreno (D.C. United)2712
Johnston (Kansas City)2210
Cerritos (San Jose)2510
Etcheverry (D.C. United)2610
Hurtado (MetroStars)2710
Harris (Colorado)229
Kosecki (Chicago)239
Paule (Colorado)259
Bravo (Colorado)279

ASSISTS

Player (Team)GPA
Etcheverry (D.C. United)2616
Hurtado (MetroStars)2715
Cienfuegos (Los Angeles)2514
Moore (New England)1613
Machon (Los Angeles)2713
Podbrozny (Chicago)2112
Jones (Los Angeles)1911
P.Dougherty (Tampa Bay)2511
Paz (Colorado)2511
Welton (Los Angeles)2611
Nowak (Chicago)2010
Preki (Kansas City)2010
Moreno (D.C. United)2710
Mathis (Los Angeles)2710
Cerritos (San Jose)259
C.Henderson (Colorado)259

SHOTS

Player (Team)GPS
Lassiter (D.C. United)2795
Hurtado (MetroStars)2794
John (Columbus)2082
Kreis (Dallas)2682
Bravo (Colorado)2781

SHOTS ON GOAL

Player (Team)GPSOG
Diaz Arce (New England)2748
Lassiter (D.C. United)2747
Hurtado (MetroStars)2745
Moreno (D.C. United)2741
Cerritos (San Jose)2537

GAMEWINNING GOALS

Player (Team)GPGWG
John (Columbus)206
Kreis (Dallas)265
Cerritos (San Jose)254
Cienfuegos (Los Angeles)254
Lassiter (D.C. United)274

YELLOW CARDS

Player (Team)GPYC
Serna (Miami)2110
L.Alvarez (Dallas)2310
Trittschuh (Colorado)259

WINS

Player (Team)GPW
Garlick (D.C. United)2319
Hartman (Los Angeles)2518
Thornton (Chicago)2214
Meola (MetroStars)2613
Hahnemann (Colorado)2312

LOSSES

Player (Team)GPL
Kramer (San Jose)2013
Feuer (New England)2113
Ravelli (Tampa Bay)2213
Ammann (Kansas City)2313
Meola (MetroStars)2613

SAVES

Player (Team)GPS
Meola (MetroStars)26143
Ravelli (Tampa Bay)22127
Hahnemann (Colorado)23112
Dodd (Dallas)21104
Feuer (New England)21101

SHUTOUTS

Player (Team)GPSHO
Thornton (Chicago)227
Garlick (D.C. United)237
Dodd (Dallas)215
Ammann (Kansas City)235
Hahnemann (Colorado)234
Hartman (Los Angeles)254


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer America Site
    FIFA: Blatter wins first round, 133-73    
    Embattled Sepp Blatter had a 133-73 edge over his sole opponent, Prince Ali of Jordan, in ...
    Caribbean combine returns next year    
    More than two dozen players from the Caribbean played in MLS this season, and teams looking ...
    Saint Louis picked to repeat    
    [ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
    UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
    [TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
    Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
    [ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
    HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
    None
    GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
    None
    MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
    None
    CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
    None
    FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
    None
    >> Soccer America Site Archives