Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
COLLEGE WOMEN: Conference Tournament Scoreboard (Nov. 4)
October 31st, 2006 7:26PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

1029conf wom ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Cary, N.C.
North Carolina 3 N.C. State 0
Boston College 1 Clemson 2
Florida State 2 Duke 0
Wake Forest 2 Virginia 1
Semifinals

Nov. 3 in Cary, N.C.

North Carolina 3 Clemson 0
Wake Forest 0 Florida State 0 (OT)
(Florida State wins 4-2 on aggregate.)
Final
Nov. 5 in Cary, N.C.

America East
Quarterfinals
Oct. 27
Binghamton 0 New Hampshire 0 (OT)
(New Hampshire wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Maine 2 Vermont 0
Semifinals
Oct. 29
Maine 0 Boston University 0 (OT)
(Maine wins 2-0 on penalties.)
Hartford 2 New Hampshire 1
Final
Nov. 4 in West Hartford, Conn.
Hartford 1 (Reeimer 76) Maine 0.

Atlantic Sun
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Mercer 1 Gardner-Webb 1 (OT)
(Gardner-Webb wins 6-5 on penalties.)
ETSU 1 Jacksonville 1 (OT)
(Jacksonville wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Kennesaw, Ga.

Stetson 2 Gardner-Webb 0
Kennesaw State 1 Jacksonville 2 (OT)
Final
Nov. 4 in Kennesaw, Ga.

#2 Stetson vs. #5 Jacksonville

Atlantic-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in St. Louis
Rhode Island 3 Dayton 2
La Salle 2 Fordham 3
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in St. Louis
Charlotte 1 Fordham 2
Saint Louis 2 Rhode Island 0
Final
Nov. 5 in St. Louis
#2 Saint Louis vs. #5 Fordham

Big East
First Round
Oct. 26
St. John's 2 Seton Hall 0
Louisville 1 Pittsburgh 0
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28

Rutgers 0 Connecticut 0 (OT)
(Rutgers wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Oct. 29
West Virginia 0 Louisville 0 (OT)
(West Virginia wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Notre Dame 3 St. John's 0
Marquette 1 Villanova 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Storrs, Conn.
West Virginia 2 Rutgers 3
Notre Dame 2 Marquette 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Storrs, Conn.
#A1 Notre Dame sv. #A2 Rutgers

Big Sky
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Pocatello, Idaho
Idaho State 1 Weber State 0
Montana 1 Sacramento State 1 (OT)
(Sacramento State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 5 in Pocatello, Idaho
#1 Idaho State vs. #3 Sacramento State

Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in Conway, S.C.

Birmingham-Southern 0 UNC Asheville 1 (OT)
Winthrop 0 Charleston Southern 0 (OT)
(Winthrop wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Liberty 3 High Point 2 (OT)
Coastal Carolina 4 Radford 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Conway, S.C.
Winthrop 1 UNC Asheville 2
#2 Coastal Carolina 0 Liberty 3
Final
Nov. 5 in Conway, S.C.
#3 Liberty vs. #5 UNC Asheville

Big Ten
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in University Park, Pa.
Penn State 3 Northwestern 2
Illinois 3 Wisconsin 0
Purdue 2 Ohio State 1 (OT)
Indiana 1 Michigan 2
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in University Park, Pa.
Penn State 2 Michigan 0
Illinois 1 Purdue 0
Final
Nov. 5 in University Park, Pa.
#1 Penn State vs. #2 Illinois

Big 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in San Antonio, Texas

Texas A&M 3 Baylor 0
Kansas 1 Colorado 1 (OT)
(Kansas wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Oklahoma State 2 Oklahoma 1
Texas 1 Nebraska 0 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in San Antonio, Texas
Oklahoma State 1 Texas 2
Texas A&M 2 Colorado 3 (OT)
Final
Nov. 5 in San Antonio, Texas
#3 Texas vs. #5 Colorado

Big West
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Long Beach, Calif.
UC Santa Barbara 1 Cal State Fullerton 2
Long Beach State 1 Cal Poly 2 (OT)
Final
Nov. 5 in Long Beach, Calif.
#3 Cal State Fullerton vs. #4 Cal Poly

CAA
Quarterfinals
Oct. 30
VCU 0 James Madison 5
Old Dominion 2 Northeastern 1
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Virginia Beach, Va.
William & Mary 1 Old Dominion 1 (OT)
(Old Dominion wins 6-5 on penalties.)
UNC Wilmington 0 James Madison 2
Final
Nov. 4 in Virginia Beach, Va.
#4 Old Dominion 3 (Knight 26, 73, 96) #6 James Madison 2 (Cebulski 7, Schaeffer 58) (OT).

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Dallas
SMU 1 Tulsa 0
UTEP 1 Colorado College 2 (OT)
UCF 1 UAB 2 (OT)
Memphis 2 East Carolina 1 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Dallas
SMU 1 Colorado College 4
UAB 0 Memphis 0
(UAB wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 5 in Dallas
#5 Colorado College vs. #7 UAB

Horizon
Quarterfinals
Oct. 28

UW-Milwaukee 4 Cleveland State 1
Wright State 2 Butler 2 (OT)
(Butler wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Detroit 1 UW-Green Bay 0
Oct. 29
Loyola (Ill.) 3 Youngstown State 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Milwaukee

UW-Milwaukee 0 Detroit 1
Loyola (Ill.) 3 Butler 1
Final
Nov. 5 in Milwaukee
#2 Loyola (Ill.) vs. #4 Detroit

Ivy League
no conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Fairfield, Conn.
Loyola 0 Siena 1
Fairfield 0 Niagara 2
Final
Nov. 5 in Fairfield, Conn.
#2 Niagara vs. #4 Siena

Mid-American
Quarterfinals
Oct. 29

Ball State 1 Miami (Ohio) 2
Bowling Green 0 Toledo 3
Central Michigan 4 Kent State 5 (OT)
Ohio 0 Northern Illinois 2
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Toledo, Ohio
Toledo 1  Miami (Ohio) 0
Kent State 0 Northern Illinois 1
Final
Nov. 5 in Toledo, Ohio
#5 Toledo vs. #7 Northern Illinois

Mid-Continent
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Rochester, Mich.
Valparaiso 2 Western Illinois 3
Oakland 2 Southern Utah 1
Final
Nov. 4 in Rochester, Mich.
Oakland 1 (Boyle 74) Western Illinois 1 (Rapp 78) (OT).
(Oakland wins 4-3 on penalties.)

Missouri Valley
Quarterfinals
Oct. 29
Illinois State 0 Missouri State 1
Evansville 3 Indiana State 1
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Omaha, Neb.
Drake 1 Missouri State 0 (OT)
Creighton 1 Evansville 2
Final
Nov. 5 in Omaha, Neb.
#1 Drake vs. #3 Evansville

Mountain West
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Salt Lake City, Utah

UNLV 1 Wyoming 0
New Mexico 1 San Diego State 1 (OT)
(New Mexico win 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Salt Lake City, Utah
BYU 0 UNLV 0 (OT)
(UNLV wins 4-1 on penalties.)
Utah 2 New Mexico 1 (OT)
Final
Nov. 4 in Salt Lake City, Utah
#1 Utah vs. #3 UNLV

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Brooklyn, N.Y.
Long Island 4 Sacred Heart 0
Monmouth 2 Central Connecticut State 1
Final
Nov. 5 in Brooklyn, N.Y.

#1 Long Island vs. #2 Monmouth

Ohio Valley
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31

Southeast Missouri 3 Austin Peay 0
Eastern Illinois 1 UT Martin 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Birmingham, Ala.
Samford 2 Southeast Missouri 3 (OT)
Morehead State 1 Eastern Illinois 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Birmingham, Ala.
#2 Morehead State vs. #4 Southeast Missouri

Pac-10
no conference tournament.

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Lewisburg, Pa.
Bucknell 1 Colgate 2
Navy 2 Lehigh 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Lewisburg, Pa.
#2 Navy vs. #4 Colgate

SEC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Kentucky 3 Mississippi 2
Tennessee 5 Auburn 2
Florida 4 Georgia 1
Vanderbilt 1 South Carolina 1 (OT)
(South Carolina wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Orange Beach, Ala.
#2 Kentucky 2 Tennessee 0
#1 Florida 2 South Carolina 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Orange Beach, Ala.
#1 Florida vs. #2 Kentucky

Southern
Quarterfinals
Oct. 31

UNC Greensboro 4 Elon 0
Western Carolina 3 College of Charleston 2
Furman 4 Appalachian State 0
Davidson 0 Georgia Southern 1
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Cullowhee, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 1 Western Carolina 0
Furman 2 Georgia Southern 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Cullowhee, N.C.
#1 UNC Greensboro vs.  #3 Furman

Southland
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in San Marcos, Texas

Texas State 1 Northwestern State 0
Stephen F. Austin 2 McNeese State 3
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in San Marcos, Texas
Texas State 2  Southeastern Louisiana 1 (OT)
Texas-San Antonio 0 McNeese State 1
Final
Nov. 5 in San Marcos, Texas
#5 Texas State vs. #6 McNeese State

Sun Belt
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Lafayette, La.
Denver 3 UALR 0
Florida Atlantic 1 Western Kentucky 0
Middle Tennessee 2 South Alabama 0
Louisiana-Lafayette 1 North Texas 5
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Lafayette, La.
Denver 2 Florida Atlantic 0
Middle Tennessee 1 North Texas 3
Final
Nov. 4 in Lafayette, La.
Denver 4 (Grimditch 2, Billingsley 35, 57, Hemmings) North Texas 0.

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in Huntsville, Ala.
Mississippi Valley State 3 Southern 1
Prairie View A&M 2 Jackson State 6
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Huntsville, Ala.
#W1 Grambling State 2 Mississippi Valley State 0
#E1 Alabama A&M 3 Jackson State 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Huntsville, Ala.
#E1 Alabama A&M vs. #W1 Grambling State

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in Reno, Nev.
San Jose State 0 Boise State 0 (OT)
(San Jose State wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Nevada 3 Hawaii 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Reno, Nev.
Fresno State 1 San Jose State 0 (OT)
Nevada 2 Utah State 0
Final
Nov. 5 in Reno, Nev.
#1 Fresno State vs. #3 Nevada

WCC
no conference tournament.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
MEXICO: Pachuca leads six into quarterfinals    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives