Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
COLLEGE MEN: Conference Tournament Scoreboard (Nov. 1)
October 31st, 2006 1:44AM

MOST READ


1025conf men scores ACC
First Round
Oct. 31 in Boyds, Md.
Virginia Tech 3 N.C. State 4
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1
in Boyds, Md.
Wake Forest 0 North Carolina 0 (OT)
(Wake Forest wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Duke 2 N.C. State 1
Virginia 2 Clemson 0
Maryland 1 Boston College 0 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 3
in Boyds, Md.
#2 Wake Forest vs. #3 Virginia
#1 Duke vs. #4 Maryland
Final
Nov. 5
in Boyds, Md.

America East
First Round

Oct. 28
Albany 0 Boston U. 1
New Hampshire 4 Stony Brook 0
Semifinals
Nov. 1
Binghamton 1 Boston U. 1
(Binghamton wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Vermont 1 New Hampshire 0
Final
Nov. 4 or 5
#1 Binghamton vs. #2 Vermont

Atlantic Soccer
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Garden City, N.Y.
#1 Adelphi vs. #4 Philadelphia
#2 Hartwick vs. #3 Florida Atlantic
Final
Nov. 5 in Garden City, N.Y.

Atlantic Sun
First Round
Nov. 2 in Dunedin, Fla.
#3 Campbell vs. #6 Mercer
#4 Belmont vs. #5 Jacksonville
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Dunedin, Fla.
#2 Gardner-Webb vs. Campbell-Mercer winner
#1 Stetson vs. Belmont-Jacksonville winner
Final
Nov. 4 in Dunedin, Fla.

Atlantic-10
First Round
Nov. 2 in Charlotte, N.C.
#3 Richmond vs. #6 Xavier
#5 Charlotte vs. #4 Duquesne
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Charlotte, N.C.
#1 Saint Louis vs. Lowest remaining seed
#2 Rhode Island vs. Highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 5 in Charlotte, N.C.

Big East
First Round
Oct. 25
St. John's 1 Pittsburgh 0
South Florida 5 Seton Hall 1
Notre Dame 2 DePaul 0
Providence 2 Louisville 0
Quarterfinals

Oct. 28
West Virginia 1 South Florida 0
Rutgers 1 Notre Dame 2 (OT)
Cincinnati 0 Providence 2
Connecticut 0 St. John's 1
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Piscataway, N.J.
#2R Rutgers vs. #1B West Virginia
#3R St. John's vs. #4B Providence
Final
Nov. 5 in Piscataway, N.J.

Big South
Quarterfinals
Nov. 2 in Radford, Va.
#4 Liberty vs. #5 Birmingham-Southern
#1 Winthrop vs. #8 VMI
#2 Coastal Carolina vs. #7 UNC Asheville
#3 Radford vs. #6 High Point
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Radford, Va.
Final
Nov. 5 in Radford, Va.


Big Ten
First Round
Nov. 2 in Columbus, Ohio
#4 Northwestern vs. #5 Penn State
#3 Wisconsin vs. #6 Michigan
#2 Ohio State vs. #7 Michigan State
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Columbus, Ohio
#1 Indiana vs. Northwestern-Penn State winner

Big West
No conference tournament.

CAA
First Round
Oct. 31
George Mason 1 Northeastern 0
Old Dominion 1 UNC Wilmington 0 (OT)
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Virginia Beach, Va.
#1 Towson vs. #4 George Mason
#2 Hofstra vs. #3 Old Dominion
Final
Nov. 5 in Virginia Beach, Va.

Conference USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1 in Tulsa, Okla.
SMU 6 FIU 0
South Carolina 2 UAB 3
Kentucky 3 Memphis 1
Tulsa 5 UCF 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Tulsa, Okla.
#1 SMU vs. #5 UAB
#2 Kentucky vs. #3 Tulsa
Final
Nov. 5 in Tulsa, Okla.

Horizon
Quarterfinals

Oct. 28
#1 UIC 0 #8 Wright State 0
(UIC wins 9-8 on penalties.)
#2 UW-Green Bay 2 #7 Detroit 1
#3 UW-Milwaukee 1 #6 Butler 2
#4 Loyola (Ill.) 3 #6 Cleveland State 2
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Chicago
#1 UIC vs. #4 Loyola (Ill.)
#2 UW-Green Bay vs. #6 Butler

Ivy
No conference tournament.

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 2 in Fairfield, Conn.
#1 Fairfield vs. #4 Loyola (Md.)
#2 Niagara vs. #3 St. Peter's
Final
Nov. 5 in Fairfield, Conn.

Mid-American
First Round
Oct. 31
Western Michigan 1 Bowling Green 2
Buffalo 3 IPFW 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in DeKalb, Ill.
#2 Akron vs. #5 Bowling Green
#1 Northern Ill. vs. #3 Buffalo
Final
Nov. 5 in DeKalb, Ill.

Mid-Continent
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Rochester, N.Y.
#1 Western Illinois vs. #4 IUPUI
#2 UMKC vs. #3 Oral Roberts
Final
Nov. 5 in Rochester, N.Y.

Missouri Valley
First Round
Nov. 1 in Peoria, Ill.
Missouri State 1 Eastern Illinois 3
Drake 2 Evansville 0
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Peoria, Ill.
#2 Creighton vs. #6 Eastern Illinois
#1 Bradley vs. #2 Drake
Final
Nov. 5 in Peoria, Ill.


MPSF
No conference tournament.

Northeast
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#1 Monmouth vs. #4 Robert Morris
#2 Fairleigh Dickinson vs. #3 Saint Francis (Pa.)
Final
Nov. 5 in West Long Branch, N.J.

Pac-10
No conference tournament.

Patriot
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Bethlehem, Pa.
#1 Lehigh vs. #4 Bucknell
#2 Lafayette vs. #3 Colgate
Final
Nov. 5 in Bethlehem, Pa.

Southern
Quarterfinals

Oct. 28
UNC Greensboro 2 Wofford 0
Georgia Southern 2 Davidson 1
Furman 2 Elon 0
Oct. 29
College of Charleston 1 Appalachian State 4
Semifinals
Nov. 3 in Greenville, S.C.
#1 UNC Greensboro vs. #5 Appalachian State
#2 Georgia Southern vs. #3 Furman
Final
Nov. 5 in Greenville, S.C.

WCC
no conference tournament.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Site
Saint Louis picked to repeat    
[ATLANTIC-10: Men] Defending champion Saint Louis has been picked to repeat in the Atlantic-10's preseason poll ...
UEFA Champions League viewing schedule    
[TELEVISION GUIDE] The UEFA Champions League moves into Matchday 4 with a special kickoff time of ...
Young Arsenal star suffers horrendous injury    
[ENGLAND] Arsenal teenager Aaron Ramsey, considered the greatest Welsh talent to come along since Ryan Giggs, ...
HIGHLIGHT & MAGAZINE SHOWS: A Sampling    
None
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV    
None
MLS WEEKEND WRAPUP: Twellman strikes again; L.A. wins 'Clasico'    
None
CHAMPIONS: Goal difference gives PSV Dutch title    
None
FABIEN BARTHEZ: French great bolts after assault    
None
MLS PREVIEW: Monday Night 'Rocky Mountain Cup'    
None
MEXICO: Pachuca leads six into quarterfinals    
None
>> Soccer America Site Archives