Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
CONCACAF releases Gold Cup rosters
May 30th, 2007 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  gold cup, men's national team, mexico, mls

MOST COMMENTED

CONCACAF released the final rosters for all 12 teams that will compete in the 2007 Gold Cup June 6-24 at six U.S. venues. The roster for each team consists of 23 players. A player may only be substituted in the event of a serious injury up until 24 hours before the team's first match.

CANADA
Goalkeepers:Robert Giacomi (Beveren/BEL), Greg Sutton (Toronto FC), Joshua Wagenaar (ADO/NED);
Defenders: Adam Braz (Toronto FC), Ali Gerba (IKF Gothenburg/SWE), Gabriel Gervais (Montreal Impact), Andrew Hainault (Said Most FC/CZE), Chris Pozniak (Toronto FC), Marco Reda (Toronto FC);
Midfielders:Patrice Bernier (Tromso FC/SWE), Julian De Guzman (Dep. Coruna/ESP), Richard Hastings (Inverness CT/SCO), Kevin Harmse (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Iain Hume (Leicester City/ENG), Atiba Hutchinson (FC Copenhagen/DEN), Ante Jazic (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Nik Ledgerwood (1860 Munich/GER), Issey Nakajima-Farran (Vejle/DEN), Martin Nash (Vancouver Whitecaps), Antonio Ribeiro (Montreal Impact), Paul Stalteri (Tottenham/ENG);
Forwards:Dwayne DeRosario (Houston Dynamo/USA), Rob Friend (Heerenveen/NED).
Coach:Stephen HART

COSTA RICA
Goalkeepers:Wardy Alfrado (Alajuelense), Dexter Lewis (Perez Zeledon), Jose Francisco Porras (Saprissa);
Defenders: Allan Aleman (Saprissa), Gabriel Badilla (Saprissa), Pablo Chinchilla (Cash Point SCR/AUT), Victor Cordero (Saprissa), Jervis Drummond (Saprissa), Jose Freddy Fernandez (Municipal Perez Zeledon), Leonardo Gonzalez (Herediano), Alonso Solis (Saprissa), Michael Umana (Herediano), Harold Wallace (Alajuelense);
Midfielders:Randall Azofeifa (Gent/BEL), Michael Barrantes (Puntarenas), Christan Bolanos (Saprissa), Walter Centeno (Saprissa), Andres Nunez (Saprissa), Rodolfo Rodri­guez (Brujas);
Forwards:Rolando Fonseca (Alajuelense), Windell Gabriel (Perez Zeledon), Bryan Ruiz (Gent/BEL), Alvaro Saborio (Sion/SUI).
Coach:Hernan MEDFORD

CUBA
Goalkeepers:Julio Aldama (Matanzas), Odelin Molina (Villa Clara), Dany Luis Quintero (Cienfuegos);
Defenders: Yusvanys Caballeros (Ciudad Habana), Jorge Luis Clavelo (Villa Clara), Jaime Colome (Ciudad Habana), Joel Colome (Ciudad Habana), Leonel Duarte (Ciego de Avila), Reysander Fernandez (Ciego de Avila), Yenier Marquez (Villa Clara), Silvio Pedro Minoso (Villa Clara);
Midfielders:Osvaldo Alonso (Pinar del Ri­o), Gisbel Morales (Pinar del Ri­o), Enrique Villaurrutia (Cienfuegos);
Forwards:Reynier Alcatara (Pinar del Ri­o), Alain Cervantes (Ciego de Avila), Pedro Adriani Faife (Villa Clara), Ariel Martinez (Sancti Spa­rtus), Lester More (Ciego de Avila), Adonis Ramos (Granma).
Coach:Raul GONZALEZ

EL SALVADOR
Goalkeepers:Juan Jose Gomez (Luis Angel Firpo), Miguel Angel Montes (Chalatenango), Dagoberto Portillo (Alianza);
Defenders: Luis Alonzo Anaya (Aguila), Ramiro Ernesto Carballo (Alianza), Alexander Escobar (Isidro Metapan), Leonel Guevara (Vista Hermosa), Jose Mardoqueo Henriquez (FAS), Alfredo Alberto Pacheco (FAS), Manuel Alejandro Salazar (Luis Angel Firpo), Jose Rolando Torres (Aguila);
Midfielders:Dennis Jonathan Alas (San Salvador), Francisco Jovel Alvarez (Alianza), Jose Orlando Martinez (Alianza), Vicente Januario Melgar (Chalatenango), Carlos Alberto Menjivar (FAS), Victor Hugo Merino (Luis Angel Firpo), Eliseo Quintanilla (San Salvador), Ramon Alfredo Sanchez (San Salvador);
Forwards:Juan Alexander Campos (Aguila), Ronald Cerritos (San Salvador), Cesar Alexander Larios (FAS), Julio Enrique Martinez (Isidro Metapan).
Coach:Carlos DE LOS COBOS (Mexico)

GUADELOUPE
Goalkeepers:Marius Fausta (Evolucas), Franck Grandel (Utrecht/NED), Fabrice Mercury (Moulien);
Defenders:Miguel Comminges (Reims/FRA), Philippe Durpes (Romorantin/FRA), David Fleurival (Tours/FRA), David Sommeil (Sheffield United/ENG), Michael Tacalfred (Dijon/FRA), Alain Vertot (Etoile de Morne-a-l'Eau);
Midfielders:Jocelyn Angloma (Etoile de Morne-a-l'Eau), Stephane Auvray (Vannes/FRA), Lery Hannany (Racing Club), Jean Luc Lambourde (Amical Club), Dominique Mocka (Vieux-Habitants), Marving Onestas (Evolution), Ludovic Quistin (Tamworth/ENG), Constant Therezine (Gosier);
Forwards:Auralien Capoue (Nantes/FRA), Cadrick Fiston (AJSS), Ludovic Gotin (Moulien), Loic Loval (Utrecht/NED), Fabien Raddas (Poissy/FRA), Richard Socrier (Brest/FRA).
Coach:Roger SALNOT

GUATEMALA
Goalkeepers:Luis Pedro Molina (Jalapa), Paulo Cesar Motta (CSD Municipal), Ricardo Alberto Trigueno (Marquense);
Defenders: Claudio Albizuris (Municipal), Gustavo Cabrera (Comunicaciones), Yony Flores (Marquense), Nestor Martinez (Marquense), Henry Alexander Medina (Municipal), Pablo Sebastian Melgar (Antofagasta/CHI);
Midfielders:Jose Manuel Contreras (Comunicaciones), Hector Saul De Mata (Comunicaciones), Carlos Figueroa (Municipal), Rigoberto Gomez (Comunicaciones), Leonel Noriega (Marquense), Carlos Quinones (Marquense), Mario Rodriguez (Municipal);
Forwards:Jairo Arreola (Comunicaciones), Marvin Tomas Avila (Suchitepequez), Dwight Pezzarossi (Comunicaciones), Carlos Ruiz (FC Dallas/USA), Gregory Lester Ruiz (Marquense), Hernan Sandoval (Comunicaciones), Edwin Villatoro (Municipal).
Coach:Hernan Dario GOMEZ (Colombia)

HAITI
Goalkeepers:Gabart Fenelon (Miami FC/USA), Peterson Occenat (Violette), Jonas Simeon (Tempete);
Defenders: Frantz Bertin (Atl. Madrid/ESP), Pierre-Richard Bruny (Don Bosco), Frantz Gilles (Cavaly), Stephane Guillaume (Miami FC/USA), Windsor Noncent (no club), Jean-Jacques Pierre (Nantes/FRA), Ednerson Raymond (Baltimore de St.-Marc), Olrish Saurel (Don Bosco);
Midfielders:Jean Sony Alcenat (Aigle Noir), J. Michel Alexandre Boucicaut (Violette), Mones Chery (Racing Club Haiten), Brunel Fucien (Aigle Noir), Peter Germain (Baltimore de St.-Marc), James Marcelin (Racing Club Haiten), Turlien Romulus (Cavaly), Pierre Roland St. Jean (Baltimore de St.-Marc), Alain Vubert (Baltimore de St.-Marc);
Forwards:Eliphene Cadet (Tempete FC), Fabrice Noel (no club), Ricardo Pierre-Louis (no club).
Coach:Luis Armelio GARCIA (Cuba)

HONDURAS
Goalkeepers:Donaldo Morales (Motagua), Adalid Puerto (Platense), Orlin Vallecillo (Real Espana);
Defenders:Edgar Alvarez (Messina/ITA), Oscar Bonieck Garcia (Olimpia), Jorge Samuel Caballeros (Changchun Yatai/CHN), Maynor Figueroa (Oli­mpia), Emilio Izaguirre (Motagua), Erick Vallecilo (Real Espana);
Midfielders:Jorge Aaron Claros (Motagua), Ivan Guerrero (Chicago Fire/USA), Amado Guevara (Chivas USA/USA), Julio Cesar Leon (Genoa/ITA), Emil Martinez (Marathon), Sergio Mendoza (Olimpia), Wilson Palacios (Olimpia), Mario Rodriguez (Real Espana);
Forwards:Carlos Costly (GKS Belchatow/POL), Jairo Martinez (Motagua), Walter Martinez (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Carlos Oliva (Marathon), Carlos Pavon (Real Espana), Luis Santamari­a (Marathon).
Coach:Reinaldo RUEDA

MEXICO
Goalkeepers:Jose De Jesus Corona (UAG), Guillermo Ochoa (Club America), Oswaldo Sanchez (Santos);
Defenders: Jose Antonio Castro (Club America), Rafael Marquez (Barcelona/ESP), Jose Jonny Magallon (Guadalajara), Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart/GER), Fausto Pinto (Pachuca), Francisco Rodriguez (Guadalajara), Carlos Salcido (PSV/NED);
Midfielders:Fernando Arce (Morelia), Jose Andres Guardado (Atlas), Jaime Lozano (Tigres), Alberto Medina (Guadalajara), Ramon Morales (Guadalajara), Pavel Pardo (Stuttgart/GER), Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul);
Forwards:Adolfo Bautista (Guadalajara), Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Club America), Jared Borgetti (Cruz Azul), Omar Bravo (Guadalajara), Nery Castillo (Olimpiakos/GRE), Francisco Fonseca (Tigres).
Coach:Hugo SANCHEZ

PANAMA
Goalkeepers:Jose Calderon (Chepo), Donaldo Gonzalez (Atletico Veraganes), Oscar McFarlane (Tauro), Jaime Penedo (Osasuna/ESP);
Defenders: Reinaldo Anderson (Arabe Unido), Felipe Baloy (Monterrey/MEX), Amilcar Henriquez (Arabe Unido), Luis Henriquez (Tauro), Luis Moreno (Inde. Santa Fe/COL), Carlos Rivera (Tauro);
Midfielders:Alberto Blanco (Plaza Amador), Rolando Escobar (Tauro), Gabriel Gomez (Inde. Santa Fe/COL), Victor Herrera (Puerto Rico Islanders/PUR), Engin Mitre (Plaza Amador), Juan Perez (Tauro), Ricardo Phillips (San Francisco), Juan Ramon Solis (Aguila/SLV);
Forwards:Edwin Aguilar (Tauro), Jose Luis Garces (Belenenses/POR), Nicolas Munoz (Aguila/SLV), Blas Perez (Cucuta/COL), Roman Torres (La Equidad/COL).
Coach:Alexandre GUIMARAES (Costa Rica)

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Goalkeepers:Marvin Phillip (North East Stars), Daurance Williams (San Juan Jabloteh), Jan Michael Williams (W Connection);
Defenders: Dwayne Jack (San Juan Jabloteh), Thomas Nickcolson (W Connection), Anthony Noreiga (Joe Public), Trent Noel (San Juan Jabloteh), Seon Power (Joe Public), Keyeno Thomas (Joe Public), Glenton Wolffe (North East Stars);
Midfielders:Romauld Aguillera (United Petrotrin), Christon Baptiste (Defence Force), Kerry Baptiste (Joe Public), Keon Daniel (United Petrotrin), Andrei Pacheco (W Connection), Silvio Spann (W Connection), Densill Theobald (Caledonia AIA);
Forwards:Gary Glasgow (Joe Public), Kendall Jagdeosingh (North East Stars), Errol McFarlane (Superstar Rangers), Darryl Roberts (Sparta Rotterdam/NED), Andre Toussaint (W Connection).
Coach:Wim RIJSBERGEN (Netherlands)

USA
Goalkeepers:Brad Guzan (Chivas USA), Tim Howard (Everton/ENG), Kasey Keller (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER);
Defenders:Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham/ENG), Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), Jay DeMerit (Watford/ENG), Frankie Hejduk (Columbus Crew), Oguchi Onyewu (Standard de Liege/BEL), Michael Parkhurst (New England Revolution), Frank Simek (Sheffield Wednesday/ENG), Jonathan Spector (West Ham United/ENG);
Midfielders:DaMarcus Beasley (Manchester City/ENG), Michael Bradley (Heerenveen/NED), Ricardo Clark (Houston Dynamo), Clint Dempsey (Fulham/ENG), Benny Feilhaber (Hamburg/GER), Justin Mapp (Chicago Fire), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado Rapids), Steve Ralston (New England Revolution);
Forwards:Brian Ching (Houston Dynamo), Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy), Ed Johnson (Kansas City Wizards), Taylor Twellman (New England Revolution).
Coach:Bob BRADLEY



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS All-Star Game: Acosta and Van Damme added    
Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas) and Jelle Van Damme (LA Galaxy) were added to the MLS All-Stars' ...
What They're Saying: Brad Evans    
"I owe a ton to Sigi, my 1st and only MLS coach. 10 yrs & over ...
What They're Saying: Herculez Gomez    
"Sigi achieved more in 7 yrs than most MLS clubs have in their history... and he ...
MLS Moves: Lodeiro arrives in Seattle    
On the same day Sigi Schmid departed as the Seattle Sounders coach, 27-year-old Uruguayan Nicolas Lodeiro ...
MLS Moves: 'Cap send Espindola to Necaxa    
Argentine striker Fabian Espindola was sold by the Vancouver Whitecaps to Mexican club Necaxa without ever ...
U.S. U-19s lose to Venezuela in Spain    
The U.S. U-19 men's national team, coached by Brad Friedel, opened the COTIF Tournament in Valencia, ...
U.S. Abroad: Soares and Stanko switch leagues    
Americans A.J. Soares and Caleb Stanko have moved to clubs in Denmark and Liechtenstein. Soares, a ...
MLS Power Rankings: Galaxy takes third, Red Bulls fifth    
Leader FC Dallas played a 1-1 tie with No. 2 Colorado that kept those teams in ...
TV Report: MLS up 32 percent on ESPN and ESPN2    
MLS is averaging 312,000 viewers on ESPN and ESPN2 in 2016, up 32 percent from the ...
MLS Spotlight: Sigi Schmid's long run in Seattle is over    
Sigi Schmid, the only coach the Seattle Sounders have ever had in their eight MLS seasons, ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives