Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
CONCACAF releases Gold Cup rosters
May 30th, 2007 7AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  gold cup, men's national team, mexico, mls

MOST COMMENTED

CONCACAF released the final rosters for all 12 teams that will compete in the 2007 Gold Cup June 6-24 at six U.S. venues. The roster for each team consists of 23 players. A player may only be substituted in the event of a serious injury up until 24 hours before the team's first match.

CANADA
Goalkeepers: Robert Giacomi (Beveren/BEL), Greg Sutton (Toronto FC), Joshua Wagenaar (ADO/NED);
Defenders: Adam Braz (Toronto FC), Ali Gerba (IKF Gothenburg/SWE), Gabriel Gervais (Montreal Impact), Andrew Hainault (Said Most FC/CZE), Chris Pozniak (Toronto FC), Marco Reda (Toronto FC);
Midfielders: Patrice Bernier (Tromso FC/SWE), Julian De Guzman (Dep. Coruna/ESP), Richard Hastings (Inverness CT/SCO), Kevin Harmse (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Iain Hume (Leicester City/ENG), Atiba Hutchinson (FC Copenhagen/DEN), Ante Jazic (Los Angeles Galaxy/USA), Nik Ledgerwood (1860 Munich/GER), Issey Nakajima-Farran (Vejle/DEN), Martin Nash (Vancouver Whitecaps), Antonio Ribeiro (Montreal Impact), Paul Stalteri (Tottenham/ENG);
Forwards: Dwayne DeRosario (Houston Dynamo/USA), Rob Friend (Heerenveen/NED).
Coach: Stephen HART

COSTA RICA
Goalkeepers: Wardy Alfrado (Alajuelense), Dexter Lewis (Perez Zeledon), Jose Francisco Porras (Saprissa);
Defenders: Allan Aleman (Saprissa), Gabriel Badilla (Saprissa), Pablo Chinchilla (Cash Point SCR/AUT), Victor Cordero (Saprissa), Jervis Drummond (Saprissa), Jose Freddy Fernandez (Municipal Perez Zeledon), Leonardo Gonzalez (Herediano), Alonso Solis (Saprissa), Michael Umana (Herediano), Harold Wallace (Alajuelense);
Midfielders: Randall Azofeifa (Gent/BEL), Michael Barrantes (Puntarenas), Christan Bolanos (Saprissa), Walter Centeno (Saprissa), Andres Nunez (Saprissa), Rodolfo Rodri­guez (Brujas);
Forwards: Rolando Fonseca (Alajuelense), Windell Gabriel (Perez Zeledon), Bryan Ruiz (Gent/BEL), Alvaro Saborio (Sion/SUI).
Coach: Hernan MEDFORD

CUBA
Goalkeepers: Julio Aldama (Matanzas), Odelin Molina (Villa Clara), Dany Luis Quintero (Cienfuegos);
Defenders: Yusvanys Caballeros (Ciudad Habana), Jorge Luis Clavelo (Villa Clara), Jaime Colome (Ciudad Habana), Joel Colome (Ciudad Habana), Leonel Duarte (Ciego de Avila), Reysander Fernandez (Ciego de Avila), Yenier Marquez (Villa Clara), Silvio Pedro Minoso (Villa Clara);
Midfielders: Osvaldo Alonso (Pinar del Ri­o), Gisbel Morales (Pinar del Ri­o), Enrique Villaurrutia (Cienfuegos);
Forwards: Reynier Alcatara (Pinar del Ri­o), Alain Cervantes (Ciego de Avila), Pedro Adriani Faife (Villa Clara), Ariel Martinez (Sancti Spa­rtus), Lester More (Ciego de Avila), Adonis Ramos (Granma).
Coach: Raul GONZALEZ

EL SALVADOR
Goalkeepers: Juan Jose Gomez (Luis Angel Firpo), Miguel Angel Montes (Chalatenango), Dagoberto Portillo (Alianza);
Defenders: Luis Alonzo Anaya (Aguila), Ramiro Ernesto Carballo (Alianza), Alexander Escobar (Isidro Metapan), Leonel Guevara (Vista Hermosa), Jose Mardoqueo Henriquez (FAS), Alfredo Alberto Pacheco (FAS), Manuel Alejandro Salazar (Luis Angel Firpo), Jose Rolando Torres (Aguila);
Midfielders: Dennis Jonathan Alas (San Salvador), Francisco Jovel Alvarez (Alianza), Jose Orlando Martinez (Alianza), Vicente Januario Melgar (Chalatenango), Carlos Alberto Menjivar (FAS), Victor Hugo Merino (Luis Angel Firpo), Eliseo Quintanilla (San Salvador), Ramon Alfredo Sanchez (San Salvador);
Forwards: Juan Alexander Campos (Aguila), Ronald Cerritos (San Salvador), Cesar Alexander Larios (FAS), Julio Enrique Martinez (Isidro Metapan).
Coach: Carlos DE LOS COBOS (Mexico)

GUADELOUPE
Goalkeepers: Marius Fausta (Evolucas), Franck Grandel (Utrecht/NED), Fabrice Mercury (Moulien);
Defenders: Miguel Comminges (Reims/FRA), Philippe Durpes (Romorantin/FRA), David Fleurival (Tours/FRA), David Sommeil (Sheffield United/ENG), Michael Tacalfred (Dijon/FRA), Alain Vertot (Etoile de Morne-a-l'Eau);
Midfielders: Jocelyn Angloma (Etoile de Morne-a-l'Eau), Stephane Auvray (Vannes/FRA), Lery Hannany (Racing Club), Jean Luc Lambourde (Amical Club), Dominique Mocka (Vieux-Habitants), Marving Onestas (Evolution), Ludovic Quistin (Tamworth/ENG), Constant Therezine (Gosier);
Forwards: Auralien Capoue (Nantes/FRA), Cadrick Fiston (AJSS), Ludovic Gotin (Moulien), Loic Loval (Utrecht/NED), Fabien Raddas (Poissy/FRA), Richard Socrier (Brest/FRA).
Coach: Roger SALNOT

GUATEMALA
Goalkeepers: Luis Pedro Molina (Jalapa), Paulo Cesar Motta (CSD Municipal), Ricardo Alberto Trigueno (Marquense);
Defenders: Claudio Albizuris (Municipal), Gustavo Cabrera (Comunicaciones), Yony Flores (Marquense), Nestor Martinez (Marquense), Henry Alexander Medina (Municipal), Pablo Sebastian Melgar (Antofagasta/CHI);
Midfielders: Jose Manuel Contreras (Comunicaciones), Hector Saul De Mata (Comunicaciones), Carlos Figueroa (Municipal), Rigoberto Gomez (Comunicaciones), Leonel Noriega (Marquense), Carlos Quinones (Marquense), Mario Rodriguez (Municipal);
Forwards: Jairo Arreola (Comunicaciones), Marvin Tomas Avila (Suchitepequez), Dwight Pezzarossi (Comunicaciones), Carlos Ruiz (FC Dallas/USA), Gregory Lester Ruiz (Marquense), Hernan Sandoval (Comunicaciones), Edwin Villatoro (Municipal).
Coach: Hernan Dario GOMEZ (Colombia)

HAITI
Goalkeepers: Gabart Fenelon (Miami FC/USA), Peterson Occenat (Violette), Jonas Simeon (Tempete);
Defenders: Frantz Bertin (Atl. Madrid/ESP), Pierre-Richard Bruny (Don Bosco), Frantz Gilles (Cavaly), Stephane Guillaume (Miami FC/USA), Windsor Noncent (no club), Jean-Jacques Pierre (Nantes/FRA), Ednerson Raymond (Baltimore de St.-Marc), Olrish Saurel (Don Bosco);
Midfielders: Jean Sony Alcenat (Aigle Noir), J. Michel Alexandre Boucicaut (Violette), Mones Chery (Racing Club Haiten), Brunel Fucien (Aigle Noir), Peter Germain (Baltimore de St.-Marc), James Marcelin (Racing Club Haiten), Turlien Romulus (Cavaly), Pierre Roland St. Jean (Baltimore de St.-Marc), Alain Vubert (Baltimore de St.-Marc);
Forwards: Eliphene Cadet (Tempete FC), Fabrice Noel (no club), Ricardo Pierre-Louis (no club).
Coach: Luis Armelio GARCIA (Cuba)

HONDURAS
Goalkeepers: Donaldo Morales (Motagua), Adalid Puerto (Platense), Orlin Vallecillo (Real Espana);
Defenders: Edgar Alvarez (Messina/ITA), Oscar Bonieck Garcia (Olimpia), Jorge Samuel Caballeros (Changchun Yatai/CHN), Maynor Figueroa (Oli­mpia), Emilio Izaguirre (Motagua), Erick Vallecilo (Real Espana);
Midfielders: Jorge Aaron Claros (Motagua), Ivan Guerrero (Chicago Fire/USA), Amado Guevara (Chivas USA/USA), Julio Cesar Leon (Genoa/ITA), Emil Martinez (Marathon), Sergio Mendoza (Olimpia), Wilson Palacios (Olimpia), Mario Rodriguez (Real Espana);
Forwards: Carlos Costly (GKS Belchatow/POL), Jairo Martinez (Motagua), Walter Martinez (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Carlos Oliva (Marathon), Carlos Pavon (Real Espana), Luis Santamari­a (Marathon).
Coach: Reinaldo RUEDA

MEXICO
Goalkeepers: Jose De Jesus Corona (UAG), Guillermo Ochoa (Club America), Oswaldo Sanchez (Santos);
Defenders: Jose Antonio Castro (Club America), Rafael Marquez (Barcelona/ESP), Jose Jonny Magallon (Guadalajara), Ricardo Osorio (Stuttgart/GER), Fausto Pinto (Pachuca), Francisco Rodriguez (Guadalajara), Carlos Salcido (PSV/NED);
Midfielders: Fernando Arce (Morelia), Jose Andres Guardado (Atlas), Jaime Lozano (Tigres), Alberto Medina (Guadalajara), Ramon Morales (Guadalajara), Pavel Pardo (Stuttgart/GER), Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul);
Forwards: Adolfo Bautista (Guadalajara), Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Club America), Jared Borgetti (Cruz Azul), Omar Bravo (Guadalajara), Nery Castillo (Olimpiakos/GRE), Francisco Fonseca (Tigres).
Coach: Hugo SANCHEZ

PANAMA
Goalkeepers: Jose Calderon (Chepo), Donaldo Gonzalez (Atletico Veraganes), Oscar McFarlane (Tauro), Jaime Penedo (Osasuna/ESP);
Defenders: Reinaldo Anderson (Arabe Unido), Felipe Baloy (Monterrey/MEX), Amilcar Henriquez (Arabe Unido), Luis Henriquez (Tauro), Luis Moreno (Inde. Santa Fe/COL), Carlos Rivera (Tauro);
Midfielders: Alberto Blanco (Plaza Amador), Rolando Escobar (Tauro), Gabriel Gomez (Inde. Santa Fe/COL), Victor Herrera (Puerto Rico Islanders/PUR), Engin Mitre (Plaza Amador), Juan Perez (Tauro), Ricardo Phillips (San Francisco), Juan Ramon Solis (Aguila/SLV);
Forwards: Edwin Aguilar (Tauro), Jose Luis Garces (Belenenses/POR), Nicolas Munoz (Aguila/SLV), Blas Perez (Cucuta/COL), Roman Torres (La Equidad/COL).
Coach: Alexandre GUIMARAES (Costa Rica)

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Goalkeepers: Marvin Phillip (North East Stars), Daurance Williams (San Juan Jabloteh), Jan Michael Williams (W Connection);
Defenders: Dwayne Jack (San Juan Jabloteh), Thomas Nickcolson (W Connection), Anthony Noreiga (Joe Public), Trent Noel (San Juan Jabloteh), Seon Power (Joe Public), Keyeno Thomas (Joe Public), Glenton Wolffe (North East Stars);
Midfielders: Romauld Aguillera (United Petrotrin), Christon Baptiste (Defence Force), Kerry Baptiste (Joe Public), Keon Daniel (United Petrotrin), Andrei Pacheco (W Connection), Silvio Spann (W Connection), Densill Theobald (Caledonia AIA);
Forwards: Gary Glasgow (Joe Public), Kendall Jagdeosingh (North East Stars), Errol McFarlane (Superstar Rangers), Darryl Roberts (Sparta Rotterdam/NED), Andre Toussaint (W Connection).
Coach: Wim RIJSBERGEN (Netherlands)

USA
Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Chivas USA), Tim Howard (Everton/ENG), Kasey Keller (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER);
Defenders: Carlos Bocanegra (Fulham/ENG), Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA), Jay DeMerit (Watford/ENG), Frankie Hejduk (Columbus Crew), Oguchi Onyewu (Standard de Liege/BEL), Michael Parkhurst (New England Revolution), Frank Simek (Sheffield Wednesday/ENG), Jonathan Spector (West Ham United/ENG);
Midfielders: DaMarcus Beasley (Manchester City/ENG), Michael Bradley (Heerenveen/NED), Ricardo Clark (Houston Dynamo), Clint Dempsey (Fulham/ENG), Benny Feilhaber (Hamburg/GER), Justin Mapp (Chicago Fire), Pablo Mastroeni (Colorado Rapids), Steve Ralston (New England Revolution);
Forwards: Brian Ching (Houston Dynamo), Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy), Ed Johnson (Kansas City Wizards), Taylor Twellman (New England Revolution).
Coach: Bob BRADLEY



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
FC Dallas forward Akindele named top MLS rookie    
Tesho Akindele, who scored seven goals and added three assists for FC Dallas, earned the 2014 ...
What They're Saying: Bradley Wright-Phillips    
"I thought Jermaine Jones reffed a good game today." -- New York Red Bull Bradley Wright-Phillips ...
The Good, the Bad and -- Messi conquers Spain     
[EUROPE IN A NUTSHELL] A Liverpool player falls asleep watching his team lose, a French golazo ...
Wright-Phillips befuddled, Donovan confident    
[MLS PLAYOFFS: Reaction] In a match that produced 10 yellow cards -- the most for an ...
A cavalcade of Bundesliga own goals     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] World Cup champion Christoph Kramer scoring a 40-yard own goal earlier ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"If we weren't creating chances, I'd be concerned. But we're creating chances and we had some ...
NCAA Division I Women's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Sunday] Top-ranked UCLA needed a goal from Sam Mewis in the 88th minute to beat ...
U.S. Abroad: Weekend Hot (and Cold) List    
Aron Johannsson scored his first goal in more than seven months for AZ in its 1-0 ...
WFC2 to set up shop on UBC campus    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The Vancouver Whitecaps became the seventh MLS club to launch a second team in ...
Youth Boys Report: U.S. U-17s take third in Chile    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives