Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Defending national champion Valley Blast advances at Region IV youth championships
June 21st, 2007 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

The Valley United Blast, the defending national champion in its age group, moved into the quarterfinals of the U-15 boys division with a 3-0 win over the Honolulu SC Bulls on Wednesday at the the US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships in Las Vegas. Valley United, HSC and LV Premier all finished with 2-1 records, but Valley United and LV Premier finished 1-2 and advanced to the quarterfinals on the tiebreaker. Laramie Blizzard will be the sole team representing its home state of Wyoming in the quarterfinals after advancing in the U-14 boys division with a 2-1 win over Helena Arsenal. Because of the hot weather -- temperatures were expected to reach 110 degrees this weekend -- games are not played in the afternoon. After a break on Thursday, action continues through Sunday to determine the 12 teams that will advance to the 2007 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 24-29, at Pizza Hut Park in Frisco, Texas.

REGION IV SCOREBOARD:
BOYS U-19
DAY 3 RESULTS
(NV) Neusport FC 2 (HI) HSC Bulls 3
(CAN) So. SJ SJ Ruckus 1 (CO) Real CO National 0
(ID) Boise Nationals 2 (OR) WSM 0
(UT) Inter FC Premier 0 (CAS) SD Surf White 1
(MT) Missoula Strikers 0 (WA)Washington Premier FC 4
(NM) Rio Vista Phoenix 1 (AZ) Sereno White 1
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (HI) HSC Bulls
(CAN) So. SJ SJ Ruckus (NM) Rio Vista Phoenix
(CAS) SD Surf White (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Boise Nationals (WA)Washington Premier FC

BOYS U-18
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAN) San Juan Thunder 2 (NV) LV Premier 3
(AZ) Sereno White 3 (OR) FC Portland Silver 0
(ID) Boise Nationals 0 (CAS) Arsenal FC 2
(WA) Emerald C. FC Green 2 (UT) Impact Black 0
(CO) CO Rush Nike 0 (CAS) SD Surf White 0
(MT) Magic City 4 (AK) NLSC Dynamo 0
(NM) Rio Vista Del Sur 2 (CAN) SCC Breakers Blue 0
(HI) Real 7 (OR) WSM Storm 1
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC (CAS) SD Surf White
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Emerald C. FC Green
(HI) Real (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) LV Premier (NM) Rio Vista Del Sur

BOYS U-17
DAY 3 RESULTS
(
OR) ESUFC Eagles 2 (CAN) Mustang United 0
(MT) Bozeman Blitzz 1 (UT) La Roca Premier 1
(OR) WSM Gunners 0 (CAS) South Coast Bayern 0
(WA) Crossfire Premier 4 (NM) Classic FC Cougars 0
(AZ) Gilbert Arsenal 2 (ID) BCSC Premier 1
(HI) Maui Utd Hurricanes 1 (NV) Neusport FC Green 2
(CO) Real CO National 1 (CAS) SD Surf White 1
(AK) Juneau Riptide 1 (NM) NM Rush Nike 5
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Gilbert Arsenal (CAS) South Coast Bayern
(CO) Real CO National (CAN) Mustang United
(OR) ESUFC Eagles (CAS) SD Surf White
(OR) WSM Gunners (ID) BCSC Premier

BOYS U-16
DAY 3 RESULTS
(OR) WSM Internationals 3 (CAS) SD Surf White 1
(AK) CISC Velocity 4 (MT) Magic City 2
(ID) BCSC Premier 4 (WY) Wyoming United 0
(HI) Real 0 (CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold 2
(NM) Classic FC Red Star 3 (HI) HSC Bulls 91 1
(CAS) Real So Cal 5 (WA) Crossfire Premier 90 0
(CAN) Diablo Val Black Prl 0 (AZ )W Valley Utd Dragons 1
(UT) La Roca Premier 0 (NV) Vegas Vengeance Cos 0
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ ) W Valley Utd Dragons (CAS) SD Surf White
(CAS) Real So Cal (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gld (NM) Classic FC Red Star
(OR) WSM Internationals (CAN) Diablo Valley Black Prl

BOYS U-15
DAY 3 RESULTS
(UT) Arsenal 1 (CAS) FC Barcelona 3
(UT) Impact Black 6 (WY) Cheyenne Sting 1
(AK) Full Force 0 (NV) LV Premier 7
(HI) HSC Bulls 0 (CAS) Valley United Blast 3
(AZ) Sereno White 5 (ID) BCSC Premier 0
(MT) Missoula Strikers 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 9
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting Green 1 (OR) ESUFC Liverpool 2
(CO) CO Fusion Mundial 2 (NM) Striker FC V 1
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting Green (UT) Arsenal
(CAS) Valley United Blast Group D #2
(CAS) FC Barcelona (OR) ESUFC Liverpool
Group D#1 (NV) LV Premier

BOYS U-14
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CO) Real CO National 3 (OR) CFC Helix 0
(NM) Adm Elite Gladiators 8 (AK) Full Force 0
(NV) Cordica White 0 (CAS) Force SC 3
(CAN) Redwood Juventus M 0 (WA) WA Premier FC Black 0
(UT) WSC Wasatch Shock 0 (AZ) Sereno White 0
(MT) Helena Arsenal 1 (WY) Laramie Blizzard 2
(MT) Magic City 0 (ID) Boise Nationals 0
(HI) Hawaii Rush Nike 0 (CAS) West Coast FC 2
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) WA Premier FC Black
(CAS) Force SC (WY) Laramie Blizzard
(CAS) West Coast FC (CO) Real CO National
(NM) Adm Elite Gladiators (HI) Hawaii Rush Nike

BOYS U-13
DAY 3 RESULTS
(HI) Hawaii Rush Nike 0 (CO) CO Storm Royal 2
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting 4 (UT) La Roca Premier 0
(OR) WSM Usonians 1 (CAS) Arsenal FC White 0
(WA) Nationals Arsenal 2 (NM) Alameda Argonauts 1
(WY) Cheyenne Sting Gold 0 (CAS) X-treme Italia III 15
(NV) Neusport Green 4 (AK) Phoenix 1
(ID) Osprey Rush Blue 3 (MT) Helena Arsenal 0
(AZ) FBSL Tuzos 0 (NV) Vegas United 0
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting (AZ) FBSL Tuzos
(CAS) X-treme Italia III (CAS) Arsenal FC White
(NV) Vegas United (CO) CO Storm Royal
(OR) WSM Usonians (NV) W1 Neusport Green

BOYS U-12
DAY 3 RESULTS
(AK) CISC Velocity White 0 (WA) Eastside FC Red 5
(HI) Abunai 2 (WA) W1 Crossfire PRM 2
(OR) WSM Jaguars 0 (CAN) Mill Valley Fusion 2
(CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold 1 (CAS) FC Barcelona 7
(NV) JUFC Legacy 1 (AZ) SC Del Sol Xtrm White 2
(WY) Casper Blades 0 (UT) Inter FC Premier 8
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) FC Barcelona (AK) CISC Velocity White
(HI) Abunai (AZ) SC Del Sol Xtrm White
(WA) Eastside FC Red (CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold
(WA) Crossfire PRM (UT) Inter FC Premier

GIRLS U-19
DAY 3 RESULTS
(HI) HSC Bulls 4 (NV) Neusport FC 0
(NM) NM Rush Hurricanes 0 (UT) Avalanche Premier 5
(AZ) Sereno White 4 (CO) Real CO National 0
(CAN) Mustang Roadrunners 7 (AK) Eclipse 0
(OR) FC Portland Teal 1 (CAS) So. Cal Blues 4
(WA) FC Rangers Gold 0 (ID) Premier 3
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) NM Rush Hurricanes
(CAS) So. Cal Blues (CAN) Mustang Roadrunners
(CO) Real CO National (HI) HSC Bulls
(UT) Avalanche Premier (ID) Premier

GIRLS U-18
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAN) Mustang Blast 1 (CO) Real CO National 3
(AK) AK Rush 1 (HI) Leahi Premier 6
(AZ) South Bank Ladybugs 2 (OR) FC Portland Maroon 1
(ID) CDA Sting Gold 0 (CO) Ft Col Arsenal Gold 1
(CAS) West Coast FC 1 (UT) Celtic Storm 1
(WA) Eastside FC Red 2 (CAS) Slammers FC 3
(MT) Elct. C. Thunderbolt 0 (NM) Albuquerque United 5
(AZ) TSA Red 4 (NV) Downtown LVSC Gold 2
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) South Bank Ladybugs (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAS) West Coast FC (OR) FC Portland Maroon
(CO) Real CO National (AZ) TSA Red
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAN) Mustang Blast

GIRLSU-17
DAY 3 RESULTS
(
CO) CO Rush Nike 1 (AZ) Sereno White 1
(WA) Spokane Shadow 1 (CAN) Santa Rosa Utd Gold 1
(OR) LOSC Havoc 2 (UT) Celtic Storm 4
(ID) Premier 0 (NV) Rebels Select Red 3
(NM) Rio Vista FC 1 (UT) Avalanche Premier 2
(MT) Bozeman Blitzz 0 (CAS) Slammers FC 7
(CO) Real CO National 0 (CAS) Eagles 0
(HI) Leahi Premier 4 (AK) AK Rush 4
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Eagles (WA) Spokane Shadow
(CO) CO Rush Nike (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Premier (CAS) Slammers FC
(UT) Avalanche Premier (UT) Celtic Storm

GIRLSU-16
DAY 3 RESULTS
(OR) FC Portland Sapphire 1 (CAS) FWRL SD Surf White 0
(CAN) Mustang Mavericks 8 (MT) Bozeman Blitzz 1
(ID) Les Bois United 0 (CAN) Pleasanton Rage 1
(WY) Jackson Hole Premier 0 (HI) Leahi Premier 5
(AZ) Sereno White 0 (CO) Real CO National 0
(NV) Neusport Tabagators 2 (NM) Rio Vista FC 0
(AK) AK Rush 0 (UT) Inter FC Premier 1
(CAS) Slammers FC 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 1
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Mustang Mavericks (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAN) Pleasanton Rage (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) Neusport Tabagators (HI) Leahi Premier
(WA) Crossfire Premier (OR) FC Portland Sapphire

GIRLSU-15
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAS) Slammers FC 1 (HI) HSC Bulls 1
(WY) Jackson Hole Premier 4 (UT) Sparta Premier 4
(CO) CO Storm Copa 0 (CAN) Mustang Spirit 3
(OR) THUSC Neon 0 (AZ) Sereno White 3
(ID) Premier 3 (NM) Classic En Fuego 2
(MT) Bozeman Blitzz 2 (AK) Eclipse 2
(NV) Neusport FC Green 2 (CAS) So Cal Blues 3
(NM) Admiral Elite Titans 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 91 4
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) Classic En Fuego
(CAS) So Cal Blues (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) HSC Bulls (WA) Crossfire Premier
(ID) Premier Group A #2

GIRLS U-14
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAS) Arsenal FC White 4 (AZ) Sereno White 2
(MT) Magic City 0 (CAS) Slammers FC 7
(WA) NW Nationals Royos 2 (OR) ESUFC Chelsea 1
(CAN) Foothill MVLA Avl 3 (AK) AYSC 0
(NV) Heat FC Orange 1 (WA) Emerald C. FC 92 Green 2
(UT) La Roca GA 1 (CO) Pride Predators 2
(HI) Real 7 (WY) Gillette Edge 0
(NM) Albuquerque United 1 (ID) BCSC Premier 0
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC White (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Pride Predators (CAN) Foothill MVLA Avl
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAS) Slammers FC
(WA) NW Nationals Royos (UT) La Roca GA

GIRLS U-13
DAY 3 RESULTS
(UT) Avalanche Premier 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 1
(CAS) SD Surf White 5 (NM) Rio Vista Eagles 0
(AZ) Sereno White 3 (CAN) Mustang Rampage 0
(ID) BCSC Premier 6 (MT) Magic City 1
(NV) LV Premier White 2 (WA) E.C. FC Green 3
(OR) DAFC Spirit 6 (UT) Celtic Storm 3
(HI) Ka'oi Express 6 (AK) Eclipse 0
(ID) LBU Vittrup 0 (CO) CO Rush Nike 5
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) E.C. FC Green
(CAS) SD Surf White (HI) Ka'oi Express
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Crossfire Premier
(OR) DAFC Spirit (CAN) Mustang Rampage

GIRLS U-12
DAY 3 RESULTS
(UT) Avalanche Premier 4 (AK) CISC Velocity 0
(NV) Vegas Vengeance SLCT 7 (WY) Cheyenne Sting 0
(WA) SSSFC Crush 0 (NV) Neusport FC Green 0
(CO) Real CO National 2 (AZ) Sereno White 1
(CAN) C. Valley C.Peppers 2 (HI) Ka'oi Rampage 0
(OR) Southside Ireland 1 (CAS) Slammers FC 0
QUARTERFINALS
(CO) Real CO National (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) Ka'oi Rampage (AK) CISC Velocity
(NV) Neusport FC Green (NV) Vegas Vengeance SLCT
(UT) Avalanche Premier (OR) Southside Ireland


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. Abroad: Guzan leaves Villa for Middlesbrough    
Brad Guzan will remain the English Premier League, but he might not start, putting him in ...
MLS Moves: Fire ships Igboananike to D.C.    
In a move that signals a continued roster purge that began with the arrival of new ...
What They're Saying: Chuba Akpom    
"I was playing against players I played with on FIFA when I was younger  -- [Didier] ...
MLS All-Star Game: Red rules the day    
The team that calls Avaya Stadium home usually wears blue, but red turned out to be ...
MLS Expansion: Atlanta's Villalba and Jones off on loan    
MLS expansion team Atlanta United FC has sent its two big signings on loan until it ...
Crowd Count: ICC match draws 86,641 fans in Columbus    
The International Champions Cup match between Paris St. Germain and Real Madrid at Ohio Stadium in ...
MLS Expansion: All signs point to Minnesota in 2017    
Atlanta United FC is the only MLS expansion team confirmed for 2017, but MLS commissioner Don ...
MLS Countdown: ASG absentee Ridgewell out Sunday    
A new MLS rule intended to keep players from skipping out on the All-Star Game means ...
What They're Saying: Jurgen Klopp    
"If you bring one player in for 100 pounds ($130 million) and he gets injured, then ...
U.S. Abroad: Brooks returns to action in Hertha win    
John Brooks became the first of the Americans who played at the 2016 Copa Centenario to ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives