Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Defending national champion Valley Blast advances at Region IV youth championships
June 21st, 2007 7AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys


The Valley United Blast, the defending national champion in its age group, moved into the quarterfinals of the U-15 boys division with a 3-0 win over the Honolulu SC Bulls on Wednesday at the the US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships in Las Vegas. Valley United, HSC and LV Premier all finished with 2-1 records, but Valley United and LV Premier finished 1-2 and advanced to the quarterfinals on the tiebreaker. Laramie Blizzard will be the sole team representing its home state of Wyoming in the quarterfinals after advancing in the U-14 boys division with a 2-1 win over Helena Arsenal. Because of the hot weather -- temperatures were expected to reach 110 degrees this weekend -- games are not played in the afternoon. After a break on Thursday, action continues through Sunday to determine the 12 teams that will advance to the 2007 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 24-29, at Pizza Hut Park in Frisco, Texas.

REGION IV SCOREBOARD:
BOYS U-19
DAY 3 RESULTS
(NV) Neusport FC 2 (HI) HSC Bulls 3
(CAN) So. SJ SJ Ruckus 1 (CO) Real CO National 0
(ID) Boise Nationals 2 (OR) WSM 0
(UT) Inter FC Premier 0 (CAS) SD Surf White 1
(MT) Missoula Strikers 0 (WA)Washington Premier FC 4
(NM) Rio Vista Phoenix 1 (AZ) Sereno White 1
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (HI) HSC Bulls
(CAN) So. SJ SJ Ruckus (NM) Rio Vista Phoenix
(CAS) SD Surf White (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Boise Nationals (WA)Washington Premier FC

BOYS U-18
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAN) San Juan Thunder 2 (NV) LV Premier 3
(AZ) Sereno White 3 (OR) FC Portland Silver 0
(ID) Boise Nationals 0 (CAS) Arsenal FC 2
(WA) Emerald C. FC Green 2 (UT) Impact Black 0
(CO) CO Rush Nike 0 (CAS) SD Surf White 0
(MT) Magic City 4 (AK) NLSC Dynamo 0
(NM) Rio Vista Del Sur 2 (CAN) SCC Breakers Blue 0
(HI) Real 7 (OR) WSM Storm 1
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC (CAS) SD Surf White
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Emerald C. FC Green
(HI) Real (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) LV Premier (NM) Rio Vista Del Sur

BOYS U-17
DAY 3 RESULTS
(
OR) ESUFC Eagles 2 (CAN) Mustang United 0
(MT) Bozeman Blitzz 1 (UT) La Roca Premier 1
(OR) WSM Gunners 0 (CAS) South Coast Bayern 0
(WA) Crossfire Premier 4 (NM) Classic FC Cougars 0
(AZ) Gilbert Arsenal 2 (ID) BCSC Premier 1
(HI) Maui Utd Hurricanes 1 (NV) Neusport FC Green 2
(CO) Real CO National 1 (CAS) SD Surf White 1
(AK) Juneau Riptide 1 (NM) NM Rush Nike 5
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Gilbert Arsenal (CAS) South Coast Bayern
(CO) Real CO National (CAN) Mustang United
(OR) ESUFC Eagles (CAS) SD Surf White
(OR) WSM Gunners (ID) BCSC Premier

BOYS U-16
DAY 3 RESULTS
(OR) WSM Internationals 3 (CAS) SD Surf White 1
(AK) CISC Velocity 4 (MT) Magic City 2
(ID) BCSC Premier 4 (WY) Wyoming United 0
(HI) Real 0 (CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold 2
(NM) Classic FC Red Star 3 (HI) HSC Bulls 91 1
(CAS) Real So Cal 5 (WA) Crossfire Premier 90 0
(CAN) Diablo Val Black Prl 0 (AZ )W Valley Utd Dragons 1
(UT) La Roca Premier 0 (NV) Vegas Vengeance Cos 0
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ ) W Valley Utd Dragons (CAS) SD Surf White
(CAS) Real So Cal (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gld (NM) Classic FC Red Star
(OR) WSM Internationals (CAN) Diablo Valley Black Prl

BOYS U-15
DAY 3 RESULTS
(UT) Arsenal 1 (CAS) FC Barcelona 3
(UT) Impact Black 6 (WY) Cheyenne Sting 1
(AK) Full Force 0 (NV) LV Premier 7
(HI) HSC Bulls 0 (CAS) Valley United Blast 3
(AZ) Sereno White 5 (ID) BCSC Premier 0
(MT) Missoula Strikers 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 9
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting Green 1 (OR) ESUFC Liverpool 2
(CO) CO Fusion Mundial 2 (NM) Striker FC V 1
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting Green (UT) Arsenal
(CAS) Valley United Blast Group D #2
(CAS) FC Barcelona (OR) ESUFC Liverpool
Group D#1 (NV) LV Premier

BOYS U-14
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CO) Real CO National 3 (OR) CFC Helix 0
(NM) Adm Elite Gladiators 8 (AK) Full Force 0
(NV) Cordica White 0 (CAS) Force SC 3
(CAN) Redwood Juventus M 0 (WA) WA Premier FC Black 0
(UT) WSC Wasatch Shock 0 (AZ) Sereno White 0
(MT) Helena Arsenal 1 (WY) Laramie Blizzard 2
(MT) Magic City 0 (ID) Boise Nationals 0
(HI) Hawaii Rush Nike 0 (CAS) West Coast FC 2
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) WA Premier FC Black
(CAS) Force SC (WY) Laramie Blizzard
(CAS) West Coast FC (CO) Real CO National
(NM) Adm Elite Gladiators (HI) Hawaii Rush Nike

BOYS U-13
DAY 3 RESULTS
(HI) Hawaii Rush Nike 0 (CO) CO Storm Royal 2
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting 4 (UT) La Roca Premier 0
(OR) WSM Usonians 1 (CAS) Arsenal FC White 0
(WA) Nationals Arsenal 2 (NM) Alameda Argonauts 1
(WY) Cheyenne Sting Gold 0 (CAS) X-treme Italia III 15
(NV) Neusport Green 4 (AK) Phoenix 1
(ID) Osprey Rush Blue 3 (MT) Helena Arsenal 0
(AZ) FBSL Tuzos 0 (NV) Vegas United 0
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting (AZ) FBSL Tuzos
(CAS) X-treme Italia III (CAS) Arsenal FC White
(NV) Vegas United (CO) CO Storm Royal
(OR) WSM Usonians (NV) W1 Neusport Green

BOYS U-12
DAY 3 RESULTS
(AK) CISC Velocity White 0 (WA) Eastside FC Red 5
(HI) Abunai 2 (WA) W1 Crossfire PRM 2
(OR) WSM Jaguars 0 (CAN) Mill Valley Fusion 2
(CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold 1 (CAS) FC Barcelona 7
(NV) JUFC Legacy 1 (AZ) SC Del Sol Xtrm White 2
(WY) Casper Blades 0 (UT) Inter FC Premier 8
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) FC Barcelona (AK) CISC Velocity White
(HI) Abunai (AZ) SC Del Sol Xtrm White
(WA) Eastside FC Red (CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold
(WA) Crossfire PRM (UT) Inter FC Premier

GIRLS U-19
DAY 3 RESULTS
(HI) HSC Bulls 4 (NV) Neusport FC 0
(NM) NM Rush Hurricanes 0 (UT) Avalanche Premier 5
(AZ) Sereno White 4 (CO) Real CO National 0
(CAN) Mustang Roadrunners 7 (AK) Eclipse 0
(OR) FC Portland Teal 1 (CAS) So. Cal Blues 4
(WA) FC Rangers Gold 0 (ID) Premier 3
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) NM Rush Hurricanes
(CAS) So. Cal Blues (CAN) Mustang Roadrunners
(CO) Real CO National (HI) HSC Bulls
(UT) Avalanche Premier (ID) Premier

GIRLS U-18
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAN) Mustang Blast 1 (CO) Real CO National 3
(AK) AK Rush 1 (HI) Leahi Premier 6
(AZ) South Bank Ladybugs 2 (OR) FC Portland Maroon 1
(ID) CDA Sting Gold 0 (CO) Ft Col Arsenal Gold 1
(CAS) West Coast FC 1 (UT) Celtic Storm 1
(WA) Eastside FC Red 2 (CAS) Slammers FC 3
(MT) Elct. C. Thunderbolt 0 (NM) Albuquerque United 5
(AZ) TSA Red 4 (NV) Downtown LVSC Gold 2
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) South Bank Ladybugs (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAS) West Coast FC (OR) FC Portland Maroon
(CO) Real CO National (AZ) TSA Red
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAN) Mustang Blast

GIRLS U-17
DAY 3 RESULTS
(
CO) CO Rush Nike 1 (AZ) Sereno White 1
(WA) Spokane Shadow 1 (CAN) Santa Rosa Utd Gold 1
(OR) LOSC Havoc 2 (UT) Celtic Storm 4
(ID) Premier 0 (NV) Rebels Select Red 3
(NM) Rio Vista FC 1 (UT) Avalanche Premier 2
(MT) Bozeman Blitzz 0 (CAS) Slammers FC 7
(CO) Real CO National 0 (CAS) Eagles 0
(HI) Leahi Premier 4 (AK) AK Rush 4
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Eagles (WA) Spokane Shadow
(CO) CO Rush Nike (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Premier (CAS) Slammers FC
(UT) Avalanche Premier (UT) Celtic Storm

GIRLS U-16
DAY 3 RESULTS
(OR) FC Portland Sapphire 1 (CAS) FWRL SD Surf White 0
(CAN) Mustang Mavericks 8 (MT) Bozeman Blitzz 1
(ID) Les Bois United 0 (CAN) Pleasanton Rage 1
(WY) Jackson Hole Premier 0 (HI) Leahi Premier 5
(AZ) Sereno White 0 (CO) Real CO National 0
(NV) Neusport Tabagators 2 (NM) Rio Vista FC 0
(AK) AK Rush 0 (UT) Inter FC Premier 1
(CAS) Slammers FC 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 1
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Mustang Mavericks (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAN) Pleasanton Rage (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) Neusport Tabagators (HI) Leahi Premier
(WA) Crossfire Premier (OR) FC Portland Sapphire

GIRLS U-15
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAS) Slammers FC 1 (HI) HSC Bulls 1
(WY) Jackson Hole Premier 4 (UT) Sparta Premier 4
(CO) CO Storm Copa 0 (CAN) Mustang Spirit 3
(OR) THUSC Neon 0 (AZ) Sereno White 3
(ID) Premier 3 (NM) Classic En Fuego 2
(MT) Bozeman Blitzz 2 (AK) Eclipse 2
(NV) Neusport FC Green 2 (CAS) So Cal Blues 3
(NM) Admiral Elite Titans 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 91 4
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) Classic En Fuego
(CAS) So Cal Blues (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) HSC Bulls (WA) Crossfire Premier
(ID) Premier Group A #2

GIRLS U-14
DAY 3 RESULTS
(CAS) Arsenal FC White 4 (AZ) Sereno White 2
(MT) Magic City 0 (CAS) Slammers FC 7
(WA) NW Nationals Royos 2 (OR) ESUFC Chelsea 1
(CAN) Foothill MVLA Avl 3 (AK) AYSC 0
(NV) Heat FC Orange 1 (WA) Emerald C. FC 92 Green 2
(UT) La Roca GA 1 (CO) Pride Predators 2
(HI) Real 7 (WY) Gillette Edge 0
(NM) Albuquerque United 1 (ID) BCSC Premier 0
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC White (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Pride Predators (CAN) Foothill MVLA Avl
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAS) Slammers FC
(WA) NW Nationals Royos (UT) La Roca GA

GIRLS U-13
DAY 3 RESULTS
(UT) Avalanche Premier 0 (WA) Crossfire Premier 1
(CAS) SD Surf White 5 (NM) Rio Vista Eagles 0
(AZ) Sereno White 3 (CAN) Mustang Rampage 0
(ID) BCSC Premier 6 (MT) Magic City 1
(NV) LV Premier White 2 (WA) E.C. FC Green 3
(OR) DAFC Spirit 6 (UT) Celtic Storm 3
(HI) Ka'oi Express 6 (AK) Eclipse 0
(ID) LBU Vittrup 0 (CO) CO Rush Nike 5
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) E.C. FC Green
(CAS) SD Surf White (HI) Ka'oi Express
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Crossfire Premier
(OR) DAFC Spirit (CAN) Mustang Rampage

GIRLS U-12
DAY 3 RESULTS
(UT) Avalanche Premier 4 (AK) CISC Velocity 0
(NV) Vegas Vengeance SLCT 7 (WY) Cheyenne Sting 0
(WA) SSSFC Crush 0 (NV) Neusport FC Green 0
(CO) Real CO National 2 (AZ) Sereno White 1
(CAN) C. Valley C.Peppers 2 (HI) Ka'oi Rampage 0
(OR) Southside Ireland 1 (CAS) Slammers FC 0
QUARTERFINALS
(CO) Real CO National (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) Ka'oi Rampage (AK) CISC Velocity
(NV) Neusport FC Green (NV) Vegas Vengeance SLCT
(UT) Avalanche Premier (OR) Southside Ireland


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Ottawa holds Eddies to scoreless draw in first meeting    
[AMWAY CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIP] NASL clubs FC Edmonton and Ottawa opened the 2014 Amway Canadian Championship with ...
Third time is charm for Cruz Azul    
[CONCACAF CHAMPIONS LEAGUE] Cruz Azul, which lost in the first of the first two Concacaf Champions ...
Wright-Phillips adds to Dynamo misery with hat trick    
[MLS: Week 8] Bradley Wright-Phillips, who had been doubtful after coming down with a fever on ...
Weimer is latest player sidelined with ACL tear    
[NWSL: Week 3] Tiffany Weimer became the fifth NWSL player to be sidelined with an ACL ...
What They're Saying    
"We can go with confidence into the second leg. I think we played well. The opponent ...
Diego Simeone takes time for child's play    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Argentine Diego Simeone has been busy guiding Atletico Madrid to the ...
Top stands out for Arizona United FC    
[DOWN ON THE FARM] The aptly named Jonathan Top, on loan from FC Dallas to Arizona ...
What They're Saying    
"It's the most amazing experience we're ever going to have in this industry. It simply won't ...
Klinsmann: Dempsey strong start due to Fulham foundation    
[USA MEN] MLS may be the place to be for U.S. World Cup hopefuls, but national ...
Will one-goal lead be enough for Real Madrid?    
[UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE] Karim Benzema's goal in the 19th minute gave Real Madrid a 1-0 win ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives