Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Cal South teams dominate at Region IV youth championships
June 22nd, 2007 7AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION IV QUARTERFINALS] Cal South led all state associations with 27 teams represented in the quarterfinals of the US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships that will be played Friday in Las Vegas. The boys teams include the U-18 Arsenal FC, U-16 Real So Cal and U-15 Valley United Blast, all defending national champions in their age groups. Arizona and Colorado are next with 14 teams apiece in the quarterfinals. Arizona's Sereno White and Real Colorado National have eight and seven teams, respectively, in the final eight of the 16 boys and girls divisions. Action continues through Sunday to determine the 12 teams (boys and girls U-12 to U-19 champions) that will advance to the 2007 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 24-29, at Pizza Hut Park in Frisco, Texas.

REGION IV SCOREBOARD:
BOYS U-19
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (HI) HSC Bulls
(CAN) So. SJ SJ Ruckus (NM) Rio Vista Phoenix
(CAS) SD Surf White (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Boise Nationals (WA)Washington Premier FC

BOYS U-18
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC (CAS) SD Surf White
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Emerald C. FC Green
(HI) Real (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) LV Premier (NM) Rio Vista Del Sur

BOYS U-17
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Gilbert Arsenal (CAS) South Coast Bayern
(CO) Real CO National (CAN) Mustang United
(OR) ESUFC Eagles (CAS) SD Surf White
(OR) WSM Gunners (ID) BCSC Premier

BOYS U-16
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ ) W Valley Utd Dragons (CAS) SD Surf White
(CAS) Real So Cal (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gld (NM) Classic FC Red Star
(OR) WSM Internationals (CAN) Diablo Valley Black Prl

BOYS U-15
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting Green (UT) Arsenal
(CAS) Valley United (WA) Crosfire Premier
(CAS) FC Barcelona (OR) ESUFC Liverpool
(AZ) Sereno White (NV) LV Premier

BOYS U-14
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) WA Premier FC Black
(CAS) Force SC (WY) Laramie Blizzard
(CAS) West Coast FC (CO) Real CO National
(NM) Adm Elite Gladiators (HI) Hawaii Rush Nike

BOYS U-13
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting (AZ) FBSL Tuzos
(CAS) X-treme Italia III (CAS) Arsenal FC White
(NV) Vegas United (CO) CO Storm Royal
(OR) WSM Usonians (NV) Neusport Green

BOYS U-12
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) FC Barcelona (AK) CISC Velocity White
(HI) Abunai (AZ) SC Del Sol Xtrm White
(WA) Eastside FC Red (CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold
(WA) Crossfire PRM (UT) Inter FC Premier

GIRLS U-19
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) NM Rush Hurricanes
(CAS) So. Cal Blues (CAN) Mustang Roadrunners
(CO) Real CO National (HI) HSC Bulls
(UT) Avalanche Premier (ID) Premier

GIRLS U-18
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) South Bank Ladybugs (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAS) West Coast FC (OR) FC Portland Maroon
(CO) Real CO National (AZ) TSA Red
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAN) Mustang Blast

GIRLS U-17
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Eagles (WA) Spokane Shadow
(CO) CO Rush Nike (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Premier (CAS) Slammers FC
(UT) Avalanche Premier (UT) Celtic Storm

GIRLS U-16
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Mustang Mavericks (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAN) Pleasanton Rage (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) Neusport Tabagators (HI) Leahi Premier
(WA) Crossfire Premier (OR) FC Portland Sapphire

GIRLS U-15
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) Classic En Fuego
(CAS) So Cal Blues (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) HSC Bulls (WA) Crossfire Premier
(ID) Premier (CAN) Mustang Spirit

GIRLS U-14
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC White (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Pride Predators (CAN) Foothill MVLA Avl
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAS) Slammers FC
(WA) NW Nationals Royos (UT) La Roca GA

GIRLS U-13
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) E.C. FC Green
(CAS) SD Surf White (HI) Ka'oi Express
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Crossfire Premier
(OR) DAFC Spirit (CAN) Mustang Rampage

GIRLS U-12
QUARTERFINALS
(CO) Real CO National (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) Ka'oi Rampage (AK) CISC Velocity
(NV) Neusport FC Green (NV) Vegas Vengeance SLCT
(UT) Avalanche Premier (OR) Southside Ireland



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Business Reporter: Union teams up with Dogfish Head    
The Philadelphia Union will open to a new destination beer garden with Dogfish Head Brewery at ...
Columbus switches USL PRO affiliations    
The Columbus Crew will team up with the Austin Aztex to send players from its first ...
Lee Nguyen: Sitting back is not in Revs' DNA    
The New England Revolution tied an MLS record when it scored nine goals in its first ...
What They're Saying: Jerome Valcke    
"It is easy to destroy a reputation, it takes one second, it takes years to build ...
Champions League scenarios: 11 teams for five spots    
Eleven teams have qualified for the knockout stage of the Champions League, and 11 more teams, ...
Video Pick: Bend it like Uesato    
Our favorite free kick goal of the week comes from J-League 2, where Consadole Sapporo's Kazumasa ...
Breaking down the NCAA Division I women's quarterfinals    
The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the quarterfinals with three games on Friday and ...
A back-heel sombrero from Greek boy     
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Greek youth soccer, in a game between AO Ioannina and Agia Eleousa, delivers ...
What They're Saying: Jose Mourinho    
"Obviously they must be very sad with the result but when we lose against a team ...
Report: W-League champion Pali Blues are folding    
The LA Blues won W-League titles as the Pali Blues in 2009, 2009 and 2013 and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives