Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Cal South teams dominate at Region IV youth championships
June 22nd, 2007 7AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

[REGION IV QUARTERFINALS] Cal South led all state associations with 27 teams represented in the quarterfinals of the US Youth Soccer Region IV Championships that will be played Friday in Las Vegas. The boys teams include the U-18 Arsenal FC, U-16 Real So Cal and U-15 Valley United Blast, all defending national champions in their age groups. Arizona and Colorado are next with 14 teams apiece in the quarterfinals. Arizona's Sereno White and Real Colorado National have eight and seven teams, respectively, in the final eight of the 16 boys and girls divisions. Action continues through Sunday to determine the 12 teams (boys and girls U-12 to U-19 champions) that will advance to the 2007 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be played July 24-29, at Pizza Hut Park in Frisco, Texas.

REGION IV SCOREBOARD:
BOYS U-19
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (HI) HSC Bulls
(CAN) So. SJ SJ Ruckus (NM) Rio Vista Phoenix
(CAS) SD Surf White (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Boise Nationals (WA)Washington Premier FC

BOYS U-18
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC (CAS) SD Surf White
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Emerald C. FC Green
(HI) Real (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) LV Premier (NM) Rio Vista Del Sur

BOYS U-17
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Gilbert Arsenal (CAS) South Coast Bayern
(CO) Real CO National (CAN) Mustang United
(OR) ESUFC Eagles (CAS) SD Surf White
(OR) WSM Gunners (ID) BCSC Premier

BOYS U-16
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ ) W Valley Utd Dragons (CAS) SD Surf White
(CAS) Real So Cal (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gld (NM) Classic FC Red Star
(OR) WSM Internationals (CAN) Diablo Valley Black Prl

BOYS U-15
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting Green (UT) Arsenal
(CAS) Valley United (WA) Crosfire Premier
(CAS) FC Barcelona (OR) ESUFC Liverpool
(AZ) Sereno White (NV) LV Premier

BOYS U-14
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) WA Premier FC Black
(CAS) Force SC (WY) Laramie Blizzard
(CAS) West Coast FC (CO) Real CO National
(NM) Adm Elite Gladiators (HI) Hawaii Rush Nike

BOYS U-13
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Santa Clara Sporting (AZ) FBSL Tuzos
(CAS) X-treme Italia III (CAS) Arsenal FC White
(NV) Vegas United (CO) CO Storm Royal
(OR) WSM Usonians (NV) Neusport Green

BOYS U-12
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) FC Barcelona (AK) CISC Velocity White
(HI) Abunai (AZ) SC Del Sol Xtrm White
(WA) Eastside FC Red (CO) Ft. Collins Arsenal Gold
(WA) Crossfire PRM (UT) Inter FC Premier

GIRLS U-19
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) NM Rush Hurricanes
(CAS) So. Cal Blues (CAN) Mustang Roadrunners
(CO) Real CO National (HI) HSC Bulls
(UT) Avalanche Premier (ID) Premier

GIRLS U-18
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) South Bank Ladybugs (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAS) West Coast FC (OR) FC Portland Maroon
(CO) Real CO National (AZ) TSA Red
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAN) Mustang Blast

GIRLS U-17
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Eagles (WA) Spokane Shadow
(CO) CO Rush Nike (CO) Real CO National
(ID) Premier (CAS) Slammers FC
(UT) Avalanche Premier (UT) Celtic Storm

GIRLS U-16
QUARTERFINALS
(CAN) Mustang Mavericks (CAS) Slammers FC
(CAN) Pleasanton Rage (AZ) Sereno White
(NV) Neusport Tabagators (HI) Leahi Premier
(WA) Crossfire Premier (OR) FC Portland Sapphire

GIRLS U-15
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (NM) Classic En Fuego
(CAS) So Cal Blues (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) HSC Bulls (WA) Crossfire Premier
(ID) Premier (CAN) Mustang Spirit

GIRLS U-14
QUARTERFINALS
(CAS) Arsenal FC White (ID) BCSC Premier
(CO) Pride Predators (CAN) Foothill MVLA Avl
(NM) Albuquerque United (CAS) Slammers FC
(WA) NW Nationals Royos (UT) La Roca GA

GIRLS U-13
QUARTERFINALS
(AZ) Sereno White (WA) E.C. FC Green
(CAS) SD Surf White (HI) Ka'oi Express
(CO) CO Rush Nike (WA) Crossfire Premier
(OR) DAFC Spirit (CAN) Mustang Rampage

GIRLS U-12
QUARTERFINALS
(CO) Real CO National (CAS) Slammers FC
(HI) Ka'oi Rampage (AK) CISC Velocity
(NV) Neusport FC Green (NV) Vegas Vengeance SLCT
(UT) Avalanche Premier (OR) Southside Ireland



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
2015 MLS Preseason Action    
Preseason play wrapped up Saturday with the Houston Dynamo (Carolina Challenge Cup), New York Red Bulls ...
MLS: Projected opening day lineups    
MLS is slated to start its 20th season on Friday when the defending champion LA Galaxy ...
Gallardo shines as U.S. U-17s rout Cuba     
Joe Gallardo, who suffered a broken shinbone last August, scored a hat trick as the USA ...
Garber: 'Nobody's looking for a work stoppage'    
Speaking at the MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference in Boston on Friday, MLS commissioner Don Garber ...
What They're Saying: Univision's Juan Carlos Rodriguez    
"If the rights are already fixed, there's little incentive to FIFA to award 2026 to the ...
2015 MLS Preseason Action    
The MLS preseason wraps up on Saturday with 18 of 20 teams in action, all but ...
MLS issues record fine to owner Dell Loy Hansen    
One MLS owner, Real Salt Salt's Dell Loy Hansen, has not been shy about expressing his ...
id2 tour kicks off Monday in Argentina    
The id2 National Selection will kick off its tour of Argentina with the first of four ...
Concacaf Under-17 Championship television schedule    
The USA kicks off play in the Concacaf Under-17 Championship Friday against Cuba in San Pedro ...
USA enjoys long history of U-17 regional success    
The U.S. U-17s will get a chance at the 2015 Concacaf Under-17 Championship to avenge the ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives