Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. U-17 World Cup roster announced
by Paul Kennedy, August 3rd, 2007 6:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

U.S. Under-17 men's national team coach John Hackworth has named the 21-player roster that will represent the USA at the 2007 FIFA Under-17 World Cup Aug. 18-Sept. 9 in South Korea.

All but two of the players are from the 40 available players in U.S. Soccer's U-17 residency program based in Bradenton, Fla. Tommy Meyer, a former Bradenton resident, and Daniel Cruz are not currently part of residency.

Five players from the younger 1991 age group -- Bryan Dominguez, Gregory Garza, Abdusalam Ibrahim, Zac MacMath and Kofi Sarkodie -- earning a spot from Hackworth. Sarkodie, brother of 2005 U-17 captain Ofori Sarkodie, made the final with a strong showing since qualifying last spring.

Kofi Sarkodie, Chris Klute and Kirk Urso were three residents who didn't make qualifying roster but did make the final roster. Four players who made the qualifying roster won't be traveling to South Korea: Howard Turk, Alex Dixon, Nick Millington and Jesse Paredes.

Paredes' non-selection means that no player from the soccer hotbed of Southern California made the U-17 World Cup team.

The roster includes three Dallas Texans: Jared Jeffrey, Dane Shea and Klute.

"We felt all along that the talented pool of players in this age group is very deep, making our decisions extremely difficult," said Hackworth. "However, we feel that we selected players that have proven that they are dedicated to our team's success at the World Cup."

U.S. ROSTER
GOALKEEPERS

Larry Jackson DeAnza Force
Josh Lambo Chicago Magic
Zac MacMath Clearwater Chargers
DEFENDERS
Mykell Bates River City Clash
Chris Klute Dallas Texans
Tommy Meyer Scott Gallagher
Kofi Sarkodie Ohio FC Mutiny
Brek Shea Texans FC
Kirk Urso Chicago Sockers
Brandon Zimmerman Crossfire Premier
Sheanon Williams FC Greater Boston Bolts
MIDFIELDERS
Gregory Garza Dallas Texans
Jared Jeffrey Dallas Texans
Brendan King Chicago Magic
Alex Nimo FC Portland Academy
Daniel Wenzel FC United
FORWARDS
Daniel Cruz Sereno Soccer Club
Bryan Dominguez Concorde Fire
Abdusalam Ibrahim FC Dallas
Ellis McLoughlin Crossfire Premier
Billy Schuler Matchfit Academy

U.S. SCHEDULE
Aug. 20 Tajikistan in Changwon
Aug. 23 Tunisia in Changwon
Aug. 26 Belgium in Cheonan

U.S. TELEVISION
All 52 matches of the tournament will be broadcast by ESPNU and ESPN360.com.
All three of the USA's group matches being aired live on ESPNU. In addition, the USA's second match against Tunisia on Thursday, Aug. 23 will be simulcast live on ESPN2 at 3:45 a.m. ET.
Every game in the knockout phase, which includes the round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals, third-place game and final, will be aired on ESPNU.
Every live match on ESPNU will be re-aired at a later time to accommodate U.S. viewers.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Nothing but net for Arsenal youngster Gedion Zelalem    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] In our latest addition of soccer players excelling at other sports ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"It's been sort of a strange rhythm ... it's going to be a hectic August for ...
Manchester City romps before record Pittsburgh crowd    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] English clubs made it three-for-three in the Guinness International Champions Cup as Manchester City ...
Kleberson winner gives Indy Eleven second win    
[NASL: Fall Week 3] Brazilian World Cup 2002 champion Kleberson scored deep into stoppage time to ...
Naho paces Reign in rout of rival Thorns    
[NWSL: Week 16] The Pacific Northwest battle of this year's leader, Seattle, and last year's champion, ...
Ocala Stampede shocks defending champion Austin    
[PDL] The Ocala Stampede got goals from Karamba Janneh and Ilija Ilic to beat the defending ...
Rochester ends Orlando's unbeaten streak at 18 games    
[USL PRO] Colin Rolfe's goal gave the Rochester Rhinos a 1-0 win over first-place Orlando City, ...
Valeri does it against for Portland    
[MLS: Sunday] For the second week in a row, Diego Valeri scored a late winner to ...
Diskerud's Rosenborg falls off pace    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Mix Diskerud's Rosenborg dropped a 3-1 decision at first-place Molde, falling 12 points behind ...
Cal South teams clean up Sunday at National Championships    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Cal South teams won five of the 10 titles decided on Sunday as ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives