Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV
August 20th, 2007 6AM

MOST READ


Midweek action includes a crowded slate on Wednesday, with Sweden-USA, Mexico-Colombia, Algeria-Brazil and England-Germany friendlies, plus two MLS clashes. The U-17 World Cup continues on ESPNU and Spanish-language Galavision (and on the Web at ESPN360.com). Click HERE for complete ESPNU & ESPN360.com schedule.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)

MONDAY, Aug. 20


ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
TAJIKISTAN-USA (live), 6:45 am.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
COLOMBIA-GERMANY (delay), 4 pm.

TUESDAY, Aug. 21

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
BRAZIL-NORTH KOREA (live), 6:45 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
U-21 Friendly
ENGLAND-ROMANIA (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
U-21 Friendly
ENGLAND-ROMANIA (live), 2:30 pm.
Copa Sudamericana LIVERTAD-DEFENSOR (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana ZAMORA-OLMEDO (live), 9:30 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
SOUTH KOREA-COSTA RICA (live), 7 am.

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 22

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
D.C. UNITED-NEW YORK (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS KANSAS CITY-CHICAGO (live), 8 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Friendly
ALGERIA-BRAZIL (live), 12:30 pm.
Friendly SWEDEN-USA (live), 2:30 pm.
Friendly ENGLAND-GERMANY (delay), 5 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Friendly
ALGERIA-BRAZIL (live), 12:30 pm.
Friendly ENGLAND-GERMANY (delay), 5 pm.
Copa Sudamericana BOTAFOGO-CORINTHIANS (live), 8:30 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
ARGENTINA-HONDURAS (live), 7 am.
Friendly SWEDEN-USA (live), 2:30 pm ET; (delay, west feed cable) 2:30 pm PT.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
Euro 2008
BELGIUM-SERBIA, Qualifying (live), 2:30 pm.
Friendly RUSSIA-POLAND (delay), 4:45 pm.
Friendly BOSNIA-CROATIA (delay), 6:30 pm.
Euro 2008 ARMENIA-PORTUGAL, Qualifying (live), 11:55 pm.

TELEMUNDO
Friendly
MEXICO-COLOMBIA (live), 10 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
Friendly
DENMARK-IRELAND (Setanta, live), 2 pm.
Friendly ENGLAND-GERMANY (Setanta, live), 3 pm.

THURSDAY, Aug. 23

ESPN2
U-17 World Cup
USA-TUNISIA (live), 3:45 am.
MLS LOS ANGELES-CHIVAS USA (live), 10 pm.

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
USA-TUNISIA (live), 3:45 am.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
CRUZEIRO-GOIAS (delay), 2 am.
Copa Sudamericana COLO COLO-AUDAX ITALIANO (delay), 4 pm.
Copa Sudamericana SAO PAULO-FIGUEIRENSE (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana CORONEL BOLOGNESI-MILLONARIOS (live), 9:30 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
USA-TUNISIA (live), 4 am.

FRIDAY, Aug. 24

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
ENGLAND-BRAZIL (live), 3:45 am.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
VERACRUZ-TIGRES (live), 7pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
ROCHESTER-MONTREAL (live), 8 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
VERACRUZ-TIGRES (live), 7 pm.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
ENGLAND-BRAZIL (live), 3:45 am.
U-17 World Cup PERU-COSTA RICA (live), 7 am.

GOL TV
Germany
BOCHUM-HAMBURG (live), 2:25 pm.

SATURDAY, Aug. 25

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
NEW ENGLAND-NEW YORK (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS HOUSTON-COLUMBUS (live), 8:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
CHICAGO-KANSAS CITY (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN2
Women's Friendly
USA-FINLAND (live), 9:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
ARSENAL-MANCHESTER CITY (live), 9:55 am.
England EVERTON-BLACKBURN (live), noon.
Italy JUVENTUS-LIVORNO (live), 2:25 pm.
Italy LAZIO-TORINO (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS TORONTO FC-D.C. UNITED (live), 7:30 pm.
USL-2 RICHMOND-HARRIBURG (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
LAZIO-TORINO (delay), 1 pm.
MLS TORONTO FC-D.C. UNITED (live), 7:30 pm.
England ARSENAL-MANCHESTER CITY (delay), 11 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
CRUZ AZUL-NECAXA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-SANTOS (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico
MONTERREY-UNAM (live), 6 pm.
U-17 World Cup SPAIN-ARGENTINA (live), 3 am.
Mexico ATLANTE-MORELIA (delay), 10 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BAYERN MUNICH-HANNOVER (live), 9:25 am.
Germany (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain SEVILLA-GETAFE (live), 4 pm.
Colombia (live), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
SUNDERLAND-LIVERPOOL (live), 7:40 am.
England CHELSEA-PORTSMOUTH (live), 9:55 am.
England SHEFFIELD UTD.-WEST BROM, League ýChampionshipý (live), noon.
England ASTON VILLA-FULHAM (delay), 4:30 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
GUADALAJARA-ATLAS (live), 8 pm.

 

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
BELGIUM-USA (live), 11:45 pm PT.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
BELGIUM-USA (live), midnight PT.

SUNDAY, Aug. 26

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
CHIVAS USA-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 9 pm.

ESPNU
U-17 World Cup
BELGIUM-USA (live), 2:45 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
DERBY COUNTY-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 1:30 am.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (live), 9 am.
England MANCHESTER UTD.-TOTTENHAM (live), 11 am.
Italy PALERMO-ROMA (live), 2:25 pm.
Argentina BOCA JUNIORS-GIMN. Y ESGRIMA (delay), 5 pm.
Mexico PUEBLA-CHIAPAS (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
JUVENTUS-LIVORNO (delay), 1 am.
USL 2 Final (delay), 3 am.
Italy INTER MILAN-UDINESE (delay), 1 pm.
Argentina BOCA JUNIORS-GIMN. Y ESGRIMA (live), 3 pm.
Mexico PUEBLA-CHIAPAS (live), 5 pm.
England MANCHESTER UTD.-TOTTENHAM (delay), 7 pm.
Italy PALERMO-ROMA, midnight.

GALAVISION
U-17 World Cup
BELGIUM-USA (live), 3 am.
U-17 World Cup COLOMBIA-GHANA (live), 6 am.
MLS COLORADO-LOS ANGELES (live), 7 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
WOLFSBURG-SCHALKE (live), 10:55 am.
Spain RAC. SANTANDER-BARCELONA (live), 1 pm.
Spain ESPANYOL-REAL VALLADOLID (live), 3 pm.
Colombia (live), 6 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
MIDDLESBROUGH-NEWCASTLE (live), 8:25 am.
France PARIS SG-LILLE (live), 11:55 am.
France LYON-ST. ETIENNE (delay), 10 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
CLUB AMERICA-UAG (live), 5 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
TOLUCA-SAN LUIS (live), 1 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
The Barcelona-Real Madrid Copa del Rey final is Wednesday. ... MLS Week 7 kicks off on ...
Soccer on TV    
San Jose hosts Columbus as MLS Week 6 wraps up.
Soccer on TV    
There's French, Mexican, Spanish and German action on Friday. ... MLS Week 6 kicks off on ...
Soccer on TV    
The U.S. women host China on Thursday.
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 5 kicks off on Saturday and features the archrival meeting of Portland-Seattle. ... Both ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a clash between Tijuana's American player-laden team and Toluca. ... MLS Week 5 ...
Soccer on TV    
The U-17 Women's World Cup semifinals are on Monday evening. ... The UEFA Champions League quarterfinal ...
Soccer on TV    
On Sunday: Liverpool hosts Tottenham in EPL action. ... Chivas USA at New York Red Bulls. ...
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 4 kicks off on Saturday and includes a D.C. United-Chicago clash. ... Also on ...
Soccer on TV    
La Liga leader Real Madrid hosts archrival Barcelona on Sunday. ... MLS Week 3 continues with ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives