Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
Soccer On TV
October 1st, 2007 5:31PM
Subscribe to Soccer on TV

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

Midweek action includes European Champions League action, starting Tuesday with Manchester United-Roma and VfB Stuttgart- Barcelona clashes. Also on Tuesday, D.C. United takes a 2-1 lead to Guadalajara for the second leg of their Copa Sudamericana round of 16 series. FC Dallas and New England meet in the U.S. Open Cup final on Wednesday.

(All times Easternunless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)
TUESDAY, Oct. 2

ESPN2
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UNITED-ROMA (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
STUTTGART-BARCELONA (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
STUTTGART-BARCELONA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League INTER MILAN-PSV (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League SEVILLA-SLAVIA PRAGUE (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Copa Sudamericana
GUADALAJARA-D.C. UNITED, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
GUADALAJARA-D.C. UNITED, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
STEAUA BUCHAREST-ARSENAL (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League STUTTGART-BARCELONA (delay), 5 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
LYON-RANGERS (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 3

ESPN2
European Champions League
LIVERPOOL-MARSEILLE (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
LAZIO-REAL MADRID (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UTD.-ROMA (delay), 2 am.
European Champions League LAZIO-REAL MADRID (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League CELTIC-AC MILAN (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League VALENCIA-CHELSEA (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
BOCA JUNIORS-SAN LORENZO (live), 3:30 pm.
U.S. Open Cup FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND, Final (live), 8 pm.
Men's College UC SANTA BARBARA-UC IRVINE (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Argentina
BOCA JUNIORS-SAN LORENZO (live), 3:30 pm.
Copa Sudamericana CLUB AMERICA-PACHUCA, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 10 pm.
U.S. Open Cup FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (delay), 10:30 pm PT.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
VALENCIA-CHELSEA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League LAZIO-REAL MADRID (delay), 5 pm.
European Champions LeagueBESIKTAS-PORTO (delay), 6:45 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
CELTIC-AC MILAN (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League BENFICA-SHAKTHAR DONETSK (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.

THURSDAY, Oct. 4

ESPN2
MLS
TORONTO FC-NEW YORK (live), 7 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
BENFICA-SHAKTHAR DONETSK (delay), 2 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Women's College
OKLAHOMA STATE-TEXAS A&M (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
U.S. Open Cup
FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (delay), 1:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana EL NACIONAL-DEFENSOR, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana COLO COLO-MILLONARIOS, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 9:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
GALATASARAY-SION (live), 2:25 pm.

FRIDAY, Oct. 5

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
KANSAS CITY-D.C. UNITED (live), 8 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
VERACRUZ-ATLANTE (live), 6:55 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
MARYLAND-CLEMSON (live), 8 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
VERACRUZ-ATLANTE (live), 6:55 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BORUSSIA DORTMUND-BOCHUM (live), 2:25 pm.

SATURDAY, Oct. 6

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND (live), 8:30 pm.
MLS REAL SALT LAKE-CHIVAS USA (live), 9 pm.

HDNET
MLS
REAL SALT LAKE-CHIVAS USA (delay), 10 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
ATALANTA-UDINESE (live), 11:55 am.
Italy INTER MILAN-NAPOLI (live), 2:25 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-FC DALLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
INTER MILAN-NAPOLI (live), 2:25 pm.
Italy ATALANTA-UDINESE (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-FC DALLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
CRUZ AZUL-MONTERREY (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-GUADALAJARA (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico
SAN LUIS-PUEBLA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico TIGRES-CHIAPAS (live), 8 pm.
Mexico NECAXA-MORELIA (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
Germany
(live), 9:25 am.
Germany (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain (live), 2 pm.
Spain (live), 4 pm.
Mexico Primera A (delay), 6 pm.
Colombia (delay), 8 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
MANCHESTER UTD.-WIGAN (live), 7:40 am.
England ASTON VILLA-WEST HAM (live), 9:45 am.
England BRISTOL CITY-SHEFFIELD UTD., League �Championship� (live), 12:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
ATLAS-UAG (delay), 10 pm.

SUNDAY, Oct. 7

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
COLORADO-TORONTO FC (live), 8 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
LIVERPOOL-TOTTENHAM (live), 9:55 am.
Italy FIORENTINA-JUVENTUS (delay), noon.
Argentina RIVER PLATE-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 2 pm.
Italy LAZIO-AC MILAN (delay), 4:10 pm.
England FULHAM-PORTSMOUTH (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Argentina
RIVER PLATE-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 2 pm.
Italy LAZIO-AC MILAN (delay), 4:10 pm.
Italy FIORENTINA-JUVENTUS (delay), 6 pm.
England LIVERPOOL-TOTTENHAM (delay), 8 pm.
England BLACKBURN-BIRMINGHAM (delay), midnight.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
SANTOS-UNAM (live), 5 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
(live), 10:55 am.
Spain (live), 1 pm.
Spain (live), 3 pm.
Colombia (delay), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ARSENAL-SUNDERLAND (live), 6 am
England BOLTON-CHELSEA (live), 9:55 am,
France BORDEAUX-LYON (live), 11:55 am.
England NEWCASTLE-EVERTON (delay), 7 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-MIDDLESBROUGH (delay), 10 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
HOUSTON-LOS ANGELES (live), 3 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
TOLUCA-CLUB AMERICA (live), 1 pm.

MONDAY, Oct. 8

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
BLACKBURN-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 1 am.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
FULHAM-PORTSMOUTH (delay), 2 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
QPR-NORWICH CITY (live), 2:30 pm.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

    ARCHIVES
    FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

    Recent Soccer on TV
    Soccer on TV    
    On Monday the European Championship round of 16 features a classic matchup, Italy against Spain, as ...
    Soccer on TV    
    League action Friday includes games from Mexico, Germany, Spain, England, and the U.S. minor leagues NASL ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Wednesday two more teams will clinch their places in the UEFA Champions League quarterfinals, and ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Sunday, the USA women play Canada, Rio rivals Fluminense and Flamengo square off in the ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Wednesday the USA women take on Costa Rica and the UEFA Champions League playoff round ...
    Soccer on TV    
    Premier League champion Chelsea gets a chance to run out its squad players Monday against West ...
    Soccer on TV    
    On Sunday, Barcelona and Real Madrid tangle in El Clasico, and Liverpool hosts Manchester United.
    Soccer on TV    
    Serie A leader Juventus and Liga MX take center stage Friday. The Premier League returns Saturday ...
    Soccer on TV    
    Fifth round FA Cup action continues on Sunday. ... Also on Sunday, Barcelona hosts Levante.
    Soccer on TV    
    The FA Cup enters the fifth round and there's plenty of domestic league action Saturday.
    >> Soccer on TV Archives