Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer On TV
October 1st, 2007 5:31PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

Midweek action includes European Champions League action, starting Tuesday with Manchester United-Roma and VfB Stuttgart- Barcelona clashes. Also on Tuesday, D.C. United takes a 2-1 lead to Guadalajara for the second leg of their Copa Sudamericana round of 16 series. FC Dallas and New England meet in the U.S. Open Cup final on Wednesday.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings and soccerTV.com)
TUESDAY, Oct. 2

ESPN2
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UNITED-ROMA (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
STUTTGART-BARCELONA (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
STUTTGART-BARCELONA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League INTER MILAN-PSV (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League SEVILLA-SLAVIA PRAGUE (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Copa Sudamericana
GUADALAJARA-D.C. UNITED, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Sudamericana
GUADALAJARA-D.C. UNITED, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 9 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
STEAUA BUCHAREST-ARSENAL (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League STUTTGART-BARCELONA (delay), 5 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
LYON-RANGERS (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, Oct. 3

ESPN2
European Champions League
LIVERPOOL-MARSEILLE (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
LAZIO-REAL MADRID (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
MANCHESTER UTD.-ROMA (delay), 2 am.
European Champions League LAZIO-REAL MADRID (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League CELTIC-AC MILAN (delay), 4:45 pm.
European Champions League VALENCIA-CHELSEA (delay), 7 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Argentina
BOCA JUNIORS-SAN LORENZO (live), 3:30 pm.
U.S. Open Cup FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND, Final (live), 8 pm.
Men's College UC SANTA BARBARA-UC IRVINE (live), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Argentina
BOCA JUNIORS-SAN LORENZO (live), 3:30 pm.
Copa Sudamericana CLUB AMERICA-PACHUCA, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 10 pm.
U.S. Open Cup FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (delay), 10:30 pm PT.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
VALENCIA-CHELSEA (live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League LAZIO-REAL MADRID (delay), 5 pm.
European Champions LeagueBESIKTAS-PORTO (delay), 6:45 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
European Champions League
CELTIC-AC MILAN (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.
European Champions League BENFICA-SHAKTHAR DONETSK (Setanta, live), 2:30 pm.

THURSDAY, Oct. 4

ESPN2
MLS
TORONTO FC-NEW YORK (live), 7 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
BENFICA-SHAKTHAR DONETSK (delay), 2 am.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Women's College
OKLAHOMA STATE-TEXAS A&M (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
U.S. Open Cup
FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (delay), 1:30 am.
Copa Sudamericana EL NACIONAL-DEFENSOR, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 7 pm.
Copa Sudamericana COLO COLO-MILLONARIOS, Round of 16, 2nd Leg (live), 9:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
UEFA Cup
GALATASARAY-SION (live), 2:25 pm.

FRIDAY, Oct. 5

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
KANSAS CITY-D.C. UNITED (live), 8 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
VERACRUZ-ATLANTE (live), 6:55 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Men's College
MARYLAND-CLEMSON (live), 8 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
VERACRUZ-ATLANTE (live), 6:55 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
BORUSSIA DORTMUND-BOCHUM (live), 2:25 pm.

SATURDAY, Oct. 6

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
CHICAGO-NEW ENGLAND (live), 8:30 pm.
MLS REAL SALT LAKE-CHIVAS USA (live), 9 pm.

HDNET
MLS
REAL SALT LAKE-CHIVAS USA (delay), 10 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
ATALANTA-UDINESE (live), 11:55 am.
Italy INTER MILAN-NAPOLI (live), 2:25 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-FC DALLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Italy
INTER MILAN-NAPOLI (live), 2:25 pm.
Italy ATALANTA-UDINESE (delay), 4:30 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-FC DALLAS (live), 7:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
CRUZ AZUL-MONTERREY (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-GUADALAJARA (live), 8 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico
SAN LUIS-PUEBLA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico TIGRES-CHIAPAS (live), 8 pm.
Mexico NECAXA-MORELIA (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
Germany
(live), 9:25 am.
Germany (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain (live), 2 pm.
Spain (live), 4 pm.
Mexico Primera A (delay), 6 pm.
Colombia (delay), 8 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
MANCHESTER UTD.-WIGAN (live), 7:40 am.
England ASTON VILLA-WEST HAM (live), 9:45 am.
England BRISTOL CITY-SHEFFIELD UTD., League �Championship� (live), 12:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
ATLAS-UAG (delay), 10 pm.

SUNDAY, Oct. 7

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
COLORADO-TORONTO FC (live), 8 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
LIVERPOOL-TOTTENHAM (live), 9:55 am.
Italy FIORENTINA-JUVENTUS (delay), noon.
Argentina RIVER PLATE-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 2 pm.
Italy LAZIO-AC MILAN (delay), 4:10 pm.
England FULHAM-PORTSMOUTH (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Argentina
RIVER PLATE-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 2 pm.
Italy LAZIO-AC MILAN (delay), 4:10 pm.
Italy FIORENTINA-JUVENTUS (delay), 6 pm.
England LIVERPOOL-TOTTENHAM (delay), 8 pm.
England BLACKBURN-BIRMINGHAM (delay), midnight.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico
SANTOS-UNAM (live), 5 pm.

GOL TV
Germany
(live), 10:55 am.
Spain (live), 1 pm.
Spain (live), 3 pm.
Colombia (delay), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
ARSENAL-SUNDERLAND (live), 6 am
England BOLTON-CHELSEA (live), 9:55 am,
France BORDEAUX-LYON (live), 11:55 am.
England NEWCASTLE-EVERTON (delay), 7 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-MIDDLESBROUGH (delay), 10 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
HOUSTON-LOS ANGELES (live), 3 pm.

UNIVISION
Mexico
TOLUCA-CLUB AMERICA (live), 1 pm.

MONDAY, Oct. 8

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
BLACKBURN-BIRMINGHAM (delay), 1 am.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
FULHAM-PORTSMOUTH (delay), 2 am.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
QPR-NORWICH CITY (live), 2:30 pm.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
EPL leader Chelsea faces Stoke City on Monday.
Soccer on TV    
Real Madrid faces San Lorenzo in the Club World Cup final on Saturday. ... Weekend EPL ...
Soccer on TV    
NCAA Division 1 College Cup semifinals are on Friday. La Liga action kicks off on Friday ...
Soccer on TV    
Wednesday's UEFA Champions League action includes an Arsenal-Borussia Dortmund clash.
Soccer on TV    
First-leg MLS semifinal games are on Sunday.
Soccer on TV    
The NASL final is on Saturday. ... Saturday European Championship qualifiers include England-Slovenia.
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a Tijuana-Toluca showdown. ... MLS playoffs continue on Saturday and Sunday.
345 Places to Watch European Soccer    
Here are 345 places Soccer America readers recommend where you should go to watch soccer and ...
Soccer on TV    
UEFA and Concacaf Champions League action continues on Wednesday.
Soccer on TV    
Women's World Cup qualifying continues on Friday when the USA faces Guatemala. ... MLS's Week 32 ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives