Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
UEFA Cup Group Stage Draw
October 10th, 2007 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The following is the draw for the group stage of the UEFA Cup, in which three teams with Americans on their first-team squads are entered: Everton (Tim Howard), Brann (Ramiro Corrales) and AaB (Dan Califf).

GROUP A
AZ (Netherlands)
Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)
Everton (England)
Nuremberg (Germany)
Larissa (Greece)
GROUP B
Panathinaikos (Greece)
Lok. Moscow (Russia)
Atletico Madrid (Spain)
FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
Aberdeen (Scotland)
GROUP C
Villarreal (Spain)
AEK Athens (Greece)
Fiorentina (Italy)
Mlada Boleslav (Czech Rep.)
Elfsborg (Sweden)
GROUP D
Basel (Switzerland)
Hamburg (Germany)
Rennes (France)
Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
Brann (Norway)
GROUP E
Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)
Sparta Prague (Czech Rep.)
Spartak Moscow (Russia)
Toulouse (France)
FC Zurich (Switzerland)
GROUP F
Bayern Munich (Germany)
Bolton Wanderers (England)
Braga (Portugal)
Red Star (Serbia)
Aris (Greece)
GROUP G
Anderlecht (Belgium)
Tottenham (England)
Getafe (Spain)
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)
AaB (Denmark)
GROUP H
Bordeaux (France)
Austria Vienna (Austria)
Galatasaray (Turkey)
Panionios (Greece)
Helsingborg (Sweden)

SCHEDULE
Matchday 1
October 25

Matchday 2
November 8

Matchday 3
November 29

Matchday 4
December 5 & 6

Matchday 5
December 19 & 20

First knockout round
First legs: February 13 & 14
Second legs: February 21

Second knockout round
First legs: March 6
Second legs: March 12 & 13

Quarter-finals:
First legs: April 3
Second legs: April 10

Semi-finals:
First legs: April 24
Second legs: May 1

Final
May 14
City of Manchester Stadium, England



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
MLS Power Rankings: Red Bulls' win takes them to the top    
First place in the Power Rankings changed when when the Red Bulls extended their unbeaten streak ...
USL Rewind: Blues, Lions capture final playoff spots    
The USL playoff chase went down to the final day of the season and not until ...
Video Pick: Bedoya hits a beauty    
A delightful chip from the edge of the penalty area from Philadelphia's Alejandro Bedoya over Toronto ...
Making a List: Top MLS rookie scorers    
Jordan Morris scored two goals in the Seattle Sounders' 4-2 win over the LA Galaxy to ...
NWSL : Portland Thorns take first Shield    
The Portland Thorns got two goals from Allie Long and a third from fellow U.S. Olympian ...
What They're Saying: Jordan Morris    
"I know you guys don't like it when I use the outside of my right [foot]." ...
MLS Talking Points: Sounders reward themselves, again    
Their playoff hopes would not have been totally extinguished if they had lost to the LA ...
Video Pick: Own goal by Galaxy's Van Damme    
The Los Angeles Galaxy did lead during a 4-2 loss to Seattle, but only for 15 ...
Lauren Holiday has healthy baby girl    
Lauren Holiday, who retired last year at the age of 28 to start a family with ...
What They're Saying: FIFA anti-racism task force member Osasu Obayiuwana    
"We never had a single meeting under his chairmanship. I wrote him, more than once, asking ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives