Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
UEFA Cup Group Stage Draw
October 10th, 2007 7AM
Subscribe to Soccer America Daily

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

The following is the draw for the group stage of the UEFA Cup, in which three teams with Americans on their first-team squads are entered: Everton (Tim Howard), Brann (Ramiro Corrales) and AaB (Dan Califf).

GROUP A
AZ (Netherlands)
Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia)
Everton (England)
Nuremberg (Germany)
Larissa (Greece)
GROUP B
Panathinaikos (Greece)
Lok. Moscow (Russia)
Atletico Madrid (Spain)
FC Copenhagen (Denmark)
Aberdeen (Scotland)
GROUP C
Villarreal (Spain)
AEK Athens (Greece)
Fiorentina (Italy)
Mlada Boleslav (Czech Rep.)
Elfsborg (Sweden)
GROUP D
Basel (Switzerland)
Hamburg (Germany)
Rennes (France)
Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)
Brann (Norway)
GROUP E
Bayer Leverkusen (Germany)
Sparta Prague (Czech Rep.)
Spartak Moscow (Russia)
Toulouse (France)
FC Zurich (Switzerland)
GROUP F
Bayern Munich (Germany)
Bolton Wanderers (England)
Braga (Portugal)
Red Star (Serbia)
Aris (Greece)
GROUP G
Anderlecht (Belgium)
Tottenham (England)
Getafe (Spain)
Hapoel Tel Aviv (Israel)
AaB (Denmark)
GROUP H
Bordeaux (France)
Austria Vienna (Austria)
Galatasaray (Turkey)
Panionios (Greece)
Helsingborg (Sweden)

SCHEDULE
Matchday 1
October 25

Matchday 2
November 8

Matchday 3
November 29

Matchday 4
December 5 & 6

Matchday 5
December 19 & 20

First knockout round
First legs: February 13 & 14
Second legs: February 21

Second knockout round
First legs: March 6
Second legs: March 12 & 13

Quarter-finals:
First legs: April 3
Second legs: April 10

Semi-finals:
First legs: April 24
Second legs: May 1

Final
May 14
City of Manchester Stadium, England



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Red Bulls get defensive held with Collin    
In need of help at center back, where it lost Matt Miazga, sold to Chelsea, and ...
MLS Week 9: Results and standings    
The Colorado Rapids earned a 2-2 tie at Montreal to join FC Dallas and Real Salt ...
NWSL: Reign's Fishlock sidelined with fractured tibia    
Jess Fishlock, an NWSL Best XI pick in each of her three seasons with the Seattle ...
MLS Week 9: Weekend schedule    
One of five Saturday afternoon matches features the Montreal Impact, first in the Eastern Conference, against ...
Soccer gets new Vegas pitchman: David Beckham    
A surprise pitchman at Oakland Raiders owner Mark Davis' Thursday meeting with Las Vegas government officials ...
MLS Countdown: FC Dallas looks to rebound quickly    
FC Dallas, which plays at the New York Red Bulls in a battle of 2015 conference ...
Alex Morgan flexes her social media muscle    
If U.S. women's national team players want to show off their clout to make their case ...
What They're Saying: Seattle Sounders sports scientist Dave Tenney    
"One of the biggest red flags we have is guys that have kids. Almost across the ...
U.S. U-19 men fall to Slovakia on the way to final    
The Brad Friedel-coached U.S. U-19 men's national team, having already clinched a spot in the Slovakia ...
Video Pick: Dog invades field, kisses player    
The hound who ran onto the field during a Copa Libertadores game seemed especially happy to ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives