Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Euro '08 Qualifying Results & Standings
October 18th, 2007 7:15AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Group A
Results:
Belgium 3 (Sonck 63, Dembele 66, Geraerts 75) Armenia 0.
Kazakhstan 1 (Byakov 90+4) Portugal 2 (Makukula 82, Cristiano Ronaldo 90+1).
Azerbaijan 1 (Aliyev 26) Serbia 6 (Tosic 4, Zigic 17, 43, Jankovic 41, Smiljanic 75, Lazovic 82).
Standings:
(12 games)
Poland 24 points;
Portugal 23;
---------------------
Serbia 20;
Finland 20;
Belgium 15;
Armenia 9 (10 games);
Kazakhstan 7;
Azerbaijan 5 (10 games).
Standings:
Saturday, November 17
Finland vs. Azerbaijan
Portugal vs. Armenia
Serbia vs. Kazakhstan
Poland vs. Belgium
Wednesday, November 21
Azerbaijan vs. Belgium
Serbia vs. Poland
Portugal vs. Finland
Armenia vs. Kazakhstan

Group B
Results:
France 2 (Henry 79, 80) Lithuania 0.
Ukraine 5 (Kalynychenko 40, 49, Gusev 43, 44, Vorobey 64) Faeroe Islands 0.
Georgia 2 (Mchedlidze 16, Siradze 64) Scotland 0.
Standings:
(10 games)
France 25 points (11 games);
Scotland 24 (11 games);
---------------------
Italy 23;
Ukraine 16;
Lithuania 10;
Georgia 10 (11 games);
Faeroe Islands 0 (11 games).
Schedule:
Saturday November 17

Scotland vs. Italy
Lithuania vs. Ukraine
Wednesday November 21
Italy vs. Faeroe Islands
Georgia vs. Lithuania
Ukraine vs. France

Group C
Results:
Turkey 0 Greece 1 (Amanatidis 79).
Malta 2 (Scerri 71, Mifsud 84) Moldova 3 (Bugaev pen. 24, Frunza 31, 34).
Bosnia 0 Norway 2 (Hagen 5, B.H. Riise 74).
Standings:
(10 games)
*Greece 25 points;
Norway 20;
---------------------
Turkey 19;
Bosnia 13 (11 games);
Hungary 12;
Moldova 9 (11 games);
Malta 5.
*Qualified.
Schedule:
November 17, 2007
Moldova vs. Hungary
Greece vs. Malta
Norway vs. Turkey
November 21, 2007
Turkey vs. Bosnia
Hungary vs. Greece
Malta vs. Norway

Group D
Results:
Germany 0 Czech Republic 3 (Sionko 2, Matejovsky 23, Plasil 63).
Ireland 1 (Finnan 90+2) Cyprus 1 (Okkarides 80).
San Marino 1 (Selva 73) Wales 2 (Earnshaw 13, Ledley 36).
Standings:

(10 games)
*Czech Republic 23 points
*Germany 23;
---------------------
Ireland 16 (11 games);
Cyprus 14;
Slovakia 13;
Wales 13;
San Marino 0 (11 games).
*Qualified.
Schedule:
Saturday November 17
Wales vs. Ireland
Czech Republic vs. Slovakia
Germany vs. Cyprus
Wednesday November 21
Cyprus vs. Czech Republic
Germany vs. Wales
San Marino vs. Slovakia

Group E
Results:
Russia 2 ( Pavlyuchenko pen. 69, 73) England 1
Macedonia 3 (Naumoski 28, Sedloski 42, Pandev 59) Andorra 0.
Standings:
(10 games)
Croatia 26 points;
England 23 (11 games)
---------------------
Russia 21;
Israel 17;
Macedonia 11;
Estonia 4 (11 games);
Andorra 0.
Schedule:
November 17, 2007
Israel vs. Russia
Andorra vs. Estonia
Macedonia vs. Croatia
November 21, 2007
England vs. Croatia
Israel vs. Macedonia
Andorra vs. Russia

Group F
Results:
Sweden 1 (Melberg 15) Northern Ireland 1 (Lafferty 72).
Denmark 3 (Tomasson pen. 7, Laursen 27, Rommedahl 89) Latvia 1 (Gorkss 80).
Liechtenstein 3 (Frick 28, Thomas Beck 80, 83) Iceland 0.
Standings:
(10 games)
Sweden 23 points;
Spain 22;
---------------------
Denmark 17;
Northern Ireland 17;
Latvia 9;
Iceland 8 (11 games);
Liechtenstein 7 (11 games).
Schedule:
November 17, 2007
Spain vs. Sweden
Northern Ireland vs. Denmark
Latvia vs. Liechtenstein
November 21, 2007
Spain vs. Northern Ireland
Denmark vs. Iceland
Sweden vs. Latvia

Group G
Results:
Luxembourg 0 Romania 2 (Petre 41, Marica 60).
Netherlands 2 (Sneijder 14, Huntelaar 87) Slovenia 0
Albania 1 (own goal 32) Bulgaria 1 (Berbatov 87)
Standings:
(10 games)
*Romania 26 points;
Netherlands 23;
---------------------
Bulgaria 19;
Albania 11;
Slovenia 11 (11 games);
Belarus 7;
Luxembourg 3 (11 games).
*Qualified.
Schedule:
Saturday, November 17
Bulgaria vs. Romaina
Albania vs. Belarus
Netherlands vs. Luxembourg
Wednesday, November 21
Belarus vs. Netherlands
Romania vs. Albania
Slovenia vs. Bulgaria



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Klopas is first MLS coach to be fired this season    
Hours after Saturday's 2-1 loss to Toronto FC -- its third straight defeat -- the Montreal ...
Herzog names U.S. U-23 squad for England game     
U.S. U-23 national team coach Andi Herzog has named a 24-player squad for a Aug. 30-Sept. ...
No Giovani dos Santos in Mexico squad    
Just weeks after joining the LA Galaxy, Giovani dos Santos is out of the team under ...
USA and Mexico will split Rose Bowl tickets    
When the USA played Mexico in the 2011 Gold Cup final at the Rose Bowl, the ...
What They're Saying: FIFA statement    
"The growth of football and the increased participation levels in the U.S. have been tremendous and ...
RSL promotes Waibel, moves Zarkos into soccer operations    
With the exit of general manager Garth Lagerwey to Seattle at the end of the 2014 ...
Chicago Fire completes Maloney transfer    
Scottish midfielder Shaun Maloney is headed back to England, ending one of the shorter Designated Player ...
Canada calls up nine MLS players to face Belize     
Forward Cyle Larin heads a list of nine MLS players chosen by Canada head coach Benito ...
NASL Roundup: Rowdies hand the reins to Stuart Campbell    
After serving one game as Tampa Bay Rowdies interim coach in the wake of the firing ...
Spirit and FCKC headed to NWSL playoffs after 0-0 tie    
With two weekends left in the NWSL's third season, the suspense is over. Seattle Reign FC ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives