Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Women's Conference Report
November 12th, 2007 9:16AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

ACC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
North Carolina 3 (Washington 16, Gilbert 25, Morace 81) Clemson 0.
Virginia 0 Miami (Fla.) 0 (OT).
(Virginia wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Wake Forest 1 (Fountain 96) Duke 0 (OT).
Florida State 1 (Schmidt 72) Boston College 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
North Carolina 1
(Washington pen. 53) Virginia 1 (Lenczyk 23).
(North Carolina wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Florida State 5 (Yamaguchi 15, 47, DaCosta 54, Switzer 64, 71) Wake Forest 2 (Colven 75, Horne 86).           
Final
Nov. 11 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
North Carolina 1 (Washington 27) Florida State 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Yael Averbuch, North Carolina
Amanda DaCosta, Florida State
Kaley Fountain, Wake Forest
Meghan Klingenberg, North Carolina
Jessica Maxwell, North Carolina
Casey Nogueira, North Carolina
Becky Sauerbrunn, Virginia
Katrin Schmidt, Florida State
Lauren Switzer, Florida State
Nikki Washington, North Carolina (MVP)
Mami Yamaguchi, Florida State

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 1
Hartford 1 (Riemer 75) Binghamton 1 (Reed 17).
(Binghamton wins 6-5 on penalties.)
Stony Brook 2 (Barbuto 20, Egan 79) Maine 1 (Martell 22).
Semifinals
Nov. 4

#1 New Hampshire 2 (Sheehan 77, 97) #4 Stony Brook 1 (Allenberg 80) (OT)
#2 Boston Univ. 2 (Schumacher-Hodge 31, Brown 58) #6 Binghamton 0.
Final
Nov. 10 in Durham, N.C.
#1 New Hampshire 1 (Kaplan 69) Boston Univ. 2 (Herman 23, Pallotta 42).

All-Tournament Team:
Casey Brown, Boston Univ.
Emily Pallotta, Boston Univ.
Lauren Basham, Boston Univ.
Marisha Schumacher-Hodge, Boston Univ.
Michelle Sheehan, New Hampshire
Caitlyn Serafine, New Hampshire
Nicole Lucey, New Hampshire
Stefanie Knopick, Binghamton
Kerry O'Shaughnessy, Binghamton
Marisa Viola, Stony Brook
Kristin Mishrell, Stony Brook
Meagan Riemer, Hartford
Jordan Pekrull, Maine

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Belmont 2 (Carter 21, Trocino 70) Jacksonville 1 (Dowell 70).
ETSU 2 (Miller 4, Monty 74) Stetson 1 (Ware 26).
Semifinals
Nov. 8 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Mercer 1 (Riley 60) Belmont 1 (Holt 62) (OT).
(Mercer wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Kennesaw State 2 (Attin-Johnson 13, Dingle 20) ETSU 0.
Final
Nov. 10 in Kennesaw, Ga.
Kennesaw State 2 (Dingle 9, Meadors 69) Mercer 1 (Manting 85).

All-Tournament Team:
Caitlin Dingle, Kennesaw State (MVP)
Annie Phillips, Kennesaw State
Maylee Attin-Johnson, Kennesaw State
Beth Meadors, Kennesaw State
Sara Clapham, Kennesaw State
Jean Worts, Mercer
Kacie Hudson, Mercer
Meghan Castaldo, Mercer
Erica Carter, Belmont
Micaela Crowley, Belmont
Jordan Monty, ETSU

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Charlotte, N.C.
Duquesne 0 Richmond 2 (Wrublesky 18, Knight 80).
Saint Louis 1 (Winchell 29) Dayton 2 (Sirmans 16, Profitt 92) (OT).
Semifinals
Nov. 9
in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte 1 (Ozimek 53) Richmond 0.
Fordham 1 (Hafedge 75) Dayton 1 (Persichini 20).
(Fordham wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Final

Nov. 11 in Charlotte, N.C.
Charlotte 3 (Beam 11, Harris 30, Dumencich 51) Fordham 2 (Ancelj 59, McDermott 80).

All-Tournament Team:
Hailey Beam, Charlotte (MVP)
Lauren Brown, Charlotte
Lindsey Ozimek, Charlotte
Whitney Bryant, Charlotte
Michelle Ancelj, Fordham
Courtney Fedge, Fordham
Nikki Reed, Dayton
Courtney Sirmans, Dayton
Kate Hudson, Richmond
Jessie Wolfe, Richmond
Cassi Winchell, Saint Louis

BIG EAST
First Round
Nov. 1
Villanova 2 (Hartung 32, Mabery 69) South Florida 0.
St. John's 0 Rutgers 0 (OT)
(Rutgers wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
Notre Dame 2 (Jones 33, Hanks pen. 81) Rutgers 0
Connecticut 0 Georgetown 1 (Wells pen. 74).
Louisville 1 (Cunningham 18) Marquette 0.
West Virginia 1 (Blank 64) Villanova 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Morgantown, W.Va.
West Virginia 1 (Rushton 108) Louisville 0 (OT).
Notre Dame 2 (Bock 25, Augustin 26) Georgetown 0.
Final
Nov. 9 in Morgantown, W.Va.
West Virginia 1 (Harris 39) Notre Dame 1 (Hanks 14) (OT).
(West Virginia wins 5-3 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team:
Karen Waskewich. Georgetown
Jessica Mello, Louisville
Kerri Hanks, Notre Dame
Brittany Bock, Notre Dame
Courtney Rosen, Notre Dame
Amanda Cinalli, Notre Dame
Greer Barnes, West Virginia
Amanda Cicchini, West Virginia
Robin Rushton, West Virginia
Kim Bonilla, West Virginia (Offensive MVP)
Carolyn Blank, West Virginia (Defensive MVP)
Kerri Butler, West Virginia

BIG SKY
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Sacramento
Sacramento State 2
(Matzen 20, Latot 81) Portland State 1 (Robertson 89).      
Weber State 1 (Blaylock 90) Northern Colorado 3 ( Prais 37, Johnson 39, Zimmerman 87).
Final
Nov. 11 in Sacramento
Sacramento State 3 ((Kemper 8, McCoy 40, 76) Northern Colorado 0.

All Tournament Team:
Katie McCoy, Sacramento State (MVP)
Katie Burton, Sacramento State
Amanda Gray, Sacramento State
Kim Kemper, Sacramento State
Missy Matzen, Sacramento State
Mandy Trojan, Sacramento State
Megan Miller, Northern Colorado
Teresa Prais, Northern Colorado
Jessica Zimmerman, Northern Colorado
Juli Edwards, Portland State
Kat Robertson, Portland State
Natalie Blaylock, Weber State

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Charleston, S.C.
Winthrop 3
(Bader 49, 90, Foote 91) Liberty 2 (Oberlin 5, Bartholomew 40) (OT).
Coastal Carolina 1 (Gunning 48) VMI 0.
High Point 3 (Rager 12, 81, own goal 78) Radford 1 (Vergara 39).
Charleston Southern 1 (Boyce 39) UNC Asheville 1 (Beeler 36) (OT).
(UNC Asheville wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Charleston, S.C.
Coastal Carolina 1 (Gunning 5) Winthrop 0.
High Point 1 (Rager 80) UNC Asheville 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in Charleston, S.C.
Coast Carolina 0 High Point 0
(OT).
(High Point wins 5-3 on penalties.)

All Tournament Team:
Sara Rager, High Point (MVP)
Caroline Carver, High Point
Hannah Nail, High Point
Alex Torriero, High Point
Ashleigh Gunning, Coastal Carolina
Meagan Hellberg, Coastal Carolina
Chelsea Terry, Coastal Carolina
Ashley Bader, Winthrop
Caly Cassady, Winthrop
Kate Barrow, UNC Asheville
Veronica Lazar, UNC Asheville
Brittany Bolick, Charleston Southern
Ally Erving, Liberty
McKenzie Vergara, Radford
Audrey Falconi, VMI

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Minneapolis, Minn.
Penn State 3
(Aden-Buie 23, Toney 48, 84) Iowa 1 (McLaughlin 80).
Purdue 3 (Riverso 13, 87, own goal 34) Northwestern 1 (Hans 2).
Minnesota 2 (Grimwood 59, Schwartz 63) Illinois 2 (Gostisha 35, Zurrer 87) (OT).
(Illinois wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Indiana 1 (McCarthy 54) Ohio State 2 (Jenkins 57, Bowyer 98) (OT).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Minneapolis, Minn.
Penn State 2
(Toney 77, Schoepfer 80) Ohio State 2 (Burzynski 23, Arbulu 86) (OT).
(Ohio State wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Purdue 3 (Riverso 10, Stapleton 13, Okoroafo 89) Illinois 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in Minneapolis, Minn.
Purdue 3 (Bilecky 9, Okoroafo 25, Riverso 74) Ohio State 1 (Colfer 68)

All Tournament Team:
Shauna Stapleton, Purdue (Offensive MVP)
Jordyn Shaffer (Defensive MVP)

BIG 12
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in San Antonio, Texas
Texas A&M 1
(Jones 24) Iowa State 1 (Nimtz 84) (OT).
(Texas A&M wins 8-7 on penalties.)
Missouri 4 (Andrighetto 13, 101, own goal 42, Bonnick 49)  Texas Tech 3 (Rezaie 6, 84, Wilber 83) (OT).
Texas 0 Colorado 0 (OT).
(Texas wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Kansas 0 Oklahoma State 3 (Odenyo 14, Strawser 16, 18).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in San Antonio, Texas
Texas A&M 4
(Gnatzig 24, Shipley 32, Berend 39, Jones 67) Missouri 1 (Bonnick 15).   
Texas 1 (Carpenter 34) Oklahoma State 1 (Odenyo 16) (OT).
(Texas wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 11 in San Antonio, Texas
Texas A&M 1
(Garey 63) Texas 2 (Anderson 2, Moore 57).

All-Tournament Team:
Dianna Pfenninger, Texas (Offensive MVP)
Kasey Moore, Texas (Defensive MVP)
Amy Berend, Texas A&M
Brittany Harrison, Texas Tech
Yolanda Odenyo, Oklahoma State
Kristin Andrighetto, Missouri
Michelle Collins, Missouri
Elisabeth Jones, Texas A&M
Ashlee Pistorius, Texas A&M
Kelsey Carpenter, Texas
Dianna Pfenninger, Texas

BIG WEST
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Fullerton, Calif.
Long Beach State 1
(Bullock 83) Cal Poly 2 (Vallis 53, Voegele 72).
Cal State Fullerton 2 (Buffington 86, Boujos 103) UC Irvine 1 (Forrest 80) (OT).
Final
Nov. 11 in Fullerton, Calif.
Cal State Fullerton 0 Caly Poly 0
(OT).
(Cal State Fullerton wins 4-3 on penalties.)

CAA
Quarterfinals

Nov. 6 in Harrisonburg, Va.
James Madison 2 (Lowry 61, Deaver 73) George Mason 1 (Vido 80).
Nov. 6 in Richmond, Va.
VCU 3
(Bouchard 9, 22, Hartman 20) UNC Wilmington 1 (Cauble pen. 70).
Semifinals

Nov. 9 in Virginia Beach, Va.
Hofstra 2
(DeRosa 36, 55) James Madison 0.
William & Mary 0 VCU 0 (OT).
(Cal State Fullerton wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 11 in Virginia Beach, Va.
Hofstra 1
(Malone 83) VCU 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Sue Weber, Hofstra (MVP)
Brooke DeRosa, Hofstra
Edele Malone, Hofstra
Tiffany Yovino, Hofstra
Emily Niman, VCU
Bridgit Cooley, VCU
Samara Stephen-Dowd, VCU
Laura Hertz, James Madison
Teresa Rynier, James Madison
Mary MacKenzie Grier, William & Mary
Meghan Walker, William & Mary.

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in El Paso, Texas
UCF 2
(Whidden 9, 17) East Carolina 0.
UAB 0 Rice 1 (Schugart 2).
Memphis 6 (Schwab 9, Hayes 16, 47, 62, Turner 35, Berra 60) Southern Mississippi 0.
UTEP 3 (Sumter 58, Casey 79, Tullius 102)  Colorado College 2 (Wilson 9, 19) (OT).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in El Paso, Texas
UTEP 0 Memphis 1 (Berra 31)
Rice 0 UCF 1 (Schooley 55).
Final
Nov. 11 in El Paso, Texas
Memphis 2
(Strnadova 72, Berra 87) UCF 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Katelyn Ostendorg, Rice
Shelley Wong, Rice
Brittany Popoff, UTEP
Kristin Wernimont, UTEP
Jennifer Manis, UCF
Kate Begley, UCF,
Kelsey Kravec, UCF
Emiko Schwab, Memphis
Caroline Barrett, Memphis
Kelsey Bakker, Memphis (Defensive MVP)
Ashley Berra, Memphis (Offensive MVP)

HORIZON
First Round
Oct. 30
Cleveland State 2 (Kakias 90, Clapacs 98) Youngstown State 1 (Morey 87) (OT).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 3
#1 Wisconsin-Milwaukee 1 (Steuer 15) Cleveland State 0.
#2 Loyola, Ill. 5 (Morote-Ariza 19, 51, Heidenreich 20, Murray 73, Brown pen. 75) Wisconsin-Green Bay 0.
#3 Wright State 6 (Rooma 17, 48, Miler 22, Agueci 28, Cooper 56, Steven 84) #6 Detroit 0.
#4 Butler 2 (Fox 36, 63) #5 Valparaiso 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Milwaukee
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2
(Shipway 80, Teegarden 108) Butler 1 (Twyman 75) (OT).
Loyola, (Ill.) 1 (Lau 81) Wright State 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in Milwaukee
Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2 (Talbert 60, Hirsch 64) Loyola (Ill.) 2 (Murray 77, Colhoff 82) (OT).
(Loyola, Ill, wins 3-2 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team:
Carrie Twyman, Butler
Abbie Kaul, Butler
Jess Rooma, Wright State
Sarah Teegarden, Milwaukee
Amanda Winn, Milwaukee
Pam Shipway, Milwaukee
Heather Roadhouse, Milwaukee
Heather Lau, Loyola
Jackie Vera, Loyola
Katie Heidenreich, Loyola
Cynthia Morote-Ariza, Loyola, Ill. (MVP)

IVY
No tournament-Penn (champion).

MAAC
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Fairfield 0 Loyola, Md. 2
(Kinealy 62, Gomez 78).
Marist 2 (Lauterborn 20, Zasly 81) Niagara  1 (Langrell 17).
Final
Nov. 11
in Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
Marist 0 Loyola (Md.) 2
(Day 31, 32).
 
All-Tournament Team:
Brittany Henderson, Loyola, Md. (MVP)
Lea Day, Loyola, Md.
Christina Gomez, Loyola, Md.
Brynn McGrath, Loyola, Md.
Sarra Moller, Loyola, Md.
Maria Baez, Marist
Melanie Ondrejik, Marist
Katie Zasly, Marist
Alex Caram, Fairfield
Robyn Decker, Fairfield
Stephanie Gartley, Niagara

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
Ball State 1
(Martin 57) Miami, Ohio 0.
Toledo 4 (Cornwell pen. 8, 13, 23, Flynn 18) Kent State 3 (Kurz pen. 25, pen. 89, Hester 58).
Northern Illinois 1 (Clausen 21) Ohio 0.
Bowling Green 2 (Bland 86, Yee 92) Eastern Michigan 1 (Wilson 42) (OT).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Muncie, Ind.
Toledo 0 Northern Illinois 0
(OT).
(Toledo wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Ball State 0 Bowling Green 0 (OT).
(Bowling Green wins 3-0 on penalties.)  
Final
Nov. 11
in Muncie, Ind.
Toledo 2
(Hensler 53, Flynn 88) Bowling Green 2 (Eisenhard 15, Yee 55) (OT).
(Toledo wins 3-2 on penalties.)

All-Tournament:
Andrea Plewes, Toledo
Molly Cornwell, Toledo
Tara Witt, Toledo
Brittany Hensler, Toledo
Annie Aiello, Ball State
Sarah Schumacker, Ball State
Kate Sturges, Northern Illinois
Karen Enockson, Northern Illinois
Brianne Eisenhard, Bowling Green
Colleen Kordan, Bowling Green
Tiernay Tilford, Bowling Green

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
Creighton 2
(Gans 27, 68) Northern Iowa 0.
Drake 2 (Townley  53, 106) Missouri State 1 (Logan 57) (OT).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Evansville, Ind.
Illinois State 3
(Russ 64, 101, Wisniewski 67) Drake 2 (Foote 79, Hickman 85) (OT).
Evansville 1 (Lambert 47) Creighton 3 (Gans 15, 16, 53).
Final
Nov. 11 in Evansville, Ind.
Illinois State 1
(Northover pen. 66) Creighton 1 (Moser-Bleil 87) (OT).
(Creighton wins 4-3 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team:
Amy Seubert, Northern Iowa
Allison Osmundson, Missouri State
Sarah Foote, Drake
Crystal Townley, Drake
Nicole Zygmontowicz, Evansville
Kayla Lambert, Evansville
Yvonne Northover, Illinois State
Bethany Russ, Illinois State
Raquel Rattray, Illinois State
Kristin Casey, Creighton
Eden Hingwing, Creighton
Kyla Hoskins, Creighton
Marcy Gans, Creighton (MVP)

MOUNTAIN WEST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Provo, Utah
Wyoming 0 Utah 2
(Hair 40, Card 56).
BYU 2 (Larkin 65, Swenson 89) TCU 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 8
in Provo, Utah
UNLV 2 (Destito 21, 72) Utah 1 (Sanchez 85).
San Diego State 0 BYU 2 (Larkin 56, 58).
Final
Nov. 10 in Provo, Utah
UNLV 1
(Carney pen. 73) BYU 2 (own goal 49, Fellows 56).

All-Tournament Team:
Millie Allen, San Diego State
Jessica Girdner, San Diego State
Lauren Hair, Utah
Kelly Isleib, Utah
Alicia Lugo, UNLV
Jessica Destitio, UNLV
Brie Kuhn, UNLV
Katie Fellows, BYU
Katie Larkin, BYU
Carolyn Swenson, BYU
Andrea Willis, BYU
Katie Fellows, BYU (MVP)

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in West Long Branch, N.J.
Monmouth 1
(Detata 59) Long Island 0.
Central Conn. State 1 (Caneen 32) Sacred Heart 2 (Elliott 61, Testani 64).
Final   
Nov. 11 in West Long Branch, N.J.
Monmouth 1
(Lopez 15) Sacred Heart 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Lia Fierro, Monmouth (MVP)
Amy Hoyer, Monmouth
Andrea Lopez, Monmouth
Brittani Heller, Monmouth
Megan Wosleger Sacred Heart
Alyssa Long, Sacred Heart
Meghan Reichalt, Sacred Heart
Nicole Allen, LIU
Rachel Caneen, Central Conn. State
Karise Hilt, Central Conn. State

OHIO VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 6 in Martin, Tenn.
UT Martin 2
(Behrens 74, 82) Morehead State 0.
Nov. 6 in Murray, Ky.
Murray State 1 (Latimer 73) Eastern Illinois 2 (Melinauskas 85, Miller 97) (OT).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Samford 1
(Applegate 63) Eastern Illinois 0.
Southeast Missouri 1 (Runion 63) UT Martin 0.
Final
Nov. 11
in Cape Girardeau, Mo.
SE Missouri 1 (
Runion 84) Samford 1 (Spiker pen. 59) (OT).
(SE Missouri wins 5-3 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team:
Kathleen Hayes, Eastern Illinois
Michelle Steinhaus, Eastern Illinois
Katie Beherns, UT Martin
Jamie Price, UT Martin
Heather Birdsell, Samford
Cindy Spiker, Samford
Cassie Applegate, Samford
Vanessa Hart, SE Missouri
Lindsay Pickering, SE Missouri
Alaina Lacopo, SE Missouri
Ashley Runion, SE Missouri (MVP)

PAC-10
No tournament-UCLA (champion).

PATRIOT
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Lewisburg, Pa.
American 0 Navy 2
(Fox 24, 86).
Bucknell 2 (Dervaries 23, Linhart 97) Army 1 (Roberts 72) (OT).    
Final
Nov. 11 in Lewisburg, Pa.
Bucknell 0 Navy 1
(Youker 42).

All-Tournament Team:
Brigitte Fox, Navy (MVP)
Lizzie Barnes, Navy
Lauren Bresnahan, Navy
Shelly Moeller, Navy
Carissa Youker, Navy
Chelsea McGorry, Bucknell
Molly Linhart, Bucknell
Jennifer Dervarics, Bucknell
Kelsey Frazier, American
Annette Scott, American
Jenna Roberts, Army
Liz Costello, Army

SEC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Georgia 2 (Tomlinson 43, Abelson 56) Mississippi 0.
Tennessee 0 South Carolina 2 (Mollon 9, Worthen 71).
Florida 4 (Bishop 8, 37, K.Hudson 26, Gibbs 90) Kentucky 0.
LSU 2 (Makasini 61, Yepez 79) Auburn 2 (Kasten 58, 67) (OT).
(LSU wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Florida 1
(S.Hudson 107) LSU 0.
Georgia 2 (own goal 49, Barstow 56) South Carolina 0.
Final

Nov. 11 in Orange Beach, Ala.
Florida 4 (Abdullah 9, 77, Bishop 56, K.Hudson 58) Georgia 1 (Simpson pen. 65).

All-Tournament Team:
Caroline Vanderpool, LSU
Val Vogler, LSU
Ashley Kirk, South Carolina
Kim Miller, South Carolina
Michelle Betos, Georgia
Joni Vickers, Georgia
Megan Tomlinson, Georgia
Shelly Lyle, Florida
Ashlee Elliott, Florida
Ameera Abdullah, Florida
Stacy Bishop, Florida (MVP)

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 4
#1 UNC Greensboro 1 (Attayek 52) #8 Elon 0.
#4 College of Charleston 1 (Caruso 22) #5 Western Carolina 1 (Schmoker 61) (OT).
(College of Charleston wins 10-9 on penalties.)
#2 Davidson 2 (Low 7, Bye-Nagel 25) #7 Wofford 1 (Merchant 76).
#3 Furman 3 (Antonik 27, Fry 78, Krankowski 87) Appalachian State 1 (Cleary 23).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Davidson, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 1 (Towne 11) College of Charleston 0.
Davidson 0 Furman 1 (Fry 110) (OT).
Final
Nov. 11 in Davidson, N.C.
UNC Greensboro 1 (Player 15) Furman 3 (Krankowski 4, Tucker 6, Marchman 82).

All-Tournament Team:
Katie Browne, College of Charleston
Brittany Schneider, College of Charleston
Kyri Bye-Nagel, Davidson
Bevin English, Davidson
Katelynn Donovan, UNC Greensboro
Leigh Riordon, UNC Greensboro
Mary Kate Towne, UNC Greensboro
Ashley Creavalle, Furman
Briana da Mota, Furman
Rachel Fry, Furman (MVP)
Emily Krankowski, Furman

SOUTHLAND
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Natchitoches, Texas
UTSA 1 (Dillon 72) Sam Houston State 0.
Northwestern State 0 Southeastern La. 2 (Santana 27, 82).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Natchitoches, Texas
McNeese State 1 (Koch 57) Southeastern La. 0.
Stephen F. Austin 1 (Wilson 47) UTSA 0.
Final
Nov. 11 Natchitoches, Texas
Stephen F. Austin 3
(Palmacci 26, 38, 81) McNeese State 0.

All Tournament Team:
Erika Palmacci, Stephen F. Austin (MVP)
Kelli Wilson, Stephen F. Austin
Jenna Turner, Stephen F. Austin
Crystin Pactor, Stephen F. Austin
Lauren Fricks, Stephen F. Austin
Amanda Lackey, Stephen F. Austin
Jessica Cotton, Stephen F. Austin
Alana Clark, McNeese State
Kamryn Koch, McNeese State
Cynthia Torres, McNeese State
Natalie Santana, Southeastern La.

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Rochester, Mich.
Western Illinois 2 (Hoch 40, 90) Oral Roberts 1 (Gagnon 49).
Oakland 2 (Boyle 12, 77) Southern Utah 1 (Hansen 6).
Final
Nov. 11 in Rochester, Mich.
Oakland 3 (Evans 30, Tomczyk 35, Boyle 69) Western Illinois 1 (Murray 74).

All-Tournament Team:
Anna Bickers, Oral Roberts
Misako Inaba, Western Illinois
Jessica Boyle, Oakland (MVP)
Kristi Mitchell, Oakland
Kristi Evans, Oakland
Bess Rapp, Western Illinois
Emily Gagnon, Oral Roberts
Kristi Tomczyk, Oakland
Makell Hansen, Southern Utah
Ashley Westphal, Southern Utah
Ashley Hoch, Western Illinois

SUN BELT
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Mobile, Ala.
Denver 0 Florida Atlantic 0 (OT).
(Denver wins 3-1 on penalties.)
North Texas 3 (Hutyra 68, 70, Ayala 78) Louisiana-Lafayette 1 (Hofland 21).    
Middle Tennessee 0 UALR 0 (OT).
(UALR wins 3-2 on penalties.)
South Alabama 0 Western Kentucky 3 (Outerbridge 7, Walker 55, Hogue 63).
Semifinals
Nov. 8 in Mobile, Ala.
#3 Denver 3
(Breidenbach 4, Billingsley 63, Schonberger 64) UALR 0.
Western Kentucky 1
(Thomas 4) North Texas 3 (Slavonic 62, Hutyra 66, 87).
Final
Nov. 10 in Mobile, Ala.
Denver 2
(Cavarra 50, Carlson 76) North Texas 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Jane Picarelli, UALR
Grace Rich, UALR
Mallory Outerbridge, Western Kentucky
Morgan Thomas, Western Kentucky
Heather Hutyra, North Texas
Dani Slavonic, North Texas
Kendall Juett, North Texas
Jenna Billingsley, Denver
Jamie Dierberger, Denver
Mackenzie Snyder, Denver (MVP)
Lizzy Carlson, Denver

SWAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Lake Charles, La.
Prairie View A&M 0 Mississippi Valley State 3 (Blaede 24, 39, Hand 49).
Southern 0 Alabama A&M 2 (Annan 2, Sepeng 16).
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Lake Charles, La.
Jackson State 2 (Moncrieffe 23, Falke 81) Mississippi Valley State 2 (Eddy 49, Tuckett 74) (OT).
(Mississippi Valley State wins 5-3 on penalties.)
Grambling State 1 (Singh 47) Alabama A&M 2 (Sepend 66, Kanda 71).
Final
Nov. 11 in Lake Charles, La.
Alabama A&M 2
(Kanda 19, 23) Mississippi Valley State 1 (Hand 33).

UNITED SOCCER
Quarterfinals
Nov. 7 in Orem, Utah
NJIT 4
(Washington 34, 71, O'Dwyer 55, Baskous 68) South Carolina State 0.   
Howard 3 (Lee 38, own goal 50, Nick 78) Delaware State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Orem, Utah
Longwood 3 (Nardella 6, Stubbs 51, DeSieno 55) Howard 0.
Utah Valley State 3 (Schneider 22, Clough 26, 54) NJIT 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in Orem, Utah
Utah Valley State 3
(Clough 13, Turner 46, Bagdan 74) Longwood 2 (Trizna 42, Myers 88).

Note:
No NCAA automatic berth for champion.

WAC
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in Boise, Idaho
Utah State 4 (Clark 20, 40, Hansen 30, Pond 84) San Jose State 0.
Fresno State 1 (Salvador 89) Nevada 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in Boise, Idaho
Hawaii 1 (Takeyama 101) Utah State 0 (OT).
Boise State 1 (Dugger pen. 28) Fresno State 4 (Davis 4, 68, Salvador 42, Sill 62).
Final
Nov. 11 in Boise, Idaho
Hawaii 1 (Makepa-Foley 58) Fresno State 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Andrea Salvador, Fresno State
Candice Clark, Utah State
Taryn Fukuroku, Hawaii
Ambree Ako, Hawaii
Ali Sill, Fresno State
Jessica Domingo, Hawaii
Abby Hunt, Utah State
Koren Takeyama, Hawaii
Andrea Alires, Fresno State
Chelsea Deptula, Hawaii (MVP)
Kaity Revel, Fresno State

WCC
No tournament-Portland (champion)
 




No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Bruins move back into first-place tie in Pac-12    
[UCLA-OREGON STATE: Men] No. 15 UCLA moved into a first-place tie with Washington in the Pac-12 ...
Terrapins are on an upward trend    
[INDIANA-MARYLAND: Men] Watch out for Maryland. The Terrapins' first season since leaving the ACC for the ...
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] Pac-12 men's archrivals California and Stanford play on Monday night when the Golden Bears ...
Short-handed Bruins knock off No. 1 Huskies    
[UCLA-WASHINGTON: Men] UCLA, which began the season as the No. 1 team in the country, knocked ...
Bruins extend unbeaten streak to 35 games    
[UCLA-CALIFORNIA: Women] No. 1 UCLA blew open a close game with three-second half goals by Darian ...
Soccer alum pledges record $8 million for stadium    
[CONNECTICUT] Tony Rizza, who started 59 games as a defender for the University of Connecticut over ...
Gunn: 'We were dominant in every sense of the game'    
[STANFORD-UCLA: Men] Zach Batteer's goal in the 57th minute gave No. 9 Stanford a 1-1 draw ...
Beavers come away 'a little disappointed' with draw    
[OREGON STATE-WASHINGTON: Men] Freshman Jordan Jones scored on a header in the 73rd minute to give ...
Marquette's Lyon moves into top 10 for shutout streaks    
[RECORD BOOK] Charlie Lyon extended his shutout streak to 808 minutes, now the 10th longest such ...
Bruins take battle of unbeatens with two late goals    
[UCLA-STANFORD: Women] A golazo by Ally Courtnall and goal by Annie Alvarado fed brilliantly by Sam ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives