Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Men's Soccer
November 14th, 2007 8AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men

MOST COMMENTED

A big week of Division I men's conference tournament play began on Tuesday with wins by Virginia in the ACC, Towson and VCU in the CAA and Hartwick and Northern Illinois in the Mid-American. For all the conference tournament results and goalscorers, as well as schedules and television updates ...

ACC
First Round
Nov. 13 in Cary, N.C.
Virginia 4 (Villanueva 3, Tierney pen. 9, pen. 61, Mitchell 61) N.C. State 1 (own goal 81).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
#4 Virginia Tech vs. #5 Maryland
#1 Boston College vs. #8 Virginia
#3 Duke vs. #6 North Carolina
#2 Wake Forest vs. #7 Clemson
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Cary, N.C.
Final
Nov. 18 in Cary, N.C.
TV: NESN, Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, Fox College Sports Atlantic, FSN Florida, FSN South, live, 1 pm ET.

Online video: ACC Select

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
Boston Univ. 0 New Hampshire 0 (OT).
(New Hampshire wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Hartford 1 (Blamo 27) UMBC 1 (Bulls 52) (OT).
(UMBC wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Burlington, Vt.
#2 Vermont vs. #6 New Hampshire
Nov. 14 in Binghamton, N.Y.
#1 Binghamton vs. #5 UMBC
Final
Nov. 17 or 18

ATLANTIC SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Farmville Va.
#2 Longwood vs. #3 Adelphi
#1 Florida Atlantic vs. #4 NJIT
Final
Nov. 18 in Farmville, Va.

Note:
no automatic bid for champion.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in DeLand, Fla.
#4 Lipscomb vs. #5 Belmont
#3 Campbell vs. #6 Gardner-Webb
Semifinals
Nov. 15 in DeLand, Fla.
#1 Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb/Belmont winner
#2 Stetson vs. Campbell/Gardner-Webb winner
Semifinals
Nov. 17 in DeLand, Fla.

Online video: ASun.TV

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Dayton, Ohio
#4 Charlotte vs. #5 Fordham
#3 Massachusetts vs. #6 Dayton
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Dayton, Ohio
#1 Saint Louis vs. lowest remaining seed
#2 Rhode Island vs. highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 18 in Dayton, Ohio

BIG EAST
First Round
Nov. 7
Providence 0 Cincinnati 2 (Baxter 34, Anaba 87).
St. John's 2 (Alfonso 10, Stepan 27) Seton Hall 2 (Cameron 13, Salazar 31) (OT).
(St. John's wins 3-1 on penalties.)
West Virginia 2 (Bristol 15, Stratford 29) Villanova 0.
South Florida 4 (Taylor 39, Neaves 58, 87, A.Marshall 87) Georgetown 0.
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
DePaul 1 (Vroom 50) Cincinnati 0.
Louisville 2 (Terminesi 23, Braun 37) West Virginia 2 (Stratford 64, Carroll 77) (OT).
(Louisville wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Connecticut 2 (Cordeiro 84, 90) South Florida 0.
Notre Dame 1 (Thiermann 72) St. John's 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Storrs, Conn.
DePaul vs. Notre Dame (TV: CSTV, live, 5 pm ET)
Connecticut vs. Louisville (TV: CSTV, live, 7:30 pm ET)
Final
Nov. 18 in Storrs, Conn.
TV: FSN New York, Mid-Atlantic Sports Network, Comcast SportsNet Chicago, live, noon ET; CSTV, delay, 2 pm ET.

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Rock Hill, S.C.

#4 Radford vs. #5 VMI
#2 Liberty vs. #7 UNC Asheville
#3 Winthrop vs. #6 High Point
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Rock Hill, S.C.
#1 Coastal Carolina vs. Radford/VMI winner
Liberty/UNC Asheville winner vs. Winthrop/High Point winner
Final
Nov. 18 in Rock Hill, S.C.

Online video:
The Edge

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in East Lansing, Mich.

Northwestern 3 (Roth 2, 52, Blades 66) Wisconsin 1 (Miller 32).
Ohio State 1 (Balc 15) Michigan 0
Michigan State 0 Penn State 0 (OT).
(Michigan State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in East Lansing, Mich.
Michigan State 0 Indiana 1 (Wilmarth 78).
Ohio State 1 (Balc 54) Northwestern 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in East Lansing, Mich.
Ohio State 0 Indiana 0
(OT).
(Ohio State wins 5-4 on penalties.)

BIG WEST
no tournament-UC Santa Barbara (champion)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13
Towson 2 (Mangione 3, Beckman 86) William & Mary 1 (Ernst 51).
VCU 3 (Sekyere 14, Dittrich 55, Meusch 80) Northeastern 1 (Kilkenny 33).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Virginia Beach, Va.
#1 Drexel vs. #4 Towson
#2 Old Dominion vs. VCU
Final
Nov. 18 in Virginia Beach, Va.

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Birmingham, Ala.
#1 Tulsa vs. #8 UAB
#2 SMU vs. #7 FIU
#3 Kentucky vs. #6 Marshall
#4 South Carolina vs. #5 Memphis
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Birmingham, Ala.
Final
Nov. 18 in Birmingham, Ala.
TV: CSTV, delay, 4 pm ET.

Online video: Conference USA PPV

HORIZON
First Round
Nov. 9
Green Bay 0 Cleveland State 0 (OT).
(Green Bay wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Butler 4 (Gatzjy 27, Patano 38, Garcia 55, Mares 100) Detroit 3 (Mechlowitz 11, Zahra 35, Susnja 86) (OT).
Wright State 2 (Labudovski 4, Eby 11) Valparaiso 1 (Shively 58).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11
Green Bay 1 (Banks 99) Butler 0.
UIC 4 (Stoll 39, Zambrano 67, Dundjer 80, 81) Wright State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Chicago
Final
Nov. 18 in Chicago

Online video: HLN

IVY
no tournament-Brown (champion)

MAAC
First Round
Nov. 14 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

#7 Niagara vs. #10 Manhattan
#8 Siena vs. #9 Rider
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
#3 Fairfield vs. #6 Marist
#2 Saint Peter's vs. Niagara/Manhattan winner
#4 Canisius vs. #5 Iona
#1  Loyola vs. Siena/Rider winner
Semifinals
Nov. 17 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Final
Nov. 18 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13
Bowling Green 0 Northern Illinois 3 (McCarty 16, Thomas 45, Gibson 83).
Hartwick 1 (Amaya 42) Western Michigan 1 (Guntzviller 67) (OT).
(Hartwick wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio
#2 Buffalo vs.#3 Hartwick
#1 Akron vs. #5 Northern Illinois

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Omaha, Neb.

#3 Evansville vs. #6 Missouri State
#4 Drake vs. #5 Eastern Illinois
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Omaha, Neb.
#2 Creighton vs. Evansville/Missouri State winner
#1 Bradley vs. Drake/Eastern Illinois winner
Final
Nov. 18 in Omaha, Neb.
TV: Comcast SportsNet Chicago, FOX College Sports Central, FSN Central, Kansas City Metro, delay, 2 pm ET.

Online video: MVC.TV

MPSF
no tournament.

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#1 Monmouth vs. #4 Central Conn. State
#2 Saint Francis (Pa.) vs. #3 Sacred Heart
Final
Nov. 18 in West Long Branch, N.J.

PAC-10
no tournament.

PATRIOT
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Worcester, Mass.
#1 Holy Cross vs. #4 Lafayette
#2 Colgate vs. #3 Bucknell.
Final
Nov. 18 in Worcester, Mass.

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
Furman 2 (Howard 53, Salinas 89) Wofford 0.
UNC Greensboro 1 (Campbell 25) Davidson 0.
College of Charleston 3 (Yearwood 3, Prince 14, Gold 20) Georgia Southern 1 (Nolette 1).
Nov. 11
Elon 2 (Imeni 63, 90) Appalachian State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Greensboro, N.C.
Final
Nov. 18 in Greensboro, N.C.

Online video: SoCon.TV

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Indianapolis, Ind.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 UMKC
#2 IUPUI vs. #3 Oral Roberts
Final
Nov. 18 in Indianapolis, Ind.

WCC
no tournament-Santa Clara (champion)





No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Virginia upsets No. 1 seed Notre Dame    
No. 16 seed Virginia upset top-seeded and defending champion Notre Dame, 1-0, to move into the ...
Providence advances to final eight for first time    
A Markus Naglestad 30-yard free kick goal late in the second half gave No. 11 Providence ...
UMBC, the ACC giant slayer, strikes again    
UMBC won its third straight game on the road against current and former ACC giants, following ...
Texas A&M completes Women's College Cup field    
Texas A&M got two goals from Allie Bailey to defeat Penn State, 2-1, and advance to ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives