Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
TOURNAMENT CENTRAL: Men's Soccer
November 14th, 2007 8AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  college men

MOST COMMENTED

A big week of Division I men's conference tournament play began on Tuesday with wins by Virginia in the ACC, Towson and VCU in the CAA and Hartwick and Northern Illinois in the Mid-American. For all the conference tournament results and goalscorers, as well as schedules and television updates ...

ACC
First Round
Nov. 13 in Cary, N.C.
Virginia 4 (Villanueva 3, Tierney pen. 9, pen. 61, Mitchell 61) N.C. State 1 (own goal 81).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
#4 Virginia Tech vs. #5 Maryland
#1 Boston College vs. #8 Virginia
#3 Duke vs. #6 North Carolina
#2 Wake Forest vs. #7 Clemson
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Cary, N.C.
Final
Nov. 18 in Cary, N.C.
TV: NESN, Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, Fox College Sports Atlantic, FSN Florida, FSN South, live, 1 pm ET.

Online video: ACC Select

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
Boston Univ. 0 New Hampshire 0 (OT).
(New Hampshire wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Hartford 1 (Blamo 27) UMBC 1 (Bulls 52) (OT).
(UMBC wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Burlington, Vt.
#2 Vermont vs. #6 New Hampshire
Nov. 14 in Binghamton, N.Y.
#1 Binghamton vs. #5 UMBC
Final
Nov. 17 or 18

ATLANTIC SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Farmville Va.
#2 Longwood vs. #3 Adelphi
#1 Florida Atlantic vs. #4 NJIT
Final
Nov. 18 in Farmville, Va.

Note:
no automatic bid for champion.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in DeLand, Fla.
#4 Lipscomb vs. #5 Belmont
#3 Campbell vs. #6 Gardner-Webb
Semifinals
Nov. 15 in DeLand, Fla.
#1 Jacksonville vs. Lipscomb/Belmont winner
#2 Stetson vs. Campbell/Gardner-Webb winner
Semifinals
Nov. 17 in DeLand, Fla.

Online video: ASun.TV

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Dayton, Ohio
#4 Charlotte vs. #5 Fordham
#3 Massachusetts vs. #6 Dayton
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Dayton, Ohio
#1 Saint Louis vs. lowest remaining seed
#2 Rhode Island vs. highest remaining seed
Final
Nov. 18 in Dayton, Ohio

BIG EAST
First Round
Nov. 7
Providence 0 Cincinnati 2 (Baxter 34, Anaba 87).
St. John's 2 (Alfonso 10, Stepan 27) Seton Hall 2 (Cameron 13, Salazar 31) (OT).
(St. John's wins 3-1 on penalties.)
West Virginia 2 (Bristol 15, Stratford 29) Villanova 0.
South Florida 4 (Taylor 39, Neaves 58, 87, A.Marshall 87) Georgetown 0.
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
DePaul 1 (Vroom 50) Cincinnati 0.
Louisville 2 (Terminesi 23, Braun 37) West Virginia 2 (Stratford 64, Carroll 77) (OT).
(Louisville wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Connecticut 2 (Cordeiro 84, 90) South Florida 0.
Notre Dame 1 (Thiermann 72) St. John's 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Storrs, Conn.
DePaul vs. Notre Dame (TV: CSTV, live, 5 pm ET)
Connecticut vs. Louisville (TV: CSTV, live, 7:30 pm ET)
Final
Nov. 18 in Storrs, Conn.
TV: FSN New York, Mid-Atlantic Sports Network, Comcast SportsNet Chicago, live, noon ET; CSTV, delay, 2 pm ET.

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Rock Hill, S.C.

#4 Radford vs. #5 VMI
#2 Liberty vs. #7 UNC Asheville
#3 Winthrop vs. #6 High Point
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Rock Hill, S.C.
#1 Coastal Carolina vs. Radford/VMI winner
Liberty/UNC Asheville winner vs. Winthrop/High Point winner
Final
Nov. 18 in Rock Hill, S.C.

Online video:
The Edge

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in East Lansing, Mich.

Northwestern 3 (Roth 2, 52, Blades 66) Wisconsin 1 (Miller 32).
Ohio State 1 (Balc 15) Michigan 0
Michigan State 0 Penn State 0 (OT).
(Michigan State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in East Lansing, Mich.
Michigan State 0 Indiana 1 (Wilmarth 78).
Ohio State 1 (Balc 54) Northwestern 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in East Lansing, Mich.
Ohio State 0 Indiana 0
(OT).
(Ohio State wins 5-4 on penalties.)

BIG WEST
no tournament-UC Santa Barbara (champion)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13
Towson 2 (Mangione 3, Beckman 86) William & Mary 1 (Ernst 51).
VCU 3 (Sekyere 14, Dittrich 55, Meusch 80) Northeastern 1 (Kilkenny 33).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Virginia Beach, Va.
#1 Drexel vs. #4 Towson
#2 Old Dominion vs. VCU
Final
Nov. 18 in Virginia Beach, Va.

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Birmingham, Ala.
#1 Tulsa vs. #8 UAB
#2 SMU vs. #7 FIU
#3 Kentucky vs. #6 Marshall
#4 South Carolina vs. #5 Memphis
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Birmingham, Ala.
Final
Nov. 18 in Birmingham, Ala.
TV: CSTV, delay, 4 pm ET.

Online video: Conference USA PPV

HORIZON
First Round
Nov. 9
Green Bay 0 Cleveland State 0 (OT).
(Green Bay wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Butler 4 (Gatzjy 27, Patano 38, Garcia 55, Mares 100) Detroit 3 (Mechlowitz 11, Zahra 35, Susnja 86) (OT).
Wright State 2 (Labudovski 4, Eby 11) Valparaiso 1 (Shively 58).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11
Green Bay 1 (Banks 99) Butler 0.
UIC 4 (Stoll 39, Zambrano 67, Dundjer 80, 81) Wright State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Chicago
Final
Nov. 18 in Chicago

Online video: HLN

IVY
no tournament-Brown (champion)

MAAC
First Round
Nov. 14 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

#7 Niagara vs. #10 Manhattan
#8 Siena vs. #9 Rider
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
#3 Fairfield vs. #6 Marist
#2 Saint Peter's vs. Niagara/Manhattan winner
#4 Canisius vs. #5 Iona
#1  Loyola vs. Siena/Rider winner
Semifinals
Nov. 17 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Final
Nov. 18 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13
Bowling Green 0 Northern Illinois 3 (McCarty 16, Thomas 45, Gibson 83).
Hartwick 1 (Amaya 42) Western Michigan 1 (Guntzviller 67) (OT).
(Hartwick wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio
#2 Buffalo vs.#3 Hartwick
#1 Akron vs. #5 Northern Illinois

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Omaha, Neb.

#3 Evansville vs. #6 Missouri State
#4 Drake vs. #5 Eastern Illinois
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Omaha, Neb.
#2 Creighton vs. Evansville/Missouri State winner
#1 Bradley vs. Drake/Eastern Illinois winner
Final
Nov. 18 in Omaha, Neb.
TV: Comcast SportsNet Chicago, FOX College Sports Central, FSN Central, Kansas City Metro, delay, 2 pm ET.

Online video: MVC.TV

MPSF
no tournament.

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#1 Monmouth vs. #4 Central Conn. State
#2 Saint Francis (Pa.) vs. #3 Sacred Heart
Final
Nov. 18 in West Long Branch, N.J.

PAC-10
no tournament.

PATRIOT
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Worcester, Mass.
#1 Holy Cross vs. #4 Lafayette
#2 Colgate vs. #3 Bucknell.
Final
Nov. 18 in Worcester, Mass.

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
Furman 2 (Howard 53, Salinas 89) Wofford 0.
UNC Greensboro 1 (Campbell 25) Davidson 0.
College of Charleston 3 (Yearwood 3, Prince 14, Gold 20) Georgia Southern 1 (Nolette 1).
Nov. 11
Elon 2 (Imeni 63, 90) Appalachian State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Greensboro, N.C.
Final
Nov. 18 in Greensboro, N.C.

Online video: SoCon.TV

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Indianapolis, Ind.
#1 Oakland vs. #4 UMKC
#2 IUPUI vs. #3 Oral Roberts
Final
Nov. 18 in Indianapolis, Ind.

WCC
no tournament-Santa Clara (champion)





No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Cowgirl breaks mark for Super Falconets    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Courtney Dike, a rising sophomore at Oklahoma State, set an Under-20 Women's ...
Soccer America Preseason Women's Top 25    
[COLLEGE RANKINGS] UCLA, which is coming off its first national championship, is ranked No. 1 in ...
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] The 2014 college season starts on Friday with the opening of women's play. Games ...
Florida State picked to repeat as champ    
[ACC WOMEN] Florida State, which fell to UCLA in the 2013 NCAA Women's College Cup final ...
Amherst makes statement against top French youth teams    
[COLLEGE MEN] For the third time in the last quarter century, Amherst College men's team toured ...
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
Smith was close to leaving Santa Clara for Notre Dame    
[COLLEGE WOMEN] Jerry Smith, who signed a seven-year extension that will keep him at Santa Clara ...
Jacksonville lures Ruiz from UCF    
[MEN'S COACHING CHANGES] Jacksonville appointed UCF associate coach Mauricio Ruiz as the Dolphins' new head men's ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives