Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
NCAA Division I Men's Scoreboard
November 16th, 2007 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

WITH WEEKEND UPDATES ... Vernont (America East) and Campbell (Atlantic Sun) knocked off top seeds Saturday to win their respective conference tournaments. Six top seeds were knocked off in semifinal play on Friday night: St. Louis (Atlantic-10), Coastal Carolina (Big South), Drexel (CAA), Loyola, Ill. (Horizon), Monmouth (MAAC) and Holy Cross (Patriot).

CHAMPIONS
America East-Vermont
Atlantic Sun-
Campbell
Big Ten-
Ohio State
Big West-UC Santa Barbara
Ivy-Brown
Pac-10-California
WCC-
Santa Clara

ACC
First Round
Nov. 13 in Cary, N.C.
Virginia 4 (Villanueva 3, Tierney pen. 9, pen. 61, Mitchell 61) N.C. State 1 (own goal 81).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Cary, N.C.
Virginia Tech 3 (Nason 22, 83, Nyarko 65) Maryland 0.
Boston College 1 (Melas 64) Virginia 0.
Duke 0 North Carolina 1 (Callahan 13).
Wake Forest 3 (Arnoux 37, Valentin 88, Tracy 90) Clemson 1 (Brooks 72).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Cary, N.C.
Boston College 3
(Gerstenberger 29, Manswell 32, 71) Virginia Tech 1 (Campbell 26).
Wake Forest 1 (Tracy 100) North Carolina 0 (OT).
Final
Nov. 18 in Cary, N.C.
#1 Boston College vs. #2 Wake Forest
(TV: NESN, Comcast SportsNet Mid-Atlantic, Fox College Sports Atlantic, FSN Florida, FSN South, live, 1 pm ET.)

Online video: ACC Select

AMERICA EAST
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
Boston Univ. 0 New Hampshire 0 (OT).
(New Hampshire wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Hartford 1 (Blamo 27) UMBC 1 (Bulls 52) (OT).
(UMBC wins 5-4 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 14 in Burlington, Vt.
Vermont 2 (Kouadio 21, Galvin 41) New Hampshire 0.
Nov. 14 in Binghamton, N.Y.
Binghamton 1 (Germain 26) UMBC 0.
Final
Nov. 17 in Binghamton, N.Y.
Binghamton 1
(Crasilneck 25) Vermont 0.

All-Tournament Team:
Roger Scull, Vermont
Jordan Crasilneck, Vermont
Jake McFadden, Vermont
Conor Tobin, Vermont
Darren McAllister, Binghamton
Barry Neville, Binghamton
Jason Stenta, Binghamton
Derek Puerta, Boston University
Andreas Blamo, Hartford
Phillippe Bissohong, UMBC
Dan Bulls, UMBC
Chris Banks, New Hampshire.
A.J. DuBois, New Hampshire

ATLANTIC SOCCER
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Farmville Va.
Longwood 3
(Diallo 69, Headley 74, 79) Adelphi 2 (Figueiredo 6, pen. 82).
Florida Atlantic 1 (Santos 22) NJIT 0.
Final
Nov. 18 in Farmville, Va.
#2 Longwood vs. #1 Florida Atlantic

Note:
no automatic bid for champion.

ATLANTIC SUN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in DeLand, Fla.
Lipscomb 1 (Page pen. 17) Belmont 0.
Campbell 6 (Petrasso 8, 12, Jata 37, 54, Johnson 60, Keever pen. 74) Gardner-Webb 1 (Pinzon pen. 17).
Semifinals
Nov. 15 in DeLand, Fla.
Jacksonville 3 (Runeman 17, Jackson 31, Meyber 80)  Lipscomb 2 (Page 45, DaSilva 90).
Stetson 0 Campbell 2 (Petrasso 45, own goal 67).
Semifinals
Nov. 17 in DeLand, Fla.
Jacksonville 1 (Axelsson 33) Campbell 1 (Jata 60) (OT).
(Campbell wins 5-4 on penalties.)

All-Tournament Team:
Vince Petrasso, Campbell (MVP)
Aaron Johnson, Campbell
Michael Hutchison, Campbell
Stephen Oyuga, Campbell
Richard Jata, Campbell
Anton Axelsson, Jacksonville
Jonathan Jackson, Jacksonville
Eddie Munnell, Jacksonville
Tanner Wolfe, Stetson
Miguel DaSilva, Lipscomb
Ben Page, Lipscomb

ATLANTIC-10
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Dayton, Ohio
Charlotte 2 (Shull 43, Tatters 71) Fordham 1 (Pardini 63).
Dayton 1 (Olwig 23) Massachusetts 1 (Brown 50) (OT).
(Massachusetts wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Dayton, Ohio
Saint Louis 0 Charlotte 0
(OT).
(Charlotte wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Rhode Island 0 Massachusetts 1 (Rappaport 47).
Final
Nov. 18 in Dayton, Ohio
#3 Massachusetts vs. #4 Charlotte

BIG EAST
First Round
Nov. 7
Providence 0 Cincinnati 2 (Baxter 34, Anaba 87).
St. John's 2 (Alfonso 10, Stepan 27) Seton Hall 2 (Cameron 13, Salazar 31) (OT).
(St. John's wins 3-1 on penalties.)
West Virginia 2 (Bristol 15, Stratford 29) Villanova 0.
South Florida 4 (Taylor 39, Neaves 58, 87, A.Marshall 87) Georgetown 0.
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
DePaul 1 (Vroom 50) Cincinnati 0.
Louisville 2 (Terminesi 23, Braun 37) West Virginia 2 (Stratford 64, Carroll 77) (OT).
(Louisville wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Connecticut 2 (Cordeiro 84, 90) South Florida 0.
Notre Dame 1 (Thiermann 72) St. John's 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Storrs, Conn.
DePaul 1 (Reichmann 74) Notre Dame 2 (Thomas 5, Lapira 68).
Connecticut 5 (White 24, 62, James 61, Pezza 57, Arad 83) Louisville 1 (Jonke 14).
Final
Nov. 18 in Storrs, Conn.
Connecticut vs. Notre Dame
(TV: FSN New York, Mid-Atlantic Sports Network, Comcast SportsNet Chicago, live, noon ET; CSTV, delay, 2 pm ET.

BIG SOUTH
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Rock Hill, S.C.

Radford 2 (Zimmer 50, Husadzinovic 68) VMI 0.
Liberty 2 (Chastian 82, Willoughby 88) UNC Asheville 1 (Szymanski 64).
Winthrop 3 (Revivo 16, Isaac 29, 77) High Point 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Rock Hill, S.C.
Coastal Carolina 1 (Kelly 73) Radford 3 (Husadzinovic 18, McCrary 33, Leith 75)
Liberty 1 (Boateng 107) Winthrop 0 (OT).
Final
Nov. 18 in Rock Hill, S.C.
#2 Liberty vs. #4 Radford

Online video:
The Edge

BIG TEN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 8 in East Lansing, Mich.

Northwestern 3 (Roth 2, 52, Blades 66) Wisconsin 1 (Miller 32).
Ohio State 1 (Balc 15) Michigan 0
Michigan State 0 Penn State 0 (OT).
(Michigan State wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 9 in East Lansing, Mich.
Michigan State 0 Indiana 1 (Wilmarth 78).
Ohio State 1 (Balc 54) Northwestern 0.
Final
Nov. 11 in East Lansing, Mich.
Ohio State 0 Indiana 0
(OT).
(Ohio State wins 5-4 on penalties.)

BIG WEST
no tournament-UC Santa Barbara (champion)

CAA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13
Towson 2 (Mangione 3, Beckman 86) William & Mary 1 (Ernst 51).
VCU 3 (Sekyere 14, Dittrich 55, Meusch 80) Northeastern 1 (Kilkenny 33).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Virginia Beach, Va.
Drexel 0 Towson 2 (Beckman 53, Burke 80)
Old Dominion 2 (Haddal 25, Kulp 88) VCU 1 (Sekyere 40).
Final
Nov. 18 in Virginia Beach, Va.
#2 Old Dominion vs. #4 Towson

CONFERENCE USA
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Birmingham, Ala.
SMU 1 (Geppert 7) FIU 3 (Guerra 55, Caporaletti 75, Cabas 86).
Kentucky 1 (Turnbull 22) Marshall 3 (Daniele 38, Shergill 45, Flunder 53).
South Carolina 2 (Lindsay 15, Scannella 91) Memphis 1 (Walsh 14) (OT).
Nov. 15 in Birmingham, Ala.
UAB 0 Tulsa 1
(DeFreitas 10).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Birmingham, Ala.
Tulsa 4
(Salem 26, DeFreitas 53, Parada 59, Poeschk 88) South Carolina 1 (Wiltse 75).
Marshall 2 (Daniele 5, Shergill 73) FIU 3 (Franca 39, Cabas 67, Guerra 92) (OT).
Final
Nov. 18 in Birmingham, Ala.
#1 Tulsa vs. #7 FIU
(TV: CSTV, delay, 4 pm ET.)

Online video: Conference USA PPV

HORIZON
First Round
Nov. 9
Green Bay 0 Cleveland State 0 (OT).
(Green Bay wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Butler 4 (Gatzjy 27, Patano 38, Garcia 55, Mares 100) Detroit 3 (Mechlowitz 11, Zahra 35, Susnja 86) (OT).
Wright State 2 (Labudovski 4, Eby 11) Valparaiso 1 (Shively 58).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 11
Green Bay 1 (Banks 99) Butler 0.
UIC 4 (Stoll 39, Zambrano 67, Dundjer 80, 81) Wright State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Chicago
Loyola (Ill.) 0 Green Bay 1
(Ricketts 51).
Milwaukee 0 UIC 1 (Stoll 94) (OT).
Final
Nov. 18 in Chicago
#3 UIC vs. #4 Green Bay

Online video:
HLN

IVY
no tournament-Brown (champion)

MAAC
First Round
Nov. 14 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.

Niagara 6 (Durand 12, 72, Chipman 22, Kauble 49, Patterson 54, DeRoy 82) Manhattan 1 (Swett 37).
Siena 6 (Ciocacco 10, 14, 30, Covino pen. 32, DiFilippi 41, DeSimone 80) Rider 2 (Tramontana 23, Dunn 56).
Quarterfinals
Nov. 15 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
Fairfield 3 (Bailey 5, pen. 51, 70) Marist 1 (Shareif pen. 36).
Saint Peter's 2 (Wiredu 78, Naim 92) Niagara 1 (Durand 62).
Canisius 2 (Carpenter 53, Brody 90) Iona 0.
Loyola (Md.) 2 (Bannister 38, Dines 70) Siena 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 17 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
St. Peter's 2
(Prada 45, Gaviria 90) Fairfield 1 (Nathans 14).
Loyola (Md.) 3 (Leitch 4, Ankrah 17, Leitch 74) Canisius 0.
Final
Nov. 18 in Lake Buena Vista, Fla.
#1 Loyola (Md.) vs. #2 St. Peter's

MID-AMERICAN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 13
Bowling Green 0 Northern Illinois 3 (McCarty 16, Thomas 45, Gibson 83).
Hartwick 1 (Amaya 42) Western Michigan 1 (Guntzviller 67) (OT).
(Hartwick wins 4-2 on penalties.)
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Akron, Ohio
Buffalo 1 (Stevens 88) Hartwick 0.
Akron 2 (Nanchoff 44, Zakuani 116) Northern Illinois 1 (Jeskey 38) (OT).
Final
Nov. 18 in Akron, Ohio
#1 Akron vs. # Buffalo

MISSOURI VALLEY
Quarterfinals
Nov. 14 in Omaha, Neb.

Evansville 2 (Gibson pen. 22, Luttrull 29) Missouri State 2 (Demarzi 7, Ziegahn 88) (OT).
(Evansville wins 4-3 on penalties.)
Drake 0 Eastern Illinois 1 (Galeski 61).
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Omaha, Neb.
Creighton 2 (Thayer 39, Gotsmanov 52) Evansville 0.
Bradley 1 (Tracy 3, Amundsen 85) Eastern Illinois 0.
Final
Nov. 18 in Omaha, Neb.
#2 Creighton vs. #1 Bradley
(TV: Comcast SportsNet Chicago, FOX College Sports Central, FSN Central, Kansas City Metro, delay, 2 pm ET.)

Online video: MVC.TV

MPSF
no tournament.

NORTHEAST
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in West Long Branch, N.J.
Monmouth 0 Central Conn. State 1 (Pinto 86)
Saint Francis (Pa.) 3 (Moir 47, 59, Fleming 62) Sacred Heart 0.
Final
Nov. 18 in West Long Branch, N.J.
#2 St. Francis (Pa.) vs. #4 Central Conn. State

PAC-10
no tournament-California (champion).

PATRIOT
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Worcester, Mass.
Holy Cross 1 (Melean pen. 89) Lafayette 2 (Ference 70, Price 84).
Colgate 1 (Anton pen. 3) Bucknell 1 (Schmiegel 79) (OT).
(Colgate wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Final
Nov. 18 in Worcester, Mass.
#2 Colgate vs. #4 Lafayette

Online video: 
Patriot League all-access

SOUTHERN
Quarterfinals
Nov. 10
Furman 2 (Howard 53, Salinas 89) Wofford 0.
UNC Greensboro 1 (Campbell 25) Davidson 0.
College of Charleston 3 (Yearwood 3, Prince 14, Gold 20) Georgia Southern 1 (Nolette 1).
Nov. 11
Elon 2 (Imeni 63, 90) Appalachian State 0.
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Greensboro, N.C.
Furman 1
(Howard 53, Salinas 89) Elon 0.
UNC Greensboro 2 (Campbell 86, 104) College of Charleston 1(Gold pen. 12) (OT).                                                                                
Final

Nov. 18 in Greensboro, N.C.
#1 Furman vs. #2 UNC Greensboro

Online video: SoCon.TV

SUMMIT
Semifinals
Nov. 16 in Indianapolis, Ind.
Oakland 2 (Nowak 42, St. Louis 76) UMKC 1 (Markey 64).
IUPUI 2 (Weigmann 67, Nacovski 76) Oral Roberts 0.
Final
Nov. 18 in Indianapolis, Ind.
#2 IUPUI vs. #1 Oakland

WCC
no tournament-Santa Clara (champion)


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Marquette looks to extend conference unbeaten streak    
[PREVIEW: Big East Women] Marquette and Georgetown came in at No. 12 and No. 15, respectively, ...
UCLA returns one of deepest lineups ever assembled    
[PREVIEW: Pac-12 Women] In its ninth trip to the Women's College Cup, UCLA finally won its ...
Soccer America Preseason Women's All-Americans    
[AWARDS] Virginia's Morgan Brian, the 2013 Soccer America Women's Player of the Year, heads the 2014 ...
Cowgirl breaks mark for Super Falconets    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Courtney Dike, a rising sophomore at Oklahoma State, set an Under-20 Women's ...
College soccer on the air    
[2014 SCHEDULE] The 2014 college season starts on Friday with the opening of women's play. Games ...
Florida State picked to repeat as champ    
[ACC WOMEN] Florida State, which fell to UCLA in the 2013 NCAA Women's College Cup final ...
Amherst makes statement against top French youth teams    
[COLLEGE MEN] For the third time in the last quarter century, Amherst College men's team toured ...
Ohai gets goal, Taylor shutout in U-23s' win over Japan    
[SIX NATIONS TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-23 women's national team opened play at the Six Nations Tournament ...
Maryland's trip to England in works for years    
[COLLEGE MEN] Maryland, the 2013 NCAA Division I men's runner-up, will tour England in March with ...
Gonzalez awarded long-term contract extension    
[UC RIVERSIDE: Women] UC Riverside has signed Nat Gonzalez, the  Big West Women's Coach of the ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives