Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2010 Qualifying Results
November 19th, 2007 7AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  world cup

MOST COMMENTED

Argentina, Paraguay and Colombia won South America qualifiers over the weekend. Singapore, Syria, Thailand and Turkmenistan clinched berths in Asia's group stage.Featuring MLS players Andrew Boyens and Duncan Oughton in the starting lineup, New Zealand escaped from Vanuatu with a 2-1 win on a stoppage-time goal in Oceania qualifying.

RESULTS:
South America

Nov. 17
Argentina 3 (Aguero 41, Riquelme 57, 74) Bolivia 0.
Paraguay 5 (Valdez 9, Riveros 7, 88, R. Santa Cruz 51, Ayala 83) Ecuador 1 (Kaviedes 80).
Colombia 1 (Bustos 82) Venezuela 0.
Nov. 18

Uruguay 2 (Suarez 41, Abreu) Chile 2 (Salas 59, 70).
Peru 1 (Vargas 71) Brazil 1 (Kaka 40).
Standings: Argentine 9 points; Brazil, Paraguay 7; Colombia 5; Uruguay, Chile 4; Venezuela 3; Peru 2; Bolivia 1; Ecuador 0.

Asia
Second Round, Second Leg
Nov. 18
Tajikistan 1 Singapore 1
(Singapore wins 3-1 on aggregate.)
Syria 7 Indonesia 0
(Syria wins 11-1 on aggregate.)
Thailand 1 Yemen 0
(Thailand wins 2-1 on aggregate.)
Turkmenistan 3 Hong Kong 0
(Turkmenistan wins 3-0 on aggregate.)

Africa
First Qualifying Round, First Leg
Nov. 16
Djibouti 1 Somalia 0
Nov. 17
Guinea-Bissau 0 Sierra Leone 0
First Round, Second Leg
Nov. 17
Comoros 0 Madagascar 4
(Madagascar wins 10-2 on aggregate.)

Oceania
Nov. 17
Vanuatu 1 New Zealand 2
Fiji 3 New Caledonia 3
Standings: New Zealand 6 points; New Caledonia, Fiji 1; Vanuatu 0.





South America
Oct. 13

Peru 0 Paraguay 0.
Ecuador 0 Venezuela 1 (Rey 67).
Argentina 2 (Riquelme 27, 35) Chile 0.
Uruguay 5 (Suarez 4, Forlan 38, Abreu 48, Sanchez 68, Bueno 83) Bolivia 0.
Oct. 14
Colombia 0 Brazil 0.
Oct. 17
Brazil 5 (Vagner Love 19, Ronaldinho 73, Kaka 77, 85, Elano 83) Ecuador 0.
Chile 2 (Suazo 11, Fernandez 51) Peru 0.
Paraguay 1 (Valdez 15) Uruguay 0.
Bolivia 0 Colombia 0.
Oct. 16
Venezuela 0 Argentina 2 (G.Milito 16, Messi 43).
Nov. 17
Argentina 3 (Aguero 41, Riquelme 57, 74) Bolivia 0.
Paraguay 5 (Valdez 9, Riveros 7, 88, R. Santa Cruz 51, Ayala 83) Ecuador 1 (Kaviedes 80).
Colombia 1 (Bustos 82) Venezuela 0.
Nov. 18

Uruguay 2 (Suarez 41, Abreu) Chile 2 (Salas 59, 70).
Peru 1 (Vargas 71) Brazil 1 (Kaka 40).
Standings: Argentine 9 points; Brazil, Paraguay 7; Colombia 5; Uruguay, Chile 4; Venezuela 3; Peru 2; Bolivia 1; Ecuador 0.

Asia
First Round, First Leg
Oct. 8
Vietnam 0 UAE 1
Thailand 6 Macau 1
Bangladesh 1 Tajikistan 1
Palestine 0 Singapore 4
Syria 3 Afghanistan 0
Oman 2 Nepal 0
Lebanon 4 India 1
Yemen 3 Maldives 0
Oct. 11
Cambodia 0 Turkmenistan 1
Oct. 13
Uzbekistan 9 Chinese Taipei 0
Oct. 18
Kyrgyzstan 2 Jordan 0
Oct. 21
Bahrain 4 Malaysia 1
China 7 Myanmar 0
Sri Lanka 0 Qatar 1
East Timor 2 Hong Kong 3
Mongolia 1 North Korea 4
Oct. 22
Pakistan 0 Iraq 7
First Round, Second Leg
Oct. 26
Afghanistan 1 Syria 2
(Syria wins 5-1 on aggregate.)
Oct. 28
Tajikistan 5 Bangladesh 0
(Tajikistan wins 6-1 on aggregate.)
Iraq 0 Pakistan 0
(Iraq wins 7-0 on aggregate.)
Hong Kong 8 East Timor 1
(Hong Kong wins 11-3 on aggregate.)
Myanmar 0 China 4
(China wins 11-0 on aggregate.)
North Korea 5 Mongolia 1
(North Korea wins 9-1 on aggregate.)
Jordan 2 Kyrgyzstan 0
(Aggregate: 2-2; Jordan wins 6-5 on penalties.)
UAE 5 Vietnam 0
(UAE wins 6-0 on aggregate.)
Qatar 5 Sri Lanka 0
(Qatar wins 6-1 on aggregate.)
Malaysia 0 Bahrain 0
(Bahrain wins 4-1 on aggregate.)
India 2 Lebanon 2
(Lebanon wins 6-3 on aggregate.)
Singapore 3 Palestine 0
(Singapore wins 7-0 on aggregate.)
Nepal 0 Oman 2
(Oman wins 4-0 on aggregate.)
Maldives 2 Yemen 0
(Yemen wins 3-2 on aggregate.)
Chinese Taipei 0 Uzbekistan 2
(Uzbekistan wins 11-0 on aggregate.)
Turkmenistan 4 Cambodia 1
(Turkmenistan wins 5-1 on aggregate.)
Second Round, First Leg
Nov. 10
Yemen 1 Thailand 1
Singapore 2 Tajikistan 0
Indonesia 1 Syria 4
Hong Kong 0 Turkmenistan 0
Second Round, Second Leg
Nov. 18
Tajikistan 1 Singapore 1
(Singapore wins 3-1 on aggregate.)
Syria 7 Indonesia 0
(Syria wins 11-1 on aggregate.)
Thailand 1 Yemen 0
(Thailand wins 2-1 on aggregate.)
Turkmenistan 3 Hong Kong 0
(Turkmenistan wins 3-0 on aggregate.)

Africa
First Qualifying Round, First Leg
Oct. 14
Madagascar 6 Comoros 2
Nov. 16
Djibouti 1 Somalia 0
Nov. 17
Guinea-Bissau 0 Sierra Leone 0
First Round, Second Leg
Nov. 17
Comoros 0 Madagascar 4
(Madagascar wins 10-2 on aggregate.)

Oceania
Oct. 17
Fiji 0 New Zealand 2
Nov. 17
Vanuatu 1 New Zealand 2
Fiji 3 New Caledonia 3
Standings: New Zealand 6 points; New Caledonia, Fiji 1; Vanuatu 0.





No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Herzog names U.S. U-23 squad for England game     
U.S. U-23 national team coach Andi Herzog has named a 24-player squad for a Aug. 30-Sept. ...
No Giovani dos Santos in Mexico squad    
Just weeks after joining the LA Galaxy, Giovani dos Santos is out of the team under ...
USA and Mexico will split Rose Bowl tickets    
When the USA played Mexico in the 2011 Gold Cup final at the Rose Bowl, the ...
What They're Saying: FIFA statement    
"The growth of football and the increased participation levels in the U.S. have been tremendous and ...
RSL promotes Waibel, moves Zarkos into soccer operations    
With the exit of general manager Garth Lagerwey to Seattle at the end of the 2014 ...
Chicago Fire completes Maloney transfer    
Scottish midfielder Shaun Maloney is headed back to England, ending one of the shorter Designated Player ...
Canada calls up nine MLS players to face Belize     
Forward Cyle Larin heads a list of nine MLS players chosen by Canada head coach Benito ...
NASL Roundup: Rowdies hand the reins to Stuart Campbell    
After serving one game as Tampa Bay Rowdies interim coach in the wake of the firing ...
Spirit and FCKC headed to NWSL playoffs after 0-0 tie    
With two weekends left in the NWSL's third season, the suspense is over. Seattle Reign FC ...
What They're Saying: Klaus Allofs    
"We had to take it seriously. Finally we decided to start negotiations with City." -- VfL ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives