Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
2007 NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I Men's All-Regional Teams
December 14th, 2007 8AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Saint Louis and Wake Forest led all teams with five and four selection, respectively, on the 2007 NSCAA/adidas NCAA Division I Men's all-regional first teams. For all the all-regional selections ...

All-Northeast Region
First Team
Goalkeeper
Matt Glaeser Sr. Hartford Fredericksburg, Va.
Defenders
Adam Chavez Sr. Binghamton Endicott, N.Y.
Julius James Sr. Connecticut Trinidad & Tobago
Kevon Neaves Jr. South Florida Trinidad & Tobago
Midfielders
Simon Schoendorf Sr. South Florida Germany
Toni Stahl So. Connecticut Finland
Andrew Wright Sr. West Virginia England
Forwards
Andre Akpan So. Harvard Grand Prairie, Texas
Michael Fucito Jr. Harvard Westford, Mass.
Cameron Keith So. Binghamton Scotland
O'Brian White Jr. Connecticut Scarborough, Ont.
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Sean Milligian Jr. Dartmouth Westport, Conn.
Defenders
Rhett Bernstein Jr. Brown San Diego, Calif.
Matthew Britner Sr. Brown Halifax, N.S.
Yohance Marshall Jr. South Florida Trinidad & Tobago
Midfielders
Ryan Cordeiro Sr. Connecticut Highland Mills, N.Y.
Neil Hlavaty Jr. Boston Univ. Lombard, Ill.
Ryan Maduro Sr. Providence Bristol, R.I.
Akeem Priestley Jr. Connecticut  Jamaica
Forwards
Eliseo Giusfredi Jr. Seton Hall Paterson, N.J.
Brian Kuritzky Sr. Cornell Croton, N.Y.
Hansen Woodruff So. Syracuse Stuart, Fla.
Third Team
Goalkeeper
Jason Friel Sr. Villanova Dublin, Pa.
Tom Lobben Sr. Dartmouth Glen Head, N.Y.
Kwaku Nyamekye So. Harvard Switzerland
Connor Tobin Jr. Vermont Fort Collins, Colo.
Midfielders
Daniel Antunez Sr. Hartford Flint, Texas
Loren Hill Sr. Vermont Eugene, Ore.
Kyle McHugh Sr. Princeton Baldwin, Md.
Dan Stratford Sr. West Virginia England
Forwards
Andreas Blamo Jr. Hartford Liberia
Kevin Davies Sr. Brown Port Washington, N.Y.
Craig Henderson Jr. Dartmouth New Zealand

All-North Atlantic Region
First Team  
Goalkeeper
Milos Kocic So. Loyola (Md.) Serbia
Defenders
Tennant McVea So. Loyola (Md.) Northern Ireland
Liam Parrington Jr. Hartwick England
David Tyrie Jr. Central Connecticut State England
Midfielders
Sam Bailey Sr. Fairfield England
Chris DeAbreu Jr. St. Peter's Pickering, Ont.
Yan Klukowski Jr. Central Connecticut State   England
Forwards
Graciano Brito Jr. Quinnipiac Cape Verde Islands
Juan Gaviria Sr. St. Peter's Elizabeth, N.J.
Damon Wilson Sr. Monmouth Swedesboro, N.J.
Murphy Wiredu Sr. St. Peter's Brampton, Ont.
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Freddy Hall So. Quinnipiac Bermuda
Defenders
Daniel Bostock So. Monmouth England
Jarron Brooks Sr. Saint Francis (Pa.) Mitchellville, Md.
Bryan Maguire Sr. Saint Francis (Pa.) Scotland
Midfielders
Michael Millar Sr. Monmouth Kearny, N.J.
Matthew Uy Fr. Fairfield New Hyde Park, N.Y.
Ryan Zabinski Sr. Robert Morris New Cumberland, Pa.
Forwards
Phil Bannister Fr. Loyola (Md.) England
John Paul Boyle Jr. Hartwick Scotland
Tom Gray Sr. Monmouth Middletown, N.J.
Jacek Predznowek Sr. Robert Morris Brantford, Ont.
Third Team
Goalkeeper
Matthew Jones Jr. Sacred Heart England
Defenders
Victor Prada Sr. St. Peter's Santa Cruz, Bolivia
Tom Skara Sr. Fairfield Greenwich, Conn.
Liam Welsh Sr. Siena West Town, N.Y.
Midfielders
Edward Dines Fr. Loyola (Md.) England
Luke B Gagliardi Jr. Sacred Heart North Branford, Conn.
Ross McGibney Fr. Quinnipiac Ireland
Forwards
Danilo Schiavon Sr. Quinnipiac Brazil
Patrick Fleming Fr. Saint Francis (Pa.) New Zealand
Aly Lo Jr. Iona Ridgefield Park, N.J.
Samson Malijani So. Fairleigh Dickinson Zambia

All-Mid-Atlantic Region
First Team  
Goalkeeper
Zach Simmons Sr. Massachusetts Durham, N.H.
Defenders
Calum Angus Jr. Saint Louis England
Daniel Belke Sr. Colgate West Bloomfield, Mich.
Tim Ream So. Saint Louis St. Louis, Mo.
Midfielders
Geoff Cameron Sr. Rhode Island Attleboro, Mass.
Kyle Patterson Jr. Saint Louis England
Eric Sweetin Jr. Saint Louis Overland Park, Kan.
Alex Torda Jr. Dayton Dallas, Texas
Forwards
Kyle Evans So. Lehigh Seaville, N.J.
Denaldin Hamzagic Jr. Saint Louis St. Louis, Mo.
Lukasz Tumicz Sr. Rhode Island Poland
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Joey Kuterbach Sr. Bucknell Kingwood, Texas
Defenders
Callum Bissett Sr. Rhode Island Scotland
Kenny Cook Sr. Massachusetts Fairport, N.Y.
Adam Howarth Sr. Rhode Island England
John Pardini Jr. Fordham Smithtown, N.Y.
Midfielders
Travis MacKenzie Sr. Duquesne Carnegie, Pa.
Kevin Meyer Sr. Fordham South Windsor, Conn.
Conor O'Brien So. Bucknell Mount Sinai, N.Y.
Forwards
Eric Anton Sr. Colgate Tacoma, Wash.
Scott Hawkins Sr. Lafayette Whippany, N.J.
Chris Salvaggione Jr. Charlotte Monument, Colo.
Third Team
Goalkeeper
David Cappuccio Jr. Colgate Pittsford, N.Y.
Defenders
Ryan Handbury So. Dayton England
Joe Mellott Sr. Bucknell Highland, Md.
Daniel Newell Sr. Army Scottsdale, Ariz.
Midfielders
Andreas Andrews Jr. Holy Cross Los Angeles, Calif.
Corey Curnutte Sr. Bucknell Waterford, Mich.
Anthony Sepe Sr. Lafayette Caramel, N.Y.
Forwards
El-Hadji Dieng Fr. Xavier Indianapolis, Ind.
Kyle Miller Fr. Holy Cross Woodbury, N.J.
Abimbola Pedro Jr. George Washington Nigeria
Andy Stadler So. George Washington Wauwatosa, Wis.

All-South Atlantic Region
First Team
Goalkeeper
Billy Chiles Sr. Towson Silver Spring, Md.
Defenders
Omar Gonzalez So. Maryland Dallas, Texas
David Horst Sr. Old Dominion Pine Grove, Pa.
Bryan Ruff Jr. Drexel Enfield, Conn.
Midfielders
Reuben Ayarna Jr. Boston College Ghana
Trevor Banks Jr. Old Dominion Madison, Wis.
Alejandro Bedoya Jr. Boston College Weston, Fla.
Gerson Dos Santos Jr. VCU Brazil
Forwards
Sherron Manswell Sr. Boston College Trinidad & Tobago
Patrick Nyarko Jr. Virginia Tech Ghana
Daniel Revivo Jr. Winthrop Richmond Hill, Ont.
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Chris Brown Jr. Boston College Pleasant Hill, Calif.
Defenders
Dirk Dittrich Jr. VCU   Germany
John Gilkerson Sr. Winthrop Winchester, Va.
Otto Loewy Jr. Winthrop Lawrenceville, Ga.
Midfielders
Patrick Healey Sr. Towson Bel Air, Md.
Stephen King Sr. Maryland Medford, N.J.
Ben Nason Sr. Virginia Tech Stafford, Va.
Stephen Nsereko So. Winthrop Uganda
Forwards
Adrian Bumbut Sr. Liberty Romania
Saidi Isaac Sr. Winthrop Kenya
Yannick Reyering Jr. Virginia Germany
Third Team
Goalkeeper
Evan Newton So. Old Dominion Virginia Beach, Va.
Defenders
Alexander Baden Jr. Virginia Tech Germany
Lars Okland So. Northeastern Norway
Zola Short Sr. Virginia Arlington, Va.
Midfielders
Fabio Assumpcao So. Drexel Brazil
Joshua Boateng Jr. Liberty Ghana
Juan Guzman So. Liberty Charlotte, N.C.
A.J. Kulp Sr. Old Dominion Ephrata, Pa.
Forwards
Robert Edmans Jr. Virginia Tech England
Greg Kilkenny Sr. Northeastern Ireland
CJ Sapong Fr. James Madison Manassas, Va.

All-South Region
First Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
Goalkeeper
Brian Edwards Sr. Wake Forest Charlotte, N.C.
Defenders
Jon Leathers Sr. Furman Athens, Ga.
Pat Phelan Sr. Wake Forest Enfield, Conn.
Andre Sherard Sr. North Carolina Greenville, N.C.
Midfielders
Sam Cronin Jr. Wake Forest Winston-Salem, N.C.
Patrick Murray Jr. Furman Peachtree City, Ga.
Shea Salinas Sr. Furman Grapevine, Texas
Michael Videira Sr. Duke Milford, Mass.
Forwards
Cody Arnoux So. Wake Forest Wilmington, N.C.
Mike Grella Jr. Duke Glen Cove, N.Y.
Kareem Yearwood So. College of Charleston Trinidad & Tobago
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Corbin Waller Sr. College of Charleston High Point, N.C.
Defenders
Tim Jepson Sr. Duke Yorba Linda, Calif.
Steven Kinney So. Elon Norcross, Ga.
Wes Knight Jr. College of Charleston Easley, S.C.
Midfielders
Jokul Elisabetarson Jr. UNC Greensboro Iceland
Richard Jata Jr. Campbell Port Richey, Fla.
Jeff Scannella So. South Carolina Alpharetta, Ga.
Justin Wyatt So. Elon Raleigh, N.C.
Forwards
Anton Axelsson Sr. Jacksonville Sweden
Thomas Campbell Jr. UNC Greensboro Middletown, N.J.
Juan Guerra So. FIU Venezuela
Third Team  
Goalkeeper
Bryan Amos Sr. Furman Plano, Texas
Defenders
Greg Eckhardt So. Clemson Orange Park, Fla.
Tyler Ruthven So. South Carolina Alpharetta, Ga.
David Worthen So. UNC Greensboro Morehead City, N.C.
Midfielders
Justin Fojo Fr. College of Charleston Lake Mary, Fla.
Joe Germanese Sr. Duke St. Louis, Mo.
Jeff Scannella So. South Carolina Alpharetta, Ga.
Forwards
Richard Godfrey Sr. Gardner-Webb Jamaica
Juan Guerra So. FIU Venezuela
Ryan Roushandel Jr. Central Florida Atlanta, Ga.
Sean Sassano Sr. Appalachian State Gastonia, N.C.

All-Great Lakes Region
First Team
Goalkeeper
Jovan Bubonja So. UIC  Serbia
Defenders
Eric Brunner Sr. Ohio State Dublin, Ohio
Ryan Miller Sr. Notre Dame Barrington, Ill.
Corey Sipos Sr. Akron Tucson, Ariz.
Midfielders
Pavle Dundjer Sr. UIC Serbia
Brad Ring Jr. Indiana Rockford, Ill.
David Roth Sr. Northwestern St. Louis, Mo.
Forwards
Xavier Balc Sr. Ohio State Hudson, Ohio
Michael Ferguson So. Loyola, Ill.   Overland Park, Kan.
Joseph Lapira Sr. Notre Dame Lake Charles, La.
Steve Zakuani Fr. Akron England
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Chay Cain Jr. Indiana Aurora, Ill.
Matt Besler Jr. Notre Dame Overland Park, Kan.
Mark Blades So. Northwestern Lakewood, Ohio
Iradj Farahmand Sr. Loyola, Ill. Northbrook, Ill.
Midfielders
Eric Alexander So. Indiana Portage, Mich.
Anthony Ampaipitakwong Fr. Akron Carrollton, Texas
Roger Espinoza Jr. Ohio State Aurora, Colo.
Cesar Zambrano Sr. UIC Chicago, Ill.
Forwards
Kenny Anaba Sr. Cincinnati Westerville, Ohio
Doug DeMartin Jr. Michigan State Mason, Mich.
Tosaint Ricketts Jr. Wisconsin-Green Bay Edmonton, Alb.
Third Team
Goalkeeper
Brian Visser Jr. DePaul Elmhurst, Ill.
Defenders
Elliot Bradbrook Sr. Akron England
Michael Holody Jr. Michigan Clarkston, Mich.
Rauwshan McKenzie Jr. Michigan State Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Ofori Sarkodie So. Indiana Huber Heights, Ohio
Midfielders
Keum Sung Kim Jr. Loyola, Ill. Arlington Heights, Ill.
Dan O'Brien Sr. Wisconsin-Green Bay Shoreview, Minn.
Carl Pett So. Northwestern Northbrook, Ill.
Forwards
Piero Bellizzi Fr. Northwestern Rye, N.Y.
Frank Patano Jr. Butler Franklin Park, Ill.
Jason Yeisley Jr. Penn State Allentown, Pa.

All-Midwest Region
First Team
Goalkeeper
Matt Allen Sr. Creighton Omaha, Neb.
Defenders
Chris Clements Jr. Tulsa Allen, Texas
Joe Donoho Sr. Bradley Tampa, Fla.
Barry Rice So. Kentucky Parma, Ohio
Midfielders
Tim Bohnenkamp Sr. Creighton Omaha, Neb.
Bruno Guarda Jr. SMU Cedar Hill, Texes
Tony Schmitz Sr. Creighton Omaha, Neb.
Ben Shuleva Sr. SMU Dublin, Ohio
Forwards
Cory Elenio Sr. Evansville Ann Arbor, Mich.
Todd Goddard Sr. Tulsa Tulsa, Okla.
Dejan Jakovic Jr. UAB Etobicoke, Ont.
Second Team
Pos. Name Year School Hometown
Goalkeeper
Dominic Cervi Sr. Tulsa Norman, Okla.
Defenders
Teddy Anderson Sr. Bradley Clearwater, Fla.
Michael Coburn Jr. Memphis Ireland
Luke Frieberg Sr. Drake Cumming, Iowa
Chris Schuler So. Creighton Aurora, Ill.
Midfielders
Drew DeGurian Sr. Bradley Naperville, Ill.
Mick Galeski Sr. Eastern Illinois England
Andrei Gotsmanov Jr. Creighton Eagan, Minn.
Forwards
Jose Parada So. Tulsa Houston, Texas
Brad Peters Jr. Eastern Illinois St. Charles, Mo.
Kevin Walsh Sr. Memphis Ireland
Third Team
Goalkeeper
Steve Clark Jr. Oakland Mason, Mich.
Defenders
Brian Beckford Sr. Oral Roberts Jamiaca
Ian Daniel Jr. Oakland Troy, Mich.
Adam Gartner Jr. Eastern Illinois Iowa City, Iowa
Jeff Lenix Sr. Marshall Westerville, Ohio
Midfielders
Adam Montgomery Sr. Memphis Morristown, Tenn.
Piotr Nowak Jr. Oakland Shelby Township, Mich.
Bryan Perez So. UMKC Miami, Fla.
Forwards
Jared Britcher Sr. Memphis Knoxville, Tenn.
Martin Sandell Jr. Oakland Norway
Garrett Webb So. Drake Prairie Village, Kan.

All-Far West Region
First Team
Goalkeeper
Stefan Frei So. California Alamo, Calif.
Defenders
Scott Bolkan Sr. Stanford Salem, Ore.
Andy Iro Sr. UC Santa Barbara England
Jamil Roberts Sr. Santa Clara Fremont, Calif.
Midfielders
Andrew Jacobson Sr. California Palo Alto, Calif.
Peter Lowry Sr. Santa Clara Fair Oaks, Calif.
Ciaran O'Brien So. UC Santa Barbara Tacoma, Wash.
Collen Warner So. Portland Dever, Colo.
Forwards
Alex Elliott Jr. Portland Vancouver, B.C.
Ismael Ibarra Sr. San Jose State Salinas, Calif.
George Josten Sr. Gonzaga Idaho Falls, Idaho
Second Team
Goalkeeper
Vito Higgins Sr. Gonzaga Kailua, Hawaii
Defenders
Sean Franklin Sr. Cal State Northridge Palmdale, Calif.
Matthew Hatzke Sr. Santa Clara San Jose, Calif.
Zach Tierney So. New Mexico Wildwood, Mo.
Midfielders
Michael Farfan So. Cal State Fullerton Chula Vista, Calif.
George John Jr. Washington Shoreline, Wash.
Joey Mathot Jr. Denver Port Moody, B.C.
Stephen McCarthy So. Santa Clara Colleyville, Texas
Forwards
Eric Avila Jr. UC Santa Barbara San Diego, Calif.
Jide Ogunbiyi Jr. Santa Clara Gywnedd, Pa.
Chris Wright Jr. New Mexico Fair Oaks, Calif.
Third Team
Goalkeeper
Mike Graczyk Sr. New Mexico Albuquerque, N.M.
Defenders
Nick Cardenas So. San Diego State Thornton, Calif.
Simon Ejdemyr So. New Mexico Sweden
Matt Murphy Jr. UC Irvine Anaheim Hills, Calif.
Mike Zaher Sr. UCLA Las Vegas, Nev.
Midfielders
David Gualdarama Sr. New Mexico Waianae, Hawaii
Colin Jennings Sr. San Diego San Diego, Calif.
Bobby Warshaw Fr. Stanford Mechanicsburg, Pa.
Forwards
Ely Allen Sr. Washington Kent, Wash.
Kyle Christensen Jr. Denver Layton, Utah
Chris Pontius Jr. UC Santa Barbara Yorba Linda, Calif.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent College Soccer Reporter
Virginia upsets No. 1 seed Notre Dame    
No. 16 seed Virginia upset top-seeded and defending champion Notre Dame, 1-0, to move into the ...
Providence advances to final eight for first time    
A Markus Naglestad 30-yard free kick goal late in the second half gave No. 11 Providence ...
UMBC, the ACC giant slayer, strikes again    
UMBC won its third straight game on the road against current and former ACC giants, following ...
Texas A&M completes Women's College Cup field    
Texas A&M got two goals from Allie Bailey to defeat Penn State, 2-1, and advance to ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament schedule    
Play resumes in the NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Sunday with the round of 16. Four ...
Keeper Campbell wins shootout for Stanford    
Stanford goalkeeper Jane Campbell scored in the fifth round of the shootout to give Stanford a ...
Seminoles return to College Cup for fourth year in a row    
Second-ranked Florida State is headed back to the Women's College Cup for the fourth year in ...
Virginia stuns top seed UCLA in quarterfinals    
Virginia gained revenge for its defeat to UCLA in last year's Women's College Cup semifinals with ...
Anteaters stun Cardinal with first win in nine meetings    
[STANFORD-UC IRVINE: Men] Michael Sperber scored the first goal of his career in the 97th minute ...
Musketeers advance on 'legendary day'    
[INDIANA-XAVIER: Men] Xavier beat No. 5 seed Indiana for the first time with a 2-1 win ...
>> College Soccer Reporter Archives