Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Soccer on TV
April 21st, 2008 1PM

MOST READ



GAMES: Live and same-day delay on national TV

Midweek matches include first legs of the European Champions League semifinals and the CONCACAF Champions Cup final. The UEFA Cup also hits the semifinal stage. In MLS's Thursday night game, FC Dallas clashes with New England.

(All times Eastern unless noted. TV programming is always subject to change. Check your local listings.)

WEDNESDAY, April 23

ESPN2
European Champions League
BARCELONA-MANCHESTER UNITED, Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

ESPN CLASSIC
European Champions League
BARCELONA-MANCHESTER UNITED, Semifinals, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
European Champions League
BARCELONA-MANCHESTER UNITED, Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
CONCACAF Champions Cup
SAPRISSA-PACHUCA, Finals, 1st Leg (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
NACIONAL-CIENCIANO (live), 6:30 pm.
CONCACAF Champions Cup SAPRISSA-PACHUCA, Finals, 1st Leg (live), 10:30 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
European Champions League
BARCELONA-MANCHESTER UNITED, Semifinals, 1st Leg (delay), 9 pm.

THURSDAY, April 24

ESPN2
MLS
FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
MLS
FC DALLAS-NEW ENGLAND (live), 8:30 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
UEFA Cup
RANGERS-FIORENTINA, Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.
UEFA Cup BAYERN MUNICH-FC ZENIT, Semifinals, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
SAO PAULO-ATL. NACIONAL (delay), 2 am.
Copa Libertadores FLAMENGO-COL. BOLOGNESI (delay), 4 am.
UEFA Cup BAYERN MUNICH-FC ZENIT, Semifinals, 1st Leg (live), 2:30 pm.
UEFA Cup RANGERS-FIORENTINA, Semifinals, 1st Leg (delay), 5 pm.
Copa Libertadores LUQUENO-AUDAX ITALIANO (delay), 11 pm.

FRIDAY, April 25

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
USL
ATLANTA-MONTREAL (live), 8 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
Copa Libertadores
 BOCA JUNIORS-MARACAIBO (delay), 2 am.

SATURDAY, April 26

MLS DIRECT KICK
MLS
TORONTO FC-KANSAS CITY (live), 3:30 pm.
MLS COLUMBUS-HOUSTON (live), 7:30 pm.
MLS D.C. UNITED-REAL SALT LAKE (live), 7:30 pm.

HDNET
MLS
CHICAGO-COLORADO (live), 8:30 pm.

ESPN DEPORTES
Mexico
PACHUCA-CHIAPAS (live) 7:55 pm.

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
England
SUNDERLAND-MIDDLESBROUGH (live), 10 am.
England TOTTENHAM-BOLTON (delay), noon.
England WIGAN-READING (delay), 2 pm.
MISL Final (live), 7 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-CHIVAS USA (live), 10:30 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England
SUNDERLAND-MIDDLESBROUGH (delay), noon.
England TOTTENHAM-BOLTON (delay), 8 pm.
MLS LOS ANGELES-CHIVAS USA (live), 10:30 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico VERACRUZ-UNAM (delay), 10 pm.

GALAVISION
Mexico SAN LUIS-ATLAS (live), 6 pm.
Mexico ATLANTE-MONTERREY (live), 10 pm.
Mexico TIGRES-SANTOS (delay), midnight.

GOL TV
Germany KARLSRUHER-WERDER BREMEN (live), 9:30 am.
Germany HAMBURG-SCHALKE (delay), 11:30 am.
Spain DEPORTIVO CORUNA-BARCELONA (live), 2 pm.
Ecuador ESPOLI-EMELEC (live), 5 pm.
Colombia MILLONARIOS-INDEPENDIENTE SANTA FE (live), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
CHELSEA-MANCHESTER UNITED (live), 7:30 am.
England BIRMINGHAM-LIVERPOOL (live), 10 am.
England WEST HAM-NEWCASTLE (delay), 2:15 pm.
England MANCHESTER CITY-FULHAM (delay), 4:15 pm.

TELEFUTURA
Mexico
 GUADALAJARA-PUEBLA (live), 8 pm.

SUNDAY, April 27

FOX SOCCER CHANNEL
Italy
JUVENTUS-LAZIO (live), 9 am.
England EVERTON-ASTON VILLA (live), 11 am.
Italy ROMA-TORINO (delay), 2:30 pm.
Italy INTER MILAN-CAGLIARI (delay), 4:30 pm.
Argentina SAN LORENZO-BOCA JUNIORS (delay), 11 pm.

FOX SPORTS EN ESPANOL
England EVERTON-ASTON VILLA (live), 11 am.
Italy JUVENTUS-LAZIO (delay), 1 pm.
Argentina SAN LORENZO-BOCA JUNIORS (live), 3 pm.
Italy AC MILAN-CAGLIARI (delay), 6 pm.

AZTECA AMERICA
Mexico CRUZ AZUL-MORELIA (live), 6 pm.
Mexico PACHUCA-CHIAPAS (live), 8 pm.

GOL TV
Germany BAYERN MUNICH-STUTTGART (live), 11 am.
Spain BETIS-VILLAREAL (delay), 1 pm.
Spain REAL MADRID-ATH. BILBAO (live), 3 pm.
Spain GETAFE-ATL. MADRID (delay), 5 pm.
Colombia DEP. CALI-ENVIGADO (delay), 7 pm.

SETANTA SPORTS USA
France
VALENCIENNES-NANCY (live), noon.
France MONACO-MARSEILLE (live), 2:45 pm.
England PORTSMOUTH-BLACKBURN (delay), 7 pm.

TELEFUTURA
MLS
NEW YORK-SAN JOSE (live), 3 pm.
Mexico NECAXA-CLUB AMERICA (live), 5 pm.

UNIVSION
Mexico
 TOLUCA-UAG (live), 1 pm.

CLOSED CIRCUIT/PPV
Scotland
CELTIC-RANGERS (Setanta, live), 7;30 am.

MONDAY, April 28

SETANTA SPORTS USA
England
DERBY COUNTY-ARSENAL (live), 3 pm.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer on TV
Soccer on TV    
There's Europa League and Copa Libertadores action on Thursday.
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 7 kicks off on Saturday. ... Weekend EPL action includes a Chelsea-Sunderland clash. ...
Soccer on TV    
San Jose hosts Columbus as MLS Week 6 wraps up.
Soccer on TV    
There's French, Mexican, Spanish and German action on Friday. ... MLS Week 6 kicks off on ...
Soccer on TV    
The U.S. women host China on Thursday.
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 5 kicks off on Saturday and features the archrival meeting of Portland-Seattle. ... Both ...
Soccer on TV    
Friday action includes a clash between Tijuana's American player-laden team and Toluca. ... MLS Week 5 ...
Soccer on TV    
The U-17 Women's World Cup semifinals are on Monday evening. ... The UEFA Champions League quarterfinal ...
Soccer on TV    
On Sunday: Liverpool hosts Tottenham in EPL action. ... Chivas USA at New York Red Bulls. ...
Soccer on TV    
MLS Week 4 kicks off on Saturday and includes a D.C. United-Chicago clash. ... Also on ...
>> Soccer on TV Archives