Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Soccer Development Academy Results
May 7th, 2008 6:30AM

MOST READ
TAGS:  youth boys

MOST COMMENTED

The New York Red Bulls and U.S. youth national team, the only unbeaten teams in the U.S. Soccer Development Academy's U-17/18 Group, went 1-0-1 in weekend action. Carmel United Soccer Club, which entered the weekend with the best winning percentage of any team in the U-15/16 Group, fell to Vardar, 4-1, and was held to a 1-1 tie by the Michigan Wolves on its trip to the Detroit area.

U-17/18 AGE GROUP

May 2
CASL 2 (Carpenter, Cipriano) North Meck 0
PDA 0 South Central Premier 2 (Rodriguez, St. Cyr)
Real Colorado 5 (Fronapfel, Goldman, Abdulgasem, Rosales, Kramcha) FC Portland 1 (Izquierdo)

May 3
Albertson SC 1 (Mena) Baltimore Bays 5 (Bulls, Makinde, Raley, Vranis, Barreiro)
B/W Gottschee 0 New York Red Bulls 3 (Sanchez, Okai, Lee)
Chicago Fire 2 (Guzman 2) Miami FC Kendall 1 (Cabas)
Clearwater Chargers 2 (Sitton 2) Schulz Acad. 3 (Jocelyn, Kingsley, Breto)
Colorado Rush 1 (Sacco) Crossfire 0
DC United 0 FC Westchester 1 (Bandov)
FC Greater Boston 2 (Hilton, Terris) FC Delco 2 (Schmid, Dundon)
IMG Soccer Acad. 2 (Garcia, Ocejo) Scott Gallagher 0
Match Fit Acad. 3 (Hamilton 2, Bethel) South Central Premier 2 (Dadario, Gennuso)
Michigan Wolves 0 Carmel United SC 1 (Jennings)
PDA 0 Oakwood Soccer Club 0
Potomac 3 (Kabelac, Streilein, Akpandak) Met Oval 1 (S.Reyes)
Seacoast United 1 (Coleman) PA Classics 2
U.S. youth national team 0 Sockers FC 0
Vardar 1 (Kupe) Empire United 2 (Hamill, Eberhardt)

May 4
Albertson SC 1 (Mena) New York Red Bulls 1 (Kassel)
B/W Gottschee 0 Baltimore Bays 2 (Raley, Vranis)
Chicago Magic 1 (Boyd) Miami FC Kendall 1 (Gonzalez)
Colorado Rush 3 (Delpiccolo, Sacco, Caughran) FC Portland 1 (Izquierdo)
DC United 5 (Lapnet 2, Cooke, Lima, Hegngi) Met Oval 0
FC Greater Boston 1 (Terris) PA Classics 2 (Arment, Panuccio)
IMG Soccer Acad. 4 (Bagot 3, Johannsson) Schulz Acad. 3 (Breto, Kingsley, Braun)
Match Fit Acad. 4 (Lubrano, Allen, Brandsdorfer, Bethel) Oakwood SC 0
Michigan Wolves 2 (Cheslik 2) Empire United 1 (Hamill)
Potomac 0 FC Westchester 3 (Bandov 2, Dos Reis)
Real Colorado 4 (Key, Beckie, Reinsma, Fronapel) Crossfire 1 (Klein)
Seacoast United 5 (Coleman, Palumbo 2, Powell, Harris) FC Delco 0
U.S. youth national team 7 (Martinez, Shinsky, Gyau 2, McInerney 2, Jerome) FC Milwaukee 0
Vardar 3 (Bega, Kupe, Norman) Carmel United SC 0

U-15/16 AGE GROUP

May 2
CASL 3 (Wescoe 2, Girard) North Meck 0
IMG Soccer Acad. 2 (Palmer) Scott Gallagher 0
PDA 1 (Renna) South Central Premier 0
Real Colorado 1 (Ikard) FC Portland 0

May 3
Albertson SC 3 (Brown, Rodriguez, Kenny) Baltimore Bays 0
B/W Gottschee 4 (Abreu 2, Rodriguez, Molina) New York Red Bulls 0
Chicago Fire 2 Miami FC Kendall 1 (Bidegain)
Clearwater Chargers 1 (Sweat) Schulz Acad. 1 (Diaz)
Colorado Rush 2 (Quintana, Foxhoven) Crossfire 3 (Richey, Bechtel, Ryan)
DC United 2 (Doue 2) FC Westchester 0
FC Greater Boston 0 FC Delco 0
Match Fit Acad. 3 (Boylan, Correa 2) South Central Premier 0
Michigan Wolves 1 (Gatt) Carmel United SC 1 (Petts)
PDA 0 Oakwood SC 0
Potomac 2 (Flott 2) Met Oval 1 (Hedglin)
Seacoast United 0 PA Classics 0
U.S. youth national team 2 (Bramall, Alvarez) Sockers FC 1 (Pothast)
Vardar 5 (S. Sadd 2, H. Sadd 2, Adkins) Empire United 3 (Baker 2, Forbes)

May 4
Albertson SC 1 (Brown) New York Red Bulls 1 (Gonzalez)
B/W Gottschee 5 (Abreu 2, Herrera, Fernandes, Castaneda) Baltimore Bays 1 (Caringi)
Chicago Magic 0 Miami FC Kendall 1 (Medina)
Colorado Rush 4 (Foxhoven 3, Meyer) FC Portland 0
DC United 1 (O'Shea) Met Oval 0
FC Greater Boston 0 PA Classics 0
IMG Soccer Acad. 1 Schulz Acad. 2 (Roach, H. Sinclair)
Match Fit Acad. 1 (Riker) Oakwood SC 5 (Bixler, McCarthy, Randazzo, Kissane, Constantine)
Michigan Wolves 2 (Asani, Henderson) Empire United 0
Potomac 1 (Nwosu) FC Westchester 2 (Ocampo, Jacobson)
Real Colorado 2 (Tormoehlen, Hammett) Crossfire 1 (Ryan)
Seacoast United 1 (Ricker) FC Delco 0
U.S. youth national team 2 (Span 2) FC Milwaukee 1 (Stein)
Vardar 4 (Sadd 3, Tatti) Carmel United SC 1 (Petts)

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
U.S. U-18s split two-game series with Germany    
The U.S. under-18 men's national team dropped a 3-2 decision to Germany's U-18s to finish with ...
MLS Trade Central: Friday's deals    
After two disastrous years in England, Brek Shea is back in MLS, signing with expansion club ...
MLS lines up exciting tripleheader for first Sunday    
MLS will open its 2015 season on March 6 when the defending champion LA Galaxy hosts ...
Video Pick: Alex Meier on Fire     
The leading scorer in the Europe's highest scoring league is a player you may not have ...
What They're Saying: Chris Wondolowski    
"I'm not over it. I'm not sure I'll ever get over it. [Pause] I actually think ...
U.S. U-20s win at San Pedro Sula    
San Pedro Sula is no easy place to play as the USA (2-1 loser in the ...
Press and Lloyd combine for all seven in U.S. win    
After a tie and loss in its first two games at the Torneio Internacional da Brasilia, ...
What They're Saying: Juergen Klopp    
"He took a wrong turn at some point. But everything is back to normal now. He ...
TV Report: MLS expansion teams ink local deals    
As expected, New York City FC has entered into a multi-year agreement with YES Network, while ...
Timbers land Wake's Vidovich to run T2    
The Portland Timbers, who dipped into the college ranks to get head coach Caleb Porter, have ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives