Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Euro '08 TV Schedule
June 6th, 2008 6:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[TELEVISION] For the first time, all matches from the European Championship will be televised live on U.S. television.

ESPN2, ESPN, ESPN Classic and ABC will combine to present all 31 matches live -- 17 on ESPN2, seven on ESPN and five on ESPN Classic. ABC will broadcast two matches -- a quarterfinal contest on June 21 and the Euro 2008 title match June 29 at 2:30 p.m. ET from the Ernst-Happel-Stadion in Vienna, Austria.

(The title match, part of an ABC soccer doubleheader, will be preceded by a Major League Soccer contest featuring the David Beckham-led LA Galaxy at DC United, beginning at 12 p.m.).

ESPN Deportes will present a distinct and separate coverage of 31 matches. It will air 25 matches live, and on days with concurrent matches (June 15-18), it will feature one match live per day with the second on tape delay. The two ABC matches will be aired via tape delay on ESPN Deportes.

In addition to its pre-game, halftime and post-game segments, ESPN Deportes will also present a daily, one-hour Euro 2008 studio program throughout the competition.

EURO 2008 SCHEDULE (Eastern Time):
Group A
June 7 in Basel
Switzerland vs. Czech Republic
ESPN Classic, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 7 in Geneva
Portugal vs. Turkey
ESPN Classic, ESPN Deportes, 2: 30 pm
June 11 in Basel
Switzerland vs. Turkey
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 11 in Geneva
Czech Republic vs. Portugal
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 15 in Basel
Switzerland vs. Portugal
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 15 in Geneva
Turkey vs. Czech Republic
ESPN Classic, 2:30 pm, ESPN Deportes, 5 pm

Group B
June 8 in Vienna
Austria vs. Croatia
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 8 in Klagenfurt
Germany vs. Poland
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 12 in Klagenfurt
Croatia vs. Germany
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 12 in Vienna
Austria vs. Poland
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 16 in Klagenfurt
Poland vs. Croatia
ESPN Classic, 2:30 pm, ESPN Deportes, 5 pm
June 16 Vienna
Austria vs. Germany
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm

Group C
June 9 in Zurich
Romania vs. France
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 9 in Berne
Netherlands vs. Italy
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 13 in Zurich
Italy vs. Romania
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 13 in Berne
Netherlands vs. France
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 17 in Zurich
France vs. Italy
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 17 in Berne
Netherlands vs. Romania
ESPN Classic, 2:30 pm, ESPN Deportes, 5 pm

Group D
June 10 in Innsbruck
Greece vs. Sweden
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 10 in Salzburg
Spain vs. Russia
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 14 in Innsbruck
Greece vs. Russia
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 14 in Salzburg
Sweden vs. Spain
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 11:50 am
June 18 in Salzburg
Greece vs. Spain
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 18 in Innsbruck
Russia vs. Sweden
ESPN2, 2:30 pm, ESPN Deportes, 7 pm

Quarterfinals
June in 19 Basel
1. Winner Group A vs. Runner-up Group B
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 20 Vienna
2. Winner Group B vs. Runner-up Group A
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 21 Basel
3. Winner Group C vs. Runner-up Group D
ABC, 2:30 pm
June 22 Vienna
4. Winner Group D vs. Runner-up Group C
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:55 pm

Semifinals
June 25 Basel
1. Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2
ESPN, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm
June 26 Vienna
2. Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4
ESPN2, ESPN Deportes, 2:30 pm

Final
June 29 in Vienna
Winner SF 1 vs. Winner SF 2
ABC, 2:30 pm



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
NCAA Division I Women's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Sunday] South Carolina knocked off No. 2 seed, 1-0, getting a first-half goal from Raina ...
U.S. Abroad: Weekend Hot (and Cold) List    
Aron Johannsson scored his first goal in more than seven months for AZ in its 1-0 ...
WFC2 to set up shop on UBC campus    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The Vancouver Whitecaps became the seventh MLS club to launch a second team in ...
Youth Boys Report: U.S. U-17s take third in Chile    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
Youth Boys Report: Brazil edges U.S. U-17s in thriller    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Sunday] Xavier upset No. 5 Indiana, 2-1, on goals by Matt Vasquenza and Will Walker ...
NCAA Division I Women's Tournament Scoreboard    
[SCHEDULE: Friday] The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the second round at regional sites ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Thursday] San Diego converted penalty kicks in the 89th and 103rd minutes from Keegan Smith ...
Toronto FC becomes sixth MLS club to launch second team    
[USL PRO] A sixth MLS club announced plans to enter a second team in USL PRO ...
A glimpse into the thinking of Sounders' brain trust    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The closest thing any MLS club is to a European-style members club, like Barcelona ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives