Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
World Cup 2010 Qualifying Results
June 16th, 2008 6:45AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Paraguay extended its lead in the South American zone of 2010 World Cup qualifying when it beat Brazil, 2-0, on Sunday and second-place Argentina had to settle for a 1-1 tie at home to Ecuador. China was eliminated from contention in Asia, while upsets abounded in Africa. For all the results and goalscorers ...

In Day 3 of the first group stage of the African qualifying, African Nations Cup champion Egypt and 2006 World Cup finalists Ghana and Angola both lost.

Cameroon and Ivory Coast, two other World Cup finalists, had to settle for ties against inferior opposition.

China's bid to qualify for the 2010 World Cup ended prematurely when it was eliminated from contention after losing to Iraq, 2-1, on Saturday in Tianjin.

With the victory, Iraq moved into a tie with Qatar for second place in Group 1 behind Australia. The top two teams in each group advance to the final round of Asian qualifying.

SOUTH AMERICA
June 14
Peru 1 (Marino 39) Colombia 1 (Rodallega 7).
Uruguay 1 (Lugano 12) Venezuela 1 (Vargas 55).
June 15
Argentina 1 (Palacio 90) Ecuador 1 (Urrutia 68)
Paraguay 2 (Santa Cruz 26, Cabanas 49) Brazil 0
Bolivia 0 Chile 2 (Medel 28, 75).
Standings: Paraguay 13 points; Argentina 10; Colombia 9; Brazil 8; Venezuela, Chile 7; Uruguay 5; Ecuador 4; Peru 3; Bolivia 1.

AFRICA
Group 1

June 14
Tanzania 0 Cameroon 0.
June 15
Mauritius 0 Cape Verde Islands 1 (Dady pen. 43).
Standings: Cameroon 7 points; Cape Verde Islands 6; Tanzania 2; Mauritius 1.
Group 2
June 14
Namibia 1 (Bester 45) Guinea 2 (Bangoura 25, Kalabane 42).
Kenya 2 (Mariga 12, Oliech 88) Zimbabwe 0.
Standings: Kenya 6 points; Zimbabwe, Guinea 4; Namibia 3.
Group 3
June 14
Uganda 3 (Ssepuuya 7, Mwesigwa 18, Wagaluka 73) Angola 1 (Mantorras 90).
Niger 0 Benin 2 (Tchomogo 59, Omotoyossi 65).
Standings: Angola, Benin, Uganda 6 points; Niger 0.
Group 4
June 14
Sierra Leone 1 (Kallon pen. 10) South Africa 0.
June 15
Equatorial Guinea 0 Nigeria 1 (Yobo 5).
Standings: Nigeria 9 points; South Africa, Equatorial Guinea, Sierra Leone 3.
Group 5
June 14
Gabon 2 (Moloungui 44, N'Guema 58) Ghana 0.
June 15
Lesotho 0 Libya 1 (Osman 85).
Standings: Ghana, Libya 6 points; Gabon 3; Lesotho 0.
Group 6
June 14
Gambia 1 (Jaiteh pen. 19) Algeria 0.
June 15
Liberia 2 (Williams 78, Makor 88) Senegal 2 (Diouf 47, Gueye 55).
Standings: Gambia, Senegal 5 points; Algeria 3; Liberia 2.
Group 7
June 14
Botswana 1 (Selolwane 15) Ivory Coast 1 (Akale 68).
June 15
Madagascar 1 (Mamihasindrahona 90) Mozambique 1 (Dario 33).
Standings: Botswana, Ivory Coast 5; Madagascar 3; Mozambique 1.
Group 8
June 13
Mauritania 0 Ethiopia 1 (Salahddine 90).
June 14
Rwanda 3 (Ntaganda 14, Labama 58, Karekazi 90) Morocco 1 (Safri 80).
Standings: Rwanda 9 points; Morocco 6; Ethiopia 3; Mauritania 0.
Group 9
June 14
Seychelles 2 (Zialor 46, Annacoura 52) Burkina Faso 3 (Dagano 26, 56, 75).
June 15
Burundi 0 Tunisia 1 (Jaidi 66).
Standings: Burkina Faso 9 points; Tunisia 6; Burundi 3; Seychelles 0.
Group 10
June 14
Chad 2 (Kedigui 40, Hassan 50) Congo 1 (Ntsayi 32).
Sudan 3 (Hado 45, Osman pen. 72, Tambal 80) Mali 2 (Kanoute 69, 90).
Standings: Mali 6 points; Chad, Sudan, Congo 3.
Group 11
June 15
Swaziland 0 Zambia 0.
Standings: Swaziland 4; Togo 3; Zambia 1.
Group 12
June 13
Djibouti 0 Congo DR 6 (Bezou 23, 47, Nonda 27, Matumona 43, 54, Mputu Mabi 88).
June 14
Malawi 1 (Msowoya 90) Egypt 0.
Standings: Malawi, Congo DR, Egypt 6, Djibouti 0.

ASIA
Group 1
June 14
China 1 (Zhou 32) Iraq 2 (Mohamed 40, Akram 65).
Qatar 1 (Ibrabim 90) Australia 3 (Emerton 17, 56, Kewell 75).
Standings: Australia 10 points; Iraq, Qatar 7; China 3.
Group 2
June 14
Thailand 0 Japan 3 (Tanaka 23, Nakazawa 39, Nakamura 89).
Bahrain 1 (Aaish 41) Oman 1 (Al Ajmi 72).
Standings: Bahrain 11 points; Japan 10; Oman 5; Thailand 1.
Group 3
June 14
Turkmenistan 1 (Ovekov pen. 81) South Korea 3 (Kim Do-Heon 14, 86, pen. 89)
North Korea 2 (Hong 44, 72) Jordan 0
Standings: South Korea, North Korea 11 points; Jordan 4; Turkmenistan 1.
Group 4
June 14
Uzbekistan 3 (Ahmedov 50, 63, Djeparov 90) Lebanon 0.
Singapore 0 Saudi Arabia 2 (Autef 37, Al Fraidi 76).
Standings: Uzbekistan 15 points; Saudi Arabia 12; Singapore 3; Lebanon 0.
Group 5
June 14
Syria 0 Iran 2 (Rezaei 65, Khalili 90)
Kuwait 2 (Al Azemi 52, 79) UAE 3 (Matar 23, 39, Mohamed 90).
Standings: Iran 9 points; UAE 8; Syria 5; Kuwait 4.

OCEANIA
June 14
Vanuatu 1 (Mermer 80) New Caledonia 1 (Djamali 75)
Standings: New Zealand 9 points; New Caledonia 5; Vanuatu, Fiji 1.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Bakary Soumare    
"As a player, there's nothing more fun than playing in front of a packed crowd, knowing ...
MLS Trade Central: Sporting KC gets De Jong    
Sporting Kansas City signed Canadian international Marcel de Jong after successful trial at left back at ...
Scouting Report: Norwegian train gets back on track    
Back in the day, the USA's archrival in women's soccer was Norway. The Norwegians split the ...
Haji Wright strikes as U.S. U-17s down T&T     
Haji Wright, the USA's leading scorer coming into the Concacaf U-17 Championship, got his first goal ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls kick off new cycle    
The U.S. U-15 girls national team convenes March 14-21 at U.S. Soccer National Training Center in ...
Edwards replaces longtime exec Holt as USL president    
Tim Holt, who spent the last 16 years at the United Soccer League, the last six ...
Roster: U.S. U-16 boys to play in Dutch tourney     
The U.S. U-16 boys national team will play in the Netherlands International Tournament in Rotterdam, facing ...
Roster: U.S. U-15 boys head to Florida camp    
Coach John Hackworth has named a 36-player roster for a March 7-15 in Fort Lauderdale, Fla., ...
Man City-Barca breaks FS1 viewing record    
Last Tuesday's Manchester City-Barcelona match set a new viewing record for a UEFA Champions League match ...
Bocanegra joins MLS Atlanta as technical director    
Former U.S. national team captain Carlos Bocanegra, who retired as a player following the 2014 season, ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives