Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Champions crowned at U.S. Youth Soccer Far West regionals
June 23rd, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[YOUTH REGIONALS] Slammers FC won three girls titles at the US Youth Soccer Region IV championships in Honolulu. The So Cal Blues captured two girls championships. The Blues' U-16 girls, the defending national champions, and the Slammers' U-15 girls were the only teams to successfully defend their regional titles. For all the results in the knockout phase ...

Champions (by state association)
Cal South 10 (5 boys, 5 girls)
Cal North 3 (1 boys, 2 girls)
Arizona 2 (2 boys)
Colorado (1 girls)

QUARTERFINALS
Under 12 Boys
Quarterfinals
Colorado Storm Royal 0 Crossfire Premier 2
Stampede 2 PU Prestige Gold 1
West Coast FC 7 WSM Barca 0
LV Premier White 6 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 1
Semifinals
Crossfire Premier 0 Stampede 2 (Luquin 8, Ahn 25).
West Coast FC 7 (Corral 5, Carrillo 8, 11, 41, Ortiz 16, Pineda 24, 60) LV Premier White 0.
Final
West Coast FC 3 (Pacheco 40, Carrillo 65, Jeworski 73) Stampede 1 (Tapia 60).

Under 13 Boys
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush Nike 4 Union City Alliance FC 0
Cascade FC Atlas 2 SCDS Xtreme White 4
West Coast FC 3 NM Rush Stingers 2
ISC Strikers 1 Crossfire Premier 0
Semifinals
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Montes 28, Stillwell 68) SCDS Xtreme White 0.      
West Coast FC 1 (Tilley 55)  ISC Strikers 2 (Flores 5, Gutierrez 17).
Final
ISC Strikers 5 (Muniz Gutierrez 13, 19, 21, Delago 34, Hernandez 40) Colorado Rush Nike 1 (Gulaid 47)

Under 14 Boys
Quarterfinals
Los Angeles Rampage 5 Colorado Rush Nike 0
The X-treme Italia III 1 Pride Predators 3
Tuzos 2 WSM Usonains 1
Arsenal FC 2 Wash. Premier FC Black 0
Semifinals
Los Angeles Rampage 4 (Rodriguez 17, Rubi 22, Santos Servino 24, Samayoa 31) Pride Predators 0.
Tuzos 0 Arsenal FC 3 (Hernandez 34, Camacho 39, Mendiola 67).
Final
Arsenal FC 1 (La Porte 34) Los Angeles Rampage 0.

Under 15 Boys
Quarterfinals
Arsenal FC 3 Clovis Odyssey Red 0
West Coast FC 2 Sparta Premier 1
Valley United 4 Colorado Storm Royal 0
Admiral Elite Gladiators 2 Crossfire Premier 1
Semifinals
Admiral Elite Gladiators 1 (Muniz 51) Arsenal FC 2 (Fuentes 9, 14).
West Coast FC 1 (Guitierrez 64) Valley United 4 (Muscarella 69, Gaitan88, 93, 107).
Final
Valley United 4 (Muscarella 2, 40, Gaitan 32, Tusaazemaja 73) Arsenal FC 0.

Under 16 Boys
Quarterfinals
Santa Rosa United Gold 0 FC Barcelona 2
Oregon Rush Nike 1 Slammers FC 3
Eastside United FC Red 0 Guadalajara Chivas 1
Los Angeles Rampage 2 Real So Cal Blue 3
Semifinals
Real So Cal Blue 1 (Johnson 13) Guadalajara Chivas 0.
FC Barcelona 4 (Cruz 25, Shaddock 35, 71, Ortiz Oliveros 71) Slammers FC 2 (Bustos 21, Ball 80).
Final
Real So Cal Blue 2 (Chavez 63, 67) FC Barcelona  0.

Under 17 Boys
Quarterfinals
South Coast Bayern 0 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 2
WSM Internationals 3  SD Surf White 1
OSC Rage 2 Colorado Rush Nike 1
Classic FC Red Star 0 Diablo Valley Black Pearl 3
Semifinals
HSC Bulls Ka'ula 1 (Perez 90) Diablo Valley Black Pearl 1 (Bukoski 68).
(Diablo Valley wins 5-4 on penalties.)
WSM Internationals 2 (Mwanga 62, Hurtado 90) OSC Rage 3 (Prieto 17, 77, Barron 117).
Final
Diablo Valley Black Pearl 2 (Cabeza 23, Dyal 45) OSC Rage 1 (Bruno 90).

Under 18 Boys
Quarterfinals
Cisco Toros 2 FC Barcelona 1
Westminster Sambas 1 Neusport FC 3
NM Rush Nike Premier 1 GSC Arsenal Premier 0
WSM Gunners 4 Turlock Tornados United 3
Semifinals
Cisco Toros 3 (Green 63, Molinar 66, Moreno 89) WSM Gunners 0.
NM Rush Nike Premier 2 (Fenske 13 Cruz 77) Neusport FC 0.
Final
Cisco Toros 2 (Deleon 16, Green 75) NM Rush Nike Premier 1 (Fenske 24).

Under 19 Boys
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush Nike 5 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 2
Real Copa 3 Cisco Potros 2
SD Surf White 1 Sereno White 3
NHB Black 0 FC Portland 4
Semifinals
Sereno White 2 (Cruz 44, Hearn 83) FC Portland 0.
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Aweida 23, Vandoorninck 81) Real Copa 1 (Tom 10).
Final
Sereno White 2 (Duckett 16, Hearn 120) Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Belfrage 70, own goal 115).
(Sereno White wins 3-2 on penalties.)

Under 12 Girls
Quarterfinals
West Coast FC 4 NWN Red 0
Slammers FC 1 Leahi Premier 2
Sereno White 3 Sparta Premier 0
Mustang Fury 4 Emerald City FC Green 0
Semifinals
West Coast FC 2 (Higgins 15, Guerry 59)  Leahi Premier 0.
Sereno White 0 Mustang Fury 1 (Donnelly 32).
Final
Mustang Fury 2 (Dutto 2, 8) West Coast FC 1 (Ramirez 50).

Under 13 Girls
Quarterfinals
Breakaway 5 Vegas Vengeance FA Select 1
So Cal Blues 1 Crossfire Premier 0
Real Colorado National 4 Mustang Blast 3
Central Valley 2 Sparta Premier 1
Semifinals
Breakaway 2 (Martino 27, own goal 35) Breakaway 2 (Fitzgerald 53, Munerlyn 62)
(So Cal Blues win 3-1 on penalties.)
Real Colorado National 1 (Norman 87) Central Valley 0.
Final
So Cal Blues 3 (Munerlyn 13, 40, 62) Real Colorado National 0.

Under 14 Girls
Quarterfinals
ARYSL San Juan Spirits 1 Sereno White 0
Real So Cal 0 LA Roca PT 3
FC Barcelona 0 Crossfire Premier 2
Slammers FC 3 Cascade FC Liberty 2
Semifinals
Slammers FC 1 Helmer 43) Crossfire Premier 2 (Moore 22, 34).
ARYSL San Juan Spirits 0 LA Roca RT 0.
(ARYSL San Juan Spirits win on penalties.)
Final
ARYSL San Juan Spirits 1 (Jara 15) Crossfire Premier 0.

Under 15 Girls
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 4 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 0
Real Colorado National 0 AZFC Hammers 3
ESU Chelsea 0 Real So Cal 3
Foothill MVLA Avalanche 2 So Cal Blues 1
Semifinals
Real So Cal 3 (Simien 38, Robles 49, 54) Foothill MVLA Alalanche 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Cornejo 15, Dillon 31, Coxe 55) Sereno White 1 (McCluskie 60).
Final
Slammers FC 4 (Andujar 17, 42, Dillon 20, Parra 68) Real So Cal 1 (Simien 32).

Under 16 Girls
Quarterfinals
So Cal Blues 4 Colorado Storm Copa 3
Glendora FC 1 Real So Cal 3
Sereno White 3  De Anza Force Blue 0
Les Blois Elite 1 THUSC Neon 0
Semifinals
Real So Cal  1 (Johnson 13) Sereno White 0.
So Cal Blues  4 (Riazi 35, Eddy 36, Zarnegar 49, Kotero 62) Les Blois Elite 0.
Final
So Cal Blues 3 (Martino 17, Eddy 60, 80) Real So Cal 0

Under 17 Girls
Quarterfinals
FC Portland Sapphire 1 Eagles FC 2
Washington Premier 1 Leahi Premier 2
Slammers FC 2 Riverside Renegades 1
Mustang Mavericks 1 Real So Cal 2
Semifinals
Real So Cal 2 (MacKechnie 45, Tumasone 74) Slammers FC 4 (Derieg 4 Bywaters 36, Doniak 54, Brown 67).
Eagles FC 2 (Boysen 13, Burright 51) Leahi Premier 0.
Final
Slammers FC 1 (Gomez 53) Eagles FC 0.

Under 18 Girls
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush Nike 2 Sereno White 0
MRFC Blue 3 Alaska Rush 2
Avalanche Premier 0  Slammers FC 1
Eagles FC 2 Mustang Fury 1
Semifinals
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (PFankuch 34, Rusell 47) MRFC Blue 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Zavalza 32, Soro 34, Cressy 43) Eagles FC 0.
Final
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Foxhoven (65, 100) Slammers FC 1 (Azimi 12).

Under 19 Girls
Quarterfinals
De Anza Strykers 0 FC Portland 4
Slammers FC 3 Whatcom FC Rangers Gold 0
South Bank Ladybugs 2 Albuquerque United FC 1
Leahi Premier 2 Sparta Premier 1
Semifinals
Slammers FC 2 (Press 14, Elliott 37) South Bank Ladybugs 0.
Leahi Premier 1 (Teramae 51) FC Portland 2 (Kliewer 6, Tsao 74).
Final
Slammers FC 3 (Press 54, 72, Davila 62) FC Portland 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Video Pick: Alex Meier on Fire     
The leading scorer in the Europe's highest scoring league is a player you may not have ...
What They're Saying: Chris Wondolowski    
"I'm not over it. I'm not sure I'll ever get over it. [Pause] I actually think ...
U.S. U-20s win at San Pedro Sula    
San Pedro Sula is no easy place to play as the USA (2-1 loser in the ...
Press and Lloyd combine for all seven in U.S. win    
After a tie and loss in its first two games at the Torneio Internacional da Brasilia, ...
What They're Saying: Juergen Klopp    
"He took a wrong turn at some point. But everything is back to normal now. He ...
TV Report: MLS expansion teams ink local deals    
As expected, New York City FC has entered into a multi-year agreement with YES Network, while ...
Timbers land Wake's Vidovich to run T2    
The Portland Timbers, who dipped into the college ranks to get head coach Caleb Porter, have ...
Veterans in demand as Re-Entry Draft concludes    
Stage 2 of the 2014 MLS Re-Entry Draft offered up fair doses of everything, as did ...
MLS Trade Central: Thursday's deals    
Sporting Kansas City has signed 25-year-old Hungarian international forward Krisztian Nemeth from Dutch cub Roda JC  ...
What They're Saying: Michael Garcia    
"It is the lack of leadership on these issues within FIFA that leads me to conclude ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives