Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Champions crowned at U.S. Youth Soccer Far West regionals
June 23rd, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[YOUTH REGIONALS] Slammers FC won three girls titles at the US Youth Soccer Region IV championships in Honolulu. The So Cal Blues captured two girls championships. The Blues' U-16 girls, the defending national champions, and the Slammers' U-15 girls were the only teams to successfully defend their regional titles. For all the results in the knockout phase ...

Champions (by state association)
Cal South 10 (5 boys, 5 girls)
Cal North 3 (1 boys, 2 girls)
Arizona 2 (2 boys)
Colorado (1 girls)

QUARTERFINALS
Under 12 Boys
Quarterfinals
Colorado Storm Royal 0 Crossfire Premier 2
Stampede 2 PU Prestige Gold 1
West Coast FC 7 WSM Barca 0
LV Premier White 6 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 1
Semifinals
Crossfire Premier 0 Stampede 2 (Luquin 8, Ahn 25).
West Coast FC 7 (Corral 5, Carrillo 8, 11, 41, Ortiz 16, Pineda 24, 60) LV Premier White 0.
Final
West Coast FC 3 (Pacheco 40, Carrillo 65, Jeworski 73) Stampede 1 (Tapia 60).

Under 13 Boys
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush Nike 4 Union City Alliance FC 0
Cascade FC Atlas 2 SCDS Xtreme White 4
West Coast FC 3 NM Rush Stingers 2
ISC Strikers 1 Crossfire Premier 0
Semifinals
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Montes 28, Stillwell 68) SCDS Xtreme White 0.      
West Coast FC 1 (Tilley 55)  ISC Strikers 2 (Flores 5, Gutierrez 17).
Final
ISC Strikers 5 (Muniz Gutierrez 13, 19, 21, Delago 34, Hernandez 40) Colorado Rush Nike 1 (Gulaid 47)

Under 14 Boys
Quarterfinals
Los Angeles Rampage 5 Colorado Rush Nike 0
The X-treme Italia III 1 Pride Predators 3
Tuzos 2 WSM Usonains 1
Arsenal FC 2 Wash. Premier FC Black 0
Semifinals
Los Angeles Rampage 4 (Rodriguez 17, Rubi 22, Santos Servino 24, Samayoa 31) Pride Predators 0.
Tuzos 0 Arsenal FC 3 (Hernandez 34, Camacho 39, Mendiola 67).
Final
Arsenal FC 1 (La Porte 34) Los Angeles Rampage 0.

Under 15 Boys
Quarterfinals
Arsenal FC 3 Clovis Odyssey Red 0
West Coast FC 2 Sparta Premier 1
Valley United 4 Colorado Storm Royal 0
Admiral Elite Gladiators 2 Crossfire Premier 1
Semifinals
Admiral Elite Gladiators 1 (Muniz 51) Arsenal FC 2 (Fuentes 9, 14).
West Coast FC 1 (Guitierrez 64) Valley United 4 (Muscarella 69, Gaitan88, 93, 107).
Final
Valley United 4 (Muscarella 2, 40, Gaitan 32, Tusaazemaja 73) Arsenal FC 0.

Under 16 Boys
Quarterfinals
Santa Rosa United Gold 0 FC Barcelona 2
Oregon Rush Nike 1 Slammers FC 3
Eastside United FC Red 0 Guadalajara Chivas 1
Los Angeles Rampage 2 Real So Cal Blue 3
Semifinals
Real So Cal Blue 1 (Johnson 13) Guadalajara Chivas 0.
FC Barcelona 4 (Cruz 25, Shaddock 35, 71, Ortiz Oliveros 71) Slammers FC 2 (Bustos 21, Ball 80).
Final
Real So Cal Blue 2 (Chavez 63, 67) FC Barcelona  0.

Under 17 Boys
Quarterfinals
South Coast Bayern 0 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 2
WSM Internationals 3  SD Surf White 1
OSC Rage 2 Colorado Rush Nike 1
Classic FC Red Star 0 Diablo Valley Black Pearl 3
Semifinals
HSC Bulls Ka'ula 1 (Perez 90) Diablo Valley Black Pearl 1 (Bukoski 68).
(Diablo Valley wins 5-4 on penalties.)
WSM Internationals 2 (Mwanga 62, Hurtado 90) OSC Rage 3 (Prieto 17, 77, Barron 117).
Final
Diablo Valley Black Pearl 2 (Cabeza 23, Dyal 45) OSC Rage 1 (Bruno 90).

Under 18 Boys
Quarterfinals
Cisco Toros 2 FC Barcelona 1
Westminster Sambas 1 Neusport FC 3
NM Rush Nike Premier 1 GSC Arsenal Premier 0
WSM Gunners 4 Turlock Tornados United 3
Semifinals
Cisco Toros 3 (Green 63, Molinar 66, Moreno 89) WSM Gunners 0.
NM Rush Nike Premier 2 (Fenske 13 Cruz 77) Neusport FC 0.
Final
Cisco Toros 2 (Deleon 16, Green 75) NM Rush Nike Premier 1 (Fenske 24).

Under 19 Boys
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush Nike 5 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 2
Real Copa 3 Cisco Potros 2
SD Surf White 1 Sereno White 3
NHB Black 0 FC Portland 4
Semifinals
Sereno White 2 (Cruz 44, Hearn 83) FC Portland 0.
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Aweida 23, Vandoorninck 81) Real Copa 1 (Tom 10).
Final
Sereno White 2 (Duckett 16, Hearn 120) Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Belfrage 70, own goal 115).
(Sereno White wins 3-2 on penalties.)

Under 12 Girls
Quarterfinals
West Coast FC 4 NWN Red 0
Slammers FC 1 Leahi Premier 2
Sereno White 3 Sparta Premier 0
Mustang Fury 4 Emerald City FC Green 0
Semifinals
West Coast FC 2 (Higgins 15, Guerry 59)  Leahi Premier 0.
Sereno White 0 Mustang Fury 1 (Donnelly 32).
Final
Mustang Fury 2 (Dutto 2, 8) West Coast FC 1 (Ramirez 50).

Under 13 Girls
Quarterfinals
Breakaway 5 Vegas Vengeance FA Select 1
So Cal Blues 1 Crossfire Premier 0
Real Colorado National 4 Mustang Blast 3
Central Valley 2 Sparta Premier 1
Semifinals
Breakaway 2 (Martino 27, own goal 35) Breakaway 2 (Fitzgerald 53, Munerlyn 62)
(So Cal Blues win 3-1 on penalties.)
Real Colorado National 1 (Norman 87) Central Valley 0.
Final
So Cal Blues 3 (Munerlyn 13, 40, 62) Real Colorado National 0.

Under 14 Girls
Quarterfinals
ARYSL San Juan Spirits 1 Sereno White 0
Real So Cal 0 LA Roca PT 3
FC Barcelona 0 Crossfire Premier 2
Slammers FC 3 Cascade FC Liberty 2
Semifinals
Slammers FC 1 Helmer 43) Crossfire Premier 2 (Moore 22, 34).
ARYSL San Juan Spirits 0 LA Roca RT 0.
(ARYSL San Juan Spirits win on penalties.)
Final
ARYSL San Juan Spirits 1 (Jara 15) Crossfire Premier 0.

Under 15 Girls
Quarterfinals
Slammers FC 4 HSC Bulls Ka'ula 0
Real Colorado National 0 AZFC Hammers 3
ESU Chelsea 0 Real So Cal 3
Foothill MVLA Avalanche 2 So Cal Blues 1
Semifinals
Real So Cal 3 (Simien 38, Robles 49, 54) Foothill MVLA Alalanche 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Cornejo 15, Dillon 31, Coxe 55) Sereno White 1 (McCluskie 60).
Final
Slammers FC 4 (Andujar 17, 42, Dillon 20, Parra 68) Real So Cal 1 (Simien 32).

Under 16 Girls
Quarterfinals
So Cal Blues 4 Colorado Storm Copa 3
Glendora FC 1 Real So Cal 3
Sereno White 3  De Anza Force Blue 0
Les Blois Elite 1 THUSC Neon 0
Semifinals
Real So Cal  1 (Johnson 13) Sereno White 0.
So Cal Blues  4 (Riazi 35, Eddy 36, Zarnegar 49, Kotero 62) Les Blois Elite 0.
Final
So Cal Blues 3 (Martino 17, Eddy 60, 80) Real So Cal 0

Under 17 Girls
Quarterfinals
FC Portland Sapphire 1 Eagles FC 2
Washington Premier 1 Leahi Premier 2
Slammers FC 2 Riverside Renegades 1
Mustang Mavericks 1 Real So Cal 2
Semifinals
Real So Cal 2 (MacKechnie 45, Tumasone 74) Slammers FC 4 (Derieg 4 Bywaters 36, Doniak 54, Brown 67).
Eagles FC 2 (Boysen 13, Burright 51) Leahi Premier 0.
Final
Slammers FC 1 (Gomez 53) Eagles FC 0.

Under 18 Girls
Quarterfinals
Colorado Rush Nike 2 Sereno White 0
MRFC Blue 3 Alaska Rush 2
Avalanche Premier 0  Slammers FC 1
Eagles FC 2 Mustang Fury 1
Semifinals
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (PFankuch 34, Rusell 47) MRFC Blue 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Zavalza 32, Soro 34, Cressy 43) Eagles FC 0.
Final
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Foxhoven (65, 100) Slammers FC 1 (Azimi 12).

Under 19 Girls
Quarterfinals
De Anza Strykers 0 FC Portland 4
Slammers FC 3 Whatcom FC Rangers Gold 0
South Bank Ladybugs 2 Albuquerque United FC 1
Leahi Premier 2 Sparta Premier 1
Semifinals
Slammers FC 2 (Press 14, Elliott 37) South Bank Ladybugs 0.
Leahi Premier 1 (Teramae 51) FC Portland 2 (Kliewer 6, Tsao 74).
Final
Slammers FC 3 (Press 54, 72, Davila 62) FC Portland 0.


No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
College soccer returns on NSCAATV in 2014    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] The "NSCAA College Soccer Special presented by Continental Tire" will return for ...
Ibrahimovic scores wonder goal in Hong Kong    
[VIDEO PICK: Golazo] Zlatan Ibrahimovic had the summer off because Sweden missed the World Cup, but ...
Sweet goal from Lewandowski as Bayern preps for U.S. tour     
[VIDEO PICK: Golazos] Bayern Munich, which faces the MLS All-Stars Aug. 6, has been getting some ...
2014 PDL All-Conference Teams    
[AWARDS] Golden Boot winner Dzenan Catic (16 goals) is among three Michigan Bucks players named to ...
Julian Green is happy where he is    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Should he stay or should he go? At 19 and still without any Bundesliga ...
Sacramento shatters USL PRO attendance mark    
[CROWD COUNT] After only nine games, Sacramento Republic FC has broken the USL PRO season attendance ...
U.S. U-17s fall to host Denmark    
[OPEN NORDIC TOURNAMENT] The U.S. under-17 national team lost its opening game at the Open Nordic ...
Nothing but net for Arsenal youngster Gedion Zelalem    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] In our latest addition of soccer players excelling at other sports ...
What They're Saying: Sigi Schmid    
"It's been sort of a strange rhythm ... it's going to be a hectic August for ...
Manchester City romps before record Pittsburgh crowd    
[INTERNATIONAL FRIENDLIES] English clubs made it three-for-three in the Guinness International Champions Cup as Manchester City ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives