Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Youth Soccer Region II Championships
June 26th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

MLS's Kansas City Wizards (U-19 boys), Chicago Fire (U-15 boys) and Columbus Crew (its Grand Rapids affiliate in U-14 boys) became the first MLS teams to send teams to the US Youth Soccer National Championships thanks to victories at Wednesday's Region II Championships in Rockford, Ill. Minnesota boarding school Shattuck-St. Mary won the U-18 boys title. On the girls side, Eclipse Select, the No. 1 team in the 2008 Soccer America Girls Top 25, won the U-16, U-17 and U-18 girls championships. Toro Bravo (U-14 girls) is the first girls team from Nebraska to advance to the national finals. For all the Region III results ...

Under-19 Boys
Kansas City Wizards Juniors 3 Chicago Fire Jrs. Red 1
Scott Gallagher 2 Arsenal Bluejays 2
(Scott Gallagher wins 7-6 on penalties.)
Final
Kansas City Wizards Juniors 1 (McDonald 52) Scott Gallagher 0.

Under 18 Boys
FC Milwaukee Blue 2 Scott Gallagher 0
Javanon SC 2 Shattuck-St. Mary Blue 3
Final
Shattuck-St. Mary Blue 2 (Howard 57 Bunbury 87) FC Milwaukee Blue 0.

Under 17 Boys
United FC Int'l 1 Scott Gallagher 2
Springfield SC 1 Everest SC 3 (OT)
Final
Everest SC 1 (Garcia 27) Scott Gallagher 1 (Gain 45).
(Everest SC wins 4-3 on penalties.)

Under 16 Boys
Semifinals
Javanon SC 3 Vardar 1
Eclipse Select 3 Metro FC Rapids 2
Final
Javanon SC 3 (Causey 5, Riggs 29, Vitalis 72) Eclipse Select 1 (Castillo 31).

Under 15 Boys
Semifinals
Chicago Fire Jrs. Red 2 Internationals FC 0
KCFC Rangers 1 Scott Gallagher 0
Final
Chicago Fire Jrs. Red 4 (Gill 48, Rosenbaum 92, Fitzgerald 103, Sanchez 107) KCFC 2 (Gailey 14, Dixon 85).

Under 14 Boys
Semifinals
FC Milwaukee Blue 3 Blast FC Red 0
BVSC Stars Newcastle 1 Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 4
Final
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 3 FC Milwaukee Blue 0

Under 13 Boys
Semifinals
CASA 2 Hoosier Premier 2
(CASA wins 3-2 on penalties.)
Elgin Pumas 3 Scott Gallagher 2
Final
Elgin Pumas 4 CASA 3

Under 19 Girls
Bloomfield Force 1 Eclipse Select 0
KC College Select 2 Ohio Premier Green 1
Final
Bloomfield Force 3 (Crawford 36, 85, Carron 50) KC College Select 1 (Morris 45).

Under 18 Girls
Eclipse Select 1 Bangu Tsunami Blue 0
St. Louis SC 5 FC Milwaukee Blue 1
Final
Eclipse Select 2 (Mathy 34, DaPisa 89) St. Louis FC 1 (Miller) 17.

Under 17 Girls
Semifinals
Michigan Hawks 2 Eclipse Select 2
(Eclipse Select wins 4-3 on penalties.)
FC Milwaukee Blue 2 KCFC Impact 2
Final
Eclipse Select 1 ( Lipp 109) FC Milwaukee Blue 0.

Under 16 Girls
Semifinals
Eclipse Select 2 FC Milwaukee Blue 0
Vardar 2 Internationals FC 0
Final
Eclipse Select 3 (Uyenishi 89, Murnane 98, 99) FC Milwaukee Blue 0.

Under 15 Girls
Semifinals
KCFC Intensity 2 FC Milwaukee Blue 1
Cleveland FC 3 Eclipse Select 1
Final
KCFC Intensity 1 (Nelson 37) Cleveland FC 0.

Under 14 Girls
Semifinals
BT Academy East Blue 0 Michigan Hawks Black 1
Toro Bravo 3 Eclipse Select 0
Final
Toro Bravo 0 Michigan Hawks Black 0
(Toro Bravo wins 5-4 on penalties.)

Under 13 Girls
Semifinals
Carmel United Acad. 2 Toro Booyah 0
St. Louis SC 0 KCFC Force 3
Final
Carmel United Acad. 1 KCFC Force 0

 

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Business Reporter: Union teams up with Dogfish Head    
The Philadelphia Union will open a new destination beer garden with Dogfish Head Brewery at PPL ...
Columbus switches USL PRO affiliations    
The Columbus Crew will team up with the Austin Aztex to send players from its first ...
Lee Nguyen: Sitting back is not in Revs' DNA    
The New England Revolution tied an MLS record when it scored nine goals in its first ...
What They're Saying: Jerome Valcke    
"It is easy to destroy a reputation, it takes one second, it takes years to build ...
Champions League scenarios: 11 teams for five spots    
Eleven teams have qualified for the knockout stage of the Champions League, and 11 more teams, ...
Video Pick: Bend it like Uesato    
Our favorite free kick goal of the week comes from J-League 2, where Consadole Sapporo's Kazumasa ...
Breaking down the NCAA Division I women's quarterfinals    
The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the quarterfinals with three games on Friday and ...
A back-heel sombrero from Greek boy     
[VIDEO PICK: Skills] Greek youth soccer, in a game between AO Ioannina and Agia Eleousa, delivers ...
What They're Saying: Jose Mourinho    
"Obviously they must be very sad with the result but when we lose against a team ...
Report: W-League champion Pali Blues are folding    
The LA Blues won W-League titles as the Pali Blues in 2009, 2009 and 2013 and ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives