Join Now  | 
Home About Contact Us Privacy & Security Advertise
Soccer America Daily Soccer World Daily Special Edition Around The Net Soccer Business Insider College Soccer Reporter Youth Soccer Reporter Soccer on TV Soccer America Classifieds Game Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalk Soccer America Confidential Youth Soccer Insider World Cup Watch
RSS Feeds Archives Manage Subscriptions Subscribe
Order Current Issue Subscribe Manage My Subscription Renew My Subscription Gift Subscription
My Account Join Now
Tournament Calendar Camps & Academies Soccer Glossary Classifieds
U.S. Soccer Development Academy finals to be televised
July 8th, 2008 4:42PM
Subscribe to Youth Soccer Reporter

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

All eight placement games during the U.S. Soccer Development Academy's Finals Week at The Home Depot Center will be televised, ESPN2 will broadcast the championship game in the U-17/18 age group on July 18, while ESPNU will show the other seven games on July 18-19. Group play takes place July 12-16.

SCHEDULES

Note:
All times Pacific time.

U-17/18 Age Group

Saturday, July 12
Chicago Fire vs. Baltimore Bays  11 a.m.
Colorado Rush vs. FC Westchester  1 p.m.
CASL vs. Columbus Crew 4 p.m.
Concorde Fire vs. LAFC 6 p.m.
Monday, July 14
Chicago Firevs. Colorado Rush 11 a.m.
Baltimore Bays vs. FC Westchester  1 p.m.
CASL vs. Concorde Fire 4 p.m.
Columbus Crew vs. LAFC  6 p.m.
Wednesday, July 16
Chicago Fire vs. FC Westchester  1 p.m.
Baltimore Bays vs. Colorado Rush 1 p.m.
CASL vs. LAFC  4 p.m.
Columbus Crew vs. Concorde Fire 4 p.m.
Placement Matches
Friday, July 18
7th Place 12:30 p.m. ESPNU
5th Place 3 p.m.  ESPNU
3rd Place 5:30 p.m. ESPNU
Championship  8 p.m. ESPN2

U-15/U-16 Age Group
Sunday, July 13
Albertson vs. LAFC 11 a.m.
Carmel United vs. Schulz Academy 1 p.m.
Chicago Magic vs. CASL 4 p.m.
Real Colorado vs. PDA 6 p.m.
Tuesday, July 15
Albertson vs. Carmel United 11 a.m.
LAFC vs. Schulz Academy 1 p.m.
Chicago Magic vs. Real Colorado 4 p.m.
CASL vs. PDA 6 p.m.
Thursday, July 17
Albertson vs. Schulz Academy 1 p.m.
LAFC vs. Carmel United 1 p.m.
Chicago Magic vs. PDA 4 p.m.
CASL vs. Real Colorado 4 p.m.
Placement Matches
Saturday, July 19
7th Place  12:30 p.m. ESPNU
5th Place  3 p.m. ESPNU
3rd Place  5:30 p.m. ESPNU
Championship  8 p.m. ESPNU



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
Roster: U.S. U-15 girls head to Concacaf Championship    
Coach Mark Carr has named an 18-player roster for the 2016 Concacaf U-15 Girls Championship Aug. ...
U.S. U-18 women tie England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team, coached by April Heinrichs, ended its 10-day training camp at ...
FC Dallas sweeps Development Academy titles    
FC Dallas won 2016 U.S. Soccer Development Academy titles at the U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions, becoming ...
U.S. U-18 women fall, 1-0, to England    
The U.S. U-18 women's national team fell, 1-0, to England during its July 6-15 training camp ...
Slammers FC take top ECNL prize    
Slammers FC, based in Newport Beach, California, was named ECNL "Overall Club Champion" for the 2015-16 ...
NSCAA aims to combat 'showcase fraud'    
Citing that there are too many cases of showcase tournaments and summer camps promoting college coaches' ...
Semis set for Development Academy national championships    
FC Dallas has reached the semifinals in both U-15/16 and U-17/18 divisions of the U.S. Soccer ...
Girls Development Academy adds 28 clubs    
U.S. Soccer has named 28 more clubs that will be part of the Girls Development Academy ...
Roster: U.S. U-18 women head to England    
U.S. Soccer Women's Technical Director April Heinrichs has named a 20-player roster for the U.S. U-18 ...
Roster: U.S. U-14 girls national team convenes in Colorado    
U.S. U-14 girls national team coach April Kater has called up 36 players for the U-14s' ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives