Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Soccer Development Academy's Finals Week Results
July 18th, 2008 11:30AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Carmel United's 2-2 tie with LAFC was good enough to win Group C and send it into Saturday's final of the U-15-16 Group against PDA, which had already clinched first place going into . For all Thursday's results and goal scorers and the weekend television schedule of all the placement games ...

U-17/18 Age Group
Saturday, July 12
Baltimore Bays 4 (Agorsor 22, 59, 60, 85) Chicago Fire 1 (Huftlain 73).
Colorado Rush 1 (Foxhoven 64) FC Westchester 1 (Gallagher 26).
Columbus Crew 2 (Schmitt 2, Green 85) CASL 0.
LAFC 6 (Friese 3, Alvarez 4, 45, 66, Barajas 20, Mejia 43) Concorde Fire 0.
Monday, July 14
Colorado Rush 4 (Sacco 4, Soumah 33, 45, Whittle 66) Chicago Fire 0.
Baltimore Bays 3 (Rose 8, Bulls 29, Agorsor 44) FC Westchester 0.
Concorde Fire 4 (Evert 1, White 27, 65, 68) CASL 1 (Cipriano 60).
Columbus Crew 1 (Green 4) LAFC 1 (Barajas 32).
Wednesday, July 16
Chicago Fire 1 (Mach 80) FC Westchester 1 (Horton 43).
Baltimore Bays 2 (Vranis 6, Bulls 81) Colorado Rush 1 (Foxhoven 28).
LAFC 5 (Menjivar 17, 66, Alvisar 45, Alvarez 72, Barajas 74) CASL 2 (Cantrell 18, Guderian 57).
Columbus Crew 2 (Wall 58, 62) Concorde Fire 1 (White 21).
Placement Matches
Friday, July 18 (times ET)
7th Place: CASL vs. FC Westchester 3:30 p.m. ESPNU
5th Place: Chicago Fire vs. Concorde Fire 6 p.m. ESPNU
3rd Place: Columbus Crew vs. Colorado Rush 8:30 p.m. ESPNU
Championship: Baltimore Bays vs. LAFC 11 p.m. ESPN2

U-15/U-16 Age Group
Sunday, July 13
LAFC 4 (Benitez 37, Peebles 39, Green 80, n/a 80) Albertson Fury 3 (Kupfer 32, 51, Rodrigues 56).
Carmel United 2 (Anthony 2, Oldham 40) Schulz Academy 1 (Garibaldi 42).
Chicago Magic 1 (Meingast 52) CASL 1 (Wescoe 9)
PDA 1 (Barrera 53) Real Colorado 0
Tuesday, July 15
Carmel United 4 (Petts 8, Oldham 16, 69, Wignot 19) Albertson 1 (Rodrigues 61).
Schulz Academy 1 (Sinclair 76) LAFC 0.
Chicago Magic 1 (Garza 61) Real Colorado 1 (Abdulgasem 41).
PDA 2 (Bramall 47, 53) CASL 0.
Thursday, July 17
Albertson 0 Schulz Academy 0.
LAFC 2 (Kurzon 35, 66) Carmel United 2 (Oldham 10, Wignot 68).
Chicago Magic 1 (Garza 18) PDA 1 (Eisenbud 40).
Real Colorado 2 (Rodriguez 12, Venter 39) CASL 1 (Root 29).
Placement Matches
Saturday, July 19 (times ET)
7th Place: Albertson vs. CASL 3:30 p.m. ESPNU
5th Place: LAFC vs. Chicago Magic 6 p.m. ESPNU
3rd Place: Schulz Academy vs. Real Colorado 8:30 p.m. ESPNU
Championship: Carmel United vs. PDA 11 p.m. ESPNU

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Herzog names U.S. U-23 squad for England game     
U.S. U-23 national team coach Andi Herzog has named a 24-player squad for a Aug. 30-Sept. ...
No Giovani dos Santos in Mexico squad    
Just weeks after joining the LA Galaxy, Giovani dos Santos is out of the team under ...
USA and Mexico will split Rose Bowl tickets    
When the USA played Mexico in the 2011 Gold Cup final at the Rose Bowl, the ...
What They're Saying: FIFA statement    
"The growth of football and the increased participation levels in the U.S. have been tremendous and ...
RSL promotes Waibel, moves Zarkos into soccer operations    
With the exit of general manager Garth Lagerwey to Seattle at the end of the 2014 ...
Chicago Fire completes Maloney transfer    
Scottish midfielder Shaun Maloney is headed back to England, ending one of the shorter Designated Player ...
Canada calls up nine MLS players to face Belize     
Forward Cyle Larin heads a list of nine MLS players chosen by Canada head coach Benito ...
NASL Roundup: Rowdies hand the reins to Stuart Campbell    
After serving one game as Tampa Bay Rowdies interim coach in the wake of the firing ...
Spirit and FCKC headed to NWSL playoffs after 0-0 tie    
With two weekends left in the NWSL's third season, the suspense is over. Seattle Reign FC ...
What They're Saying: Klaus Allofs    
"We had to take it seriously. Finally we decided to start negotiations with City." -- VfL ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives