Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Agorsor and Saad claim top Development Academy honors
July 23rd, 2008 2:22AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[AWARDS] Chris Agorsor of the Baltimore Bays and Soony Saad from Michigan powerhouse Vardar were named the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Players of the Year in the U/17-18 and U-15/16 age groups, respectively. Rafa Moran of U-17/18 runner-up LAFC was named U/17-18 Coach of the Year, while former MLS star Giovanni Savarese captured U-15/16 coaching honors. For all the national and conference awards ...

U-17/18 NATIONALS AWARDS
Academy Starting XI
GK: Larry Jackson - IMG Soccer Academy
D: Anthony Arena - Crossfire
D: Taylor Kemp - Real Colorado
D: Gale Agbossoumonde - IMG Soccer Academy
M: James Andrew Wengner - PA Classics
M: Cesar Blacido - NYRB
M: Richard Menjivar - LAFC
M: Matt Kassel - NYRB
F: Chris Agorsor - Baltimore Bays
F: Kevin Mejia - LAFC
F: Kevin Bick - Chicago Magic

Player of the Year: Chris Agorsor - Baltimore Bays
Coach of the Year: Rafa Moran - LAFC

U-15/16 NATIONALS AWARDS
Academy Starting XI
GK: Rafael Diaz - PDA
D: Zarek Valentin - IMG Soccer Academy
D: Jossimar Sanchez - PDA
D: Ryan Metts - CASL
D: Reginald Phelps - Schulz Academy
M: Johnathan Aguirre - PDA
M: Harrison Petts - Carmel United
M: Eduardo Alvarez - Greensboro
M: Paul Torres - DC United
F: Soony Saad - Vardar
F: Austin Oldham - Carmel United

Academy Player of the Year: Soony Saad - Vardar
Coach of the Year: Giovanni Savarese - Met Oval
           
U-17/18 CONFERENCE AWARDS
West Starting XI

GK: Trevor McManamon - De Anza  
D: Anthony Arena - Crossfire
D: Jared Cruz -  Cal Odyssey
D: Taylor Kemp - Real Colorado
D: Isaac Cowles - Real Colorado
M: Paolo DelPiccolo - Colorado Rush
M: Brandon Zimmerman - Crossfire
M: Alexsandor Tarnoczi - Colorado Rapids
M: Aaron Woodruff - Real Colorado
F: Zach Paul - Colorado Rapids
F: Jose Cuevas - Cal Odyssey

Coach of the Year: Bernie James - Crossfire

So Cal Starting XI
GK: Eric Shannon - LAFC
D: Omar Elmarsi - Chivas USA
D: Chris Cummings - Real So Cal
D: Kevin Orozco - LAFC
M: Steve Birnbaum - Pateadores
M: Richard Menjivar - LAFC
M: Jesse Parades - Chivas USA
M: Mario Ledezma - Chivas USA
M: Cesar Barajas - LAFC
F: John Fitzpatrick - San Diego Surf
F: Kevin Mejia - LAFC

Coach of the Year: Rafa Moran - LAFC

Great Lakes Starting XI
GK: Matt Lampson - Crew Soccer Academy
D: Michael Robinson - Michigan Wolves
D: Luke Norman - Vardar
D: Chad Barson - Crew Soccer Academy
M: Mike Green - Crew Soccer Academy
M:  Joshua Gatt- Michigan Wolves        
M: Ben Speas - Crew Soccer Academy
M: John Rogers - Vardar
F: Colin Rolfe - Michigan Wolves
F: Rubin Bega - Vardar
F: Nick Blevins - Crew Soccer Academy

Coach of the Year: Eric Nichols - Crew Soccer Academy

Mid-America Starting XI        
GK: David Meves - Sockers FC Chicago            
D: Tommy Meyer - Scott Gallagher            
D: Kyle McCrudden - Chicago Fire                
D: Ryan Bauer- Scott Gallagher                
M: Joe Radice -Scott Gallagher                
M: Ian Christianson - Chicago Fire                        
M: Christian Meza- Chicago Magic                
M: Jared Tejada - Metro United                
F: Will Bruin - Scott Gallagher                
F: Kevin Bick - Chicago Magic                
F: David Madison - Sockers FC Chicago     
        
Coach of the Year: David Richardson - Sockers        

Southeast Starting XI
GK: Larry Jackson - IMG Soccer Academy
D: Shawn Barry - Schulz Academy
D: Gale Agbossoumonde - IMG Soccer Academy
D: Julian Serrato - Schulz Academy
M: Pablo Punyed - Miami FC Kendall
M: Kevin George - Concorde Fire
M: Rudy Alvarez - Atlanta Fire United
M: Riley Sumpter - Concorde Fire
F: Nick Burton - Concorde Fire
F: Folabit Kingsley - Schulz Academy
F: Taylor White - Concorde Fire

Coach of the Year: Gregg Blasingame - Concorde Fire

Atlantic Starting XI
GK: Michael Watkins - North Meck
D: Austin King - CASL
D: Zane Tharakan - CASL
D: Andrew Bumgarner - South Charlotte SA
D: Ryan Bennet - CASL
M: Peyton Ford - Greensboro
M: Mike Davis - South Charlotte SA
M: Sean Hagland - CASL
F: Brian Ownby - Richmond Strikers
F: Will Bates - Richmond Strikers
F: Ronald Castellano - Greensboro

Coach of the Year: Bruce Murray - CASL
 
Northeast Starting XI
GK: Alex Naples - Met Oval
D: Mauricio Mora - BW Gottschee
D: Chris Holihan - FC Westchester
D: Scott Prozeller - FC Greater Boston
M: Jon Gallagher - FC Westchester
M: Steve Palumbo - Seacoast United
M: Damien Blackwood - FC Westchester
M: Conor Fitzpatrick - Oakwood SC
F: Brian Rogers Albertson - Oakwood SC
F: Ryan Ruffing - FC Greater Boston
F: Akheel Rodney - BW Gottschee
 
Coach of the Year: Rob Thompson - Seacoast United

Mid-Atlantic Starting XI
GK: Bill Hamid - D.C. United
D: Thomas Brandt - Baltimore Bays
D: Connor Lade - NYRB
D: Chris Lebo - Baltimore Bays
M: James Wenger - PA Classics
M: Cesar Blacido - NYRB
M: Neil Vranis - Baltimore Bays
M: Matt Kassell - NYRB
F: Chris Agorsor - Baltimore Bays
F: Kyle Bethel - Match Fit Academy
F: Johnny Exantus - NYRB
 
Coach of the Year: Steve Klein - PA Classics

U-115/16 CONFERENCE AWARDS
West Starting XI
GK: Spencer Richey - Crossfire
D: Dillon Serano - De Anza
D: Kyle Venter - Real Colorado
D: Brent Ham - Real Colorado
M: Victor Garcia - Cal Odyssey
M: Kelyn Rowe - Crossfire
M: Zachary Portillos - Real Colorado
F: Cameron Wood - Colorado Rapids
F: Cole Chapleski - Colorado Rush
F: Paul Islas - Cal Odyssey
F: Zak Foxhoven - Colorado Rush

Coach of the Year: Neil Payne - Real Colorado

So Cal Starting XI
GK: James Stroud - San Diego Surf
D: Joseph Sofia - Irvine Strikers
D: Bryan Ponce - Pateadores
D: Alex Arballo - Arsenal FC
M: Carlo Chueca - Chivas USA   
M: Benny Estes - Pateadores
M: Antonio Benitez - LAFC
M: Anthony Jimenez - LAFC
F: Danny Delgado - Nomads SC
F: Jorge Ramirez - Chivas USA
F: Andrew Peebles - LAFC

Coach of the Year: Ted Chronopoulos - LAFC

Mid-America Starting XI
GK: Charles Lyon - Chicago Fire               
D: Cesar Morales - Sockers FC Chicago            
D: Jorge Flores - Chicago Fire               
D: David Caban - Chicago Magic               
M: Sito Sasieta - Scott Gallagher               
M: Connor Holliway- Chicago Magic               
M: Victor Pineda - Chicago Fire               
M: Emanuel Guzman  - Chicago Fire               
F: Marco Gutierrez - Chicago Fire               
F: Josh Beard - Sockers FC Chicago                
F: Harrison Shipp - Chicago Magic   

Coach of the Year: Sole Antonijevic - Chicago Magic   

Great Lakes Starting XI
GK: Justin  Luthy - Crew Soccer Academy
D: Kevin Cope- Michigan Wolves
D: Ryan Barrett - Michigan Wolves
D: Michael Wignot - Carmel United
M: AJ Corrado - Carmel United
M: Latif Alashe - Vardar
M: Harrison Petts - Carmel United
M: Harmoody Saad - Vardar
F: Austin Oldham - Carmel United
F: Soony Saad - Vardar
F: O'Neil Kalunga - Crew Soccer Academy

Coach of the Year: David Costa - Carmel United    

Southeast Starting XI
GK: Cody Uzcatequi - Schulz Academy
D: Reginald Phelps - Schulz Academy
D: Raffaele Centofanti - Miami FC Kendall
D: Zarek Valentin - IMG Soccer Academy
D: Miguel Medina - IMG Soccer Academy
M: Alex Tuch - Clearwater Chargers
M: Alvaro Bastidas - Miami FC Kendall
M: Justin Diaz - Schulz Academy
F: Hasani Sinclair - Schulz Academy
F: Wesley Sever - Clearwater Chargers
F: Eric Cannon - Atlanta Fire United

Coach of the Year: Peter Mannino - Clearwater Chargers

Atlantic Starting XI
GK: Alex Long - CASL
D: Ryan Metts - CASL
D: Blair Jeralds - North Meck
D: Malcolm Reed - Bridge FA
M: Jared Girard - CASL
M: Alexander Givens - CASL
M: Alex Vaughan - Virginia Rush
M: Eduardo Alvarez - Greensboro
F: Chipper Root - CASL
F: Justin Watson - Bridge FA
F: Austin Savage - Bridge FA

Coach of the Year: Jay Hoffman - Virginia Rush

Northeast Starting XI
GK: Brendan Lafferty - Alberston SC
D: William Congdon - Met Oval
D: Will Donovan - FC Greater Boston
D: Ryan Reichmann - Albertson SC
M: Mathias Coni - Met Oval
M: Andre Ciliotta - FC Greater Boston
M: Andrew Jean-Baptiste - Albertson SC
M: Leonardo Fernandes - BW Gottschee
F: Dominic Sarle - BW Gottschee
F: Doural Scott - South Central Premier
F: Sebastian Guenzatti - Met Oval
 
Coach of the Year: Giovanni Saverese - Met Oval
 
Mid-Atlantic Starting XI
GK: Rafael Diaz - PDA
F: Josimer Sanchez - PDA
D: Nick Yin - DC United
D: Sacir Hot - NYRB
M: Jon Aguirre - PDA
M: Joseph Schmid - FC Delco
M: Paul Torres - DC United
M: Dylan Mencia - NYRB
F: Dylan Renna - PDA
F: Chris Hegni - DC United
F: Kene Eze - Match Fit Academy

Coach of the Year: George Nazario - PDA



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. U-17s open Nike Friendlies with 3-1 win over England    
The U.S. under-17 national team got two goals from Christian Pulisic, his 15th and 16th of ...
U.S. under-17 men's national team roster    
U.S. head coach under-17 men's national team Richie Williams has named a 20-player roster for the ...
U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Interregional rosters    
The five-day U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional began Monday at Spanish River Athletic Park ...
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives