Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Ramos-led Gunners open with victory
July 24th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS-BOYS] Coached by former U.S. national team star Tab Ramos, the NJSA Gunners got off to a winning start at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in North Little Rock, Ark. on Wednesday with a 2-1 win over the Grand Rapids Crew Juniors.

In U-18 boys play, defending champion Andromeda came back from two goals down to tie Shattuck-St. Mary's, 2-2, on Eric Frazier's goal in stoppage.

The other defending champions are the Boys Baltimore Casa Mia Bays, who crushed the Boston Blast in a repeat of the Region I championship.

Texas club Solar's two boys teams combined for nine goals in a pair of wins. The U-19s beat the Colorado Rush Nike, 4-3, while the U-15s blasted Valley United, 5-2.
 
RESULTS:
Under 19 Boys

Day 1
Solar 4 (Brown 14, 20, Taylor 80, Nulisch 88) Colorado Rush Nike 3 (Brovsky 75, 90, LaGreca 87).
Freestate United 2 KC Wizards Juniors 3 (Henning 18, Edward 74, Koss 84) Freestate United 2 (Kadam 29, Ebrahimnejad 65).

Under 18 Boys
Day 1
Cisco Toros 3 (DeLeon 17, Valera 30, Molinar 90) McLean MPS FC 2 (Riemer 75, Ruppe 90).
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Tennyson 42, Asante 47) Andromeda 2 (Funk 53, Frazier 90).

Under 17 Boys
Day 1
Andromeda 2 (Powers 65, Bewley 68) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Perez 33).
Everest SC 4 (Grater 45, McCreary 46, Dollar 58, Connell 87) FC Delco Hammerheads 2 (Cantrell 36, Waminski 66).

Under 16 Boys
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 5 (De Paoli 4, Barnes 6, Helm 35, Bryce 46, Doyle 55) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Israel 80).
Javanon SC 2 Real So Cal Blue 4 (Rosas 44, Cazares 53, Chavez 71, 80) Javanon SC 2 (Riggs 23, Goblirsch 36).
Triangle United Gold 2 (Paye 4, Kollie 68) YMS Xplosion 1 (Ockford 18).

Under 15 Boys
Day 1
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 5 (Griggs 14, 67, 76, Guzman 65, McHugh 80) Boston Blast 0
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Aranda 18, Kruzich 73) Chicago Fire Juniors 2 (Brindle 2, Beavis 50).
Solar Red 5 (Karoma 45, Tuohy 55, 66, Bagley 56, Leach 60) Valley United 2 (Ruiz 34, Simon 77).

Under 14 Boys
Day 1
NJSA Gunners 2 (Lacroix 8, Corboz 48) Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 1 (Coberty 60)
Arsenal FC 1 (Souri 33) SCSA Gold 0.

SCHEDULE:
Thursday, July 24

7:30 AM
U16 Boys Field 3 Dallas Texans Red (NTX) vs. Real So Cal Blue (CA-S)
U16 Boys Field 4 Triangle United Gold (NC) vs. Lower Merion Velez (EPA)
U16 Boys Field 9 Javanon SC (KY) vs. YMS Xplosion (EPA)

9:30 AM
U14 Boys Field 1 SCSA Gold (NC) vs. NJSA Gunners (NJ)
U14 Boys Field 2 Grand Rapids Crew Jrs. (MI) vs. Arsenal FC (CA-S)
U15 Boys Field 10 Solar Red (NTX) vs. Chicago Fire Jrs. Red (IL)
U15 Boys Field 11 Boston Blast (MA) vs. Valley United Blast Red (CA-S)
U15 Boys Field 12 Dallas Texans Red (NTX) vs. Baltimore Casa Mia Bays (MD)

11:30 AM
U19 Boys Field 3 Colorado Rush Nike (CO) vs. KC Wizards Juniors (KS)
U19 Boys Field 4 Solar (NTX) vs. Freestate United (MD)
U18 Boys Field 9 Andromeda (NTX) vs. Cisco Toros (AZ)
U18 Boys Field 10 MPS McLean FC (VA) vs. Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN)

7:00 PM
U17 Boys Field 3 Diablo FC Black Pearl (CA-N) vs. FC Delco Hammerheads (EPA)
U17 Boys Field 4 Everest Soccer Club (OH-N) vs. Andromeda (NTX)

Friday, July 25

7:30 AM
U15 Boys Field 1 Valley United Blast Red (CA-S) vs. Dallas Texans Red (NTX)
U15 Boys Field 2 Boston Blast (MA) vs. Solar Red (NTX)
U15 Boys Field 3 Chicago Fire Jrs. Red (IL) vs. Baltimore Casa Mia Bays (MD)
U14 Boys Field 4 NJSA 04 Gunners (NJ) vs. Arsenal FC (CA-S)
U14 Boys Field 9 SCSA Gold (NC) vs. Grand Rapids Crew Jrs. (MI)

9:30 AM
U19 Boys Field 1 Freestate United (MD) vs. Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
U19 Boys Field 2 KC Wizards Juniors (KS) vs. Solar (NTX)
U18 Boys Field 3 MPS McLean FC (VA) vs. Andromeda (NTX)
U18 Boys Field 4 Shattuck-St. Mary's (MN) vs. Cisco Toros (AZ)

11:30 AM
U16 Boys Field 3 Lower Merion Velez (EPA) vs. Javanon SC (KY)
U16 Boys Field 4 Triangle United Gold (NC) vs. Dallas Texans Red (NTX)
U16 Boys Field 9 Real So Cal Blue (CA-S) vs. YMS Xplosion (EPA)

7:00 PM
U17 Boys Field 1 Everest Soccer Club (OH-N) vs. Diablo FC Black Pearl (CA-N)
U17 Boys Field 2 Andromeda (NTX) vs. FC Delco Hammerheads (EPA)

Saturday, July 26

6:30 PM U14 Boys Final Field 1
7:00 PM U15 Boys Final Field 3

Sunday, July 27

7:30 AM U18 Boys Final Field 1
8:00 AM U17 Boys Final Field 3
10:15 AM U16 Boys Final Field 2
10:45 AM U19 Boys Final Field 4



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Harry Redknapp    
"I'd pick him up every morning at quarter to six at the top of his road. ...
Fire sends Hurtado to Chivas USA    
[MLS TRANSACTIONS] A day after acquiring Nigel Reo-Coker from Vancouver for Mauro Rosales, Chivas USA acquired ...
'Cubo' Torres joins select MLS group on El Tri    
[MEXICO] Erick Torres has parlayed a strong second season with Chivas USA into his first call-up ...
San Antonio and Minnesota aim to pull away from pack    
[NASL: Fall Week 7] The San Antonio Scorpions and Minnesota United FC, the NASL fall leaders, ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Red Star defender named NWSL Rookie of the Year    
[NWSL] Chicago Red Stars defender Julie Johnston was voted the 2014 Rookie of the Year ahead ...
FS1 sets viewing record for UCL playoff    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] Tuesday's Besiktas-Arsenal match in the UEFA Champions League playoffs averaged 212,000 viewers, ...
Funniest Coach Clip of the Year     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Far too often we see grown men wearing fancy suits throwing ...
Top two in East square off    
[MLS Week 24: Three Games to Watch] A week after Real Salt Lake beat Seattle, 2-1, ...
Tim Leiweke's five biggest MLS moves    
[MAKING A LIST] Tim Leiweke will go down as the man who made MLS think big. ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives