Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Force and So Cal Blues fall in openers
July 24th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS-GIRLS] Both defending girls champions lost on Day 1 of the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in North Little Rock, Ark.

In a repeat of last year's national championship final, the Slammers FC downed the Bloomfield Force FC, 3-2, on USC midfielder Alyssa Davila's goal in stoppage time.

It was déjà vu in U-16 play, where the reigning champion So Cal Blues also lost, falling to the PDA Fire, 1-0, on Mary Gibson Wagner's early goal.

Under 19 Girls
Day 1
Challenge 1 (Rathweg 53) FC Pennsylvania Strikers (Edwards 27).
Slammers FC 3 (Zinke 34, Emerson 45, Davila 90) Bloomfield Force FC 2 (Carron 27, Heyboer 42).

Under 18 Girls
Day 1
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Pfankuch 42, Martinez 52) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Sting Dallas 2 (Keith 73, Melissa Henderson 90) Eclipse Select 1 (Price 62).

Under 17 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 2 (Rivera 7, Castleberry 57) Slammers FC 0.
FC Bucks Vipers 1 (Sabatura 8) Eclipse Select 0.

Under 16 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Smith 47) Vardar 0.
Eclipse Select 2 (Uyenishi 23, Murnane 33) Sting Dallas Royal 2 (Reid 18, 58).
PDA Fire 1 (Wagner 9) So Cal Blues 0.

Under 15 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1 (Wedemeyer 71) Slammers FC 1 (O'Brien 41)
Lonestars Red 1 (Smith 19) KCFC Intensity 0.
So Cal Blues 2 (Goldstein 19, Dudley 40) Scorpions Elite 1 (Dudley 40).

Under 14 Girls
Day 1
FC Stars of Massachusetts 4 (Persson 8, Dowd 14, 38, Litwin 15) Toro Bravo 1 (Ambrose 55).
San Juan Spirits Blue 2 (Jara 44, Washburn 67) D'Feeters 0.

SCHEDULE:
Thursday, July 24

7:30 AM
U19 Girls Field 1 Slammers FC (CA-S) vs. Challenge 89 (STX)
U19 Girls Field 2 Force Football Club (MI) vs. FC Pennsylvania Strikers (EPA)
U16 Girls Field 10 Dallas Texans Red vs. PDA Fire (NJ)
U16 Girls Field 11 Sting Royal (NTX) vs. Vardar (MI
U16 Girls Field 12 So Cal Blues (CA-S) vs. Eclipse Select 91-92 (IL)

9:30 AM
U15 Girls Field 3 Dallas Texans Red Dallas (NTX) vs. Lonestars 93 Red (STX)
U15 Girls Field 4 Scorpions Elite (MA) vs. Slammers FC (CA-S)
U15 Girls Field 9 KCFC Intensity (KS) vs. So Cal Blues-Dodge (CA-S)

11:30 AM
U14 Girls Field 1 ARYSL San Juan Spirits (CAL-N) vs. FC Stars of Mass (MA)
U14 Girls Field 2 Toro Bravo (NE) vs. D'Feeters (NTX)
U18 Girls Field 11 FC Delco Fury II (EPA) vs. Sting (NTX)
U18 Girls Field 12 Eclipse Select (IL) vs. Colorado Rush Nike (CO)

7:00 PM
U17 Girls Field 1 Slammers FC (CA-S) vs. FC Bucks Vipers (EPA)
U17 Girls Field 2 Eclipse Select (IL) vs. Dallas Texans Red (NTX)

Friday, July 25
7:30 AM
U15 Girls Field 10 Slammers FC (CA-S) vs. KCFC Intensity (KS)
U15 Girls Field 11 Scorpions Elite (MA) vs. Dallas Texans Red Dallas (NTX)
U15 Girls Field 12 Lonestars Red (STX) vs. So Cal Blues-Dodge (CA-S)

9:30 AM
U18 Girls Field 9 Sting (NTX) vs. Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
U18 Girls Field 10 FC Delco Fury II (EPA) vs. Eclipse Select (IL)
U14 Girls Field 11 ARYSL San Juan Spirits (CA-N) vs. Toro Bravo (NE)
U14 Girls Field 12 FC Stars of Mass (MA) vs. D'Feeters (NTX)

11:30 AM
U19 Girls Field 1 FC Pennsylvania Strikers (EPA) vs. Slammers FC (CA-S)
U19 Girls Field 2 Challenge (STX) vs. Force Football Club (MI)
U16 Girls Field 10 Vardar (MI) vs. So Cal Blues (CA-S)
U16 Girls Field 11 Sting Royal (NTX) vs. Dallas Texans Red
U16 Girls Field 12 PDA Fire (NJ) vs. Eclipse Select (IL)

7:00 PM
U17 Girls Field 3 Eclipse Select (IL) vs. Slammers FC (CA-S)
U17 Girls Field 4 Dallas Texans Red (NTX) vs. FC Bucks Vipers (EPA)

Saturday, July 26

6:45 PM U14 Girls Final Field 2
7:15 PM U15 Girls Final Field 4

Sunday, July 27

7:45 AM U18 Girls Final Field 2
8:15 AM U17 Girls Final Field 4
10:00 AM U16 Girls Final Field 1
10:30 AM U19 Girls Final Field 3



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Laura Bassett    
"I couldn't breathe, my heart was out of my chest, and I wanted the ground to ...
MLS: This weekend ...    
The Seattle Sounders ended their three-game losing streak when they beat MLS Supporters' Shield leader D.C. ...
Three takeaways from USA-Guatemala    
The USA tuned up for the Gold Cup with a 4-0 win over Guatemala Friday night ...
Scouting Report: USA and Japan go for a third time    
The first rematch of a final in Women's World Cup history is set for Sunday when ...
USA-Guatemala International Friendly Player Ratings    
Four years ago, the USA completed its Gold Cup preparations by beating Guatemala, 6-0, in San ...
What They're Saying: Abby Wambach    
"It's nerve-wracking. It's brutal. And I'm not saying this because I'm sitting on the bench and ...
Women's World Cup watch parties set for Sunday    
U.S. Soccer will host a viewing party for Sunday's Women's World Cup final between the USA ...
Olivia the parrot picks Japan over USA    
Olivia, a 10-year-old African gray parrot, is predicting Japan over the USA in the Women's World ...
ICYMI | MLS: Report: New DP procedures formulated    
Allocation money could become even more valuable under new policies adopted by MLS. One of the ...
Reader's Note: Watch for Special July 4th Edition    
Soccer America will publish Soccer America Daily on Saturday as it previews Sunday's Women's World Cup ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives