Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Sting Dallas remains perfect
July 25th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONS-GIRLS] Sting Dallas, made up of players from last year's runner-up from the Dallas Texans Red, won its second game in the U-18 girls group at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in North Little Rock, Ark., with a 2-0 win over FC Delco Fury on Thursday.

Sting, winner of a record eight U.S. Youth Soccer girls titles, scored early and late, getting goals from Dana O'Brien in the first minute and Leigh Gray in the 90th minute.

The surprise of the tournament has been the play of the FC Bucks Vipers, who won their second game in a row in the U-17 group with a 2-0 victory over Slammers FC and advanced to Sunday's final against the Dallas Texans Red, last year's national runner-up.

The So Cal Blues are the only 2-0 team in the six-team U15 group after their 4-0 demolition of the KCFC Intensity.

The only other 2-0 teams are Slammers FC (U-19) and the San Juan Spirits Blue (U-14).

Michigan State-bound Laura Heyboer, who travels two and a half hours from her hometown of Hudsonville, Mich., to practice and play soccer for the Bloomfield Force FC had a hat trick in the Force's 3-0 victory over the FC Pennsylvania Strikers.

Under 19 Girls
Day 1
Challenge 1 (Rathweg 53) FC Pennsylvania Strikers (Edwards 27).
Slammers FC 3 (Zinke 34, Emerson 45, Davila 90) Bloomfield Force FC 2 (Carron 27, Heyboer 42).
Day 2
Bloomfield Force FC 3 (Heyboer 47, 64, 90) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Davila 26, Press 45, 46) Challenge 1 (Goodwin 80).

Under 18 Girls
Day 1
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Pfankuch 42, Martinez 52) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Sting Dallas 2 (Keith 73, Henderson 90) Eclipse Select 1 (Price 62).
Day 2
Eclipse Select  4 (Ewing 8, Price 12, Ruff 18, Mathy 90) Colorado Rush Nike 4 (Pfankuch 5, Foxhoven 30, 65, 89).
Sting Dallas 2 (O'Brien 1, Gray 90) FC Delco Fury II 0.

Under 17 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 2 (Rivera 7, Castleberry 57) Slammers FC 0.
FC Bucks Vipers 1 (Sabatura 8) Eclipse Select 0.
Day 2
Eclipse Select 2 (Fortune 8, Smithe 18) Dallas Texans Red 1 (Rivera 64).
FC Bucks Vipers 2 (Sabatura 3, Kerr 45) Slammers FC 1 (Doniak (82).

Under 16 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Smith 47) Vardar 0.
Eclipse Select 2 (Uyenishi 23, Murnane 33) Sting Dallas Royal 2 (Reid 18, 58).
PDA Fire 1 (Wagner 9) So Cal Blues 0.
Day 2
Dallas Texans Red 0 PDA Fire 0
Vardar 1 (Mannino 33) Sting Dallas Royal 0.
Eclipse Select 1 (Laxgang 62) So Cal Blues 0.

Under 15 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1 (Wedemeyer 71) Slammers FC 1 (O'Brien 41)
Lonestars Red 1 (Smith 19) KCFC Intensity 0.
So Cal Blues 2 (Goldstein 19, Dudley 40) Scorpions Elite 1 (Landon 79).
Day 2
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Grant 56, Wedemeyer 77) Lonestars Red 2 (Drapes 21, Brown 44).
So Cal Blues 4 (Davidson 10, Werner 43, Garcia 47, Rosen 68) KCFC Intensity 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Dillon 8, 27, Andujar 38) Scorpions Elite 0.

Under 14 Girls
Day 1
FC Stars of Massachusetts 4 (Persson 8, Dowd 14, 38, Litwin 15) Toro Bravo 1 (Ambrose 55).
San Juan Spirits Blue 2 (Jara 44, Washburn 67) D'Feeters 0.
Day 2
San Juan Spirits Blue 0 FC Stars of Massachusetts 0
Toro Bravo 0 D'Feeters 0.

SCHEDULE:
Friday, July 25
7:30 AM
U15 Girls Field 10 Slammers FC (CA-S) vs. KCFC Intensity (KS)
U15 Girls Field 11 Scorpions Elite (MA) vs. Dallas Texans Red Dallas (NTX)
U15 Girls Field 12 Lonestars Red (STX) vs. So Cal Blues-Dodge (CA-S)

9:30 AM
U18 Girls Field 9 Sting (NTX) vs. Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
U18 Girls Field 10 FC Delco Fury II (EPA) vs. Eclipse Select (IL)
U14 Girls Field 11 ARYSL San Juan Spirits (CA-N) vs. Toro Bravo (NE)
U14 Girls Field 12 FC Stars of Mass (MA) vs. D'Feeters (NTX)

11:30 AM
U19 Girls Field 1 FC Pennsylvania Strikers (EPA) vs. Slammers FC (CA-S)
U19 Girls Field 2 Challenge (STX) vs. Force Football Club (MI)
U16 Girls Field 10 Vardar (MI) vs. So Cal Blues (CA-S)
U16 Girls Field 11 Sting Royal (NTX) vs. Dallas Texans Red
U16 Girls Field 12 PDA Fire (NJ) vs. Eclipse Select (IL)

7:00 PM
U17 Girls Field 3 Eclipse Select (IL) vs. Slammers FC (CA-S)
U17 Girls Field 4 Dallas Texans Red (NTX) vs. FC Bucks Vipers (EPA)

Saturday, July 26

6:45 PM U14 Girls Final Field 2
7:15 PM U15 Girls Final Field 4

Sunday, July 27

7:45 AM U18 Girls Final Field 2
8:15 AM U17 Girls Final Field 4
10:00 AM U16 Girls Final Field 1
10:30 AM U19 Girls Final Field 3



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Youth Boys Report: Brazil edges U.S. U-17s in thriller    
The U.S. under-17 national team fell to Brazil, 4-3, in its second game at the Copa ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
NCAA Division I Women's Tournament Scoreboard    
[SCHEDULE: Friday] The NCAA Division I Women's Tournament moves into the second round at regional sites ...
NCAA Division I Men's Tournament Scoreboard    
[ROUNDUP: Thursday] San Diego converted penalty kicks in the 89th and 103rd minutes from Keegan Smith ...
Toronto FC becomes sixth MLS club to launch second team    
[USL PRO] A sixth MLS club announced plans to enter a second team in USL PRO ...
A glimpse into the thinking of Sounders' brain trust    
[MLS SPOTLIGHT] The closest thing any MLS club is to a European-style members club, like Barcelona ...
Ferguson named Honorary All-American    
[NSCAA] The NSCAA will honor Alex Ferguson as the 2014 Honorary All-American at the organization's All-America ...
Keane, Martins and Nguyen are MLS MVP finalists    
[AWARDS] Robbie Keane, Obafemi Martins and Lee Nguyen, who will all take part in the conference ...
Well, that's rather embarrassing     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] During a scoreless tie with Lithuania earlier this week, Ukraine midfielder ...
Howard wins second Athlete of the Year honor    
[AWARDS] Tim Howard was voted the U.S. Soccer Male Athlete of the Year for the second ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives