Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
North Texas boys teams clean up
July 28th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

[NATIONAL CHAMPIONS-BOYS] North Texas teams swept the boys championships in the U-16 to U-19 age groups at the US Youth Soccer National Championships. Its four boys titles were the most ever by teams from one state association in a single year.

Andromeda's U-18s defended their national title  with a 3-0 win over Minnesota school Shattuck-St. Mary's, while their U-17s gave their club their first single-season double -- and only the third in boys history -- with a 1-0 win over Ohio's Everest Soccer Club on Samuel Haines' goal.

Solar's U-19s, who finished second in 2005 and 2006, finally got their first national championship with a 1-0 win over the Kansas City Wizards Juniors on Virginia recruit Hunter Jumper's 35-yard free kick.

The Dallas Texans Red won the U-16 boys crown with a 2-0 win over Real So Cal Blue. Their three girls and one boys title gave them four titles -- the most by a club in a single year.

On Saturday, the Baltimore Casa Mia Bays denied North Texas a fifth boys title when they shut out Solar Red, 2-0, in the U-15 boys final to defend their title. The Bays were the only boys team to win all four games in North Little Rock.

Coached by former U.S. national team star Tab Ramos, the NJSA Gunners became the first New Jersey boys team to win a national championship in 20 years when they beat Arsenal FC, 1-0, on Mael Corboz's late goal.

In the U-14 girls final, the San Juan Spirits Blue beat FC Stars of Massachusetts, 2-0.

RESULTS:
Under 19 Boys

Day 1
Solar 4 (Brown 14, 20, Taylor 80, Nulisch 88) Colorado Rush Nike 3 (Brovsky 75, 90, LaGreca 87).
KC Wizards Juniors 3 (Henning 18, Edward 74, Koss 84) Freestate United 2 (Kadam 29, Ebrahimnejad 65).
Day 2
KC Wizards Juniors 3 (Edwards 12, McDonald 78, McCoy 90) Colorado Rush Nike 1 (Medina 45).
Solar 4 (Chi 31, 46, Jumper 63, Wisniewski 73) Freestate United 0.
Day 3
Colorado Rush Nike 3 (Medina 14, Lund 60, Reza 64) Freestate United 0.
KC Wizards Juniors 1 (Porter 20) Solar 1 (Chi 45).
Standings: Solar, KC Wizards Juniors 7 points; Colorado Rush Nike 3; Freestate United 0.
Final
Solar 1 (Jumper 90) KC Wizards Juniors 0

Under 18 Boys
Day 1
Cisco Toros 3 (DeLeon 17, Valera 30, Molinar 90) McLean MPS FC 2 (Riemer 75, Ruppe 90).
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Tennyson 42, Asante 47) Andromeda 2 (Funk 53, Frazier 90).
Day 2
Andromeda 4 (Funk 15, Graf 16, Cluff 40, Frazier 72) Cisco Toros 0.
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Asante 87, Acevedo 90) McLean MPS FC 1 (Riemer 90).
Day 3
Andromeda 4 (Graf 45, Joyner 48, Guehler 50, 57) McLean MPS FC 1 (Doak 66).
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Kyriakopoulos 1, Bunbury 32) Cisco Toros 0.
Standings: Andromeda, Shattuck-St. Mary's 7 points; Cisco Toros 3; McLean MPS FC 0.
Final
Andromeda 3 (Gerhart 12, Guehler 42, Funk 82) Shattuck-St. Mary's 0.

Under 17 Boys
Day 1
Andromeda 2 (Powers 65, Bewley 68) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Perez 33).
Everest SC 4 (Grater 45, McCreary 46, Dollar 58, Connell 87) FC Delco Hammerheads 2 (Cantrell 36, Waminski 66).
Day 2
FC Delco Hammerheads 3 (Harmon 3, 72, 90) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Villagrana 5).
Everest SC 1 (Smith 14) Andromeda 1 (McElwee 1).
Day 3
Andromeda 2 (Caldwell 32, Morales 49) FC Delco Hammerheads 1 (Soroka 29).
Everest SC 2 (Smigel 40, 47) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Perez 79).
Standings: Andromeda, Everest SC 7 points; FC Delco Hammerheads 3; Diablo FC Black Pearl 0.
Final
Andromeda 1 (Haines 62) Everest SC 0.

Under 16 Boys
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 5 (De Paoli 4, Barnes 6, Helm 35, Bryce 46, Doyle 55) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Israel 80).
Real So Cal Blue 4 (Rosas 44, Cazares 53, Chavez 71, 80) Javanon SC 2 (Riggs 23, Goblirsch 36).
Triangle United Gold 2 (Paye 4, Kollie 68) YMS Xplosion 1 (Ockford 18).
Day 2
Triangle United Gold 2 (Mendoza 50, Garner 58) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Rico 9).
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Barnes 55) Real So Cal Blue 0.
YMS Xplosion 1 (Fields 18) Javanon SC 0.
Day 3
Triangle United Gold 2 (Kollie 14, Prabhu 80) Dallas Texans Red 2 (Barnes 5, Diebold 28).
Javanon SC 2 (Vitalis 26, Howard 71) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Aoyama 1).
Real So Cal Blue 1 (Cazares 33) YMS Xplosion 1 (Sanchez 30).
Final Standings: Group A -- Dallas Texans Red Dallas (8-3), Triangle United Gold (6-4) 7 points; Lower Merion Velez 1; Group B -- Real So Cal Blue (5-4), YMS Xplosion (3-3) 4 points; Javanon 3.
Final
Dallas Texans Red 2 (De Leon 24, Barnes 40) Real So Cal Blue 0.

Under 15 Boys
Day 1
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 5 (Griggs 14, 67, 76, Guzman 65, McHugh 80) Boston Blast 0
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Aranda 18, Kruzich 73) Chicago Fire Juniors 2 (Brindle 2, Beavis 50).
Solar Red 5 (Karoma 45, Tuohy 55, 66, Bagley 56, Leach 60) Valley United 2 (Ruiz 34, Simon 77).
Day 2
Valley United Blast Red 8 (Lerner 14, 21, Gaitan 17, Rodriguez 19, Simon 38, Tusaazemeja 55, 60, Esquivel 68) Boston Blast 2 (De Bona 11, Edouard 63).
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 2 (Kansaye pen. 18, Griggs 45) Dallas Texans Red Dallas 0.
Chicago Fire Juniors 1 (Balle 12) Solar Red 0.
Day 3
Solar Red 4 (Fory 14, Soto 40, Karoma 45, 55) Boston Blast 1 (Da Silva 23).
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 1 (Guzman 73) Chicago Fire Juniors 0.
Valley United Blast Red 2 (Muscarella 27, Gaitan 47) Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1 (Kruzich 55).
Final Standings: Group A -- Solar Red, Valley United Blast Red 6 points; Boston Blast 0; Group B -- Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 9 points; Chicago Fire Juniors 4; Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1.
Final
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 2 (Griggs 5, Kansaye 45) Solar Red 1 (Forry 59).

Under 14 Boys
Day 1
NJSA Gunners 2 (Lacroix 8, Corboz 48) Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 1 (Coberty 60).
Arsenal FC 1 (Souri 33) SCSA Gold 0.
Day 2
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 0 Arsenal FC 0.
NJSA Gunners 2 (Teitelbaum 36, Lecroix 70) SCSA Gold 0.
Day 3
Arsenal FC 1 (Mendiola) 26 NJSA Gunners 0.
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 3 (Stacy 27, 49, 70) SCSA Gold 0.
Final Standings: Arsenal FC 7 points; NJSA Gunners 6; Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 4; SCSA Gold 0.
Final
NJSA Gunners 1 (Corboz 68) Arsenal FC 0.

 



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
What They're Saying: Jamie Meriam    
"I think it would be huge because around the world, soccer is not crammed into the ...
Semifinals set in Montreal and Moncton    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] Montreal's Olympic Stadium (capacity: 66,000) and tiny Moncton Stadium (capacity: 8,500) are ...
FC Dallas tops post-World Cup charts    
[BY THE NUMBERS] FC Dallas has continued its recovery from its May swoon, when it went ...
What They're Saying    
"We are continuing to interview student-athletes and investigate what happened on night. I've consulted with Texas ...
EPL broadcasts up 23 percent on NBC and NBCSN    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] The five games on the opening weekend of the 2014-15 English Premier ...
This is how a goalkeeper scores    
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] In Dutch Eredivisie play, Go Ahead Eagles’ goalkeeper Erik Cummins embarrassed ...
Neymar is back, big time     
[VIDEO PICK: Golazo] Brazilian star Neymar played his first game since suffering a broken vertebra from ...
What They're Saying: Dutch Fans    
"F*** Wi-Fi, support the team." -- One of the banners held by PSV Eindhoven fans protesting ...
Where to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up, so it's time to make plans for your ...
Johannsson undergoes second groin surgery    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Aron Johannsson will be sidelined until October after undergoing his second groin surgery in ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives