Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Dallas Texans make girls history
July 28th, 2008 7AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

Two of the Texans' titles came against Chicago area power Eclipse Select. In the U-17 final, the Texans blew a 2-0 lead late in the game but won the shootout after their game ended in a 2-2 tie. The Texans' U-16s had only managed two goals in three group games but they put on an offensive display in the final, beating Eclipse Select, 4-2.

The Dallas Texans Red Dallas won the U-15 group, coming back from one goal down in the second half to beat the So Cal Blues, 2-1.

In U-18 girls play, Sting Dallas (made up of former Dallas Texans Red players) fell to Colorado Rush Nike, 3-0. Danielle Foxhoven scored twice to give her a tournament-high six goals. The win marked the Rush's eighth US Youth Soccer title, equaling the Sting's record.

Bloomfield Force FC successfully defended its title with a 2-1 comeback win over Slammers FC in the U-19 final thanks to late goals by Dani Haelewyn and Amanda Bowery.

San Juan Spirits Blue gave Sacramento its first national crown with a 2-0 win over FC Stars of Massachusetts in the U-14 girls final.

RESULTS:
Under 19 Girls
Day 1
Challenge 1 (Rathweg 53) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 1 (Edwards 27).
Slammers FC 3 (Zinke 34, Emerson 45, Davila 90) Bloomfield Force FC 2 (Carron 27, Heyboer 42).
Day 2
Bloomfield Force FC 3 (Heyboer 47, 64, 90) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Davila 26, Press 45, 46) Challenge 1 (Goodwin 80).
Day 3
Bloomfield Force FC 3 (Haelewyn 1, 77, Heyboer 82) Challenge 1 (Rathweg 89).
Slammers FC 2 (Shibata 25, Press 90) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 1 (Jacobs 74).
Standings: Slammers FC 9 points Bloomfield Force FC 6; Challenge, FC Pennsylvania Strikers 1.
Final
Bloomfield Force FC 2 (Haelewyn 78, Bowery 84) Slammers FC 1 (Elliott 7).

Under 18 Girls
Day 1
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Pfankuch 42, Martinez 52) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Sting Dallas 2 (Keith 73, Henderson 90) Eclipse Select 1 (Price 62).
Day 2
Eclipse Select 4 (Ewing 8, Price 12, Ruff 18, Mathy 90) Colorado Rush Nike 4 (Pfankuch 5, Foxhoven 30, 65, 89).
Sting Dallas 2 (O'Brien 1, Gray 90) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Day 3
Eclipse Select 2 (Price 5, Samp 90) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Colorado Rush Nike 1 (Foxhoven 31) Sting Dallas 0.
Standings: Colorado Rush Nike 7 points; Sting Dallas 6; Eclipse Select 4; FC Delco Fury II 0.
Final
Colorado Rush 3 (Foxhoven 63, 68, Kerridge 78) Sting Dallas 0.

Under 17 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 2 (Rivera 7, Castleberry 57) Slammers FC 0.
FC Bucks Vipers 1 (Sabatura 8) Eclipse Select 0.
Day 2
Eclipse Select 2 (Fortune 8, Smithe 18) Dallas Texans Red 1 (Rivera 64).
FC Bucks Vipers 2 (Sabatura 3, Kerr 45) Slammers FC 1 (Doniak (82).
Day 3
Dallas Texans Red 3 (Rivera 4, Castleberry 28, Allen 37) FC Bucks Vipers 1 (Evans 80).
Eclipse Select 3 (Smithe 1, Fortune 73, Lipp 82) Slammers FC 1 (Barrett 11).
Standings: Dallas Texans Red (6-2), Eclipse Select (5-3), FC Bucks Vipers (4-3) 6 points; Slammers FC 0.
Final
Dallas Texans Red 2 (Geller 20, 51) Eclipse Select 2 (Kubiuk 75, Hall 85).
(Dallas Texans Red wins 3-2 on penalties.)

Under 16 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Smith 47) Vardar 0.
Eclipse Select 2 (Uyenishi 23, Murnane 33) Sting Dallas Royal 2 (Reid 18, 58).
PDA Fire 1 (Wagner 9) So Cal Blues 0.
Day 2
Dallas Texans Red 0 PDA Fire 0
Vardar 1 (Mannino 33) Sting Dallas Royal 0.
Eclipse Select 1 (Laxgang 62) So Cal Blues 0.
Day 3
Eclipse Select 2 (Pekovitch 46, Laxgang 77) PDA Fire 0.
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Diggs 69) Sting Dallas Royal 0.
So Cal Blues 3 (Martino 55, Zarnegar 66, Halverson 68) Vardar 0.
Standings: Group A -- Dallas Texans Red 7 points; Vardar 3; Sting Royal 1; Group B -- Eclipse Select 7 points; PDA Fire 4; So Cal Blues 3.
Final
Dallas Texans Red 4 (Diggs 27, 75, Frisbie 54, Anasi 70) Eclipse Select 2 (Murnane 26, Morway 58).

Under 15 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1 (Wedemeyer 71) Slammers FC 1 (O'Brien 41)
Lonestars Red 1 (Smith 19) KCFC Intensity 0.
So Cal Blues 2 (Goldstein 19, Dudley 40) Scorpions Elite 1 (Landon 79).
Day 2
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Grant 56, Wedemeyer 77) Lonestars Red 2 (Drapes 21, Brown 44).
So Cal Blues 4 (Davidson 10, Werner 43, Garcia 47, Rosen 68) KCFC Intensity 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Dillon 8, 27, Andujar 38) Scorpions Elite 0.
Day 3
So Cal Blues 2 (Rosen 44, Garcia 60) Lonestars 1 (own goal 68).
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 4 (Wedemeyer 2, 46, Smith 76, Mongue 77) Scorpions Elite 1 (Ryan 11).
KCFC Intensity 1 (Groom 79) Slammers FC 0.
Standings: Group A -- Dallas Texans Red 5 points; Slammers FC 4; Scorpions Elite 0; Group B -- So Cal Blues 9 points; Lonestars 4; KCFC Intensity 3.
Final
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Meyer 59, Wedemeyer 63) So Cal Blues 1 (Goldstein 39).

Under 14 Girls
Day 1
FC Stars of Massachusetts 4 (Persson 8, Dowd 14, 38, Litwin 15) Toro Bravo 1 (Ambrose 55).
San Juan Spirits Blue 2 (Jara 44, Washburn 67) D'Feeters 0.
Day 2
San Juan Spirits Blue 0 FC Stars of Massachusetts 0
Toro Bravo 0 D'Feeters 0.
Day 3
FC Stars of Massachusetts 1 (Dowd 63) D'Feeters 0.
San Juan Spirits Blue 1 (Duff 58) Toro Bravo 0.
Standings: FC Stars of Massachusetts, San Juan Spirits Blue 7 points; D'Feeters, Toro Bravo 0.
Final
San Juan Spirits Blue 2 (Booker 18, Jara 26) FC Stars of Massachusetts 0.




No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Soccer America Daily
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Red Star defender named NWSL Rookie of the Year    
[NWSL] Chicago Red Stars defender Julie Johnston was voted the 2014 Rookie of the Year ahead ...
FS1 sets viewing record for UCL playoff    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] Tuesday's Besiktas-Arsenal match in the UEFA Champions League playoffs averaged 212,000 viewers, ...
Funniest Coach Clip of the Year     
[VIDEO PICK: Off the Post] Far too often we see grown men wearing fancy suits throwing ...
Top two in East square off    
[MLS Week 24: Three Games to Watch] A week after Real Salt Lake beat Seattle, 2-1, ...
Tim Leiweke's five biggest MLS moves    
[MAKING A LIST] Tim Leiweke will go down as the man who made MLS think big. ...
Chivas USA sends Rosales to 'Caps for Reo-Coker    
[MLS TRANSACTIONS] Mauro Rosales is on the move again. After only nine months with Chivas USA, ...
Where to Watch European Soccer    
The new European club season has started up, so it's time to make plans for your ...
Johnson assists on Europa League winner    
[AMERICANS ABROAD] Fabian Johnson made his competitive debut with Borussia Moenchengladbach, serving up the winning goal ...
The Whistle adds KickTV to offerings    
[SOCCER ON THE AIR] The Whistle Sports Network, which launched on YouTube in January, has reached ...
>> Soccer America Daily Archives