Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America Classifieds
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships Results
July 30th, 2008 2:47PM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

All the results and all the goal scorers from the 84 games played at the U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships in North Little Rock, Ark.

Under 19 Boys
Day 1
Solar 4 (Brown 14, 20, Taylor 80, Nulisch 88) Colorado Rush Nike 3 (Brovsky 75, 90, LaGreca 87).
KC Wizards Juniors 3 (Henning 18, Edward 74, Koss 84) Freestate United 2 (Kadam 29, Ebrahimnejad 65).
Day 2
KC Wizards Juniors 3 (Edwards 12, McDonald 78, McCoy 90) Colorado Rush Nike 1 (Medina 45).
Solar 4 (Chi 31, 46, Jumper 63, Wisniewski 73) Freestate United 0.
Day 3
Colorado Rush Nike 3 (Medina 14, Lund 60, Reza 64) Freestate United  0.
KC Wizards Juniors 1 (Porter 20) Solar 1 (Chi 45).
Standings: Solar, KC Wizards Juniors 7 points; Colorado Rush Nike 3; Freestate United 0.
Final
Solar 1 (Jumper 90) KC Wizards Juniors 0.

Under 18 Boys
Day 1
Cisco Toros 3 (DeLeon 17, Valera 30, Molinar 90) McLean MPS FC 2 (Riemer 75, Ruppe 90).
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Tennyson 42, Asante 47) Andromeda 2 (Funk 53, Frazier 90).
Day 2
Andromeda 4 (Funk 15, Graf 16, Cluff 40, Frazier 72) Cisco Toros 0.
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Asante 87, Acevedo 90) McLean MPS FC 1 (Riemer 90).
Day 3
Andromeda 4 (Graf 45, Joyner 48, Guehler 50, 57) McLean MPS FC 1 (Doak 66).
Shattuck-St. Mary's 2 (Kyriakopoulos 1, Bunbury 32)  Cisco Toros 0.
Standings: Andromeda, Shattuck-St. Mary's 7 points; Cisco Toros 3; McLean MPS FC 0.
Final
Andromeda 3 (Gerhart 12, Guehler 42, Funk 82) Shattuck-St. Mary's 0.

Under 17 Boys
Day 1
Andromeda 2 (Powers 65, Bewley 68) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Perez 33).
Everest SC 4 (Grater 45, McCreary 46, Dollar 58, Connell 87) FC Delco Hammerheads 2 (Cantrell 36, Waminski 66).
Day 2
FC Delco Hammerheads 3 (Harmon 3, 72, 90) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Villagrana 5).
Everest SC 1 (Smith 14) Andromeda 1 (McElwee 1).
Day 3
Andromeda 2 (Caldwell 32, Morales 49)  FC Delco Hammerheads 1 (Soroka 29).
Everest SC 2 (Smigel 40, 47) Diablo FC Black Pearl 1 (Perez 79).
Standings: Andromeda, Everest SC 7 points; FC Delco Hammerheads 3; Diablo FC Black Pearl 0.
Final
Andromeda 1 (Haines 62) Everest SC 0.

Under 16 Boys
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 5 (De Paoli 4, Barnes 6, Helm 35, Bryce 46, Doyle 55) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Israel 80).
Real So Cal Blue 4 (Rosas 44, Cazares 53, Chavez 71, 80) Javanon SC 2 (Riggs 23, Goblirsch 36).
Triangle United Gold 2 (Paye 4, Kollie 68) YMS Xplosion 1 (Ockford 18).
Day 2
Triangle United Gold 2 (Mendoza 50, Garner 58) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Rico 9).
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Barnes 55) Real So Cal Blue 0.
YMS Xplosion 1 (Fields 18) Javanon SC 0.
Day 3
Triangle United Gold 2 (Kollie 14, Prabhu 80) Dallas Texans Red 2 (Barnes 5, Diebold 28).
Javanon SC 2 (Vitalis 26, Howard 71) Lower Merion Velez 1 (Aoyama 1).
Real So Cal Blue 1 (Cazares 33) YMS Xplosion 1 (Sanchez 30).
Final Standings: Group A -- Dallas Texans Red Dallas (8-3), Triangle United Gold (6-4) 7 points; Lower Merion Velez 1; Group B -- Real So Cal Blue (5-4), YMS Xplosion (3-3) 4 points; Javanon 3.
Final
Dallas Texans Red 2 (De Leon 24, Barnes 40) Real So Cal Blue 0.

Under 15 Boys
Day 1
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 5 (Griggs 14, 67, 76, Guzman 65, McHugh 80) Boston Blast 0
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Aranda 18, Kruzich 73) Chicago Fire Juniors 2 (Brindle 2, Beavis 50).
Solar Red 5 (Karoma 45, Tuohy 55, 66, Bagley 56, Leach 60) Valley United 2 (Ruiz 34, Simon 77).
Day 2
Valley United Blast Red 8 (Lerner 14, 21, Gaitan 17, Rodriguez 19, Simon 38, Tusaazemeja 55, 60, Esquivel 68) Boston Blast 2 (De Bona 11, Edouard 63).
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 2 (Kansaye pen. 18, Griggs 45) Dallas Texans Red Dallas 0.
Chicago Fire Juniors 1 (Balle 12) Solar Red 0.
Day 3
Solar Red 4 (Fory 14, Soto 40, Karoma 45, 55) Boston Blast 1 (Da Silva 23).
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 1 (Guzman 73) Chicago Fire Juniors 0.
Valley United Blast Red 2 (Muscarella 27, Gaitan 47) Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1 (Kruzich 55).
Final Standings: Group A -- Solar Red, Valley United Blast Red 6 points; Boston Blast 0; Group B -- Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 9 points; Chicago Fire Juniors 4; Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1.
Final
Baltimore Casa Mia Bays 2 (Griggs 5, Kansaye 45) Solar Red 1 (Forry 59).

Under 14 Boys
Day 1
NJSA Gunners 2 (Lacroix 8, Corboz 48) Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 1 (Coberty 60).
Arsenal FC 1 (Souri 33) SCSA Gold 0.
Day 2
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 0 Arsenal FC 0.
NJSA Gunners 2 (Teitelbaum  36, Lecroix 70) SCSA Gold 0.
Day 3
Arsenal FC 1 (Mendiola) 26 NJSA Gunners 0.                              
Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 3 (Stacy 27, 49, 70) SCSA Gold 0.
Final Standings: Arsenal FC 7 points; NJSA Gunners 6; Grand Rapids Crew Juniors 4; SCSA Gold 0.
Final
NJSA Gunners 1 (Corboz 68) Arsenal FC 0.

Under 19 Girls
Day 1
Challenge 1 (Rathweg 53) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 1 (Edwards 27).
Slammers FC 3 (Zinke 34, Emerson 45, Davila 90) Bloomfield Force FC 2 (Carron 27, Heyboer 42).
Day 2
Bloomfield Force FC 3 (Heyboer 47, 64, 90) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Davila 26, Press 45, 46) Challenge 1 (Goodwin 80).
Day 3
Bloomfield Force FC 3 (Haelewyn 1, 77, Heyboer 82) Challenge 1 (Rathweg 89).
Slammers FC 2 (Shibata 25, Press 90) FC Pennsylvania Strikers 1 (Jacobs 74).
Standings: Slammers FC 9 points Bloomfield Force FC 6; Challenge, FC Pennsylvania Strikers 1.
Final
Bloomfield Force FC 2 (Haelewyn 78, Bowery 84) Slammers FC 1 (Elliott 7).

Under 18 Girls
Day 1
Colorado Rush Nike 2 (Pfankuch 42, Martinez 52) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Sting Dallas 2 (Keith 73, Henderson 90) Eclipse Select 1 (Price 62).
Day 2
Eclipse Select 4 (Ewing 8, Price 12, Ruff 18, Mathy 90) Colorado Rush Nike 4 (Pfankuch 5, Foxhoven 30, 65, 89).
Sting Dallas 2 (O'Brien 1, Gray 90) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Day 3
Eclipse Select 2 (Price 5, Samp 90) FC Delco Fury II 0.
Colorado Rush Nike 1 (Foxhoven 31) Sting Dallas 0.
Standings: Colorado Rush Nike 7 points; Sting Dallas 6; Eclipse Select 4; FC Delco Fury II 0.
Final
Colorado Rush 3 (Foxhoven 63, 68, Kerridge 78) Sting Dallas 0.

Under 17 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 2 (Rivera 7, Castleberry 57) Slammers FC 0.
FC Bucks Vipers 1 (Sabatura 8) Eclipse Select 0.
Day 2
Eclipse Select 2 (Fortune 8, Smithe 18) Dallas Texans Red 1 (Rivera 64).
FC Bucks Vipers 2 (Sabatura 3, Kerr 45) Slammers FC 1 (Doniak (82).
Day 3
Dallas Texans Red 3 (Rivera 4, Castleberry 28, Allen 37) FC Bucks Vipers 1 (Evans 80).
Eclipse Select 3 (Smithe 1, Fortune 73, Lipp 82) Slammers FC 1 (Barrett 11).
Standings: Dallas Texans Red (6-2), Eclipse Select (5-3), FC Bucks Vipers (4-3) 6 points; Slammers FC 0.
Final
Dallas Texans Red 2 (Geller 20, 51) Eclipse Select 2 (Kubiuk 75, Hall 85).
(Dallas Texans Red wins 3-2 on penalties.)

Under 16 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Smith 47) Vardar 0.
Eclipse Select 2 (Uyenishi 23, Murnane 33) Sting Dallas Royal 2 (Reid 18, 58).
PDA Fire 1 (Wagner 9) So Cal Blues 0.
Day 2
Dallas Texans Red 0 PDA Fire 0
Vardar 1 (Mannino 33) Sting Dallas Royal 0.
Eclipse Select 1 (Laxgang 62) So Cal Blues 0.
Day 3
Eclipse Select 2 (Pekovitch 46, Laxgang 77) PDA Fire 0.
Dallas Texans Red 1 (Diggs 69) Sting Dallas Royal 0.
So Cal Blues 3 (Martino 55, Zarnegar 66, Halverson 68) Vardar 0.
Standings: Group A -- Dallas Texans Red 7 points; Vardar 3; Sting Royal 1; Group B -- Eclipse Select 7 points; PDA Fire 4; So Cal Blues 3.
Final
Dallas Texans Red 4 (Diggs 27, 75, Frisbie 54, Anasi 70) Eclipse Select 2 (Murnane 26, Morway 58).

Under 15 Girls
Day 1
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 1 (Wedemeyer 71) Slammers FC 1 (O'Brien 41)
Lonestars Red 1 (Smith 19) KCFC Intensity 0.
So Cal Blues 2 (Goldstein 19, Dudley 40) Scorpions Elite 1 (Landon 79).
Day 2
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Grant 56, Wedemeyer 77) Lonestars Red 2 (Drapes 21, Brown 44).
So Cal Blues 4 (Davidson 10, Werner 43, Garcia 47, Rosen 68) KCFC Intensity 0.
Slammers FC 3 (Dillon 8, 27, Andujar 38) Scorpions Elite 0.
Day 3
So Cal Blues 2 (Rosen 44, Garcia 60) Lonestars 1 (own goal 68).
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 4 (Wedemeyer 2, 46, Smith 76, Mongue 77) Scorpions Elite 1 (Ryan 11).
KCFC Intensity 1 (Groom 79) Slammers FC 0.
Standings: Group A -- Dallas Texans Red 5 points; Slammers FC 4; Scorpions Elite 0; Group B -- So Cal Blues 9 points; Lonestars 4; KCFC Intensity 3.
Final
Dallas Texans Red Dallas 2 (Meyer 59, Wedemeyer 63) So Cal Blues 1 (Goldstein 39).

Under 14 Girls
Day 1
FC Stars of Massachusetts 4 (Persson 8, Dowd 14, 38, Litwin 15) Toro Bravo 1 (Ambrose 55).
San Juan Spirits Blue 2 (Jara 44, Washburn 67) D'Feeters 0.
Day 2
San Juan Spirits Blue 0 FC Stars of Massachusetts 0
Toro Bravo 0 D'Feeters 0.
Day 3
FC Stars of Massachusetts 1 (Dowd 63) D'Feeters 0.
San Juan Spirits Blue 1 (Duff 58)  Toro Bravo 0.
Standings:  FC Stars of Massachusetts, San Juan Spirits Blue 7 points; D'Feeters, Toro Bravo 0.
Final
San Juan Spirits Blue 2 (Booker 18, Jara 26) FC Stars of Massachusetts 0.



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
id2 all-stars headed to Argentina in 2015    
[U.S. CLUB SOCCER] The annual National Selection International Tour is heading to South America for the ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Girls All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Real Colorado's Mallory Pugh, who started for the USA at the Under-20 Women's World Cup ...
2014 NSCAA Youth Boys All-America Team    
[AWARDS] Amirgy Pineda from the Fullerton (Calif.) Rangers was named the 2014 Youth Boys Player of ...
ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional rosters    
[U.S. YOUTH SOCCER] Rosters are set for the annual U.S. Youth Soccer ODP Boys Thanksgiving Interregional, ...
Orlando City U-16s off to 4-0-0 start    
[DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY] Orlando City's U-15/16s beat the previously unbeaten Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL, 2-0, on Saturday ...
A dozen states represented on Alianza teams     
[7UP SUENO ALIANZA] After tryouts in 12 cities across the USA, 48 players from a dozen ...
Jamieson and Arriola lead comeback win in Buenos Aires    
[USA UNDER-20 MEN] The U.S. under-20 national team won its second game in three days against ...
Gaspar returns home as CJSA technical director    
[YOUTH SOCCER] Dan Gaspar, who served as an assistant coach on Iran's 2014 World Cup team, ...
Horan gets untracked as USA edges Brazil    
[UNDER-20 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP] The USA recovered from a 2-0 loss to Germany to beat Brazil, ...
Super-20 League All-Tournament Team    
[AWARDS] Carmine Colasurdo, who was named the Championship Game MVP in  leading Parsippany SC to the ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives