Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Players picked for final U.S. U-17 residency tryouts
by Paul Kennedy, August 22nd, 2008 9AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

U.S. under-17 boys national team head coach Wilmer Cabrera has called 25 players into a week-long mini-camp at the IMG Academies in Bradenton, Fla., that will also serve as the final tryout for for a handful of open places for the upcoming fall semester of the team's Residency Program.

Players from all over the country were called into the camp, all of whom were born in 1992 and are eligible for the upcoming 2009 FIFA Under-17 World Cup in Nigeria. Nine players were called in from U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs, representing nine different clubs.

U.S. U-17 RESIDENCY TRYOUTS:
GOALKEEPERS: Jonathan Kempin (Kansas City Wizards academy), Spencer LaCivita (CASL, N.C.), Seth MacMillan (Potomac Internationals, Md.), Austin Mansker (DeAnza Force, Calif.), Kevin Motylewski (FC Copa, Pa.), Cody Uzcategui (Schulz Academy, Fla.)
DEFENDERS: Raffael Centofanti (Miami FC), Alberto Rosas (Real So Cal, Calif.), Enrique Villa (Miami FC)
MIDFIELDERS: Jonathan Agudelo (New York Red Bulls academy), Jonathan Canales (West Coast FC, Calif.), Dustin Corea (Eastside, Ore.), Christian Floth (FC Copa, Pa.), Victor Garza (Premier Soccer Academies, Ohio), Carlos Hernandez (Santa Ana, Calif.), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire, Ga.), Joel Nash (Premier Soccer Academies, Ohio), Richard Osborne (Santa Clara Sporting, Calif.), Julio Velasquez (South Bay Force, Calif.), Trevor Wheeler (Chicago Fire academy)
FORWARDS: Jonathan Brown (Central Jackson SO, Miss.), Ado Junuzovic (GSA Phoenix, Ga.), Patrick Mullins (Lafreniere Soccer Club, La.), Austin Oldham (Carmel United, Ind.), Aslinn Rodas (Novato Fury, Calif.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
U.S. Youth Futsal names 10 teams for international play    
U.S. Youth Futsal has named rosters for five boys and five girls teams, U-12 through U-18, ...
Roster: U.S. U-20 women convene in California     
Coach Michelle French has gathered a 24-player U-20 women's national team squad for a July 22-29 ...
U.S. Club Soccer: 31 champions    
Thirty-one champions were crowned at the U.S. Club Soccer National Premier Leagues (NPL) Finals and the ...
Results: ECNL National Finals     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) national championship titles for U-15, U-16 and U-17 were ...
Development Academy honors include best 'style of play'    
Unique in postseason awards, the U.S. Soccer Development Academy recognizes teams for best "style of play" ...
Development Academy National Championships Results     
The Chicago Fire won the U-17/18 division while FC Dallas was crowned U-15/16 champions at the ...
Real Salt Lake, Chicago Fire reach Development Academy U-17/18 final     
Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire won their semifinals on Thursday in Carson, Calif., ...
FC Dallas, Red Bulls reach Development Academy U-15/16 final    
Georgia United U-15/16, the only non-MLS club to reach the semifinals of either age group in ...
U.S. U-18 boys winless at NTC Invitational     
The U.S. U-18 men's national team lost to Uruguay, 2-1, and tied the Czech Republic, 1-1, ...
MLS clubs take 7 of 8 Development Academy semifinal spots    
Georgia United beat the Vancouver Whitecaps in the U-15/16 quarterfinals in a penalty kick shootout to ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives