Join Now | 
HomeAboutContact UsPrivacy & SecurityAdvertise
Soccer America DailySoccer World DailySpecial EditionAround The NetSoccer Business InsiderCollege Soccer ReporterYouth Soccer ReporterSoccer on TVSoccer America ClassifiedsGame Report
Paul Gardner: SoccerTalkSoccer America ConfidentialYouth Soccer InsiderWorld Cup Watch
RSS FeedsArchivesManage SubscriptionsSubscribe
Order Current IssueSubscribeManage My SubscriptionRenew My SubscriptionGift Subscription
My AccountJoin Now
Tournament CalendarCamps & AcademiesSoccer GlossaryClassifieds
Players picked for final U.S. U-17 residency tryouts
by Paul Kennedy, August 22nd, 2008 9AM

MOST READ

MOST COMMENTED

U.S. under-17 boys national team head coach Wilmer Cabrera has called 25 players into a week-long mini-camp at the IMG Academies in Bradenton, Fla., that will also serve as the final tryout for for a handful of open places for the upcoming fall semester of the team's Residency Program.

Players from all over the country were called into the camp, all of whom were born in 1992 and are eligible for the upcoming 2009 FIFA Under-17 World Cup in Nigeria. Nine players were called in from U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs, representing nine different clubs.

U.S. U-17 RESIDENCY TRYOUTS:
GOALKEEPERS: Jonathan Kempin (Kansas City Wizards academy), Spencer LaCivita (CASL, N.C.), Seth MacMillan (Potomac Internationals, Md.), Austin Mansker (DeAnza Force, Calif.), Kevin Motylewski (FC Copa, Pa.), Cody Uzcategui (Schulz Academy, Fla.)
DEFENDERS: Raffael Centofanti (Miami FC), Alberto Rosas (Real So Cal, Calif.), Enrique Villa (Miami FC)
MIDFIELDERS: Jonathan Agudelo (New York Red Bulls academy), Jonathan Canales (West Coast FC, Calif.), Dustin Corea (Eastside, Ore.), Christian Floth (FC Copa, Pa.), Victor Garza (Premier Soccer Academies, Ohio), Carlos Hernandez (Santa Ana, Calif.), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire, Ga.), Joel Nash (Premier Soccer Academies, Ohio), Richard Osborne (Santa Clara Sporting, Calif.), Julio Velasquez (South Bay Force, Calif.), Trevor Wheeler (Chicago Fire academy)
FORWARDS: Jonathan Brown (Central Jackson SO, Miss.), Ado Junuzovic (GSA Phoenix, Ga.), Patrick Mullins (Lafreniere Soccer Club, La.), Austin Oldham (Carmel United, Ind.), Aslinn Rodas (Novato Fury, Calif.)



No comments yet.

Sign in to leave a comment. Don't have an account? Join Now




AUTHORS

ARCHIVES
FOLLOW SOCCERAMERICA

Recent Youth Soccer Reporter
ECNL National Finals field set     
The girls Elite Club National League (ECNL) National Finals for U-15, U-16 and U-17 divisions will ...
Development Academy quarterfinals set    
U.S. Soccer Development Academy (USSDA) quarterfinalists emerged from June 22-26 playoffs in Westfield, Ind. Quarterfinal games ...
Development Academy U-17/18 All-Conference Teams     
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
Development Academy U-15/16 All-Conference Teams    
The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its Best XI selections for the three conferences that ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region I    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer East (Region I) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region IV     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer West (Region IV) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region III     
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer South (Region II) regionals in ...
US Youth Soccer: Champs crowned in Region II    
U-13 through U-19 champions were crowned at the US Youth Soccer Midwest (Region II) regionals in ...
U.S. U-15 boys fall in Argentina friendlies     
The U.S. U-15 boys national team lost friendlies against Uruguay, Paraguay and Argentina during its 11-day ...
Development Academy Playoff Groups Set    
The playoff field for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was drawn into groups for the Academy ...
>> Youth Soccer Reporter Archives